Prep Insider Blog

NCHSAA, NCISAA playoff scores, pairings (updated 5/11, 8:22 p.m.)

Providence Catcher Sam Fligel looks to make the out at 3rd base.
Providence Catcher Sam Fligel looks to make the out at 3rd base. Special to the Observer

NORTH CAROLINA

(with game times and days, when available)

BASEBALL

CLASS 4A

West

Second round

Myers Park 9, Ardrey Kell 6

Pfafftown Reagan 6, Jamestown Ragsdale 0

Davie County 9, Greensboro Grimsley 2

South Caldwell 4, Indian Trail Porter Ridge 2

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 7, Northwest Guilford 5

Mooresville 7, Southern Pines Pinecrest 6

Hough 3, Richmond Senior 1

Providence 7, Lake Norman 3

Tuesday’s third round

Pfafftown Reagan (18-5) at Myers Park (24-1)

Davie County (16-9) at South Caldwell (20-5)

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (17-8) at Mooresville (18-9)

Hough (19-9) at Providence (23-3)

East

Second round

New Bern 4, Raleigh Broughton 0

Wake Forest Heritage 9, Cary Green Hope 4

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 8, Apex Middle Creek 1

Holly Springs 11, Wilmington Ashley 0

Corinth Holders 9, Apex 3

Wilmington Laney 2, Fuquay-Varina 1

Raleigh Garner 16, Hope Mills South View 3

Durham Jordan 5, Raleigh Millbrook 4

Tuesday’s third round

Wake Forest Heritage (16-6) at New Bern (22-4)

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (16-7) at Holly Springs (18-5)

Wilmington Laney (15-9) at Corinth Holders (19-5)

Raleigh Garner (15-9) at Durham Jordan (22-3)

CLASS 3A

West

Second round

China Grove Carson 2, Asheville Reynolds 1

Southwest Guilford 5, Skyland Roberson 3

North Gaston 6, Northern Guilford 5

West Henderson 5, Northwest Cabarrus 1

Alexander Central 4, Waxhaw Cuthbertson 1

Concord Cox Mill 19, East Rowan 12

Marvin Ridge 8, Weddington 0

Boiling Springs Crest 8, West Rowan 0

Tuesday’s third round

Southwest Guilford (20-7) at China Grove Carson (25-2)

West Henderson (16-10) at North Gaston (21-5)

Concord Cox Mill (20-6) at Alexander Central (22-7)

Marvin Ridge (22-5) at Boiling Springs Crest (26-0)

East

Second round

Wilmington New Hanover 10, Hope Mills Gray’s Creek 0

Southeast Guilford 5, East Chapel Hill 0

Clayton Cleveland (14-9) at Wilson Hunt (17-5)

Fayetteville Sanford 10, Eastern Wayne 1

Wilson Fike 8, Rocky Mount 2

Southern Lee 1, Western Alamance 0

Jacksonville 4, Western Harnett 1

Greenville Conley 6, Greenville Rose 3

Tuesday’s third round

Southeast Guilford (20-7) at Wilmington New Hanover (22-1)

Cleveland-Hunt winner at Fayetteville Sanford (23-2)

Southern Lee (16-5) at Wilson Fike (21-1)

Jacksonville (21-5) at Greenville Conley (23-3)

CLASS 2A

West

Second round

Midway Oak Grove 5, East Rutherford 2

Marshall Madison County 15, West Stanly 8

Sylva Smoky Mountain 13, North Surry 9

West Lincoln 7, Franklin 4

West Wilkes 3, Lenoir Hibriten 0

North Davidson 18, Newton Foard 5

West Stokes 9, Maiden 6

North Lincoln 10, Wilkes Central 0

Tuesday’s third round

Midway Oak Grove (16-8) at Marshall Madison County (15-8)

Sylva Smoky Mountain (13-9) at West Lincoln (19-7)

North Davidson (18-5) at West Wilkes (23-3)

West Stokes (16-10) at North Lincoln (20-5)

East

Second round

East Bladen 4, Midway 2

N.C. School of Science and Math 8, Climax Providence Grove 1

North Johnston 10, Currituck County 1

Washington 13, Ayden-Grifton 12

Whiteville 2, East Duplin 0

Randleman 10, Nash Central 3

Bunn 3, Dixon 2

Ledford 5, Reidsville 0

Tuesday’s third round

East Bladen (18-6) at N.C. School of Science and Math (15-1)

North Johnston (22-3) at Washington (13-12)

Randleman (23-4) at Whiteville (19-3)

Bunn (19-6) at Ledford (24-2)

CLASS 1A

West

Second round

East Surry 10, South Stanly 0

South Stokes 18, East Wilkes 7

Roxboro Community 4, Rosman 2

Polk County 7, Mooresville Pine Lake Prep 6

Mount Airy 3, Cherryville 2

Queens Grant Charter 4, Lincoln Charter 3, 11 innings

Asheboro Uwharrie Charter 6, Chatham Central 0

North Stanly 10, North Stokes 0

Tuesday’s third round

South Stokes (18-7) at East Surry (23-2)

Roxboro Community (17-4) at Polk County (18-4)

Mount Airy (12-12) at Queens Grant Charter (18-7)

Asheboro Uwharrie Charter (20-5) at North Stanly (22-2)

East

Second round

Martin Riverside 8, Manteo 6

Granville Central 24, Weldon 6

Williamston Bear Grass 17, Pamlico County 7

Creedmoor Falls Lake Academy 4, Louisburg 0

Edenton Holmes 17, East Wake Academy 1

West Columbus 14, Hobbton 1

East Carteret 8, Gates County 2

Rosewood 6, Perquimans 2

Tuesday’s third round

Granville Central (15-8) at Martin Riverside (22-2)

Williamston Bear Grass (21-3) at Creedmoor Falls Lake Academy (16-1)

West Columbus (17-6) at Edenton Holmes (17-7)

East Carteret (16-6) at Rosewood (19-3)





BOYS’ LACROSSE

CLASS 4A

Friday’s third round

West

Greensboro Page 12, Hough 11

Ardrey Kell 12, Myers Park 11

East

Apex Middle Creek 18, Raleigh Leesville Road 3

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 13, Apex 7

Tuesday’s state semifinals

West

Greensboro Page (14-3) at Ardrey Kell (19-2)

East

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (16-3) at Apex Middle Creek (18-2)





CLASS 1A-3A

Friday’s third round

West

Weddington 15, Charlotte Catholic 5

Marvin Ridge 23, Community School of Davidson 5

East

Hampstead Topsail 12, Wilmington New Hanover 11

Chapel Hill 12, East Chapel Hill 11

Tuesday’s state semifinals

West

Marvin Ridge (11-6) at Weddington (14-1)

East

Chapel Hill (15-3) at Hampstead Topsail (13-5)





GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Friday’s fourth round

West

Marvin Ridge 11, Northwest Guilford 10

Charlotte Catholic 21, Lake Norman 5

East

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 19, Wilmington Hoggard 9

East Chapel Hill 10, Raleigh Broughton 9

Tuesday’s state semifinals

West

Marvin Ridge (11-4) at Charlotte Catholic (16-4)

East

East Chapel Hill (17-2) at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (16-3)





GIRLS’ SOCCER

CLASS 4A

West

Second round

West Forsyth 2, Indian Trail Porter Ridge 0

East Forsyth 3, Richmond Senior 1

Greensboro Page 4, Olympic 1

Myers Park 2, Ardrey Kell 0

Pfafftown Reagan 1, Hough 0

Northwest Guilford (9-6-2) at Providence (14-4)

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 1, Lake Norman 0

Southern Pines Pinecrest 6, Mallard Creek 1

Wednesday’s third round

East Forsyth (12-5-2) at West Forsyth (21-0)

Greensboro Page (12-3-2) at Myers Park (17-0-2)

Pfafftown Reagan (12-4-1) at Northwest Guilford-Providence winner

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (16-6-1) at Southern Pines Pinecrest (23-0-1)

East

Second round

Wilmington Hoggard 2, Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 0

Wilmington Laney 6, Raleigh Wakefield 2

Apex Friendship 3, New Bern 1

Apex 2, Holly Springs 1

Wake Forest Heritage 2, Raleigh Broughton 0

Raleigh Millbrook 3, Cary Green Hope 2

Fuquay-Varina 4, Fayetteville Pine Forest 0

Raleigh Leesville Road 5, Corinth Holders 1

Wednesday’s third round

Wilmington Laney (18-4-1) at Wilmington Hoggard (22-2)

Apex Friendship (11-9) at Apex (10-7-1)

Raleigh Millbrook (12-6-1) vs. Wake Forest Heritage (16-3)

Fuquay-Varina (16-7) at Raleigh Leesville Road (21-0-1)

CLASS 3A

West

Second round

Marvin Ridge 2, Asheville 1, OT

South Iredell 1, Asheboro 0

Northern Guilford 3, Northwest Cabarrus 0

Boone Watauga 3, Kings Mountain 1

Skyland Roberson 3, Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 0

Asheville Reynolds 3, Hickory 0

Charlotte Catholic 5, Southwest Guilford 0

Waxhaw Cuthbertson 2, Concord Cox Mill 1, OT

Wednesday’s third round

South Iredell (15-5) at Marvin Ridge (20-3)

Boone Watauga (17-4) at Northern Guilford (18-1-1)

Asheville Reynolds (20-2-3) at Skyland Roberson (20-4)

Waxhaw Cuthbertson (13-6) at Charlotte Catholic (16-3-3)

East

Second round

Greenville Conley 3, Southern Lee 0

Chapel Hill 4, Wilmington New Hanover 0

Clayton 3, Hope Mills Gray’s Creek 1

Fayetteville Terry Sanford 1, Southeast Guilford 0

Pittsboro Northwood 2, Wilson Hunt 1

Eastern Alamance (17-2-1) at East Chapel Hill (15-2-2), ppd. to Saturday

Jacksonville 1, White Oak 0

Cameron Union Pines 3, South Brunswick 0

Wednesday’s third round

Chapel Hill (15-2-4) at Greenville Conley (25-1)

Clayton (20-5) at Fayetteville Terry Sanford (20-0)

Pittsboro Northwood (16-6-1) at Eastern Alamance-East Chapel Hill winner

Jacksonville (14-6-1) at Cameron Union Pines (17-2-1)

CLASS 2A

West

Second round

Hendersonville 5, North Davidson 0

Black Mountain Owen 3, Salisbury 1

Newton Foard 3, East Lincoln 0

Belmont South Point 8, West Iredell 0

Wilkes Central 6, Morganton Patton 1

East Bend Forbush 1, West Davidson 0

Monroe Central Academy 3, East Henderson 2

Lake Norman Charter 8, R-S Central 2

Wednesday’s third round

Black Mountain Owen (27-2-1) at Hendersonville (21-0-1)

Newton Foard (19-2-1) at Belmont South Point (14-1)

East Bend Forbush (16-2-2) at Wilkes Central (21-0)

Monroe Central Academy (18-4) at Lake Norman Charter (20-1)

East

Second round

Newport Croatan 9, South Lenoir 0

Siler City Jordan-Matthews 4, Bunn 0

Trinity Wheatmore 2, East Bladen 1

Clinton 6, Southwest Onslow 1

Richlands 1, South Granville 0

Kill Devil Hills First Flight 8, Currituck County 0

Central Davidson 1, Trinity 0

Carrboro 3, East Duplin 0

Wednesday’s third round

Siler City Jordan-Matthews (14-7) at Newport Croatan (20-3)

Trinity Wheatmore (15-4) at Clinton (20-4-1)

Kill Devil Hills First Flight (13-7) at Richlands (13-6)

Central Davidson (15-6-1) at Carrboro (14-1-2)

CLASS 1A

West

Second round

Monroe Union Academy 9, Highlands 0

Community School of Davidson 4, Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson 0

Polk County 2, Mount Airy 0

Mooresville Pine Lake Prep 2, Lincoln Charter 0

Mount Holly Mountain Island Charter 5, Boonville Starmount 1

Swain County 5, Alleghany 0

Misenheimer Gray Stone Day 4, Murphy 1

South Stokes 9, East Wilkes 0

Wednesday’s third round

Community School of Davidson (13-5-2) at Monroe Union Academy (19-0)

Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (10-8) at Polk County (12-4-2)

Mount Holly Mountain Island Charter (11-8-1) at Swain County (17-3)

Misenheimer Gray Stone Day (17-6) at South Stokes (17-2)

East

Second round

Wake Forest Franklin Academy 5, Chapel Hill Woods Charter 0

Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness 12, Willamston Bear Grass Charter 1

Durham Research Triangle 3, Manteo 1

Raleigh Neuse Charter 3, Rosewood 2

Raleigh Charter 2, East Wake Academy 1

Princeton 1, Granville Central 0

Roxboro Community 8, Chocowinity Southside 0

East Carteret 4, Durham Voyager Academy 0

Wednesday’s third round

Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (14-4-2) at Wake Forest Franklin Academy (20-0)

Durham Research Triangle (13-4) at Raleigh Neuse Charter (16-3)

Princeton (15-2) at Raleigh Charter (17-1)

Roxboro Community (15-4) at East Carteret (18-4)

GIRLS’ SOFTBALL

CLASS 4A

West

Second round

Richmond Senior 15, Ardrey Kell 3

Providence 7, East Forsyth 3

South Caldwell 5, Kernersville Glenn 1

Pfafftown Reagan 11, Northwest Guilford 4

Mooresville 8, Hough 6

Independence (16-6) at Olympic (17-3), ppd. to Saturday

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 10, Lake Norman 0

Scotland County 3, West Forsyth 1

Tuesday’s third round

Providence (17-5) at Richmond Senior (15-3)

Pfafftown Reagan (10-11) at South Caldwell (19-3)

Independence-Olympic winner at Mooresville (24-3)

Scotland County (12-9) at Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (17-6)

East

Second round

Winterville South Central 8, Apex Middle Creek 7

Fayetteville Britt 6, Fuquay-Varina 1

Hope Mills South View 6, Cary Green Hope 3

Wilmington Hoggard 4, Lumberton 3

Holly Springs 3, Wilmington Laney 2

Cary Panther Creek 6, Corinth Holders 0

Apex Friendship 11, Raleigh Enloe 7

Wake Forest Heritage 4, Pembroke Purnell Swett 3

Tuesday’s third round

Fayetteville Britt (14-4) at Winterville South Central (21-3)

Hope Mills South View (13-6) at Wilmington Hoggard (15-7)

Cary Panther Creek (13-4) at Holly Springs (17-4)

Apex Friendship (9-9) at Wake Forest Heritage (17-2)

CLASS 3A

West

Second round

Marvin Ridge 10, Asheville Reynolds 0

Skyland Roberson 4, Eden Morehead 0

North Buncombe 2, Southwestern Randolph 1

China Grove Carson 2, Boiling Springs Crest 1

West Rowan 10, Wentworth Rockingham County 2

Monroe Parkwood 14, Alexander Central 1

Kannapolis Brown (19-4) at Southwest Guilford (17-6)

Central Cabarrus 2, Unionville Piedmont 0

Tuesday’s third round

Skyland Roberson (19-2) at Marvin Ridge (17-3)

China Grove Carson (17-9) at North Buncombe (19-4)

Monroe Parkwood (14-1) at West Rowan (22-3)

Kannapolis Brown (20-4) at Central Cabarrus (22-3)

East

Second round

Greenville Conley 3, Hillsborough Orange 1

Harnett Central 10, Southern Nash 2

Southern Alamance 3, Roxboro Person 2

Hampstead Topsail 6, Western Alamance 5

Fayetteville Cape Fear 1, Clayton 0

Clayton Cleveland 7, Hope Mills Gray’s Creek 0

Hillsborough Cedar Ridge 6, West Carteret 3

Wilson Fike 13, Eastern Alamance 7

Tuesday’s third round

Harnett Central (14-5) at Greenville Conley (23-1)

Southern Alamance (23-5) at Hampstead Topsail (20-3)

Clayton Cleveland (16-5) at Fayetteville Cape Fear (23-1)

Wilson Fike (13-7) at Hillsborough Cedar Ridge (21-2)

CLASS 2A

West

Second round

West Stanly 13, West Stokes 1

West Wilkes 4, R-S Central 3

Marshall Madison County 7, Mount Pleasant 2

Valdese Draughn 4, North Lincoln 1

North Davidson 12, Central Davidson 2

Claremont Bunker Hill 5, East Bend Forbush 4

East Rutherford 5, West Davidson 1

Franklin 8, Brevard 1

Tuesday’s third round

West Wilkes (21-4) at West Stanly (22-0)

Valdese Draughn (12-8) at Marshall Madison County (22-1)

Claremont Bunker Hill (12-8) at North Davidson (26-0)

East Rutherford (14-7) at Franklin (21-2)

East

Second round

Washington 2, Bunn 0

Richlands 2, Wilson Beddingfield 1

Climax Providence Grove 6, Midway 4

Eastern Randolph 9, Farmville Central 0

North Johnston 4, Bertie 0

Currituck County 11, Greene Central 1

Whiteville 7, East Duplin 0

South Granville 3, South Columbus 0

Tuesday’s third round

Wilson Beddingfield (17-7) at Washington (21-0)

Climax Providence Grove (16-5) at Eastern Randolph (20-4)

Currituck County (18-3) at North Johnston (19-5)

Whiteville (19-5) at South Granville (15-2)

CLASS 1A

West

Second round

North Stokes 12, East Surry 7

East Wilkes 10, Greensboro Cornerstone Charter 0

Boonville Starmount 7, Mount Holly Mountain Island Charter 6

South Stanly 7, Swain County 2

Robbinsville 6, South Stokes 1

West Montgomery 3, Chatham Central 2

Murphy 4, Lincoln Charter 2, 8 innings

North Stanly 2, Roxboro Community 1

Tuesday’s third round

East Wilkes (17-7) at North Stokes (23-0)

Boonville Starmount (15-9) at South Stanly (21-2)

West Montgomery (17-4) at Robbinsville (21-3)

North Stanly (15-6) at Murphy (16-2)

East

Second round

Camden County 15, Pamlico County 5

Perquimans 6, Pender 3

Vance Charter 5, Pinetown Northside 4

East Columbus 20, Gaston KIPP Pride 0

Louisburg 14, Edenton Holmes 5

Rosewood 6, Williamston Bear Grass Charter 3

Martin Riverside 14, Rocky Mount Prep 0

Princeton 12, North Duplin 2

Tuesday’s third round

Perquimans (21-5) at Camden County (22-1)

Vance Charter (15-4) at East Columbus (19-2)

Rosewood (17-7) at Louisburg (14-5)

Martin Riverside (19-2) at Princeton (12-2)









BOYS’ TENNIS

CLASS 4A

West

Monday’s third round

Greensboro Grimsley (10-0) at Hough (14-0)

Ardrey Kell (14-2) at Myers Park (16-3)

East

Monday’s third round

Raleigh Broughton (12-3) at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (25-0)

Cary Panther Creek (15-2) at Cary Green Hope (13-0)

CLASS 3A

West

Monday’s third round

Concord Cox Mill (16-2) at Burlington Williams (14-1)

Marvin Ridge (16-3) at Asheville (18-0)

East

Monday’s third round

Wilmington New Hanover (15-0) at Clayton (16-0)

East Chapel Hill (15-3) at Chapel Hill (16-2)

CLASS 2A

West

Monday’s third round

Winston-Salem Atkins (15-1) at Salisbury (20-0)

East Lincoln (12-3) at Brevard (11-1)

East

Monday’s third round

Greene Central (18-1) at Clinton (19-1)

Carrboro (10-5) at N.C. School of Science and Math (12-0)

CLASS 1A

West

Monday’s third round

Elkin (16-1) at Lincoln Charter (11-0)

Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (13-0) at Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (15-0)

East

Monday’s third round

Wake Forest Franklin Academy (9-4) at Edenton Holmes (13-5)

Raleigh Charter (19-3) at Durham Research Triangle (16-1)

NCISAA

BASEBALL

Class 4A

Second round

High Point Wesleyan 7, Indian Trail Metrolina Christian 3

Providence Day 11, Wake Christian 1

Charlotte Christian 7, Charlotte Country Day 1

Arden Christ School 8, Covenant Day 1

Tuesday’s semifinals

Providence Day (18-6) at High Point Wesleyan (15-4)

Arden Christ School (20-4) at Charlotte Christian (24-6)

Class 3A

Second round

High Point Christian 10, Raleigh Grace Christian 0

Asheville Christian 5, Hickory Grove Christian 4

Carmel Christian 11, Southlake Christian 10

Forsyth Country Day 3, Gaston Christian 1

Tuesday’s semifinals

Asheville Christian (9-11) at High Point Christian (22-4)

Forsyth Country Day (11-4) at Carmel Christian (10-9)

Class 2A

Second round

Harrells Christian 14, Trinity School of Durham-Chapel Hill 2

Gaston Day 9, Statesville Christian 4

Goldsboro Wayne Country Day 6, Raleigh Friendship Christian 2

Rock Hill Westminster Catawba 16, Fayetteville Academy 0, 5 innings

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Harrells Christian (7-12) at High Point Westchester Country Day (5-8)

Gaston Day (6-10) at Rocky Mount Academy (14-6)

Goldsboro Wayne Country Day (11-8) at Goldsboro Faith Christian (18-3)

Rock Hill Westminster Catawba (7-9) at Fayetteville Freedom Christian (21-3)

Class 1A

Quarterfinals

Henderson Kerr-Vance Academy 10, Burlington School 0

Merry Hill Lawrence Academy 5, Ahoskie Ridgecroft 1

Elizabeth City Albemarle School 2, Belhaven Pungo Christian 0

Wilson Greenfield School 6, Lasker Northeast Academy 1

Tuesday’s semifinals

Merry Hill Lawrence Academy (14-4) at Henderson Kerr-Vance Academy (13-5)

Elizabeth City Albemarle School (7-9) at Wilson Greenfield School (14-6)





BOYS’ LACROSSE

Division 1

Friday’s quarterfinals

Arden Christ School 23, North Raleigh Christian 6

Raleigh Ravenscroft 16, Greensboro Day 12

Charlotte Country Day 10, Durham Academy 6

Providence Day 10, Charlotte Latin 5

Tuesday’s semifinals

Raleigh Ravenscroft (12-5) at Arden Christ School (19-2)

Charlotte Country Day (18-5) at Providence Day (17-5)

Division 2

Friday’s quarterfinals

Southlake Christian 17, Kinston Arendell Parrott 5

Asheville School 11, Davidson Day 5

Raleigh St. David’s 15, Forsyth Country Day 5

Wilmington Cape Fear Academy 18, Cary Christian 5

Tuesday’s semifinals

Asheville School (7-3) vs. Arendell Parrott-Southlake Christian winner

Forsyth Country Day (7-6) at Wilmington Cape Fear Academy (13-4)





GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Division 1

Friday’s quarterfinals

Charlotte Latin 17, Asheville School 4

Durham Academy 13, Cary Academy 2

Charlotte Country Day 18, Raleigh St. Mary’s 10

Raleigh Ravenscroft 15, Southlake Christian 2

Tuesday’s semifinals

Durham Academy (10-5) at Charlotte Latin (12-4)

Charlotte Country Day (8-10) at Raleigh Ravenscroft (15-1)





GIRLS’ SOCCER

Class 4A

Friday’s quarterfinals

Charlotte Latin 4, Concord Cannon School 0

Raleigh Ravenscroft 4, Greensboro Day 2

North Raleigh Christian 3, Durham Academy 2

Providence Day 9, High Point Wesleyan 0

Tuesday’s semifinals

Raleigh Ravenscroft (14-3) at Charlotte Latin (16-3-1)

North Raleigh Christian (15-3) at Providence Day (15-3-1)

Class 3A

Thursday’s second round

Asheville School 4, Asheville Christian 3

Cary Christian 4, Gaston Christian 2

Asheville Carolina Day 4, Raleigh St. David’s 0

Wilmington Coastal Christian 6, Wilmington Cape Fear Academy 3

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Asheville School (8-5) at Kinston Arendell Parrott (12-3)

Cary Christian (11-3) at Forsyth Country Day (8-4-1)

Asheville Carolina Day (9-3-1) at High Point Christian (10-4)

Wilmington Coastal Christian (13-6) at Hickory Grove Christian (13-2)

Class 2A

Thursday’s second round

Trinity School of Durham-Chapel Hill 4, Raleigh Trinity Academy 0

High Point Westchester Country Day 4, Winston-Salem Salem Baptist 1

Statesville Christian 2, Southern Pines O’Neal School 1

Rocky Mount Academy 2, Raleigh Friendship Christian 1

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Trinity School of Durham-Chapel Hill (12-4-1) at Burlington Christian (13-0)

High Point Westchester Day (8-8) at Davidson Day (8-4)

Hickory Christian 2, Statesville Christian 1 (played Friday)

Rocky Mount Academy (18-2) at Fayetteville Academy (14-1)

Class 1A

Friday’s quarterfinals

Henderson Kerr-Vance Academy 7, Woodlawn School 0

Wilson Greenfield School 2, Winterville Christ Covenant 1

Salisbury North Hills Christian (9-5) at Raleigh Neuse Christian (10-5)

Burlington School 5, Wilson Community Christian 0

Tuesday’s semifinals

Wilson Greenfield School (12-7) at Henderson Kerr-Vance Academy (11-2)

North Hills Christian-Neuse Christian winner at Burlington School (12-3)









GIRLS’ SOFTBALL

Class 4A

Friday’s first round

Charlotte Country Day 9, Covenant Day 7

Rabun Gap (GA)-Nacoochee (2-14) at Charlotte Christian (7-7)

Raleigh St. Mary’s (5-7) at Providence Day (8-5)

Cary Academy (9-7) at Indian Trail Metrolina Christian (7-9)

Class 3A

Friday’s first round

Southlake Christian (0-11) at High Point Christian (2-11)

Greensboro Calvary Day (6-6) at Fayetteville Village Christian (3-11)

Class 2A

May 14 first round

Winston-Salem Salem Baptist (3-6) at Rocky Mount Academy (15-1)

Wayne Christian (7-3) at Goldsboro Faith Christian (7-9)

Harrells Christian (3-12) at Fayetteville Freedom Christian (12-4)

Greenville Oakwood School (5-7) at Roanoke Rapids Halifax Academy (10-5)

Class 1A

May 14 first round

Sanford Lee Christian (3-9) at Merry Hill Lawrence Academy (13-5)

Lasker Northeast Academy (9-7) at Wilmington Cape Fear Christian (8-7)

Hobgood Academy (3-11) at Belhaven Pungo Christian (19-4)



Pantego Terra Ceia Christian (2-11) at Ahoskie Ridgecroft (12-5)

  Comments