Prep Insider Blog

Observer-area high school basketball standings 01.10.18

Riding With Recruits: Charlotte recruits Caleb Stone-Carrawell and Brice Williams

Cox Mill's Caleb Stone-Carrawell and Hopewell High's Brice Williams both have famous fathers, and both want to help resurrect the struggling program at UNC Charlotte.
Up Next
Cox Mill's Caleb Stone-Carrawell and Hopewell High's Brice Williams both have famous fathers, and both want to help resurrect the struggling program at UNC Charlotte.

BOYS

(records through Wednesday’s games)

I-MECK 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

North Meck

4

0



11

1

West Charlotte

3

1



8

4

Vance

2

2



11

2

Hopewell

2

2



7

5

Mallard Creek

2

2



8

6

Lake Norman

1

3



8

6

Hough

1

3



7

7

Mooresville

1

3



5

8





SOUTHERN MECK 7 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Olympic

3

0



8

4

Ardrey Kell

3

1



11

3

Harding

3

1



6

9

Berry Academy

1

2



6

7

South Meck

1

2



4

11

Providence

1

2



3

11

West Meck

0

4



3

8





SOUTHWESTERN 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Independence

4

0

9

3

Myers Park

4

0



10

4

Porter Ridge

2

2



9

2

Butler

2

2



9

4

Hickory Ridge

2

2



6

6

East Meck

1

3



8

5

Rocky River

1

3



7

5

Garinger

0

4



1

11





SANDHILLS 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Fay. 71st

3

1



11

1

Pinecrest

3

1



12

2

Lumberton

3

1



10

3

Purnell Swett

2

2



9

3

Hoke County

2

2



9

4

Fay. Britt

2

2



7

5

Scotland

1

3



3

10

Richmond Sr.

0

4



5

8





NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Freedom (3A)

3

0



12

1

Alexander (3A)

3

0



10

3

Hickory (3A)

2

1



9

2

St.Stephens (3A)

2

2



6

7

McDowell (4A)

1

2



7

6

Watauga (3A)

1

2



5

6

W. Caldwell (3A)

1

3



1

10

S. Caldwell (4A)

0

3



0

10





BIG SOUTH 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Kings Mountain

4

0



9

3

Ashbrook

3

1



8

5

Hunter Huss

2

2



8

4

Crest

2

2



6

6

North Gaston

2

2



5

8

Stuart Cramer

1

3



2

10

Forestview

1

3



3

10

Burns

1

3



2

8





NORTH PIEDMONT 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

East Rowan

1

0



8

6

Jesse Carson

1

0



6

8

Statesville

1

0

5

8

South Iredell

0

1

7

6

North Iredell

0

1



3

10

West Rowan

0

1



2

12





SOUTHERN CAROLINA 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Marvin Ridge

4

1



9

5

Sun Valley

4

1



8

5

Weddington

4

1



9

6

Catholic

3

1



7

7

Monroe

2

3



4

5

Cuthbertson

1

3



5

9

Piedmont

1

4



6

9

Parkwood

0

4



4

9





SOUTH PIEDMONT 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Cox Mill

1

0



13

1

NW Cabarrus

1

0



8

5

Central Cabarrus

1

0



5

10

A.L. Brown

0

1



11

3

Concord

0

1



9

5

Jay M. Robinson

0

1



5

9





CENTRAL CAROLINA 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

North Davidson

5

0



7

3

Lexington

8

1



8

6

Thomasville

6

1



7

3

Salisbury

6

2



8

5

Ledford

5

3



8

4

W. Davidson

3

5



6

7

C. Davidson

3

5



6

7

South Rowan

1

5



1

11

East Davidson

0

7



1

11

Oak Grove

0

8



0

13





NORTHWEST FOOTHILLS 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Draughn

3

0



11

3

Patton

3

0



10

5

Hibriten

3

1



8

1

Bunker Hill

2

2



8

8

East Burke

1

3

2

13

West Iredell

0

3



3

12

Fred T. Foard

0

3



2

13





ROCKY RIVER 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Forest Hills

1

0



12

2

Mount Pleasant

1

0

11

2

Anson

1

0



5

7

West Stanly

0

1



6

7

E. Montgomery

0

1



4

9

Central Academy

0

1



2

12





SOUTHWESTERN 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

South Point

1

0



9

5

E. Rutherford

0

0



11

1

R-S Central

0

0



10

4

Shelby

0

0



8

4

East Gaston

0

0



5

6

Chase

0

1



2

11





SOUTH FORK 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Maiden

4

0



13

1

East Lincoln

4

0



12

1

Bandys

2

2



7

4

Newton-Conover

2

2



8

6

Lake Norman Ch.

2

2



4

6

North Lincoln

1

3



4

7

Lincolnton

1

3



4

8

West Lincoln

0

4



0

12





MOUNTAIN VALLEY 1A-2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Wilkes Cent. (2A)

5

0



10

3

Starmount (1A)

3

0



6

2

West Wilkes (2A)

3

2



7

6

Alleghany (1A)

3

2



3

10

North Wilkes (2A)

2

3

6

9

Elkin (1A)

2

3



4

8

Ashe Cnty. (2A)

0

3



2

8

East Wilkes (1A)

0

5



2

10





WESTERN HIGHLANDS 1A-2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Mtn. Heritage (2A)

2

0



7

2

Madison (2A)

2

0



8

6

Avery Cnty. (1A)

1

1



3

8

Owen (2A)

1

1



3

8

Mitchell (1A)

0

2



4

9

Polk County (1A)

0

2



0

10





PAC 1A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Comm. School

of Davidson

3

0



9

2

Queens Grant

2

0



10

4

Union Academy

2

1



11

2

Mtn. Isl. Charter

2

1



4

3

Pine Lake Prep

1

1



7

4

Carolina Intl.

1

2



5

8

Langtree Charter

0

3



10

7

Bradford Prep

0

3



4

6





SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Lincoln Charter

1

0



10

3

Piedmont Comm.

Charter

1

0



9

2

T. Jefferson

Academy

1

0



4

7

Cherryville

0

1



12

2

Highland Tech

0

1



8

5

Bessemer City

0

1



7

4





YADKIN VALLEY 1A



League

All



W

L



W

L

North Rowan

6

0



11

2

South Stanly

5

1



7

6

Albemarle

5

1



7

7

North Stanly

3

2



6

5

Uwharrie Charter

3

3



4

8

W. Montgomery

2

4



5

5

Gray Stone Day

1

5



2

9

South Davidson

1

5



1

12

North Moore

0

5



0

12

CISAA



League

All



W

L



W

L

Clt. Christian

1

0



17

1

Country Day

1

0



14

5

Providence Day

1

0



10

9

Cannon School

0

1



12

8

Charlotte Latin

0

1



9

6

Covenant Day

0

1



4

7





METROLINA 8



League

All



W

L



W

L

Concord

First Assembly

4

0



17

4

Northside Chr.

2

0



14

8

Gaston Day

1

0



10

4

Metrolina Chr.

2

1



13

6

Hick. Grove Chr.

2

1



8

11

Gaston Christian

1

4



7

5

Westminster

Catawba

0

3



3

8

Southlake Chr.

0

3



3

11





SOUTHERN PIEDMONT



League

All



W

L



W

L

Hickory Christian

2

0



7

4

Victory Christian

1

0



11

6

Woodlawn

0

1



1

8

University Chr.

0

2



1

8

Carmel Christian

0

0



21

1

United Faith

0

0



7

11

North Hills Chr.

0

0



0

1

Statesville Chr.

0

0



0

14





OTHER N.C.





All









W

L

Davidson Day







12

3

Christ the King







7

9

Sugar Creek Ch.







5

12

Cabarrus Charter







1

9





S.C. REGION 3 5A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Northwestern

1

0



13

2

Nation Ford

1

0



14

3

Fort Mill

0

0



14

2

Clover

0

1



11

5

Rock Hill

0

1



7

5





REGION 3 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Westwood

2

0



17

0

Ridge View

2

0



11

5

Lancaster

1

1



5

6

South Pointe

1

1



4

12

Richland NE

0

2



5

6

York

0

2



1

13





REGION 4 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Keenan

1

0



17

1

Camden

1

0

8

5

Chester

1

1



4

9

Fairfield Central

0

1

3

10

Indian Land

0

1



3

9





REGION 4 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Lee Central

4

0



10

3

North Central

3

1

7

4

Lewisville

3

1



9

7

Andrew Jackson

2

2



7

2

Buford

2

2



5

7

Chesterfield

1

4



3

12

Pageland Cent.

0

5



5

11





REGION 2 1A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Great Falls

1

0



9

2

Timmonsville

1

0



9

9

Governor School

0

0



0

2

McBee

0

1



4

9

Lamar

0

1



0

9





OTHER S.C.





All









W

L

Comenius



8

8

York Prep



3

11





x

GIRLS

(records through Wednesday’s games)

I-MECK 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Vance

4

0



13

1

Mallard Creek

3

1



10

3

North Meck

3

1



10

4

Lake Norman

3

1



8

6

Hopewell

2

2



7

4

Mooresville

1

3



5

8

West Charlotte

0

4



5

7

Hough

0

4



4

9





SOUTHERN MECK 7 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Providence

3

0



13

1

South Meck

3

0



10

4

Ardrey Kell

2

2



11

4

Berry Academy

2

2



6

7

Olympic

1

2

7

4

Harding

1

3



3

9

West Meck

0

4



2

11





SOUTHWESTERN 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Hickory Ridge

4

0



11

1

Butler

4

0



12

1

Rocky River

2

2



8

2

Independence

2

2



6

8

East Meck

2

2



4

7

Garinger

0

2



1

8

Myers Park

0

3



3

9

Porter Ridge

0

3



2

8





SANDHILLS 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Pinecrest

4

0



13

1

Richmond Sr.

3

1



7

6

Fay. Britt

2

1



6

4

Lumberton

2

2



7

4

Fay 71st

2

2



6

5

Hoke County

1

3



7

6

Scotland

1

3



6

7

Purnell Swett

0

3



4

7





NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Freedom (3A)

3

0



12

1

Hickory (3A)

2

1



7

3

McDowell (4A)

2

1



8

5

Watauga (3A)

2

1



6

5

W. Caldwell (3A)

2

2



5

6

St. Stephens

1

3



4

9

S. Caldwell (4A)

1

2



3

7

Alexander

0

3



1

12





BIG SOUTH 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Kings Mountain

4

0



9

2

North Gaston

3

1



10

3

Ashbrook

3

1

7

4

Forestview

2

2



7

7

Burns

2

2

5

6

Hunter Huss

1

3

3

6

Stuart Cramer

1

3



3

9

Crest

0

4



1

8





NORTH PIEDMONT 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Jesse Carson

1

0

15

0

West Rowan

1

0



13

1

Statesville

1

0

11

2

North Iredell

0

1



10

2

East Rowan

0

1

11

3

South Iredell

0

1



4

8





SOUTHERN CAROLINA 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Cuthbertson

4

0



13

1

Catholic

4

0



9

4

Weddington

4

1



11

4

Monroe

3

2



9

3

Marvin Ridge

2

3



5

7

Piedmont

1

4



8

7

Parkwood

1

4



3

10

Sun Valley

0

5

2

11





SOUTH PIEDMONT 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Cox Mill

1

0



8

7

Central Cabarrus

1

0



7

7

NW Cabarrus

1

0



5

8

Concord

0

1



5

9

Jay M. Robinson

0

1



1

13

A.L. Brown

0

1



0

13





CENTRAL CAROLINA 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Salisbury

7

1



9

2

South Rowan

6

1



7

6

E. Davidson

5

2

10

2

W. Davidson

5

3



9

4

Ledford

5

3



8

4

N. Davidson

3

3



8

4

Lexington

4

5



9

5

Thomasville

1

6



2

8

Oak Grove

1

7



4

10

C. Davidson

1

7



2

10





NORTHWEST FOOTHILLS 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

East Burke

4

0



10

5

Patton

2

1



11

4

Fred T. Foard

2

1



7

8

Bunker Hill

2

2



11

5

Draughn

1

2



5

9

West Iredell

1

2



5

9

Hibriten

0

4



1

9





ROCKY RIVER 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Forest Hills

1

0



5

8

Mount Pleasant

1

0



4

9

Anson

1

0



2

7

E. Montgomery

0

1



4

7

West Stanly

0

1



3

10

Cent. Academy

0

1



3

12





SOUTHWESTERN 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

E. Rutherford

0

0



11

1

Shelby

0

0



8

3

East Gaston

0

0



6

6

R-S Central

0

0

7

7

Chase

0

0



3

9

South Point

0

0



2

7





SOUTH FORK 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Newton-Conover

4

0



10

4

Maiden

3

1



4

10

Bandys

2

2



8

3

North Lincoln

2

2



8

3

Lincolnton

2

2



5

6

Lake Norman Ch.

1

3



4

6

West Lincoln

1

3



4

9

East Lincoln

1

3



2

11





MOUNTAIN VALLEY 1A-2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

N. Wilkes (2A)

5

0



8

7

Alleghany (1A)

4

1



9

4

Ashe Cnty (2A)

2

1



6

5

Wilkes Cent (2A)

3

2



9

5

W. Wilkes (1A)

2

2



7

5

Elkin (1A)

1

4



2

10

Starmount (1A)

0

2



0

10

E. Wilkes (1A)

0

5



4

8





WESTERN HIGHLANDS 1A-2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Mtn. Heritage (2A)

2

0

11

0

Avery Cnty (1A)

2

0



11

2

Madison (2A)

1

1



12

2

Owen (2A)

1

1

2

10

Mitchell (1A)

0

2



8

6

Polk Cnty (1A)

0

2



5

5





PAC 1A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Union Academy

3

0



11

1

Langtree Charter

3

0



14

2

Comm. School

of Davidson

2

1



7

4

Mtn. Isl. Charter

2

1



4

4

Bradford Prep

1

2



7

3

Queens Grant

0

2



1

10

Pine Lake Prep

0

2



3

7

Carolina Intl.

0

3



2

7





SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Cherryville

1

0



6

8

Lincoln Charter

1

0



3

8

Highland Tech

1

0



2

10

Bessemer City

0

1



2

9

Piedmont Comm.

Charter

0

1



1

9

T. Jefferson

Academy

0

1



0

9





YADKIN VALLEY 1A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Albemarle

6

0



13

1

North Moore

4

2



9

4

Gray Stone Day

4

2



8

4

North Rowan

4

2



6

6

South Davidson

4

2



6

7

South Stanly

3

3



6

7

Uwharrie Charter

2

4



6

8

North Stanly

0

6



1

8

W. Montgomery

0

6



0

10

CISAA



League

All



W

L



W

L

Clt. Latin

1

0



8

5

Cannon School

1

0



9

4

Providence Day

1

0



9

9

Clt. Christian

0

1

9

7

Country Day

0

1

7

9

Covenant Day

0

1



4

11





METROLINA 8



League

All



W

L



W

L

Concord

First Assembly

5

0



12

6

Gaston Day

2

0



8

5

Hickory Grove

5

1



11

3

Metrolina Chr.

2

2



5

11

Northside Chr.

2

2



2

13

Gaston Chr.

1

4



5

4

Westminster

Catawba

0

4



4

7

Southlake Chr.

0

4



0

11





SOUTHERN PIEDMONT



League

All



W

L



W

L

Victory Christian

1

0



11

4

Hickory Chr.

1

0



4

7

University Chr.

0

1



1

5

Woodlawn

0

1



0

5

Statesville Chr.

0

0



8

7

North Hills Chr.

0

0



2

5

Carmel Christian

0

0



4

10

United Faith

0

0



0

0





OTHER N.C.



All







W

L

Davidson Day



12

2

Sugar Creek Ch.







13

3

Christ the King







5

9

Cabarrus Ch.







3

7





S.C. REGION 4 5A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Clover

1

0



13

5

Nation Ford

1

0



12

5

Fort Mill

0

0



13

5

Rock Hill

0

1



6

8

Northwestern

0

1



4

10





REGION 3 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

South Pointe

2

0

14

3

Westwood

2

0



13

4

Ridge View

1

1



10

7

Lancaster

1

1



5

5

York

0

2



2

13

Richland NE

0

2



1

10





REGION 4 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Fairfield Central

1

0



6

5

Keenan

1

0



7

7

Indian Land

1

0



1

14

Camden

0

1



10

3

Chester

0

2



1

15





REGION 4 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Lee Central

4

0



10

6

Andrew Jackson

3

0



8

2

Buford

3

1



10

1

Chesterfield

2

3



6

7

Lewisville

1

2



5

3

North Central

1

3

4

6

Pageland Cent.

0

5



0

16





REGION 2 1A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Lamar

1

0



2

11

McBee

0

0

4

3

Timmonsville

0

0



6

5

Governor’s School

0

0



0

3

Great Falls

0

1



0

12





OTHER S.C.





All









W

L

Comenius



13

2

York Prep



4

6

  Comments