Prep Insider Blog

Exclusive: Observer-area regional high school basketball standings 01.18.19

The Vance Cougars ready for the tipoff before Tuesday’s game at West Charlotte.
The Vance Cougars ready for the tipoff before Tuesday’s game at West Charlotte. Special to the Observer

BOYS

(records through Wednesday’s games)

I-MECK 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

North Meck

5

0



12

2

West Charlotte

4

1



10

4

Vance

3

2



12

2

Hopewell

3

2



9

5

Mallard Creek

2

3



8

7

Lake Norman

1

4



8

7

Hough

1

4



7

8

Mooresville

1

4



5

9





SOUTHERN MECK 7 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Olympic

4

0



9

4

Ardrey Kell

4

1



12

3

Harding

4

1



7

9

Berry Academy

1

3



6

8

South Meck

1

3



4

12

Providence

1

3



3

12

West Meck

0

4



3

11





SOUTHWESTERN 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Independence

5

0

10

3

Myers Park

5

0



11

4

Porter Ridge

3

2



10

2

Butler

3

2



10

4

Hickory Ridge

2

3



6

7

East Meck

1

4



8

6

Rocky River

1

4



7

6

Garinger

0

5



1

12





SANDHILLS 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Pinecrest

4

1



13

2

Fay. Britt

4

1



9

4

Fay. 71st

4

2



12

2

Lumberton

3

3



11

5

Hoke County

2

3



9

5

Richmond Sr.

2

4



7

8

Scotland

2

4



4

11

Purnell Swett

1

4



8

5





NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Freedom (3A)

4

0



13

1

Alexander (3A)

4

0



11

3

Hickory (3A)

4

1



11

2

McDowell (4A)

2

3



8

7

Watauga (3A)

2

3



7

7

St.Stephens (3A)

2

3



6

8

W. Caldwell (3A)

1

4



1

12

S. Caldwell (4A)

0

5



0

12





BIG SOUTH 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Kings Mountain

5

0



10

3

Ashbrook

4

1



9

5

Hunter Huss

3

2



9

4

Crest

3

2



7

6

North Gaston

2

3



6

9

Forestview

1

4



3

11

Burns

1

4



2

9

Stuart Cramer

1

4



2

11





NORTH PIEDMONT 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Jesse Carson

2

0



7

8

Statesville

2

0

6

8

South Iredell

1

1

8

6

East Rowan

1

1



8

7

North Iredell

0

2



3

11

West Rowan

0

2



2

13





SOUTHERN CAROLINA 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Sun Valley

5

1



9

5

Weddington

5

1



10

6

Catholic

4

1



9

7

Marvin Ridge

4

2



9

6

Cuthbertson

2

3



6

9

Monroe

2

4



5

6

Piedmont

1

5



6

10

Parkwood

0

5



4

10





SOUTH PIEDMONT 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Cox Mill

2

0



14

1

NW Cabarrus

2

0



9

5

Jay M. Robinson

1

1



6

9

Central Cabarrus

1

1



5

11

A.L. Brown

0

2



11

4

Concord

0

2



9

7





CENTRAL CAROLINA 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

North Davidson

8

0



10

3

Lexington

9

1



9

6

Salisbury

7

2



9

5

Thomasville

6

2



7

4

Ledford

5

4



8

6

W. Davidson

4

5



7

7

C. Davidson

3

6



6

8

South Rowan

1

6



1

12

East Davidson

1

9



2

13

Oak Grove

0

9



0

14





NORTHWEST FOOTHILLS 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Hibriten

4

1



11

1

Draughn

3

1



11

4

Patton

3

1



10

6

Bunker Hill

2

2



8

8

East Burke

2

3

3

13

Fred T. Foard

1

3



3

13

West Iredell

0

4



3

13





ROCKY RIVER 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Forest Hills

2

0



13

2

Mount Pleasant

2

0

13

2

West Stanly

1

1



8

7

Anson

1

1



5

8

E. Montgomery

0

2



4

10

Central Academy

0

2



2

13





SOUTHWESTERN 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

E. Rutherford

1

0



12

1

Shelby

1

0



9

4

South Point

1

1



9

6

Chase

1

1



3

11

R-S Central

0

1



10

5

East Gaston

0

1



5

8





SOUTH FORK 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

East Lincoln

5

0



13

1

Maiden

4

1



13

2

Bandys

3

2



8

4

Newton-Conover

3

2



9

6

Lake Norman Ch.

3

2



5

7

North Lincoln

1

4



4

8

Lincolnton

1

4



4

9

West Lincoln

0

5



0

13





MOUNTAIN VALLEY 1A-2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Wilkes Cent. (2A)

6

0



11

3

Starmount (1A)

3

1



8

3

West Wilkes (2A)

3

3



7

7

North Wilkes (2A)

3

3

7

9

Elkin (1A)

3

3



5

8

Alleghany (1A)

3

3



3

11

Ashe Cnty. (2A)

1

3



3

9

East Wilkes (1A)

0

6



2

11





WESTERN HIGHLANDS 1A-2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Mtn. Heritage (2A)

3

0



8

2

Madison (2A)

2

1



8

7

Mitchell (1A)

2

2



6

10

Avery Cnty. (1A)

2

2



4

9

Owen (2A)

1

2



3

10

Polk County (1A)

0

3



0

12





PAC 1A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Comm. School

of Davidson

5

0



12

2

Mtn. Isl. Charter

4

1



6

3

Queens Grant

3

1



11

5

Pine Lake Prep

3

1



9

4

Union Academy

2

3



11

4

Carolina Intl.

2

3



6

9

Langtree Charter

0

5



10

9

Bradford Prep

0

5



4

8





SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Piedmont Comm.

Charter

2

0



11

2

Lincoln Charter

2

0



12

4

Cherryville

1

1



13

2

T. Jefferson

Academy

1

1



4

8

Bessemer City

0

2



7

5

Highland Tech

0

2



8

6





YADKIN VALLEY 1A



League

All



W

L



W

L

North Rowan

7

0



12

2

Albemarle

6

1



8

7

South Stanly

6

1



8

7

North Stanly

5

2



8

5

Uwharrie Charter

3

5



4

10

W. Montgomery

2

5



5

6

Gray Stone Day

2

5



4

9

South Davidson

1

6



1

13

North Moore

0

7



0

14

CISAA



League

All



W

L



W

L

Clt. Christian

3

0



19

1

Country Day

2

1



15

6

Charlotte Latin

2

1



11

6

Cannon School

1

2



13

9

Providence Day

1

2



10

11

Covenant Day

0

3



4

10





METROLINA 8



League

All



W

L



W

L

Concord

First Assembly

5

0



19

4

Northside Chr.

3

0



16

8

Hick. Grove Chr.

2

1



9

11

Gaston Day

1

1



11

5

Metrolina Chr.

2

2



15

7

Westminster

Catawba

0

2



5

9

Gaston Christian

0

3



7

7

Southlake Chr.

0

4



4

14





SOUTHERN PIEDMONT



League

All



W

L



W

L

United Faith

3

0



10

11

Hickory Christian

3

1



8

5

Victory Christian

2

1



12

7

Woodlawn

0

2



1

10

University Chr.

0

2



1

9

Statesville Chr.

0

2



0

16

Carmel Christian

0

0



23

1

North Hills Chr.

0

0



0

1





OTHER N.C.





All









W

L

Davidson Day







14

3

Christ the King





8

9

Sugar Creek Ch.







5

14

Cabarrus Charter







1

10





S.C. REGION 3 5A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Nation Ford

3

0



16

3

Fort Mill

2

0



16

2

Northwestern

1

1



14

3

Rock Hill

0

2



8

6

Clover

0

3



11

7





REGION 3 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Westwood

4

0



19

0

Ridge View

4

0



13

5

Lancaster

2

2



6

7

South Pointe

2

2



5

13

Richland NE

0

4



5

8

York

0

4



1

15





REGION 4 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Keenan

3

0



19

1

Chester

3

1



6

9

Camden

2

1

9

6

Fairfield Central

0

3

4

12

Indian Land

0

3



3

11





REGION 4 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Lee Central

6

0



12

3

North Central

5

1

9

4

Lewisville

3

2



10

8

Andrew Jackson

3

3



8

3

Buford

2

4



5

9

Chesterfield

1

4



3

12

Pageland Cent.

0

6



5

14





REGION 2 1A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Timmonsville

3

0



11

9

Great Falls

2

0



10

2

McBee

1

2



5

10

Governor School

0

1



0

3

Lamar

0

3



0

11





OTHER S.C.





All









W

L

Comenius



8

8

York Prep



3

11

GIRLS

(records through Wednesday’s games)

I-MECK 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Vance

5

0



14

1

Mallard Creek

4

1



11

3

North Meck

3

2



10

5

Hopewell

3

2



9

4

Lake Norman

3

2



8

7

West Charlotte

1

4



7

7

Mooresville

1

4



5

9

Hough

0

5



4

10





SOUTHERN MECK 7 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Providence

4

0



14

1

South Meck

3

0



10

4

Ardrey Kell

3

2



12

4

Berry Academy

2

2



6

8

Olympic

1

3

7

5

Harding

1

3



3

9

West Meck

0

4



2

12





SOUTHWESTERN 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Butler

5

0



13

1

Hickory Ridge

4

1



11

2

Rocky River

3

2



9

2

Independence

3

2



7

8

East Meck

2

3



4

8

Myers Park

1

3



4

9

Porter Ridge

1

4



3

9

Garinger

0

4



1

10





SANDHILLS 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Pinecrest

5

0



14

1

Fay. Britt

4

1



9

4

Lumberton

4

2



11

4

Fay 71st

4

2



8

5

Richmond Sr.

3

3



7

8

Hoke County

1

4



7

7

Scotland

1

5



6

9

Purnell Swett

0

5



4

9





NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Freedom (3A)

4

0



13

1

McDowell (4A)

4

1



10

5

Watauga (3A)

4

1



9

5

Hickory (3A)

3

2



8

4

W. Caldwell (3A)

2

3



6

7

St. Stephens

1

4



4

10

S. Caldwell (4A)

1

4



3

9

Alexander

0

4



1

13





BIG SOUTH 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Kings Mountain

5

0



10

2

North Gaston

4

1



11

3

Ashbrook

4

1

8

4

Forestview

3

2



8

7

Burns

2

3

5

7

Hunter Huss

1

4

3

7

Stuart Cramer

1

4



3

10

Crest

0

5



1

9





NORTH PIEDMONT 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Jesse Carson

2

0

16

0

West Rowan

2

0



14

1

North Iredell

1

1



11

2

Statesville

1

1

11

3

East Rowan

0

2

11

4

South Iredell

0

2



4

9





SOUTHERN CAROLINA 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Cuthbertson

5

0



14

1

Catholic

5

0



11

4

Weddington

5

1



12

4

Monroe

3

3



10

4

Marvin Ridge

3

3



6

7

Piedmont

1

5



8

8

Parkwood

1

5



3

11

Sun Valley

0

6

2

12





SOUTH PIEDMONT 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Cox Mill

2

0



9

7

Central Cabarrus

2

0



8

7

Concord

1

1



7

9

NW Cabarrus

1

1



5

9

Jay M. Robinson

0

2



1

14

A.L. Brown

0

2



0

14





CENTRAL CAROLINA 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Salisbury

8

1



10

2

South Rowan

6

2



7

7

E. Davidson

7

3

12

3

W. Davidson

6

3



10

4

Ledford

6

3



9

5

N. Davidson

4

5



9

6

Lexington

4

6



9

6

Thomasville

2

6



3

8

Oak Grove

1

8



4

11

C. Davidson

1

8



2

11





NORTHWEST FOOTHILLS 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

East Burke

5

0



11

5

Fred T. Foard

3

1



8

8

Patton

2

1



11

4

Bunker Hill

2

2



11

5

Draughn

1

3



5

10

West Iredell

1

3



5

10

Hibriten

0

5



1

11





ROCKY RIVER 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Forest Hills

2

0



6

8

Anson

2

0



3

7

West Stanly

1

1



5

10

Mount Pleasant

1

1



4

11

E. Montgomery

0

2



3

8

Cent. Academy

0

2



3

13





SOUTHWESTERN 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

E. Rutherford

1

0



12

1

East Gaston

1

0



7

6

R-S Central

1

0

8

7

Shelby

0

1



8

4

Chase

0

1



3

10

South Point

0

1



2

8





SOUTH FORK 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Newton-Conover

5

0



11

4

Bandys

3

2



9

3

Lincolnton

3

2



6

6

Maiden

3

2



4

11

North Lincoln

2

3



8

4

East Lincoln

2

3



3

11

Lake Norman Ch.

1

4



5

7

West Lincoln

1

4



4

10





MOUNTAIN VALLEY 1A-2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

N. Wilkes (2A)

6

0



9

7

Wilkes Cent (2A)

4

2



10

5

Alleghany (1A)

4

2



9

5

W. Wilkes (1A)

4

2



9

5

Ashe Cnty (2A)

2

2



6

7

Elkin (1A)

2

4



3

10

Starmount (1A)

0

4



0

13

E. Wilkes (1A)

0

6



4

9





WESTERN HIGHLANDS 1A-2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Avery Cnty (1A)

4

0



13

2

Mtn. Heritage (2A)

3

0

12

0

Madison (2A)

1

2



12

3

Owen (2A)

1

2

2

12

Mitchell (1A)

1

3



9

7

Polk Cnty (1A)

0

3



6

6





PAC 1A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Union Academy

5

0



13

1

Langtree Charter

5

0



16

2

Mtn. Isl. Charter

3

2



9

5

Comm. School

of Davidson

3

2



8

6

Pine Lake Prep

1

3



4

9

Queens Grant

1

3



2

12

Bradford Prep

1

4



7

5

Carolina Intl.

0

5



2

9





SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Cherryville

2

0



7

8

Lincoln Charter

2

0



5

9

Highland Tech

1

1



2

11

T. Jefferson

Academy

1

1



1

9

Bessemer City

0

2



2

10

Piedmont Comm.

Charter

0

2



1

11





YADKIN VALLEY 1A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Albemarle

7

0



14

1

North Moore

5

2



10

4

Gray Stone Day

5

2



9

4

North Rowan

5

2



7

6

South Davidson

4

3



6

8

South Stanly

3

4



6

9

Uwharrie Charter

2

6



6

10

North Stanly

1

6



2

8

W. Montgomery

0

7



0

10

CISAA



League

All



W

L



W

L

Clt. Latin

3

0



10

5

Providence Day

3

0



11

9

Clt. Christian

1

1

10

7

Cannon School

1

2



9

6

Covenant Day

0

2



4

13

Country Day

0

3

7

11

\u0009

METROLINA 8



League

All



W

L



W

L

Concord

First Assembly

3

0



14

6

Hickory Grove

6

1



12

3

Northside Chr.

3

1



3

13

Gaston Day

3

1



9

6

Metrolina Chr.

1

1



7

12

Gaston Chr.

0

3



5

6

Westminster

Catawba

0

3



6

8

Southlake Chr.

0

3



0

13





SOUTHERN PIEDMONT



League

All



W

L



W

L

Victory Christian

3

0



13

4

Hickory Chr.

1

1



4

9

University Chr.

1

1



2

6

Woodlawn

0

2



0

7

Statesville Chr.

2

0



10

7

North Hills Chr.

0

3



3

8

Carmel Christian

0

0



5

11

United Faith

0

0



0

0





OTHER N.C.



All







W

L

Davidson Day



14

2

Sugar Creek Ch.







16

3

Christ the King







7

9

Cabarrus Ch.







3

8





S.C. REGION 4 5A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Nation Ford

3

0



14

5

Clover

2

1



14

6

Rock Hill

1

1



8

8

Fort Mill

0

2



13

7

Northwestern

0

2



4

12





REGION 3 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

South Pointe

4

0

16

3

Westwood

3

1



14

5

Ridge View

2

1



11

7

Lancaster

1

3



5

8

Richland NE

1

3



2

12

York

0

3



2

14





REGION 4 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Keenan

2

0



8

7

Fairfield Central

1

0



6

5

Camden

2

1



12

3

Indian Land

1

2



1

16

Chester

0

3



1

16





REGION 4 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Buford

5

1



12

1

Lee Central

5

1



11

7

Andrew Jackson

5

1



10

3

Chesterfield

3

3



7

7

North Central

2

4

6

8

Lewisville

1

5



5

6

Pageland Cent.

0

6



0

19





REGION 2 1A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Timmonsville

3

0



10

5

Lamar

2

1



3

12

Governor’s School

0

1



0

4

Great Falls

0

1



0

12

McBee

0

2

4

5





OTHER S.C.





All









W

L

Comenius



15

3

York Prep



6

7

  Comments