Prep Insider Blog

Friday’s boys high school basketball capsules 01.11.19

North Mecklenburg’s 2018-19 boys basketball team is unbeaten and faces West Charlotte Tuesday in a meeting of teams ranked in the top 10 of the Charlotte Observer’s Sweet 16 poll
North Mecklenburg’s 2018-19 boys basketball team is unbeaten and faces West Charlotte Tuesday in a meeting of teams ranked in the top 10 of the Charlotte Observer’s Sweet 16 poll Special to the Observer

Sweet 16 Results

NO. 2 CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 69, COVENANT DAY 52

COVENANT DAY - 9 6 12 14 - 41

CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN - 15 17 31 15 - 78


COVENANT DAY - Jiang 12, Anderson 8, Sidibe 6, Kelada 6, King 5, Lee 4


CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN - Seth Bennett 5, Efosa U-Edosomwan 16, Hudson 15, Lash 10, Drees 5, Tharrington 9, Jones 8, Clark 8, M. Bennnett 2


NOTES: Charlotte Christian led by 17 at the half and extended the lead for good with a 31 point 3rd quarter and never looked back. The Knights balanced attack was paced by Efosa U-Edosomwan with 16 points, 6 reb and 6 assists. Paul Hudson had 15 points, 6 rebounds, 5 blocks, Peter Lash had 10 points, 5 steals, and 5 blocks. JC Tharringotn also chipped in with 9 points and 6 assists. The Knights move to 2-0 in the CISAA and host Charlotte Country Day on Tuesday night.


RECORDS: CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 18-1



NO. 3 CONCORD COX MILL 92, KANNAPOLIS BROWN 60


CM 18-32-20-22– - 92

ALB 14-14-20-12- - 60



COX MILL 92 --
Wendell Moore Jr 31 points, Caleb Stone-Carrawell- 19 points, Khalid Davis 15 points, Cody Cline 11 points

NO. 4 VANCE 65, LAKE NORMAN 52

Vance 18 17 20 10 -- 65

Lake Norman 12 9 18 13 -- 52



VANCE 65 --
Black 19, Vinson 4, Hill 7, Beidleman 5, Ransom 11, Sanford 14, Saunds 5



Highlights: Black 19 pts, 4 rbs, 4 stls; Sanford 14 pts, 5 rbs, 4 stls

NO. 5 NORTH MECKLENBURG 73, MALLARD CREEK 60

Mallard Creek 13 9 23 15 60

North Mecklenburg 18 26 11 18 73

Mallard Creek - Demitrios Dixon 9, Kameron Ross 22, Justin Taylor 11, Kalib Baker 3, Adrian Suffren 1, Shaun Neely 10, Amari Kirby 4

North Meck - Artis 1, Andreson 7, Givens 10, Ford 12, Maxwell 33, Williams 3, Stewart 7

NO. 6 INDEPENDENCE 70, GARINGER 29

Independence 23 18 17 12 -- 70
Garinger 5 9 9 6 -- 29


Independence 70 -- Smith 7, Amonti Burton 10, Raja Milton 12, McKee 7,Lewis 3, Miller 5, Verdier 6, Harris 6, Bodrick 6, Grissette 6, Little 2,
Garinger -- Kamara 6, Williams 2, Rivers 4, Richardson 3, Youngy 2, A Browning 12


NO. 7 MARSHVILLE FOREST HILLS 91, EAST MONTGOMERY 39


East Montgomery 11 15 7 6 -- 39

Forest Hills 25 30 25 11 -- 91



EAST MONTGOMERY --
Z. Dumas 15, K. Ingram 14, Myrick 3, Ellerbe 3, Eagle 3, Collins 1

FOREST HILLS -- Nas Tyson 28, Trey Belin 22, Jai Rorie 15, Blakeney 9, Huntley 7, R. Wright 5, Richardson 3, Massey 2



Records:
East Montgomery 4-10 (0-2) , Forest Hills 13-2 (2-0)



Notable: Nas Tyson had 28 points, 6 assists, and 4 rebounds. Trey Belin had a double-double with 22 points and 13 rebounds.

NO. 9 MORGANTON FREEDOM 78, SOUTH CALDWELL 35

Freedom 18 20 25 15 = 78

South Caldwell 05 09 10 11 = 35


Freedom: Fletcher Abee 17, Bradley Davis 16, Aidan Pearson 14, Ledford 6, Dula 5, Birchfield 2, Logan 6, Moore 4, Johnson 1, Griffith 3, Freeman 4.


South Caldwell: Justin Eggers 11, Ramsey 6, Kirby 8, Raynor 3, Seagle 3, Piercy 2


Notable: Freedom 13-1 (4-0) plays next on Friday at home versus Watauga (1/18/2019) - - There will be a brief ceremony of recognition on 1/18/2019 between the varsity games to recognize the NCHSAA Hall of Fame selection announcements of former girls coach Marsha Crump and former boys coach Terry Rogers.

NO. 10 WEST CHARLOTTE 71, HOUGH 42

Hough 8 13 12 9 -- 42

West Charlotte 15 19 22 15 -- 71

Hough -- Cal Riehl 15, McCormick 7, Mabry 5, Shryock 4, Worland 4,Chambers 3, Viruso 2

West Charlotte -- Patrick Williams 22, Cartier Jernigan 12, Magness 8, Dow 8, Terrell 8, Morgan 5, Taylor 3, Harris 3, Thomas 2

Records: H 7-8 (1-4); WC 10-4 (3-1)

NO. 12 BUTLER 64, HARRISBURG HICKORY RIDGE 57

Butler 11 15 13 25 64

Hickory Ridge 11 11 16 21 57

Butler: Raquan Brown 24, Rajuan Connor 14, Brayden Dixon 13, Peters 5, McPhatter 4, Payne 2, Wessler 2

Hickory Ridge: Bagnasco 16, Labumba 15, Marsh 14, Fearne 7, Clifton 4, Ardrey 1

Notable: Butler moves to 10-4 (3-2 conference) and Hickory Ridge moves to 6-7 (2-3 conference).

NO. 13 EAST LINCOLN 77, MAIDEN 52

East Lincoln 22 22 18 15 77

Maiden 6 17 14 15 52

East Lincoln (5-0, 13-1): Sidney Dollar 12, Myles Adams 0, John Bean 24, Justin Kuthan 24, Allden Horne 7, Ben Zirkle 0, Ethan Staples 0, Petey Nichols 2, Jeremiah Jones 8, Logan Craig 0

Maiden (4-1, 13-2): Caleb McDaniel 11, Casey Ly 3, Avery Boyles 16, Mason High 13, Montrell Stinson 6, Prescott Wicker 3

NO. 15 FORT MILL NATION FORD 74, CLOVER 58

Nation Ford 21 16 17 20 -- 74

Clover 11 12 22 13 -- 58

NATION FORD 74 -- Heckamann 3, Khy Smith 12, Zeb Graham 27, Shaman Alston 15, Chatham 3, Ben Burnham 12

CLOVER 58 -- Robbins 3, Adams 2, Campo 2, Markus Nastase 16, Dalton 8, Adams 4, Heze Massey 23

NO. 16 FORT MILL 80, ROCK HILL 62

Fort Mill 19 20 24 17 80

Rock Hill 10 14 21 17 62

Fort Mill- Jacobi Wright 26, Carson Morton 18, Keyan Mims 10, Will Ross 8, Brandon Wingo 5, Tearance Darby 5, Jordan Herman 2, Nic Curtis 2, Zach Christensen 2, Lawrence Adams 2

Rock Hill- Malachy Mcguirt 17, MJ Wildy 13, Savieon Williams 10, Luke Bracey 5, Malik Logan 4, Donaven Brown 4, Josh Stradford 3, Tylik Edwards 3, Shane Blakney 3

Notes- Fort Mill improves to 15-2 and 1-0 in Region 3 AAAAA. Will travel to Clover on Monday

Mecklenburg County Results

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 54, PROVIDENCE DAY 47

Country Day (54) 5 17 16 16



Providence Day (47) 6 11 17 13



Country Day -
54 Alex Tabor 16, Myles Browner 14, Rylan McLaurin 12, Krisko 8, Williams 2, R. Gillespie 2



Providence Day - 47 Cyncier Harrison 21, Patterson 9, Miralia 8, Lowan 4, Kiwtzinger 2, Zanoni 2, Ratchford 1



Notable: Alex Tabor 16pts., 5rebs; Myles Browner 14pts., 8rebs; Rylan McLaurin 12pts., 7rebs; Jackson Krisko 8pts., 9rebs.



Records: Country Day 15-5; Providence Day 10-10

CHARLOTTE LATIN 71, CONCORD CANNON 58

CS 12 7 23 16--58
CL 20 13 21 17--71


CS--Jaden Bradley 17, Jarvis Moss 12, DJ Nix 10, Dibble 9, Elrod 5, T. Alexander 4, Szilagyi 1
CL--Randy Johnson 19, John Beecy 18, Graham Calton 15, Bennett Smith 10, Clements 5, Felkner 2, Lloyd 2


Records: Cannon 12-9, 0-2 Latin 10-6, 1-1
Game Notes: Randy Johnson led the Hawks with (19 points, 6 assists), John Beecy scored (18 points, 4 rebounds), Graham Calton added (15 points), and Bennett Smith added (10 points, 9 rebounds, 4 assists). Latin will be on the road Tuesday against Covenant Day.

CHRIST THE KING 75, CABARRUS CHARTER 25

Christ the King 37 14 14 10 -- 75

Cabarrus Chart 8 5 3. 9 -- 25



Ctk-75-
Zuhosky 9, Stanley 6, Kuhn 6, Haywood 2, Polo 5, Schroeder 5, Butterfield 3, Steele 12, Hendershott 19, Todd 8



Cabarrus Charter-25-Harris 4, Frazier 6, Ray 7, Davis 3, Chandler 2, Bower 3

Notes: Andrew Hendershott scored 19 points to lead Christ the King past Cabarrus Charter 75-25. Jaylen Steele (12 points, 6 assists, and 4 steals) and John Kuhn (6 points and 12 rebounds) also had strong games.

HARDING 60, SOUTH MECK 56 OT

South Meck - 8 12 13 17 6 = 56

Harding - 22 8 10 10 10 = 60



South Meck:
Darien Hayes 18, Cole Mallory 3, Bryson Nesbit 3, Matt Kupreanik 2, Donte Wiggins 18, Joseph Ferrante 1, Barrett Funderburke 3, Zae Robinson 7, Dashawn White 1



Harding: Tyson Bowman 6, Kobe Funderburk 16, Shaleek Campbell 12, Jaleb Grant 9, Rashaun Brown 7, Roderick Alexander 10,

HICKORY GROVE 79, SOUTHLAKE CHRISTIAN 59

HGC 21 13 23 22 -- 79
SLCA 16 14 13 15 -- 59


HGC- AJ Smith 44, Darius Jackson 13, Whitley 9, Henderson 2, Owens 4, Larson 7

SLCA- Beck Wazan 26, Foutch 10, Watson 9, Kurtas 4, Gecas 8, Handlogten 2



HOPEWELL 70, MOORESVILLE 47

Hopewell 9 - 22 - 30 - 9 = 70

Mooresville 15 - 13 - 9 - 10 - 47

HOPEWELL 70 -- Brice Williams: 24 points, 6 rebounds; Thomas Jackson: 13 points, 7 rebounds, 5 steals; Alvin Cannady: 7 points, 5 rebounds

INDIAN TRAIL PORTER RIDGE 83, ROCKY RIVER 79

Porter Ridge 83, Rocky River 79

Porter Ridge-13, 24, 29, 22-88

Rocky River-13, 29, 8, 29-79

Porter Ridge-Isaiah Williams 12, Marcus Willis 14, Trajan Hamilton 23, Deshawn Scarboro 16, Cameron Stitt 15, Justin King 2, Aaron Hough 3, Terrell Leak 1

Rocky River-Narque Smith 17, Tobias Forte 3, Jalen Perry 20, Tyrone McNair 3, Calik Thomas 27, Nicholas Burns 2, Tim Smith 5, Nathan Black 2

Notable: Trajan Hamilton hit five 3-point shots 5 3 point shots. Deshawn Scarboro added 16pts/10rebs; Porter Ridge takes on Myers Park next Friday

LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 77, LINCOLNTON 74

LNC 25 14 20 19 77

Linc 20 17 18 19 74

LNC: Ian Martino 24, Cal Reed 22, Donovan Atwell 12, Porter 7, Teixeria 3, Selden 6, Purser 2, Scott 2

Lincolnton: Kris Robinson 36

MYERS PARK 76, EAST MECKLENBURG 51

East Meck - 14 14 12 11 = 51

Myers Park - 11 22 25 18 = 76

East Meck - Amontai Martin 14, Demetrus Martin 7, Ty Black 7, Jamir Long 6

Myers Park - Duwe Farris 14, Drake Maye 14, Xavier McKelvy 13, Caleb McReed 12

Records: Myers Park - 11-4, 5-0; East Meck - 8-6, 1-4

Notes: MP 9th straight win

OLYMPIC 76, PROVIDENCE 36

Olympic 24 22 17 13 76

Providence 6. 9 8 13. 36


Olympic: Charles Bryson 21(7 3pt), Josh Banks 19(4 3pt.), Deonte Randolph 9, Chris Gilmore 8, Trevon Williams 6, Joe Rogers 6, Taurus Ragin 4, Arman Willis 3. Team made 14 3pt.


Providence: Schloeder 3, Meehan 5, Thillet 2, Price 5, Mulkey 10, Cotton 3, Pedernales 8


QUEENS GRANT 67, CAROLINA INTERNATIONAL 45


Queen’s Grant - 12 17 19 19 - 67

Carolina Int Sch - 5 8 16 16 - 45


Queen’s Grant (11-4) - Jah’Quez Sanders 13, Jeremiah Murphy 11, Josh Suggs 10, Xavier Westbrook 10, Boyette 8, Craig 8, McKnight 5, Cox 2


Carolina Int (5-9) - Tamauri Smith 14, Keion McMunen 12, Denzel Smith 12, Bevendge 5, Williams 5

Regional Results

ALEXANDER CENTRAL 60, MARION MCDOWELL 48

McDowell 10 13 17 8 -- 48

Alexander 15 21 4 20 -- 60

MCDOWELL 48 -- Lewis 6, Dylan McRrary 15, Olivo 3, Qualigue Garner 20 (11 rebounds, four steals), Handy 4

ALEXANDER 60 -- Elder 3, Jem Lowrane 19 (five reobunds, three steals, three assists), Stikeleather 7, Benfield 4, Walker 3, Zach Wooten 11, Presnell 9, Kerley 4

Records: Alexander 11-3, 4-0; McDowell 7-7, 1-3

CONCORD FIRST ASSEMBLY 65, METROLINA CHRISTIAN 49

CFA: 14 18 18 15 . 65

MCA: 10 13 19 7 . 49


CFA: Eli Cupples 2, Garrett Hien 10, Trae Benham 13, Isaac Boothe 6, Derrick Butler 13, Peter Olatunji 12, Cheick Traore 7


MCA: Clark 6, Mason 8, Griffin 3, C Johnson 3, T Johnson 17, Owens 2, Daigle 9


CFA Record 18-4, MAC Conference 6-0


Notable: (Jr.) Garrett Hien 10 Points 11 rbds, 3ast, (Jr) Derrick Butler 13 pts, 8 rbds, 4 asts, 2 stls, (Soph) Trae Benham 13 pts, 4 rbds, 3 asts, 3 stls.

EAST BURKE 52, VALDESE DRAUGHN 42

East Burke 11 . 16 . 6 . 19 -- 52

Draughn 14 . 5 . 6 . 17 -- 42


East Burke 52 -- Aaron Morrison 15, Bryce Brittain 14, Logan Shuford 10, Coble 5, Ward 4, Chrisco 2, Propst 2
Draughn 42 -- Eli Poteet 10, Jeremiah Daye 10, Abee 8, Treadway 3, Walker 3, Robinson 2, Dillon 2, Chrisco 2, Cox 2


Records: East Burke 3-13 (2-3 NFAC), Draughn 11-4 (3-1 NFAC)


FORT MILL COMENIUS 61, YORK PREP 57


Comenius 16 16 10 19= 61

York Prep 3 18 15 16 = 57


Comenius 61 Josh Rubio 27 pts 10 reb, Quese Hemphill 9 pts 2 ast, Dillon Harrison 7 pts 4 rebs, Quan Hemphill 7 pts, Chandler Speight 5 pts 3 rebs 5 ast.


GASTON DAY 70, GASTON CHRISTIAN 68


Gaston Day 12 19 16 23 70

Gaston Christian 19 20 17 12 68


GASTON DAY 70 -- Demilade Adelekun 37, Ja’Kai Belton 13, Michael Collins 10, John Crump 7, Darian Anderson 3


GASTON CHRISTIAN 68 -- Marley Gordon 28pts, 6ast; Blake Lanier 13pts, Mike Peters 11pts, Nick Steward 8pts 8rebs

Record: 11-4



HICKORY 85, WEST CALDWELL 63


West Caldwell 17 14 8 24

Hickory 24 18 18 25



West Caldwell
Isbell 12 Baker 10 Isbell 3 eleby 28 tummike 2 tritlett 8



Hickory Abernathy 17 Amos 15 young 12 del Valle 12 Clark 9 culbreath 7 long 5 Joyner 4 ahlers 3 huiett 1


INDIAN TRAIL SUN VALLEY 68, MARVIN RIDGE 54


Sun Valley 22 22 17 12 68
Marvin Ridge 18 12 16 8 54


Sun Valley Walker 18; Shinhoster 14
Marvin Ridge G. Bohannan 19; S. Cardwell 9


LINCOLN CHARTER 102, GASTONIA HIGHLAND TECH 70


Lincoln Charter 25 26 22 31 102
Highland Tech 12 20 16 24 70


Lincoln Charter: Jackson Gabriel 29, Anthony Breland 13, Levontae Knox 12, Troy Fulton 12, Hunter Herrick 10, Sam Cogan 10, McCall 9, Fricker 3, Holm 2, Robinson 2, Bush , Reitler


Highland Tech: Kobe Christian 24, Reynolds 14, McDaniel 13, Porter 13, Setzer, Tanner 4


Notable: Lincoln Charter guard Jackson Gabriel 29pts (6-8 3pts) . 7 assist 6 rbs. 3 steals 5 charges taken


MOUNT PLEASANT 80, ANSON 62


Mount Pleasant 26 20 22 12 80

Anson 8 10 19 26 62

Mount Pleasant (12-2, 2-0) Price 3, Efird 3, Hunter Sloop 14, Fernald 9, Keim Moore 31, Meade, DeVitto, Shaul, Duke, Ryan Bonnett17, Smith 3

Anson Shuler 4, Manner 5, Carpenter 16, Ingram 8, Teal 4, S. Ingram 20, McRae 4, Wall 2

Notables: Keim Moore 31 points, 8 assist; Hunter Sloop 14 points, 12 rebounds; Ryan Bonnett 17 points, 10 rebounds



PINE LAKE PREP 73, UNION ACADEMY 68


Pine Lake 24 12 15 22 73

Union Academy 11 23 9 25 68



PLP -
DeMarcus Johnson 28 Grant Wagner 14 Greyson Houchins 10 J. Workman 9 Doroodchi 4 Finizio 2 Drakeford 2 Forest 2 Shirley 2



UA
Jalen Anderson 21 Derek Young 20 Hasty 11 J. Anderson 5 Harris 4 Leadbetter 4

WEDDINGTON 66, UNIONVILLE PIEDMONT 5

Weddington: 15/15/17/1 - 66

Piedmont: 18/14/7/15 -- 54

WEDDINGTON 66 - Wayne Dixie - 20, Chase Lowe - 17, Wetherbee - 9, Frazier - 8, Van Gundy - 6, Jones - 2, Glynn - 2, Noch - 1, Applegate -

Piedmont 54 -- Cade Tyson - 18, Alessandro Broleta - 10, McClendon - 9, Watkins - 8, Topper - 5, Hall - 4

  Comments