Prep Insider Blog

Charlotte regional high school boys, girls basketball standings 02.07.09

Ardrey Kell’s Christian Pickens (right) readies for the starting lineup announcements.
Ardrey Kell’s Christian Pickens (right) readies for the starting lineup announcements. Special to the Observer

BOYS

(records through Wednesday’s games)

I-MECK 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

North Meck

10

1



17

3

West Charlotte

9

2



15

5

Vance

7

4



16

4

Hopewell

7

4



13

8

Mallard Creek

4

7



10

11

Lake Norman

3

8

10

11

Hough

2

9



8

13

Mooresville

2

9



6

15





SOUTHERN MECK 7 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Olympic

9

0



16

4

Ardrey Kell

8

2



17

4

Harding

6

4



10

12

Berry Academy

5

4



10

9

Providence

3

6



5

16

South Meck

2

7



5

16

West Meck

0

10



3

18





SOUTHWESTERN 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Independence

10

1

16

5

Butler

9

2



16

5

Myers Park

9

2



15

6

Hickory Ridge

6

5



11

9

Porter Ridge

5

6



12

7

Rocky River

3

8



10

10

East Meck

2

9



9

11

Garinger

0

11



1

18





SANDHILLS 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Fay. 71st

8

3



18

3

Pinecrest

7

4



16

5

Lumberton

7

4



15

6

Richmond Sr.

7

4



12

9

Fay. Britt

5

6



11

10

Hoke County

4

7



11

10

Scotland

4

7



7

14

Purnell Swett

2

9



9

11





NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Freedom (3A)

11

0



20

1

Hickory (3A)

9

2



16

4

Alexander (3A)

8

3



15

6

Watauga (3A)

6

5



11

9

St.Stephens (3A)

4

7



8

12

McDowell (4A)

3

8



9

12

W. Caldwell (3A)

2

9



2

17

S. Caldwell (4A)

1

10



1

18





BIG SOUTH 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Kings Mountain

10

1



15

5

Ashbrook

9

2



14

7

Hunter Huss

7

4



14

6

Crest

6

5



11

10

North Gaston

5

6



9

12

Forestview

4

7



6

14

Stuart Cramer

2

9



3

16

Burns

1

10



3

15





NORTH PIEDMONT 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Statesville

6

1



11

9

Jesse Carson

6

1

11

9

South Iredell

5

2

12

7

East Rowan

2

5



9

11

North Iredell

1

6



4

16

West Rowan

1

6



3

18





SOUTHERN CAROLINA 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Catholic

10

1



14

7

Sun Valley

9

3



14

7

Weddington

8

4



13

9

Marvin Ridge

7

5



12

9

Cuthbertson

5

6



9

12

Monroe

4

8



8

10

Piedmont

4

8



9

13

Parkwood

0

11



5

16





SOUTH PIEDMONT 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Cox Mill

8

0



20

1

A.L. Brown

4

3



16

5

NW Cabarrus

4

4



11

9

Concord

2

5



11

10

Jay M. Robinson

2

5



7

13

Central Cabarrus

2

5



6

15





CENTRAL CAROLINA 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

North Davidson

13

1



16

4

Salisbury

12

3



14

6

Lexington

11

4



11

9

Thomasville

8

5



9

8

Ledford

9

6



12

8

W. Davidson

8

7



11

9

C. Davidson

5

9

8

11

South Rowan

4

11



4

17

East Davidson

3

12

4

16

Oak Grove

0

15



0

20





NORTHWEST FOOTHILLS 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Hibriten

8

2



16

3

Draughn

7

2



15

5

Bunker Hill

7

3



13

9

Patton

5

4



12

9

Fred T. Foard

3

6

5

16

East Burke

3

7



5

17

West Iredell

0

9



3

18





ROCKY RIVER 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Forest Hills

8

0



20

2

Mount Pleasant

6

2

18

4

West Stanly

5

3



12

10

Anson

4

4



8

11

E. Montgomery

1

7



5

16

Central Academy

0

8



2

20





SOUTHWESTERN 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

E. Rutherford

6

1



17

2

Shelby

6

1



15

5

R-S Central

3

4



13

8

South Point

3

4



11

9

East Gaston

2

5



8

12

Chase

1

6



3

16





SOUTH FORK 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

East Lincoln

11

0



20

1

Maiden

10

1



19

2

Newton-Conover

7

4



13

8

Lake Norman Ch

6

5



8

10

Lincolnton

4

7



7

12

Bandys

3

8



8

10

North Lincoln

3

8



8

12

West Lincoln

0

11



0

20





MOUNTAIN VALLEY 1A-2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Wilkes Cent. (2A)

12

0



17

3

Starmount (1A)

9

2



14

4

W. Wilkes (2A)

7

5



11

9

N. Wilkes (1A)

7

5

11

11

Alleghany (1A)

4

8



6

16

Elkin (1A)

3

8



6

14

Ashe Cnty. (2A)

3

8



5

14

E. Wilkes (1A)

1

11



3

17





WESTERN HIGHLANDS 1A-2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Mtn. Heritage (2A)

9

0



16

2

Madison (2A)

7

2



14

8

Mitchell (1A)

5

4



9

12

Avery Cnty (1A)

4

6



6

14

Owen (2A)

2

7



5

17

Polk County (1A)

0

8



1

19





PAC 1A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Comm. School

of Davidson

10

1



18

3

Queens Grant

8

2



16

6

Mtn. Isl. Charter

9

3



13

5

Pine Lake Prep

7

3



13

6

Union Academy

6

5



15

6

Carolina Intl.

3

8



7

14

Langtree Charter

1

10



11

14

Bradford Prep

0

11



4

15





SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Lincoln Charter

6

1



16

6

Cherryville

5

2



17

4

Piedmont Comm.

Charter

3

3



12

5

Bessemer City

4

3



11

7

T. Jefferson

Academy

2

4



5

11

Highland Tech

0

7



8

11





YADKIN VALLEY 1A



League

All



W

L



W

L

North Rowan

13

0



18

2

Albemarle

11

3



14

9

South Stanly

11

3



13

9

North Stanly

8

4



11

8

W. Montgomery

4

9



8

10

South Davidson

3

9



3

16

Uwharrie Charter

3

10



4

15

North Moore

3

10



3

17

Gray Stone Day

2

10



4

15

CISAA



League

All



W

L



W

L

Clt. Christian

9

0



26

1

Charlotte Latin

6

3



15

8

Cannon School

5

4



17

11

Country Day

3

6



16

11

Providence Day

3

6



11

15

Covenant Day

1

8



5

15





METROLINA 8



League

All



W

L



W

L

Concord

First Assembly

8

0



24

5

Gaston Day

5

2



16

6

Northside Chr.

5

2



20

10

Metrolina Chr.

4

3



20

10

Hick. Grove Chr.

4

3



13

13

Southlake Chr.

2

6



6

18

Gaston Christian

1

6



10

10

Westminster

Catawba

0

7



6

14





SOUTHERN PIEDMONT



League

All



W

L



W

L

United Faith

7

0



16

11

Hickory Christian

5

2



13

7

Victory Christian

4

2



15

11

Woodlawn

2

4



5

12

University Chr.

2

5



3

13

Statesville Chr.

0

7



1

21

Carmel Christian

0

0



28

3

North Hills Chr.

0

0



0

1





OTHER N.C.





All









W

L

Davidson Day







18

4

Christ the King





10

10

Sugar Creek Ch.







11

15

Cabarrus Charter







0

12





S.C. REGION 3 5A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Nation Ford

7

0



21

4

Fort Mill

5

2



20

4

Northwestern

4

3



19

5

Rock Hill

2

5



11

10

Clover

0

8



12

13





REGION 3 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Ridge View

9

0



19

6

Westwood

8

1



23

1

South Pointe

5

4



9

16

Lancaster

3

5



7

11

Richland NE

1

7



6

11

York

0

9



2

20





REGION 4 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Keenan

7

0



24

1

Chester

6

2



9

10

Camden

4

3

13

9

Indian Land

1

6

4

15

Fairfield Central

0

7



4

17





REGION 4 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Lee Central

10

1



17

4

Andrew Jackson

8

3

13

3

Lewisville

7

4



15

10

North Central

7

4



11

8

Buford

3

8



6

13

Chesterfield

2

9



4

18

Pageland Cent.

2

10



7

18





REGION 2 1A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Great Falls

7

0



17

3

Timmonsville

5

2



13

12

McBee

4

4



8

12

Governor School

0

5



0

7

Lamar

0

5



0

14





OTHER S.C.





All









W

L

Comenius



15

12

York Prep



5

16

GIRLS

(records through Wednesday’s games)

I-MECK 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Vance

10

1



19

2

Mallard Creek

10

1



17

3

Hopewell

7

4



14

6

North Meck

7

4



14

7

Lake Norman

5

6



10

11

West Charlotte

2

9



8

13

Mooresville

2

9



6

13

Hough

1

10



5

15





SOUTHERN MECK 7 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Providence

8

1



18

3

Ardrey Kell

8

2



17

5

South Meck

6

3



13

7

Berry Academy

5

4



9

10

Olympic

4

5



10

8

Harding

1

9



3

15

West Meck

1

9



3

17





SOUTHWESTERN 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Butler

10

1

19

2

Hickory Ridge

10

1



18

2

Rocky River

8

3



14

3

Independence

5

6



9

12

Myers Park

5

6



8

13

East Meck

3

8



5

13

Porter Ridge

3

8



5

14

Garinger

0

11



1

17





SANDHILLS 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Pinecrest

9

2



18

3

Lumberton

8

3



15

5

Fay. Britt

8

3



14

6

Fay 71st

8

3



12

8

Richmond Sr.

6

5



10

10

Hoke County

3

8



9

12

Scotland

2

9



8

13

Purnell Swett

0

11



4

15





NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Freedom (3A)

11

0



21

1

Watauga (3A)

9

2



14

6

McDowell (4A)

8

3



14

7

Hickory (3A)

6

4



11

6

S.Caldwell (4A)

4

7



6

13

W.Caldwell (3A)

3

7



7

11

St.Stephens (3A)

1

10



4

16

Alexander (3A)

1

10



2

19





BIG SOUTH 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Kings Mountain

11

0



17

2

North Gaston

8

3



15

5

Ashbrook

8

3



13

6

Burns

6

5



10

9

Forestview

6

5



11

10

Hunter Huss

2

9



4

13

Stuart Cramer

2

9



4

15

Crest

1

10



2

15





NORTH PIEDMONT 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Jesse Carson

6

1



20

1

North Iredell

5

2

16

3

Statesville

5

2

16

4

West Rowan

4

3



17

4

East Rowan

1

6



12

8

South Iredell

0

7



4

14





SOUTHERN CAROLINA 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Cuthbertson

10

1



19

2

Catholic

10

1



16

5

Monroe

7

5



16

6

Weddington

7

5



14

8

Marvin Ridge

7

5



10

9

Piedmont

3

9



10

12

Parkwood

2

10



4

17

Sun Valley

1

11



3

18





SOUTH PIEDMONT 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Central Cabarrus

7

0



13

7

Cox Mill

7

1



14

8

NW Cabarrus

4

4



8

12

A.L. Brown

2

5



3

17

Concord

1

6



7

14

Jay M. Robinson

1

6



2

18





CENTRAL CAROLINA 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Salisbury

13

2



17

3

Ledford

12

3



15

5

E. Davidson

11

4



16

4

South Rowan

11

4



12

9

W. Davidson

9

6



13

7

N. Davidson

6

8



11

9

Lexington

6

9



11

9

Thomasville

2

11



3

14

Oak Grove

2

13



5

16

C. Davidson

1

13



2

16





NORTHWEST FOOTHILLS 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

East Burke

10

0



17

5

Bunker Hill

7

3



16

6

Patton

5

4



14

7

Fred T. Foard

5

4



10

11

West Iredell

3

6

7

13

Hibriten

2

8



5

15

Draughn

1

8



5

15





ROCKY RIVER 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Forest Hills

8

0



12

9

Anson

6

1

7

9

West Stanly

4

3



9

12

Mount Pleasant

2

6



6

17

E. Montgomery

1

5



5

11

Central Academy

1

7



4

18





SOUTHWESTERN 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

E. Rutherford

7

0



18

1

Shelby

5

2



14

5

R-S Central

5

2



13

9

East Gaston

3

4



9

11

Chase

0

6



3

15

South Point

0

6



2

13





SOUTH FORK 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Newton-Conover

11

0



17

4

North Lincoln

7

4



13

6

Lincolnton

6

5



9

9

Maiden

6

5



7

14

Bandys

5

6



11

7

East Lincoln

5

6



6

15

Lake Norman Ch

3

8



7

11

West Lincoln

1

10



4

17





MOUNTAIN VALLEY 1A-2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Wilkes Cent. (2A)

10

2



16

5

W.Wilkes (1A)

9

3



14

6

N.Wilkes (2A)

9

3



12

10

Alleghany (1A)

8

4

13

9

Ashe Cnty (2A)

7

5



11

10

Elkin (1A)

4

8



5

15

E.Wilkes (1A)

1

11



5

15

Starmount (1A)

0

12



0

21





WESTERN HIGHLANDS 1A-2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Mtn. Heritage (2A)

9

0



20

0

Avery Cnty (1A)

8

2



17

5

Madison (2A)

4

5



13

7

Mitchell (1A)

4

5



13

9

Owen (2A)

2

7



4

19

Polk County (1A)

0

8



6

14





PAC 1A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Union Academy

11

0



19

1

Langtree Charter

8

3



19

5

Mtn. Isl. Charter

7

4



9

8

Pine Lake Prep

6

4



9

10

Comm. School

of Davidson

6

5



12

9

Bradford Prep

3

8



9

10

Queens Grant

2

8



3

17

Carolina Intl.

0

11



2

15





SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Lincoln Charter

7

0



10

9

Cherryville

5

2



10

11

Highland Tech

4

3



5

13

T. Jefferson

Academy

4

3



4

11

Piedmont Comm.

Charter

1

6



2

15

Bessemer City

0

7



2

16





YADKIN VALLEY 1A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Albemarle

14

0



21

1

North Rowan

10

3



12

9

Gray Stone Day

9

3



14

5

South Davidson

8

4



10

9

North Moore

6

7



11

9

South Stanly

5

9



8

14

North Stanly

3

9



4

12

Uwharrie Charter

3

10



7

14

W. Montgomery

0

13



0

17

CISAA



League

All



W

L



W

L

Clt. Latin

8

1



15

6

Providence Day

8

1



17

10

Cannon School

6

3



14

7

Covenant Day

3

6



7

17

Clt. Christian

1

8



10

15

Country Day

1

8



8

16





METROLINA 8



League

All



W

L



W

L

Concord

First Assembly

7

0



18

6

Gaston Day

6

1



15

6

Metrolina Chr.

5

2



13

14

Hickory Grove

7

4



15

6

Gaston Chr.

3

4



9

9

Northside Chr.

3

6



4

19

Westminster

Catawba

1

7



8

12

Southlake Chr.

0

8



1

18





SOUTHERN PIEDMONT



League

All



W

L



W

L

Victory Christian

6

0



19

4

Statesville Chr.

6

1



14

9

North Hills Chr.

3

4



7

9

Hickory Chr.

2

4



7

14

University Chr.

2

4



3

10

Woodlawn

0

6



0

12

Carmel Christian

0

0



5

14

United Faith

0

0



0

0





OTHER N.C.





All









W

L

Sugar Creek Ch.







21

4

Davidson Day







17

4

Christ the King







7

12

Cabarrus Charter







3

11





S.C. REGION 3 5A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Nation Ford

7

0



20

5

Clover

6

2



19

7

Rock Hill

3

4



12

12

Fort Mill

2

5



15

10

Northwestern

0

7



4

18





REGION 3 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

South Pointe

8

1



22

4

Westwood

8

1



20

5

Ridge View

6

3



15

10

Lancaster

2

7



6

12

Richland NE

2

7



3

16

York

1

8



3

19





REGION 4 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Keenan

7

0



14

7

Fairfield Central

5

2



11

7

Camden

4

3

15

5

Indian Land

2

5

3

19

Chester

0

8



1

21





REGION 4 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Andrew Jackson

10

1



15

3

Lee Central

10

1

16

7

Buford

8

3



15

3

North Central

4

7



8

11

Lewisville

3

8



7

10

Chesterfield

3

8



7

12

Pageland Cent.

1

11



1

24





REGION 2 1A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Timmonsville

6

0



14

5

Lamar

5

1



6

12

Governor’s

School

0

3



0

6

Great Falls

0

3



0

14

McBee

0

4



0

7





OTHER S.C.





All









W

L

Comenius



20

5

York Prep



10

10





Langston Wertz Jr. is an award-winning sports journalist who has worked at the Observer since 1988. He’s covered everything from Final Fours and NFL to video games and Britney Spears. Wertz -- a West Charlotte High and UNC grad -- is the rare person who can answer “Charlotte,” when you ask, “What city are you from.”

  Comments