Prep Insider Blog

CMS, area conference tournaments begin Monday. Here are the schedules.

Senior Matt Smith celebrates senior night at Independence High School.
Senior Matt Smith celebrates senior night at Independence High School. Special to the Observer

I-MECK 4A

(all games at Hopewell)

BOYS

Monday: No. 8 Mooresville vs. No. 1 North Meck, 3:30; No. 7 Lake Norman vs. No. 2 West Charlotte, 4:45; No. 6 Hough vs. No. 3 Vance, 6; No. 5 Mallard Creek vs. No. 4 Hopewell, 7:30

Wednesday: North Meck/Mooresville vs. Hopewell/Mallard Creek, 6; Vance/Hough vs. West Charlotte/Lake Norman, 7:30

Friday: semifinal winners, championship, 7:30

GIRLS

Tuesday: No. 1 Vance vs. No. 8 Hough, 3:30; No. 7 Mooresville vs. No. 2 Mallard Creek, 4:45; No. 6 West Charlotte vs. No. 3 Hopewell, 6; No. 5 Lake Norman vs. No. 4 North Meck, 7:30

Thursday: Vance/Hough vs. North Meck/Lake Norman, 6; Hopewell/West Charlotte vs. Mallard Creek/Mooresville, 7:3

Friday: semifinal winners, championship, 6

SoMECK 7 4A

(all games at Providence)

BOYS

Monday: No. 1 Olympic, bye; No. 2 Ardrey Kell vs No. 7 West Meck, 4:30; No. 6 Providence vs. No. 3 Berry, 6; No. 4 Harding vs. No. 5 South Meck, 7:30

Wednesday: Berry/Providence vs. West Meck/Ardrey Kell, 6; Olympic vs. South Meck/Harding, 7:30

Friday: semifinal winners, championship, 8

GIRLS

Tuesday: No. 1 Providence, bye; No. 2 Ardrey Kell vs. No. 7 West Meck, 4:30; No. 6 Harding vs. No. 3 South Meck, 6; No. 4 Berry vs. No. 5 Olympic, 7:30

Thursday: Ardrey Kell/West Meck vs. South Meck/Harding, 6; Providence vs. Olympic/Berry, 7:30

Friday: semifinal winners, championship, 6:30

Southwestern 4A

(all games at Myers Park)

BOYS

Tuesday, Gym 1: No. 8 Garinger vs. No. 1 Independence, 3:30; No. 7 East Meck vs. No. 2 Butler, 5; No. 6 Porter Ridge vs. No. 3 Myers Park, 6:30; No. 5 Rocky River vs. No. 4 Hickory Ridge, 8

Thursday’s semifinals Gym 1: Hickory Ridge/Rocky RIver vs. Independence, 7

Thursday’s semifinals Gym 2: Butler/East Meck vs. Myers Park/Porter Ridge, 7

Friday: semifinal winners, championship, 7:30

GIRLS

Tuesday, Gym 2: No. 1 Butler vs. No. 8 Garinger, 3:30; No. 2 Hickory Ridge vs. No. 7 Porter Ridge, 5; No. 6 East Meck vs. No. 3 Rocky River, 6:30; No. 5 Independence vs. No. 4 Myers Park, 8

Thursday’s semifinals, Gym 1: Butler/Garinger vs. Myers Park/Independence, 5:30

Thursday’s semifinals, Gym 2: Hickory Ridge/Porter Ridge vs. Rocky River/East Meck, 5:30

Friday: semifinal winners, championship, 6

Big South 3A

BOYS



Monday At Higher Seed

No. 8 Burns at No. 1 Kings Mountain, 7:30

No. 5 Crest at No. 4 North Gaston, 7:30

No. 6 Forestview at No. 3 Ashbrook, 7:30

No. 7 Stuart Cramer at No. 2 Hunter Huss, 7

Thursday, Feb. 21

At Kings Mountain

Burns-Kings Mountain winner vs. Crest-North Gaston winner, 6

Forestview-Ashbrook winner vs. Stuart Cramer-Hunter Huss winner, 7:30

Friday, Feb. 22

Big South Conference Tournament Championship Game

At Kings Mountain

Semifinals Winners, 7:30

GIRLS

Monday, Feb. 18

At Higher Seed

No. 8 Crest at No. 1 Kings Mountain, 6

No. 5 Burns at No. 4 Forestview, 6

No. 6 Hunter Huss at No. 3 Ashbrook, 6

No. 7 Stuart Cramer at No. 2 North Gaston, 6

Wednesday, Feb. 20

At Kings Mountain

Crest/Kings Mountain winner vs. Forestview-Burns winner. 6

Hunter Huss/Ashbrook winner vs. Stuart Cramer-North Gaston winner, 7:30

Friday, Feb. 22

Big South Conference Tournament Championship Game

At Kings Mountain

Semifinals Winners, 6

GIRLS

Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Higher Seed

No. 8 Alexander Central at No. 1 Freedom, 6

No. 5 South Caldwell at No. 4 Watauga, 6

No. 7 St. Stephens at No. 2 Hickory, 6

No. 6 West Caldwell at No. 3 McDowell, 6

Thursday, Feb. 21

Semifinals

At Hickory

Alexander Central/Freedom winner vs. South Caldwell/Watauga winner, 4

St. Stephens-Hickory winner vs. West Caldwell-McDowell winner, 5:30

Friday, Feb. 22

Northwestern 3A/4A Conference Tournament Championship Game

At Hickory

Semifinals Winner, 6:30

Central Carolinas 2A

BOYS

Monday, Feb. 18

At Higher Seed

No. 8 South Rowan at No. 1 North Davidson

No. 5 Thomasville at No. 4 Ledford

No. 6 West Davidson at No. 3 Salisbury

No. 7 Central Davidson at No. 2 Lexington

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Semifinals

At North Davidson

South Rowan/North Davidson winner vs. Thomasville/Ledford winner, 7:30

Thursday, Feb. 21

Semifinals

At North Davidson

West Davidson/Salisbury winner vs. Central Davidson/Lexington winner, 7:30

Friday, Feb. 22

Central Carolinas’ Conference 2A Conference Tournament Championship Game

At North Davidson

Semifinals Winner, 7:30

GIRLS

Monday, Feb. 18

At Higher Seed

No. 8 Thomasville at No. 1 Salisbury

No. 5 South Rowan at No. 4 West Davidson

No. 6 Lexington at No. 3 East Davidson

No. 7 North Davidson at No. 2 Ledford

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Semifinals

At North Davidson

Thomasville/Salisbury winner vs. South Rowan/West Davidson winner, 6

Thursday, Feb. 21

Semifinals

At North Davidson

Lexington-East Davidson winner vs. North Davidson-Ledford winner, 6

Friday, Feb. 22

Central Carolinas’ Conference 2A Conference Tournament Championship Game

At North Davidson

Semifinals Winner, 6

Mountain Valley 1A/2A

BOYS

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Semifinals

At Wilkes Central

Ashe County at Wilkes Central, 7:30

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Semifinals

At Wilkes Central

West Wilkes vs. Starmount, 7:30

Thursday, Feb. 21

Mountain Valley 1A/2A Conference Tournament Championship Game

At Wilkes Central

Semifinals Winners, 7:30

GIRLS

Mountain Valley 1A/2A Conference

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Semifinals

At Wilkes Central

Alleghany at Wilkes Central, 6

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Semifinals

At Wilkes Central

West Wilkes vs. North Wilkes, 6

Thursday, Feb. 21

Mountain Valley 1A/2A Conference Tournament Championship Game

At West Wilkes

Semifinals Winners, 6

Northwestern 3A/4A

BOYS

Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Higher Seed

No. 8 South Caldwell at No. 1 Freedom, 7:30

No. 5 St. Stephens at No. 4 Watauga, 7:30

No. 7 West Caldwell at No. 2 Hickory, 7:30

No. 6 McDowell at No. 3 Alexander Central, 6

Thursday, Feb. 21

Semifinals

At Hickory

South Caldwell-Freedom winner vs. St. Stephens-Watauga winner, 7

West Caldwell-Hickory winner vs. McDowell-Alexander Central winner, 8:30

Friday, Feb. 22

Northwestern 3A/4A Conference Tournament Championship Game

At Hickory

Semifinals Winner, 8

Northwest Foothills 2A

BOYS

Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Higher Seed

No. 5 East Burke at No. 4 Patton, 7:30

No. 6 Fred T. Foard at No. 3 Hibriten, 6:30

No. 7 West Iredell at No. 2 Bunker Hill, 7:30

Thursday, Feb. 21

Semifinals

At East Burke

Bunker Hill-West Iredell winner vs. Hibriten-Fred T. Foard winner, 5:30

Patton-East Burke winner at No. 1 Draughn, 8:30

Friday, Feb. 22

Northwest Foothills 2A Conference Tournament Championship Game

At East Burke

Semifinals Winners, 8

GIRLS

Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Higher Seed

No. 5 West Iredell at No. 4 Fred T. Foard, 6:30

No. 6 Draughn at No. 3 Bunker Hill, 6

No. 7 Hibriten at No. 2 Patton, 6

Thursday, Feb. 21

Semifinals

At East Burke

Bunker Hill/Draughn winner vs. Patton/Hibriten winner, 4

West Iredell/Fred T. Foard winner at East Burke, 7

Friday, Feb. 22

Northwest Foothills 2A Conference Tournament Championship Game

At East Burke

Semifinals Winners, 6:30

Piedmont Athletic 1A

BOYS

Monday, Feb. 18

At Higher Seed

No. 8 Bradford Prep at No. 1 Community School of Davidson

No. 5 Union Academy at No. 4 Queens Grant

No. 7 Carolina International at No. 2 Pine Lake Prep

No. 6 Langtree Charter at No. 3 Mountain Island Charter

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Semifinals

At Union Academy

Bradford Prep/Comm. School of Davidson winner vs. Union Academy/Queens Grant winner, 5:30

Carolina International/Pine Lake Prep winner vs. Langtree Charter/Mountain Island Charter winner, 8:30

Friday, Feb. 22

PAC 7, 1A Conference Tournament Championship Game

At Union Academy

Semifinals Winners, 7:30

GIRLS

Monday, Feb. 18

At Higher Seed

No. 8 Carolina International at No. 1 Union Academy

No. 5 Community School of Davidson at No. 4 Pine Lake Prep

No. 7 Queens Grant at No. 2 Langtree Charter

No. 6 Bradford Prep at No. 3 Mountain Island Charter

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Semifinals

At Union Academy

Carolina International/Union Academy winner vs. Comm. School of Davidson/Pine Lake Prep winner, 4

Queens Grant/Langtree Charter winner vs. Bradford Prep/Mountain Island Charter winner, 7

Friday, Feb. 22

PAC 7, 1A Conference Tournament Championship Game

At Union Academy

Semifinals Winners, 6

Rocky River 2A

BOYS

Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Higher Seed

No. 5 East Montgomery at No. 4 Anson County, 7

No. 6 Central Academy at No. 3 West Stanly, 7:30

Thursday, Feb. 21

Semifinals

At Mount Pleasant

East Montgomery/Anson County winner vs. No. 1 Forest Hills, 5:30

Central Academy-West Stanly winner at No. 2 Mount Pleasant, 8:30

Friday, Feb. 22

Rocky River Conference Tournament Championship Game

At Mount Pleasant

Semifinals Winners, 7:30

GIRLS

Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Higher Seed

No. 5 East Montgomery at No. 4 Mount Pleasant, 7

No. 6 Central Academy at No. 3 West Stanly, 6

Thursday, Feb. 21

Semifinals

At Mount Pleasant

East Montgomery-Mount Pleasant winner vs. No. 1 Forest Hills, 4

Central Academy-West Stanly winner vs. No. 2 Anson County, 7

Friday, Feb. 22

Rocky River Conference Tournament Championship Game

At Mount Pleasant

Semifinals Winners, 6

Sandhills 4A

BOYS

Monday, Feb. 18

At Higher Seed

No. 8 Purnell Swett at No. 1 Seventy-First High, 7

No. 5 Hoke County at No. 4 Lumberton, 7

No. 6 Jack Britt at No. 3 Richmond Senior, 7

No. 7 Scotland County at No. 2 Pinecrest, 7:30

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Semifinals

At Higher Seed

Purnell Swett/Seventy-First High winner vs. Hoke County/Lumberton winner, 7

Jack Britt/Richmond Senior winner vs. Scotland County/Pinecrest winner, 7

Friday, Feb. 22

Sandhills’ Athletic 4A Tournament Championship Game

At Higher Seed

Semifinals Winner, 7 (7:30 if at the same site with Sandhills’ girls final).

GIRLS

Sandhills’ 4A Conference

Monday, Feb. 18

At Higher Seed

No. 8 Purnell Swett at No. 1 Pinecrest, 6

Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Higher Seed

No. 5 Richmond Senior at No. 4 Jack Britt, 7

No. 6 Hoke County at No. 3 Seventy-First High, 7

No. 7 Scotland County at No. 2 Lumberton, 7

Thursday, Feb. 21

Semifinals

At Higher Seed

Purnell Swett/Pinecrest winner vs. Richmond Senior/Jack Britt winner, 7

Hoke County/Seventy-First High winner vs. Scotland County/Lumberton winner, 7

Friday, Feb. 22

Sandhills’ Athletic 4A Tournament Championship Game

At Higher Seed

Semifinals Winner, 7 (If girls are at the same site as boys it will be a 6 p.m. start)

Southern Carolina

BOYS

Tuesday at Charlotte Catholic: No. 8 Parkwood at No. 1 Charlotte Catholic, 6; No. 5 Cuthbertson vs. No. 4 Marvin Ridge, 7:30

Tuesday at Sun Valley: No. 7 Monroe vs. No. 2 Sun Valley, 7:30; No. 6 Piedmont vs. No. 3 Weddington, 6

Wednesday’s semifinals at Weddington: Sun Valley/Monroe vs. Weddington/Piedmont, 7; Catholic/Parkwood vs. Marvin Ridge/Cuthbertson, 8:30

Friday’s championship at Weddington: semifinal winners, 8

GIRLS

Monday at Charlotte Catholic: No. 8 Sun Valley vs. No. 1 Catholic, 6; No. 5 Monroe vs. No. 4 Marvin Ridge, 7:30

Monday at Cuthbertson: No. 7 Parkwood vs. No. 2 Cuthbertson, 6; No. 6 Piedmont vs. No. 3 Weddington, 7:30

Wednesday at Weddington: Cuthbertson/Parkwood vs. Weddington/Piedmont, 4; Catholic/Sun Valley vs. Marvin Ridge/Monroe, 5:30

Friday’s championship at Weddington: semifinal winners, 6

South Fork 2A

BOYS

Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Higher Seed

No. 8 West Lincoln at No. 1 East Lincoln, 7

No. 5 Lincolnton at No. 4 Lake Norman Charter, 7

No. 7 North Lincoln at No. 2 Maiden, 7:30

No. 6 Bandys at No. 3 Newton Conover, 7:30

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Semifinals

At Lincolnton

East Lincoln/West Lincoln winner vs. Lake Norman Charter/Lincolnton winner, 7:30

Thursday, Feb. 21

Semifinals

At Lincolnton

Maiden/North Lincoln winner vs. Newton Conover-Bandys winner, 7:30

Friday, Feb. 22

South Fork 2A Conference Tournament Championship Game

At Lincolnton

Semifinals Winners, 8

GIRLS

Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Higher Seed

No. 8 West Lincoln at No. 1 Newton Conover, 6

No. 5 North Lincoln at No. 4 Maiden, 6

No. 7 Lake Norman Charter at No. 2 Bandys, 7

No. 6 East Lincoln at No. 3 Lincolnton, 7

Wednesday, Feb. 20

At Lincolnton

Lake Norman Charter/Bandys winner vs. East Lincoln/Lincolnton winner, 6

Thursday, Feb. 21

At Lincolnton

Newton Conover-West Lincoln winner vs. Maiden-North Lincoln winner, 6

Friday, Feb. 22

South Fork 2A Conference Tournament Championship Game

At Lincolnton

Semifinals Winners, 6

SOUTH PIEDMONT 3A

BOYS

Monday, Feb. 18

At Concord

No. 5 Jay M. Robinson at No. 4 Northwest Cabarrus, 6

No. 6 Central Cabarrus at No. 3 Concord, 7:30

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Semifinals

At Cox Mill

Jay M. Robinson-Northwest Cabarrus winner at No. 1 Cox Mill, 7:30

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Semifinals

At Cox Mill

Central Cabarrus-Concord winner at No. 2 A.L. Brown, 7:30

Friday, Feb. 22

South Piedmont Conference Championship Game

At Cox Mill

Semifinals Winner, 8

GIRLS

Monday, Feb. 18

At A.L. Brown

No. 5 Concord vs. No. 4 Northwest Cabarrus, 6

No. 6 Jay M. Robinson at No. 3 A.L. Brown, 7:30

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Semifinals

At Cox Mill

Northwest Cabarrus-Concord winner at No. 1 Central Cabarrus, 6

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Semifinals

At Cox Mill

Jay M. Robinson-A.L. Brown winner at No. 2 Cox Mill, 6

Friday, Feb. 22

South Piedmont Conference Tournament Championship Game

At Cox Mill

Semifinals Winners, 6

SOUTH PIEDMONT 1A

BOYS

South Piedmont 1A Conference (SPC 1A)

Tuesday, February 19

At Higher Seed

No. 5 Highland Tech at No. 4 Thomas Jefferson Academy, 7:30

No. 6 Piedmont Charter at No. 3 Bessemer City, 7

Wednesday, February 20

Semifinals

At Higher Seed

Highland Tech/Thomas Jefferson Academy winner at No. 1 Lincoln Charter, 7:30

Piedmont Charter/Bessemer City winner at No. 2 Cherryville, 7:30

Friday, February 20

SPC 1A Championship Game

At Higher Seed

Semifinals Winner, 7:30

GIRLS

Tuesday, February 19

At Higher Seed

No. 5 Piedmont Charter at No. 4 Thomas Jefferson Academy, 6

No. 6 Bessemer City at No. 3 Highland Tech, 6

Wednesday, February 20

At Higher Seed

Piedmont Charter/Thomas Jefferson Academy winner at No. 1 Lincoln Charter, 6

Bessemer City/Highland Tech winner at No. 2 Cherryville, 6

Friday, February 22

SPC 1A Conference Championship Game

At Higher Seed

Semifinals Winners, 6

Southwestern 2A

BOYS

Monday, Feb. 18

At R.S. Central

No. 5 East Gaston vs. No. 4 South Point, 6

No. 6 Chase at R.S. Central, 7:30

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Semifinals

At Shelby

Chase/R.S. Central winner at No. 2 East Rutherford, 6

East Gaston/South Point winner at No. 1 Shelby, 7:30

Friday, Feb. 22

SW2A Conference Tournament Championships

At Shelby

Semifinals Winner, 8

GIRLS

Monday, Feb. 18

At Shelby

No. 5 Chase at No. 4 East Gaston, 6

No. 6 South Point at No. 3 Shelby, 7:30

Wednesday, Feb. 20

At East Rutherford

Shelby-South Pointe winner at No. 2 R.S. Central, 6

East Gaston/Chase winner at No. 1 East Rutherford, 7:30

Friday, Feb. 22

SW2A Conference Tournament Championships

At Shelby

Semifinals Winner, 6

Yadkin Valley 1A

BOYS

Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Higher Seed

No. 8 Gray Stone Day at No. 1 North Rowan

No. 5 West Montgomery at No. 4 North Stanly

No. 7 South Davidson at No. 2 South Stanly

No. 6 Uwharrie Charter at No. 3 Albemarle

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Semifinals

At South Davidson

South Stanly/South Davidson winner vs. Uwharrie Charter/Albemarle winner, 5:30

Gray Stone Day/North Rowan winner vs. West Montgomery/North Stanly winner, 8:30

Friday, Feb. 22

Yadkin Valley 1A Conference Tournament Championship Game

At South Davidson

Semifinals Winners, 7:30

GIRLS

Monday, Feb. 18

At Higher Seed

No. 8 Uwharrie Charter at No. 1 Albemarle

No. 5 North Moore at No. 4 South Davidson

No. 7 South Stanly at No. 2 Gray Stone Day

No. 6 North Stanly at No. 3 North Rowan

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Semifinals

At South Davidson

South Stanly/Gray Stone Day winner vs. North Stanly/North Rowan winner, 4

Uwharrie Charter/Albemarle winner vs. North Moore/South Davidson winner, 7

Friday, Feb. 22

Yadkin Valley 1A Conference Tournament Championship Game

At South Davidson

Semifinals Winners, 6

Langston Wertz Jr. is an award-winning sports journalist who has worked at the Observer since 1988. He’s covered everything from Final Fours and NFL to video games and Britney Spears. Wertz -- a West Charlotte High and UNC grad -- is the rare person who can answer “Charlotte,” when you ask, “What city are you from.”
Support my work with a digital subscription
SUBSCRIBE TODAY
  Comments