Prep Insider Blog

Mooresville, Hough, Piedmont wrestlers off to strong starts in NCHSAA state finals

Lake Norman wrestler Nathan Dugan
Lake Norman wrestler Nathan Dugan Special to the Observer
Mooresville, Hough and Unionville Piedmont wrestlers had strong performances Thursday in the opening round of the state wrestling tournament at the Greensboro Coliseum.


Eight of Mooresville’s 10 state meet qualifiers won their first-round matches in the 4A meet, with Hough sending seven of its nine entrants through to the winners’ bracket second round.
Cary, Davie County, Lumberton and Northwest Guilford have five wrestlers in the second round of the winners bracket.
In the 3A competition, Piedmont and Southeast Guilford led the way with six wrestlers from each school winning first-round matches.
Hickory St. Stephens, which won the 3A dual meet state title two weeks ago, had four of its seven state meet wrestlers scoring first-round victories.
North Henderson and Fayetteville Cape Fear each had five wrestlers winning in the opening round.
Four Charlotte-area schools dominated the first day of 2A action.
Monroe Central Academy and West Lincoln each had seven first-round winners, with Newton-Conover and Newton Foard each advancing six wrestlers into the second round of the championship bracket.
The 1A meet begins Friday.

Friday, February 15, 2019

9:00 a.m. – 2A/3A/4A First Consolation Round

11:00 a.m. – 2A/3A/4A Championship Quarterfinals

2:00 p.m. – 2A/3A/4A Consolation Quarterfinals & 1A Championship Quarterfinals

6:00 p.m. – Championship Semifinals (All Classifications)

Saturday, February 16, 2019

9:00 a.m. – 1A Consolation First Round & 2A/3A/4A Consolation Third Round

11:30 a.m. – Consolation Semifinals (All Classifications)

1:00 p.m. – Consolation Finals (All Classifications)

4:30 p.m. – Championship Finals (All Classifications)

*Finals begin with 160 LBS.

2019 NCHSAA 4A Individual Wrestling Tournament First Round

First Round Results

106 Pound Division

Richard Treanor (Hough, 40-0) won by tech fall over Dustin Cook (Ragsdale, 43-11) (TF-1.5 3:15 (16-1))

Maximus Buico (Leesville Road, 52-7) won by fall over Cole Furrie (Green Hope, 35-7) (Fall 1:12)

Matthew Rowland (Pinecrest, 44-5) won by major decision over Brody Neal (Lake Norman, 17-8) (MD 13-5)

Jack Dillon (Ashley, 31-4) won by tech fall over Maxwell Kiel (Jordan, 28-4) (TF-1.5 4:52 (17-1))

Mark Samuel (Laney, 43-2) won by major decision over Luke Kunath (Cardinal Gibbons, 36-13) (MD 10-1)

Samson Sokolski (Mooresville, 24-4) won by decision over Ramiro Pascual (Glenn, 39-10) (Dec 6-2)

Darius McKenzie (Middle Creek, 35-14) won by decision over Paul Denoia (New Bern, 42-9) (Dec 4-3)

Jacob Woodburn (Page, 25-4) won by decision over Nikoly Dos Santos (Providence, 36-7) (Dec 6-2)

113 Pound Division

Will Saby (Millbrook, 39-2) won by decision over Aldo Noyola- Rico (R.J. Reynolds, 34-6) (Dec 3-2)

Geovany Munoz (Hough, 33-14) won by major decision over Samineo Myers (Fuquay-Varina, 19-12) (MD 14-3)

Mike Dalton (West Forsyth, 5-0) won by major decision over Fuad Busisou (Athens Drive, 40-14) (MD 15-2)

Justin Kelly (Lumberton, 38-18) won by fall over Amin Bakhtiari (Providence, 32-16) (Fall 4:34)

Thomas Fogleman (Cardinal Gibbons, 34-7) won by fall over Lal Nung (East Mecklenburg, 23-13) (Fall 4:56)

Richie Rizzuto (Leesville Road, 50-6) won by forfeit over J.T. Richards (Davie, 47-5) (For.)

Kaiden Fisher (Lake Norman, 44-7) won by fall over Ian Viana (Green Hope, 30-13) (Fall 1:28)

Riley Edwards (Northwest Guilford, 42-2) won by decision over Evan Kite (Laney, 30-16) (Dec 5-3)

120 Pound Division

Will Edmiston (Lake Norman, 12-0) won by fall over Cole Patterson (Leesville Road, 41-17) (Fall 1:15)

Alec Montoya (Apex Friendship, 33-6) won by major decision over Evan Labella (West Forsyth, 20-5) (MD 13-5)

Michael Pappaconstantinou (Wake Forest, 42-2) won by fall over Jake Emmert (Mooresville, 32-13) (Fall 2:50)

Ahmad Smith (Ragsdale, 38-5) won by decision over Kevin Wanovich (Jack Britt, 23-6) (Dec 3-1)

James Joplin (Northwest Guilford, 36-3) won by decision over Ryan Dal Pizzol (Cardinal Gibbons, 22-6) (Dec 3-1)

Kyle Sanders (South Mecklenburg, 34-4) won by fall over Jayden Harrison (Laney,) 33-20) (Fall 1:31)

Kobe Early (Cary, 44-0) won by tech fall over Alex Gallagher (Porter Ridge, 38-13) (TF-1.5 3:20 (15-0))

Jun Figueredo (Hough, 38-11) won by decision over Jackson Bird (New Bern, 44-14) (Dec 5-4)

126 Pound Division

Sam Westmoreland (Hough, 38-10) won by major decision over Alex Jordan (Independence, 26-7) (MD 12-0)

Benjamin Lance (Wake Forest, 46-6) won by decision over Caleb Long (Jack Britt, 27-9) (Dec 4-3)

Issac Toe (High Point Central, 42-3) won by fall over Wesley Chappell (Mallard Creek, 29-25) (Fall 3:48)

Joshua Cox (Riverside-Durham, 31-5) won by major decision over Woody Wisz (Sanderson, 43-12) (MD 13-3)

Seth Thomas (Laney, 40-5) won by decision over Michael Lalor (Holly Springs, 31-10) (Dec 8-1)

Tobias Finn (McDowell, 41-11) won by decision over Lake Price (Northwest Guilford, 36-14) (Dec 3-0)

Jaxon Maroney (Cardinal Gibbons, 32-1) won by fall over Thau Rocham (New Bern, 35-15) (Fall 0:17)

Bill Trader (Davie, 38-8) won by fall over Orion Fisher (Lake Norman, 31-16) (Fall 5:03)

132 Pound Division

Connor Johnson (Laney, 36-4) won by decision over Josh Chaffin (Davie, 35-11) (Dec 10-6)

Jalen Adams (Riverside-Durham, 34-8) won by decision over Nick Pepe (Hough, 30-13) (Dec 3-1)

Nigel Freeman (Ragsdale, 43-7) won by major decision over Alex Chester (Heritage, 36-9) (MD 12-0)

Patrick Schellpfeffer (Myers Park, 22-4) won by decision over Sean McLane (Holly Springs, 25-7) (Dec 3-0)

Yakemiean Johnson (Lumberton, 29-2) won by fall over Jordan Cave (Providence, 37-12) (Fall 1:36)

Ethan Wright (West Forsyth, 45-8) won by decision over Dylan Wilman (Rolesville, 41-6) (Dec 7-2)

Trey Dal Pizzol (Cardinal Gibbons, 40-12) won by fall over Timmy Kennett (Lake Norman, 18-5) (Fall 1:39)

Jacob Stewart (Ashley, 39-6) won by forfeit over Collin Shulman (Hickory Ridge, 47-10) (For.)

138 Pound Division

Isaac Shaw (Mooresville, 39-1) won by fall over Tucker Jessup (Leesville Road, 37-16) (Fall 0:46)

William Valade (Glenn, 36-7),won by decision over Jacob Benavente (Green Hope, 31-7) (Dec 10-3)

Marcus Mondragon (Laney, 45-3) won by fall over Cade Watrous (South Mecklenburg, 29-6) (Fall 1:25)

Paul Grena (Cary, 38-11) won by fall over Antonio Herbin (Page, 17-8) (Fall 1:41)

Drew Dickson (Porter Ridge, 52-5) won by decision over Dustin Eldridge (South View, 30-9) (Dec 6-1)

Ryan Sklar (Myers Park, 24-12) won by major decision over Andrew Meyer (Wakefield, 41-5) (MD 12-4)

Noah Williams (Apex, 33-6),won by forfeit over Alex Bentley (Hickory Ridge, 41-13) (For.)

Kyle Riddle (Providence, 11-4) won by decision over Grant Gupton (New Bern, 39-9) (Dec 13-7)

145 Pound Division

Silas Shaw (Mooresville, 47-0) won by fall over Jack Jarvis (Davie, 24-13) (Fall 0:49)

Caide Smith (Sanderson, 39-5) won by decision over John Baker (Jack Britt, 34-15) (Dec 3-0)

Parker Corwin (Pinecrest, 48-4) won by fall over Colby Schefers (Olympic, 19-12) (Fall 1:55)

Tremaine Jackson (South View, 38-11) won by decision over Wyatt Stevens (New Bern, 36-19) (Dec 10-3)

Isaiah Willett (Wakefield, 41-3) won by tech fall over Zachary Dandurand (Cardinal Gibbons, 33-15) (TF-1.5 4:45 (19-3))

Finn Queen (Northwest Guilford, 39-11) won by major decision over Weston Weddington (Lake Norman, 21-8) (MD 12-0)

Kai Paxton-Lee (Middle Creek, 47-3) won by tech fall over Kisaiah Ferguson (Laney, 18-10) (TF-1.5 4:10 (16-1))

Toure Moore (Grimsley, 24-10) won by decision over William Lowery (Myers Park, 25-13) (Dec 8-6)

152 Pound Division

Connor Wrought (New Bern, 49-3) won by fall over Joseph Coble (Porter Ridge, 34-13) (Fall 1:18)

Luke Kucko (Hough, 41-7) won by decision over Caleb Jolley (Middle Creek, 34-13) (Dec 6-0)

Michael Quinones (East Forsyth, 34-3) won by decision over Darius Fox (Millbrook, 32-12) (Dec 9-7)

Dustin Herman (South Caldwell, 46-4) won by decision over John Moshman (Overhills, 32-14) (Dec 10-3)

Marlon Toruno (Cary, 44-5) won by fall over Josiah Harris (Olympic, 30-12) (Fall 2:58)

Andrew Doss (Corinth Holders, 18-4) won by major decision over Silfredo Hernandez (Glenn, 43-9) (MD 9-1)

Isaac Byers (Mooresville, 37-3) won by major decision over Gabriel Alvarez (Panther Creek, 15-12) (MD 13-2)

Isaac Webb (Davie, 33-14) won by forfeit over Jerry Rudiak (Wake Forest, 37-10) (For.)

160 Pound Division

Jordan Norman (Mallard Creek, 50-5) won by tech fall over Gavin Watters (New Bern, 23-18) (TF-1.5 3:50 (16-1))

Denzel Carrucini (Jack Britt, 32-9) won by decision over Willfred Woodburn (Page, 20-5) (Dec 6-4)

Jacob Polansky (Leesville Road, 53-8) won by tech fall over Lawrence Campbell (East Mecklenburg, 33-12) (TF-1.5 2:15 (15-0))

John Arnett (Porter Ridge, 48-11) won by decision over Wesley Alexander (Cary, 40-6) (Dec 4-3)

Hunter Hillis (Pinecrest, 38-10) won by fall over Davieyon King-McAllister (Lumberton, 25-12) (Fall 3:49)

Michael Goins (Mooresville, 34-4) won by fall over Jon Luke Horne (Ashley, 27-12) (Fall 5:27)

Chris Jones (Middle Creek, 46-5) won by fall over Blake Lyerly (Reagan, 26-18) (Fall 2:34)

Noah Rupp (Providence, 40-13) won by tech fall over Aiden Morris (Enloe, 25-7) (TF-1.5 5:57 (22-5))

170 Pound Division

Dilyn Roudesbush (Mooresville, 31-8) won by fall over Jeremiah McRimmon (Scotland, 15-8) (Fall 3:32)

Kaleb Wright (Broughton, 28-5) won by major decision over Chad Jernigan (Jack Britt, 28-9) (MD 17-7)

Success Odoemena (Rocky River, 30-2) won by fall over Josh Morgan (McDowell, 27-15) (Fall 3:57)

Connor Voelker (Wake Forest, 32-9) won by decision over Brandon Smith (Middle Creek, 35-9) (Dec 5-2)

Cael Willis (Laney, 46-4) won by fall over Terrence Martin (Riverside-Durham, 34-18) (Fall 1:25)

Anthony Fabian (Hough, 39-11) won by fall over Ian Adams (Northwest Guilford, 22-4) (Fall 2:58)

Ryan Wolfram (Cary, 43-1) won by decision over Brandon Jones (Leesville Road, 49-12) (Dec 9-4)

Isaac Strickland (Independence, 33-9) won by fall over Murad Nabiev (Olympic, 31-11) (Fall 5:21)

182 Pound Division

Holden Cypher (Millbrook, 52-1) won by fall over Jacob Zaitawi (West Forsyth, 20-21) (Fall 3:12)

Gianmarco Price (Myers Park, 33-10) won by decision over Charles Davis (Cardinal Gibbons, 37-14) (Dec 7-4)

Chris Garrison (Northwest Guilford, 25-0) won by fall over Nathan McKenna (Corinth Holders, 33-12) (Fall 0:26)

Collin Paradis (Hough, 30-13) won by fall over Nick DeBerardino (Apex Friendship, 29-16) (Fall 3:40)

Latrell Havner (Seventy-First, 33-3) won by decision over Jaxon McAllister (Mooresville, 32-18) (Dec 8-2)

Shylik Scriven (Athens Drive, 29-2) won by decision over Ronald Robinson (Page, 20-12) (Dec 10-8)

Marvin Rich (Mallard Creek, 45-5) won by fall over Brayan Ortiz (Fuquay-Varina, 27-8) (Fall 0:22)

Matt King (Davie, 44-6) won by injury default over Jaidon Bennett (New Bern, 44-8) (Inj. 2:09)

195 Pound Division

Nathan Dugan (Lake Norman, 50-4) won by tech fall over Marcus Grist (New Bern, 21-11) (TF-1.5 4:17 (17-1))

Edward Brock (Lumberton, 40-9) won by decision over Andrew Williford (Glenn, 41-7) (Dec 9-3)

Bobby James (Rolesville, 37-2) won by fall over Ny`Hijah Gaskin (Garinger, 7-5) (Fall 0:53)

Jatavian Hart (Riverside-Durham, 37-4) won by decision over Matt Gutierrez (West Forsyth, 30-14) (Dec 6-4)

Cameron Blizard (Ragsdale, 43-3) won by tech fall over Josh George (South View, 34-10) (TF-1.5 5:36 (18-2))

Eric Hudson (West Mecklenburg, 34-4) won by fall over Cooper Carlson (Corinth Holders, 21-17) (Fall 1:10)

Erick Martinez (Jack Britt, 31-3) won by fall over Jacob Hardy (Northwest Guilford, 41-7) (Fall 3:45)

Ben Williard (Millbrook, 44-6) won by fall over Jake Harkleroad (Myers Park, 17-6) (Fall 3:30)

220 Pound Division

Ishmael Williams (Ardrey Kell, 40-3) won by fall over Skylar Standridge (Richmond, 14-7) (Fall 2:22)

Kyshaun Galberth (Hoke County, 26-6) won by decision over Jeffery Palmer (Corinth Holders, 24-10) (Dec 7-5)

Jesus Olmedo (Davie, 49-0) won by fall over Dominic Harris (Hough, 22-5) (Fall 1:51)

Alex Hammonds (Lumberton, 28-3) won by fall over Jayln McClammy (Ashley, 25-8) (Fall 3:45)

Jerell Belcher (South Central, 50-1) won by fall over John Cascone (Apex Friendship, 24-9) (Fall 5:29)

John Jimenez (Mooresville, 24-5) won by fall over Aidan Alston (Pinecrest, 21-7) (Fall 5:31)

Jalen Brooks (Cardinal Gibbons, 39-0) won by fall over Alberto Hernandez (Rolesville, 26-14) (Fall 0:45)

Stephen Vega (Northwest Guilford, 35-2) won by decision over Raymond Jones (East Mecklenburg, 37-8) (Dec 8-6)

285 Pound Division

Joseph Vickers (Heritage, 40-5) won by fall over Shayne Mallory (Page, 26-11) (Fall 3:20)

Davin Vann (Cary, 31-2) won by decision over Josh Voelkel (South Caldwell, 44-10) (Dec 6-0)

Corey Moses (East Forsyth, 26-4) won by forfeit over Emmanuel Bell (Laney, 33-17) (For.)

Tyree Westmoreland (Mooresville, 42-8) won by major decision over Ashton Harp (Cardinal Gibbons, 22-8) (MD 12-3)

Tray Regan (Lumberton, 55-4) won by fall over Christopher Dickey (East Mecklenburg, 35-14) (Fall 0:58)

George Ayino (South Central, 41-13) won by decision over Nathaniel Harrington (Scotland, 19-5) (Dec 11-5)

Tyrell Reid (West Mecklenburg, 25-4) won by major decision over Joshua Oates (Overhills, 28-17) (MD 14-4)

Andy Flores (Davie, 30-5) won by decision over Jonathan Saravia-Martinez (Rolesville, 38-11) (Dec 5-3)



2019 NCHSAA 3A Individual Wrestling Tournament First Round

First Round Results

106 Pound Division

William Cottingham (North Gaston, 37-7) won by fall over Cody Rutherford (Havelock, 34-16) (Fall 2:33)

Marcus Jackson (Central Cabarrus, 50-4) won by fall over Jabrial Crudup (Douglas Byrd, 26-11) (Fall 1:14)

Ben Baker (Topsail, 39-2) won by major decision over Koby Rikard (Kings Mountain, 45-6) (MD 10-2)

Zac Brim (Southwestern Randolph, 38-2) won by decision over Jalen Mills (Northern Durham, 27-13) (Dec 7-1)

Jake Cauble (Piedmont, 47-9) won by fall over Lucas Daley (Chapel Hill, 26-12) (Fall 2:34)

Jahmez Settles (Fike, 22-3) won by decision over Lazaro Vasquez (North Henderson, 28-6) (Dec 8-4)

Dylan Muir (Southeast Guilford, 42-7) won by decision over Ethan Lopez (Southwest Guilford, 29-17) (Dec 9-3)

Noah Johns (Clayton, 30-5) won by forfeit over Samuel Klepac (A.C. Reynolds, 31-9) (For.)

113 Pound Division

Thomas Capul (Marvin Ridge, 34-3) won by decision over Tanner Glock (Sun Valley, 26-8) (Dec 7-4)

Sam Johnson (West Carteret, 44-9) won by decision over Kessel Summers (Orange, 37-13) (Dec 11-9)

Tripp Collins (Piedmont, 56-3) won by forfeit over Zack Karagias (Cramer, 37-6) (For.)

Ethan Lenyszyn (D.H. Conley, 46-2) won by decision over Elan Mitchell (Southeast Guilford, 37-13) (Dec 8-7)

David Jacob (Rocky Mount, 36-6) won by decision over Shyheem Davis (Southern Durham, 14-7) (Dec 6-4)

Nate Burrage (East Rowan, 43-10) won by forfeit over Kyle Randal (North Henderson, 23-7) (For.)

Diego Jimenez (Person, 29-5) won by fall over Johnathon Salazar (Southern Nash, 29-13) (Fall 3:53)

Joshua Vega (Carson, 31-7) won by major decision over Jovanny Urzua (St. Stephens, 48-8) (MD 14-3)

120 Pound Division

Gavin McKendrick (West Johnston, 50-3) won by tech fall over Noah Kiser (Central Cabarrus, 41-11) (TF-1.5 5:40 (22-7))

Fred Lewis (Western Harnett, 41-3) won by fall over Tariq Shuford (St. Stephens, 28-15) (Fall 2:50)

Bailey Wicker (Piedmont, 40-9) won by fall over Canon Barrett (C.B. Aycock, 34-18) (Fall 4:23)

Gavin Wiggins (Orange, 24-7) won by decision over Jacob Yim (Marvin Ridge, 25-6) (Dec 8-5)

Carson Smith (Southeast Guilford, 47-1) won by fall over Chase S. Treadway (Alexander Central, 36-14) (Fall 1:54)

Connor Goodman (Robinson, 38-11) won by decision over Nathan Bray (Topsail, 25-6) (Dec 8-6)

Corbin Dion (Enka, 40-9) won by major decision over Pierre Young (Terry Sanford, 28-9) (MD 14-3)

Stephon Goodwin (North Forsyth, 43-6) won by forfeit over Nate Lucio (Havelock, 38-13) (For.)

126 Pound Division

Graham Ormand (St. Stephens, 51-4) won by fall over Jackson Desaulniers (Cleveland, 40-11) (Fall 3:08)

Nathan Huntley (Piedmont, 49-11) won by fall over Marcus Delarosa (Northern Durham, 31-10) (Fall 2:43)

Ethan Rivenbark (Topsail, 41-4) won by decision over Kross May (Ashbrook, 23-14) (Dec 6-4)

Triston Chapman (Cape Fear, 40-6) won by decision over Max Benfield (Northern Guilford, 31-14) (Dec 3-2)

Caleb Smith (Southwest Guilford, 45-2) won by tech fall over Aaron Faison (Union Pines, 43-17) (TF-1.5 6:00 (17-1))

Naiyiem Kelly (Northside-Jacksonville, 20-6) won by decision over Holden Cotzin (Erwin, 31-11) (Dec 4-3)

Josh Wilson (Southeast Guilford, 47-3) won by tech fall over Luke Masterton (Central Cabarrus, 40-6) (TF-1.5 4:08 (19-4))

Aden Smith (Forestview, 45-4) won by decision over Ryan Schroer (West Johnston, 52-8) (Dec 4-0)

132 Pound Division

Grant Kahlenberg (Cuthbertson, 30-8) won in sudden victory - 1 over Jared Santiago (West Henderson, 15-2) (SV-1 9-4)

Will Lewis (Western Harnett, 41-4) won by fall over Tyler Kent (West Carteret, 44-7) (Fall 2:45)

Heath Gonyer (Northern Guilford, 41-1) won by decision over Hugh Himan (T.C. Roberson, 43-11) (Dec 6-0)

Darius McLeod (Cedar Ridge, 34-10) won in sudden victory - 1 over Zach Winterstein (Clayton, 35-8) (SV-1 7-5)

Phifer Ozimek (J.H. Rose, 36-4) won by decision over Lydell Canady (Westover, 35-5) (Dec 11-6)

Jordan McKinney (Northwest Cabarrus, 35-5) won by tech fall over Dayvion Downs (Kings Mountain, 40-3) (TF-1.5 4:00 (15-0))

Turner Garrison (Southeast Guilford, 47-7) won by fall over Gavin Fitzgarrald (Swansboro, 41-13) (Fall 1:51)

Josh Blatt (Piedmont, 43-2) won by fall over Ethan Stroud (Ashbrook, 37-7) (Fall 4:31)

138 Pound Division

Hunter Campbell (North Brunswick, 42-7) won by major decision over Ryan Tezzi (Sun Valley, 23-8) (MD 13-3)

Rocco Deangelo (Southern Alamance, 41-6) won by decision over Tyler Morgan (A.C. Reynolds, 33-10) (Dec 6-0)

Colby Funderburk (Piedmont, 39-3) won by major decision over Omar Tucker (C.B. Aycock, 26-14) (MD 16-5)

Joshua Feliz (North Henderson, 41-5) won by decision over Jack Taylor (Western Harnett, 39-6) (Dec 9-4)

Dallas Wilson (Cape Fear, 43-0) won by fall over Willie Howard (Enka, 39-13) (Fall 2:24)

Drew Sisk (J.H. Rose, 32-6) won by decision over Conner Davis (Cox Mill, 22-5) (Dec 5-2)

Blake Baker (St. Stephens, 54-3) won by fall over Kyle Webb (Morehead, 35-9) (Fall 3:45)

Kevin Arango (Southwest Guilford, 39-7) won by fall over Logan Jones (Clayton, 28-18) (Fall 3:13)

145 Pound Division

Spencer Leonhardt (Freedom, 40-1) won by major decision over Vincent Page (Fike, 36-10) (MD 12-3)

Jeremiah Smith (Cape Fear, 40-9) won by tech fall over Wyatt Hopkins (Sun Valley, 35-12) (TF-1.5 4:20 (25-6))

William Willis (West Carteret, 49-3) won by decision over Patrick Mahaffey (North Iredell, 38-8) (Dec 8-5)

Reuben Dunbar (Northern Durham, 32-9) won by fall over Jeremiah Jackson (Mount Tabor, 21-5) (Fall 0:55)

Khamani Holmes (Western Harnett, 41-5) won by fall over Oren Bost (East Rowan, 47-4) (Fall 5:40)

Devin Bumgarner (West Caldwell, 40-8) won by fall over William Germann (Franklinton, 34-6) (Fall 3:22)

Levi Anderson (Orange, 47-3) won by fall over Kristian Jones (Dudley, 21-8) (Fall 0:32)

Yoel Del Rio (North Brunswick, 33-5) won by decision over Stephen Baynard (West Henderson, 42-5) (Dec 7-1)

152 Pound Division

Ivan Vergel (St. Stephens, 57-2) won by decision over Luke Swinson (Northwest Cabarrus, 27-13) (Dec 14-8)

River Carroll (Swansboro, 43-7) won by decision over Laye Conneh (Eastern Guilford, 29-9) (Dec 11-4)

Chandler Jordan (North Iredell, 47-6) won by decision over Jaquan Russell (A.L. Brown, 36-9) (Dec 12-9)

Jonathan Ross (Union Pines, 51-5) won by decision over Sean Panas (North Brunswick, 35-7) (Dec 8-6)

Tyler Hughes (C.B. Aycock, 53-3) won by decision over Zachary Pranka (Terry Sanford, 25-11) (Dec 11-6)

Freddy Guardiola (West Caldwell, 42-8) won by fall over Colby Locklear (Piedmont, 46-16) (Fall 1:26)

Donald Cates (Northern Durham, 25-1) won by tech fall over Bender Sanderson (South Brunswick, 40-8) (TF-1.5 5:22 (19-4))

Luis Mena (Asheboro, 45-4) won by decision over Jose Rodriguez (North Henderson, 22-4) (Dec 10-5)

160 Pound Division

Aaron Bancroft (Fike, 49-1) won by tech fall over Terrell Dixon (Southwest Guilford, 19-13) (TF-1.5 3:20 (16-1))

Tyler Horton (Morehead, 35-9) won by decision over Auden Brennan (West Henderson, 35-6) (Dec 5-4)

Denton Dicarlo (Weddington, 44-4) won by major decision over Alejandro Figueroa (Cleveland, 38-12) (MD 19-5)

Steven Watson (Eastern Alamance, 37-7) won by disqualification over Desmond Hope (Huss, 30-6) (DQ)

Elijah Martin (Union Pines, 60-1) won by fall over Garrett Pugh (Enka, 35-11) (Fall 3:32)

Benjamin Hornyak (Franklinton, 35-3) won by injury default over Jordan Castro (Southwestern Randolph, 20-9) (Inj. 2:38)

Kameron Miller (Forestview, 48-1) won by major decision over Jalen Keith (Gray`s Creek, 29-9) (MD 12-3)

Stephan Deutsch (East Rowan, 39-6) won by decision over Trevon Hatch (Rocky Mount, 32-9) (Dec 5-1)

170 Pound Division

Morgan King (North Henderson, 43-9) won by fall over Troy Weaver (D.H. Conley, 44-17) (Fall 1:16)

Caleb Kimpler (Union Pines, 45-5) won by fall over Tayron Frost (East Rowan, 26-9) (Fall 4:48)

Eli Vassey (Enka, 42-11) won by decision over Jake Reynolds (West Carteret, 44-4) (Dec 3-2)

Charles White (Morehead, 33-10) won by fall over Matthew Muse (Mount Tabor, 30-7) (Fall 3:56)

Avery Jenkins (Orange, 39-9) won by major decision over Sam Voncannon (Asheboro, 49-4) (MD 11-2)

Easton Griffin (West Caldwell, 46-2) won by fall over Romello Cowan (Triton, 24-13) (Fall 0:47)

Jared Barbour (Cape Fear, 42-2) won by tech fall over Owen Elwonger (Northern Guilford, 25-13) (TF-1.5 3:37 (19-4))

Kurt Hayes (Charlotte Catholic, 31-4) won by fall over Devon Bell (Topsail, 42-5) (Fall 3:14)

182 Pound Division

Anthony Johnson (T.C. Roberson, 43-0) won by fall over Jack Wilton (Sun Valley, 24-5) (Fall 1:25)

Bryan Aragao (North Brunswick, 39-4) won by major decision over Chandler Harward (Orange, 29-11) (MD 13-1)

Mason Ingram (A.L. Brown, 44-6) won by fall over Brad Moore (Crest, 39-8) (Fall 2:34)

Joseph Speight (Fike, 48-5) won by decision over Kevin Pate (Cape Fear, 37-12) (Dec 9-3)

Micah Dixon (West Carteret, 49-1) won by fall over Isaiah Manning (Eastern Guilford, 20-13) (Fall 2:32)

Triston Norris (North Henderson, 42-10) won by decision over Thomas Larison (Cuthbertson, 29-9) (Dec 10-4)

Max Steele (Southeast Guilford, 20-3) won by decision over Triston Gee (Swansboro, 36-13) (Dec 5-1)

Joe Zovistoski (Weddington, 34-2) won by decision over Dakota Metcalf (St. Stephens, 23-2) (Dec 4-3)

195 Pound Division

Sae`vyon McCray (West Brunswick, 35-2) won by fall over Cody Hardy (Parkwood, 34-13) (Fall 2:59)

Jeremiah Musser (West Henderson, 41-9) won by fall over Austin Hunt (Cape Fear, 23-11) (Fall 3:43)

Charles Swiggett (Western Guilford, 33-3) won by fall over Turner Bass (C.B. Aycock, 35-18) (Fall 3:16)

Michael Flowers (Union Pines, 39-13) won by decision over Max Wells (T.C. Roberson, 42-9) (Dec 5-4)

Christian Robles (North Henderson, 36-11) won by decision over Arden Billington (Douglas Byrd, 34-7) (Dec 5-3)

Carlos Meza (North Brunswick, 45-8) won by decision over Brandon Gillespie (Cox Mill, 16-3) (Dec 10-6)

Salvador Gilvaja (St. Stephens, 57-3) won by fall over Zachary Baumann (Morehead, 28-14) (Fall 1:12)

Baiden Suddarth (West Rowan, 32-7) won by fall over Amari Williams (Clayton, 29-16) (Fall 4:43)

220 Pound Division

Jacob Allison (North Henderson, 32-9) won by fall over Manuel Jaurequi (West Carteret, 29-12) (Fall 3:07)

Javon Robinson (Monroe, 30-4) won by fall over Tony Tyndal (Gray`s Creek, 26-12) (Fall 3:22)

Michael Rogers (Franklinton, 32-1) won by fall over Ethan Moss (North Gaston, 39-11) (Fall 3:57)

Ray Dixon (Douglas Byrd, 39-2) won by decision over Jacob Barlow (Northern Guilford, 32-7) (Dec 6-4)

Michael Smith (Asheboro, 44-2) won by fall over Xavier McGhee (Southern Durham, 30-9) (Fall 5:01)

Nick Harris (Ashbrook, 32-7) won by decision over Reed Chandler (D.H. Conley, 24-10) (Dec 6-4)

Nick Minacapelli (Cape Fear, 29-4) won by fall over Jake Wallace (Weddington, 25-8) (Fall 1:57)

Trey Wilson (Enka, 39-4) won by fall over Tyre Cameron (Triton, 27-5) (Fall 3:04)

285 Pound Division

Antwon McClee (Ashbrook, 41-0) won by fall over Jeff Meendering (Cox Mill, 16-5) (Fall 0:45)

Rodney Harris (Hillside, 21-3) won by fall over Atila Dalmasi (New Hanover, 27-4) (Fall 2:54)

John Oxce (Southwest Guilford, 33-4) won by fall over Jason Shuford (Statesville, 16-4) (Fall 0:40)

Garrett Crockett (Gray`s Creek, 31-9) won by decision over Saulo Rodriguez (Fike, 38-11) (Dec 8-6)

Michael Carvin (Triton, 38-3) won by fall over Cullen Macdonough (Lee County, 13-10) (Fall 1:23)

Isaac Chapman (Alexander Central, 28-2) won by decision over Jeffrey Duncan (McMichael, 25-9) (Dec 3-1)

Johnathan King (Southeast Guilford, 22-0) won by fall over Brandon Vaught (South Brunswick, 39-11) (Fall 2:54)

Joshua Simmons (T.C. Roberson, 42-12) won by fall over Jacob Eaton (Mount Tabor, 19-3) (Fall 3:17)





2019 NCHSAA 2A Individual Wrestling Tournament First Round

First Round Results

106 Pound Division

Landon Stocks (Ayden – Grifton, 46-3) won by decision over Victor Lamberth (West Iredell, 34-10) (Dec 10-6)

Uriel Federico (West Wilkes, 39-12) won by major decision over Cameron Hinson (Wheatmore, 25-20) (MD 17-9)

Kyle Montaperto (Central Academy, 45-1) won by fall over Isaac Campbell (Washington, 38-24) (Fall 1:10)

Camden Spencer (Newton-Conover, 55-8) won by fall over Aidan Thorne (Carrboro, 19-8) (Fall 0:56)

David Makupson II (Trinity, 41-11) won by tech fall over Tucker Sisk (Draughn, 18-10) (TF-1.5 5:21 (17-0))

Zayden Roseboro (Lexington, 46-10) won by fall over Eddie Leon (South Lenoir, 32-11) (Fall 3:57)

Mariano Mendez (Patton, 33-3) won by fall over Katerina Pendergrass (South Granville, 17-13) (Fall 2:16)

Eli Thomas (Forbush, 40-2) won by decision over Logan Pugh (Dixon, 15-8) (Dec 9-2)

113 Pound Division

Zachariah Lewis (R-S Central, 46-8) won by fall over Elvis Lopez Salazar (Heide Trask, 18-7) (Fall 1:49)

Seth Miller (Wheatmore, 31-6) won in sudden victory - 1 over Elijah Harris (Central Academy, 39-6) (SV-1 5-3)

Samuel Hodge (Currituck County, 35-6) won by decision over Dilan Patton (Patton, 44-12) (Dec 5-2)

Aaron Ortega-Perez (Trinity, 39-10) won by forfeit over Javon White (Salisbury, 39-12) (For.)

Jacob Cox (South Rowan, 32-1) won by tech fall over Landon Cartrette (Ledford, 21-14) (TF-1.5 4:00 (16-0))

Langston Hoffman (West Lincoln, 39-8) won by major decision over Scottie Spencer (Bunn, 33-7) (MD 16-4)

Elijah Boyd (Reidsville, 21-6) won by forfeit over Edwin Pozo (Forbush, 17-6) (For.)

Mitch Glover (Newton-Conover, 53-7) won by fall over Brodie Moore (Washington, 47-13) (Fall 2:54)

120 Pound Division

Braden Riggs (Pisgah, 43-5) won in sudden victory - 1 over Noah Roseberry (Central Davidson, 36-15) (SV-1 6-4)

Conner Nelson (Wheatmore, 34-10) won by fall over Ethan Dixon (Roanoke Rapids, 26-6) (Fall 5:02)

Aidan Hiott (West Stanly, 48-3) won by tech fall over Arturo Pizon-Castillejos (East Burke, 38-5) (TF-1.5 4:10 (16-0))

Luis Garcia (Randleman, 29-10) won by fall over Luke Walker (Croatan, 37-16) (Fall 5:27)

Keagan Bolman (Dixon, 39-11) won by decision over Landon MacFarland (Ledford, 23-13) (Dec 8-6)

Loki Ryan (R-S Central, 52-8) won by fall over Carson Goins (West Stokes, 39-5) (Fall 6:30)

Timothy Hepler (Thomasville, 40-3) won by tech fall over Tristen Nixon (Washington, 44-20) (TF-1.5 3:24 (15-0))

Hunter Ross (Central Academy, 45-4) won by decision over Braden Wharton (Foard, 37-8) (Dec 5-1)

126 Pound Division

Cayman Carpenter (Bunker Hill, 33-5) won by decision over Sam Kagarise (Bunn, 31-3) (Dec 9-8)

Hunter Dover (Chase, 28-6) won in sudden victory - 1 over Lance Brown (Reidsville, 23-11) (SV-1 3-2)

Preston Scarborough (Central Academy, 38-5) won by major decision over Gavin Woolard (Washington, 41-14) (MD 12-2)

Louis Mehaffey (Pisgah, 40-10) won by major decision over Adrian Moctezuma (Ledford, 27-16) (MD 14-2)

Ethan Oakley (Wheatmore, 50-1) won by fall over Luke Stewart (West Lincoln, 40-11) (Fall 1:51)

Connor Medvar (Surry Central, 37-4) won by decision over Jadavin Eirich (Richlands, 34-18) (Dec 6-1)

Spenser Harris (Newton-Conover, 62-0) won by tech fall over Colby Short (Trinity, 26-24) (TF-1.5 2:58 (15-0))

Andrew Holden (North Lincoln, 39-8) won by fall over Scott Marazoff (Northeastern, 37-13) (Fall 4:38)

132 Pound Division

Drew Pinion (R-S Central, 46-11) won by fall over Jacob Bouchard (Roanoke Rapids, 29-14) (Fall 3:29)

Brady Ross (Central Academy) 33-3 won by decision over De`Rishio Reid (N.c. School Of Science & Math, 22-6) (Dec 6-5)

Jon Ward (West Craven, 31-3) won by major decision over Lucas Whitted (Pisgah, 17-6) (MD 13-2)

Michael Lowry (Salisbury, 45-8) won by major decision over Alex Minish (Trinity, 36-17) (MD 15-2)

Landon Shuford (West Iredell, 35-2) won by fall over Tyler Hendley (East Davidson, 34-11) (Fall 3:19)

Jake Santolli (Foard, 34-7) won by fall over Dylan Modlin (Washington, 44-17) (Fall 2:11)

Gage Peters (South Granville, 41-4) won by decision over Korbin McNeill (West Stanly, 47-7) (Dec 6-5)

Chance Norman (West Lincoln, 29-15) won by decision over Corbin Pugh (Dixon, 31-11) (Dec 9-7)

138 Pound Division

Lukus Ferguson (R-S Central, 45-8) won by decision over Evan Wall (West Stokes, 33-16) (Dec 7-3)

Dalton English (North Pitt, 47-9) won by fall over Caedmon Trivette (Randleman, 28-14) (Fall 3:45)

Logan Lambert (South Rowan, 27-1) won by major decision over Dylan Ball (West Wilkes, 38-10) (MD 18-4)

Logan Merril (Trinity, 40-6) won by tech fall over Jeremiah Cannon (West Craven, 30-9) (TF-1.5 4:31 (18-3))

Jonathan Ward (Northeastern, 32-3) won by fall over Robert Crump (Anson, 35-13) (Fall 4:19)

Xander Pendergrass (West Lincoln, 39-7) won by decision over Hunter McLemore (West Davidson, 28-7) (Dec 5-2)

Cody Williams (Reidsville, 17-2) won by tech fall over Arik Tyler (Dixon, 14-11) (TF-1.5 5:37 (17-0))

Josh Riggs (Foard, 41-3) won in sudden victory - 1 over Jake Dodson (Central Academy, 31-6) (SV-1 6-4)

145 Pound Division

Henry Jennings (Washington, 50-6) won by decision over Logan Perry (South Rowan, 28-13) (Dec 7-5)

Taylor Thorn (East Rutherford, 39-7) won by fall over Keyon Ellis (East Montgomery, 35-4) (Fall 4:13)

Colby Teague (Bandys, 50-1) won by fall over Michael Dickens (Ayden – Grifton, 33-9) (Fall 1:33)

Tyler Vinson (Franklin, 35-2) won by decision over Kalin Mabe (Ledford, 37-8) (Dec 9-4)

Justin Whalen (Foard, 37-11) won by fall over Jermell Brockington (Trinity, 46-8) (Fall 3:46)

Caleb Hines (East Lincoln, 30-10) won by decision over Kamren Stewart (Dixon, 34-8) (Dec 6-5)

Canon Bridges (West Lincoln, 33-4) won by fall over David Varner (Providence Grove, 26-11) (Fall 1:30)

Dalton Miller (Mount Pleasant, 42-4) won by decision over Jack Hawbaker (First Flight, 38-7) (Dec 8-5)

152 Pound Division

Nathan Hull (West Lincoln, 43-3) won by fall over Mykel Warren (Washington, 42-20) (Fall 3:28)

Carlos Mize (North Davidson, 34-1) won by fall over Ethan Emrich (Anson, 38-7) (Fall 2:51)

Justn Jolin (Croatan, 44-9) won by tech fall over Charlie Pettery (Newton-Conover, 37-18) (TF-1.5 5:59 (18-3))

Isaac Shelley (Ledford, 23-6) won by decision over Jared Watson (West Stanly, 47-8) (Dec 4-3)

Aiden Curry (Central Academy, 43-3) won by tech fall over Kalin O`Dell (East Davidson, 29-16) (TF-1.5 4:44 (19-3))

Thong Tran (Pasquotank County, 32-8) won by decision over Justin Wilson (Maiden, 17-11) (Dec 6-5)

Corbin Allen (South Point, 48-4) won by major decision over Danarieus Powe (Thomasville, 34-3) (MD 18-9)

Mason Ross (Ayden – Grifton, 41-3) won by decision over Lane Mease (Pisgah, 35-9) (Dec 4-2)

160 Pound Division

AJ Wingate (Foard, 34-2) won by fall over Evan Hines (East Lincoln, 31-9) (Fall 1:20)

Tyler Wargo (Richlands, 42-6) won by fall over Logan MacFarland (Ledford, 34-16) (Fall 2:27)

Cade Haines (Central Academy, 46-4) won by fall over Wesley Melton (Owen, 22-6) (Fall 2:51)

Trent Walker (Currituck County, 43-4) won by fall over Cody Luster (Walkertown, 28-6) (Fall 4:44)

Gaw Jones (Southwest Onslow, 30-10) won by decision over Sebastian Talent (Trinity, 36-11) (Dec 11-9)

Jonathan Mehaffey (Pisgah, 47-6) won by major decision over Nkosi Barnes (Lexington, 35-8) (MD 12-4)

Justin Guy (Bartlett Yancey, 49-4) won by major decision over Colton Sullivan (Croatan, 40-17) (MD 16-6)

Quinn Walker (North Surry, 36-3) won by decision over Jake Fry (R-S Central, 32-9) (Dec 5-3)

170 Pound Division

Abraham Vargas-Perez (Lexington, 46-9) won in tie breaker - 1 over Tyler Proffitt (Southwest Onslow, 29-3) (TB-1 5-4)

Mason Venable (Ledford, 18-6) won by decision over Calvin Jones (East Rutherford, 19-6) (Dec 6-3)

Seth Williamson (West Iredell, 42-6) won by forfeit over Jeremy Cope (Bunn, 29-10) (For.)

Hunter Lloyd (Foard, 24-6) won by fall over Mark Presson (Anson, 34-16) (Fall 3:03)

Zack Ricchini (Bartlett Yancey, 32-4) won by fall over Garrett Shumate (West Wilkes, 34-11) (Fall 3:48)

Garrett Overbay (Mount Pleasant, 48-3) won by major decision over Jared Fields (Greene Central, 38-5) (MD 10-0)

Joshua Nichols (Newton-Conover, 52-3) won by fall over McCray McGee (Walkertown, 27-10) (Fall 0:41)

Andrew Warren (South Point, 47-5) won by fall over Walt Gerard (Washington, 36-11) (Fall 2:21)

182 Pound Division

Landon Foor (Foard, 44-0) won by fall over Joseph Whitford (West Craven, 27-5) (Fall 2:55)

Kevin Cruz (Randleman, 21-8) won by fall over Garrett Icard (Bunker Hill, 34-4) (Fall 1:59)

Raheem Jones (North Pitt, 26-6) won by fall over John Pickford (Brevard, 20-3) (Fall 2:55)

Michael Sloop (South Rowan, 25-4) won by decision over Morgan York (Eastern Randolph, 34-7) (Dec 6-3)

Alberto Vargas-Perez (Lexington, 48-4) won by tech fall over Ayden Prevatte (Trinity, 34-10) (TF-1.5 4:41 (19-4))

Andrew Edens (Dixon, 46-2) won by decision over Jesse Sutphin (East Rutherford, 32-6) (Dec 2-1)

Matteo Fulghieri (Carrboro, 30-1) won by fall over Steven Cambell (Surry Central, 32-8) (Fall 1:31)

Cole Clark (Newton-Conover, 51-10) won by major decision over Kedar Darden (SouthWest Edgecombe, 22-3) (MD 17-7)

195 Pound Division

Will Frady (Smoky Mountain, 38-1) won by fall over Levi Kluttz (Mount Pleasant, 41-7) (Fall 4:43)

Kyunta Burns (Anson, 34-7) won by fall over Walker Gladwell (Croatan, 36-11) (Fall 4:45)

Gabriel Guess (Bunker Hill, 45-2) won by decision over Dallas Rash (West Wilkes, 39-8) (Dec 11-4)

Joey Ferguson (Wheatmore, 30-9) won by fall over Alex Espinosa-Johnson (North Pitt, 30-8) (Fall 3:53)

Ray Darden (Ayden – Grifton, 29-1) won by fall over Shyheed Wheeler-Nave (Eastern Randolph, 22-16) (Fall 4:47)

Jacob Jenkins (Chase, 18-4) won by fall over Alex Martinez (Wilkes Central, 23-6) (Fall 3:21)

Christen Koonce (West Craven, 33-9) won by major decision over Caleb McGee (East Davidson, 35-8) (MD 12-2)

Carter Williamson (East Lincoln, 36-3) won by fall over James Gaither (Newton-Conover, 45-16) (Fall 3:21)

220 Pound Division

Raven Atkins (Northeastern, 38-2) won by major decision over David Green (North Davidson, 38-9) (MD 15-6)

Harley Scronce (West Lincoln, 34-7) won by fall over Mason Grubbs (Oak Grove, 21-6) (Fall 1:17)

Logan Nichols (Washington, 39-11) won by decision over Casey Bolick (Bunker Hill, 44-3) (Dec 3-1)

Sean Sprague (East Henderson, 32-4) won by fall over Micheal Weiss (South Granville, 37-7) (Fall 1:32)

Jahki Rankin (Reidsville, 8-0) won by decision over Seth Ledford (Smoky Mountain, 31-13) (Dec 10-6)

Grayson Cannon (East Lincoln, 33-7) won by fall over Elijah Swinson (North Lenoir, 43-7) (Fall 1:34)

Zachariah Bare (Ashe County, 42-1) won by fall over Hirbin Ramos (Randleman, 22-19) (Fall 1:33)

Noah Berryman (Mount Pleasant, 17-2) won by fall over Khalil Everett (North Pitt, 37-12) (Fall 1:00)

285 Pound Division

Terran Brown (Pisgah, 44-1) won by fall over Chris Russell (North Lenoir, 32-12) (Fall 0:51)

Nick Swayze (Central Academy, 39-8) won in sudden victory - 1 over Steven Trim (Randleman, 28-9) (SV-1 4-2)

Josh Crump (West Craven, 14-0) won by fall over Troy Allison (East Henderson, 27-12) (Fall 1:52)

Kevion Chunn (Salisbury, 43-7) won by decision over Keith Haith (Cummings, 26-4) (Dec 6-3)

Jessie Furr (West Stanly, 32-6) won by fall over Jonathan Salvetti (St. Pauls, 22-15) (Fall 3:02)

Brock Steele (West Lincoln, 38-8) won by decision over Nathan Waltrip (Croatan, 43-5) (Dec 3-2)

Trent Smith (East Lincoln, 25-10) won by decision over Jacobie Lewis (Carrboro, 12-1) (Dec 6-5)

Ryan Walker (Newton-Conover, 53-11) won in tie breaker - 1 over Antonio Lawrence (Roanoke Rapids, 36-4) (TB-1 3-2)











Langston Wertz Jr. is an award-winning sports journalist who has worked at the Observer since 1988. He’s covered everything from Final Fours and NFL to video games and Britney Spears. Wertz -- a West Charlotte High and UNC grad -- is the rare person who can answer “Charlotte,” when you ask, “What city are you from.”

  Comments