Prep Insider Blog

Saturday’s NCHSAA, NCISAA, SCHSL playoff scores, pairings (updated 5/19, 5:07 p.m.)

Providence Day’s Kennedy Jones (14) wins the ball from the Latin player.
Providence Day’s Kennedy Jones (14) wins the ball from the Latin player.

NORTH CAROLINA

BASEBALL

CLASS 4A

Friday

West

Pfafftown Reagan 7, South Caldwell 0

Mooresville 5, Providence 4

East

Holly Springs 2, Wake Forest Heritage 0

Corinth Holders 3, Durham Jordan 0

This week’s regional finals

(best-of-3 series; schedule TBA)

Pfafftown Reagan (21-5) vs. Mooresville (20-9)

Holly Springs (20-5) vs. Corinth Holders (21-5)

CLASS 3A

Friday

West

China Grove Carson 10, North Gaston 0, 6 innings

Marvin Ridge 8, Alexander Central 1

East

Wilmington New Hanover 8, Fayetteville Terry Sanford 1

Greenville Conley 9, Wilson Fike 5

This week’s regional finals

(best-of-3 series; schedule TBA)

China Grove Carson (27-2) vs. Marvin Ridge (24-5)

Wilmington New Hanover (24-1) vs. Greenville Conley (25-3)

CLASS 2A

Friday

West

West Lincoln 4, Midway Oak Grove 3

North Lincoln 7, North Davidson 0

East

Washington 5, East Bladen 4

Randleman 10, Bunn 4

This week’s regional finals

(best-of-3 series; schedule TBA)

West Lincoln (21-7) vs. North Lincoln (22-5)

Washington (20-5) vs. Randleman (25-4)

CLASS 1A

Friday

West

Roxboro Community 4, East Surry 1

Asheboro Uwharrie Charter 10, Queens Grant Charter 5

East

Williamston Bear Grass Charter 3, Martin Riverside 1

Rosewood 14, Edenton Holmes 6

This week’s regional finals

(best-of-3 series; schedule TBA)

Roxboro Community (19-4) vs. Asheboro Uwharrie Charter (22-5)

Williamston Bear Grass Charter (23-3) vs. Rosewood (21-3)





BOYS’ LACROSSE

CLASS 4A

Saturday’s state championship

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 12, Ardrey Kell 5

CLASS 1A-3A

Friday’s state championship

Weddington 16, Chapel Hill 5





GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Saturday’s state championship

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 17, Charlotte Catholic 10





GIRLS’ SOCCER

CLASS 4A

Quarterfinals

West

West Forsyth 2, Greensboro Page 1, OT

Southern Pines Pinecrest 2, Pfafftown Reagan 1

East

Wilmington Hoggard 3, Apex 0

Wake Forest Heritage 2, Raleigh Leesville Road 0

This week’s regional finals

West Forsyth (23-0) vs. Southern Pines Pinecrest (25-0-1)

Wilmington Hoggard (24-2) vs. Wake Forest Heritage (18-3)

CLASS 3A

Quarterfinals

West

Northern Guilford 1, Marvin Ridge 0

Skyland Roberson 1, Waxhaw Cuthbertson 0

East

Clayton 1, Greenville Conley 0

East Chapel Hill 1, Jacksonville 0

This week’s regional finals

Northern Guilford (20-1-1) vs. Skyland Roberson (22-4)

Clayton (22-5) vs. East Chapel Hill (18-2-2)

CLASS 2A

Quarterfinals

West

Hendersonville 3, Belmont South Point 0

Lake Norman Charter 2, East Bend Forbush 1

East

Clinton 2, Newport Croatan 1

Carrboro 1, Kill Devil Hills First Flight 0

This week’s regional finals

Hendersonville (23-0-1) vs. Lake Norman Charter (22-1)

Clinton (22-4-1) vs. Carrboro (16-1-2)

CLASS 1A

Quarterfinals

West

Monroe Union Academy 2, Polk County 0

Mount Holly Mountain Island Charter 4, South Stokes 3, 3 OT

East

Wake Forest Franklin Academy 9, Durham Research Triangle 0

Raleigh Charter 4, East Carteret (19-4), 6 p.m. Saturday

This week’s regional finals

Monroe Union Academy (21-0) vs. Mount Holly Mountain Island Charter (13-8-1)

Wake Forest Franklin Academy (22-0) vs. Raleigh Charter (19-1)





GIRLS’ SOFTBALL

CLASS 4A

Friday

West

South Caldwell 11, Providence 3

Mooresville 9, Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 3

East

Wilmington Hoggard 5, Winterville South Central 0

Wake Forest Heritage 4, Holly Springs 0

This week’s regional finals

(best-of-3 series; schedule TBA)

South Caldwell (21-3) vs. Mooresville (26-3)

Wilmington Hoggard (17-7) vs. Wake Forest Heritage (19-2)

CLASS 3A

Friday

West

Marvin Ridge 9, North Buncombe 0

Central Cabarrus 4, Monroe Parkwood 3

East

Greenville Conley 3, Southern Alamance 2

Eastern Alamance 3, Clayton Cleveland 2

This week’s regional finals

(best-of-3 series; schedule TBA)

Marvin Ridge (19-3) vs. Central Cabarrus (24-3)

Greenville Conley (25-1) vs. Eastern Alamance (21-2)

CLASS 2A

Friday

West

West Stanly 3, Marshall Madison County 1

Franklin 2, North Davidson 1

East

Eastern Randolph 3, Washington 0

South Granville 6, North Johnston 5

This week’s regional finals

(best-of-3 series; schedule TBA)

West Stanly (24-0) vs. Franklin (23-2)

Eastern Randolph (22-4) vs. South Granville (17-2)

CLASS 1A

Friday

West

North Stokes 6, South Stanly 5

Robbinsville 11, North Stanly 3

East

Camden County 3, Vance Charter 2

Princeton 2, Louisburg 0

This week’s regional finals

(best-of-3 series; schedule TBA)

North Stokes (25-0) vs. Robbinsville (23-3)

Camden County (24-1) vs. Princeton (14-2)





BOYS’ TENNIS

State championships

Saturday

CLASS 4A

Cary Green Hope 5, Myers Park 0

CLASS 3A

Clayton 5, Marvin Ridge 2

CLASS 2A

Clinton 5, Salisbury 4

CLASS 1A

Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness 5, Durham Research Triangle 2

NCISAA

BASEBALL

Class 4A

State championship

(best-of-three)

Game 1 – Charlotte Christian 6, High Point Wesleyan 4

Game 2 – Charlotte Christian 5, High Point Wesleyan 2

Class 3A

State championship

(best-of-three)

Game 1 – High Point Christian 5, Carmel Christian 2

Game 2 – High Point Christian 9, Carmel Christian 1

Class 2A

State championship

(best-of-three)

Game 1 – Rocky Mount Academy 3, Goldsboro Faith Christian 2

Game 2 – Faith Christian 11, Rocky Mount Academy 6

Game 3 – Rocky Mount Academy 6, Faith Christian 3

Class 1A

State championship

(best-of-three)

Game 1 – Henderson Kerr-Vance Academy 8, Elizabeth City Albemarle School 0

Game 2 – Kerr-Vance Academy 15, Albemarle School 2





BOYS’ LACROSSE

Division 1

Saturday’s championship

Arden Christ School 7, Charlotte Country Day 6

Division 2

Saturday’s championship

Southlake Christian 15, Wilmington Cape Fear Academy 12

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Division 1

Saturday’s championship

Charlotte Latin 17, Raleigh Ravenscroft 8





GIRLS’ SOCCER

Class 4A

Saturday’s championship

Providence Day 3, Charlotte Latin 1, OT

Class 3A

Saturday’s championship

Kinston Arendell Parrott Academy 2, Asheville Carolina Day 0

Class 2A

Saturday’s championship

Hickory Christian 2, Burlington Christian 1

Class 1A

Saturday’s championship

Burlington School 3, Henderson Kerr-Vance Academy 0









GIRLS’ SOFTBALL

State finals



(double-elimination)

Class 4A

Friday

Concord Cannon School 6, North Raleigh Christian 4

Indian Trail Metrolina Christian 24, Wake Christian 5, 5 innings

North Raleigh Christian 6, Wake Christian 2 (Wake Christian eliminated)

Cannon School 2, Metrolina Christian 1

Saturday

Metrolina Christian 6, North Raleigh Christian 3 (North Raleigh Christian eliminated)

Cannon School 6, Metrolina Christian 5

Class 3A

Friday

Fayetteville Christian 2, Hickory Grove Christian 1

Gaston Christian 4, Forsyth Country Day 3

Hickory Grove Christian 11, Forsyth Country Day 1 (Forsyth Country Day eliminatred)

Gaston Christian 1, Fayetteville Christian 0

Saturday

Hickory Grove Christian 11, Fayetteville Christian 1 (Fayetteville Christian eliminated)

Hickory Grove Christian 5, Gaston Christian 3, 8 innings

Hickory Grove Christian 4, Gaston Christian 2

Class 2A

Friday

Rocky Mount Academy 16, Goldsboro Wayne Christian 1

Fayetteville Freedom Christian 11, Halifax Academy 1

Halifax Academy 6, Wayne Christian 1

Freedom Christian 2, Rocky Mount Academy 0, 16 innings

Saturday

Halifax Academy 3, Rocky Mount Academy 0 (Rocky Mount Academy eliminated)

Freedom Christian 6, Halifax Academy 3

Class 1A

Friday

Wilmington Cape Fear Christian 11, Merry Hill Lawrence Academy 0

Ahoskie Ridgecroft 2, Belhaven Pungo Christian 1

Pungo Christian 7, Lawrence Academy 3

Cape Fear Christian 7, Ridgecroft 2

Saturday

Pungo Christian 12, Ridgecroft School 2 (Ridgecroft eliminated)

Cape Fear Christian 9, Pungo Christian 6





BOYS’ TENNIS

State finals

Division 1

Charlotte Country Day 5, Greensboro Day 1

Division 2

Carmel Christian 5, Wilmington Cape Fear Academy 1

Division 3

Southern Pines O’Neal 5, Goldsboro Wayne Country Day 0

SOUTH CAROLINA

BASEBALL

(all series are best-of-3)

CLASS 5A



Championship series

Saturday

Blythewood 2, Irmo Dutch Fork 1, 9 innings

Tuesday

Irmo Dutch Fork 6, Blythewood 1

Saturday

Irmo Dutch Fork 2, Blythewood 1 (Dutch Fork wins state championship)

CLASS 4A



Championship series

Monday

Taylors Eastside 11, Graniteville Midland Valley 1

Tuesday

Taylors Eastside 8, Graniteville Midland Valley 7 (Eastside wins state championship)

CLASS 3A



Championship series

Saturday

Charleston Bishop England 3, Iva Crescent 2

Tuesday

Iva Crescent 6, Charleston Bishop England 4

Saturday

Charleston Bishop England 4, Iva Crescent 3 (Bishop England wins state championship)

CLASS 2A



Championship series

Monday

Landrum 2, Mount Pleasant Oceanside Collegiate 1

Wednesday

Landrum 4, Mount Pleasant Oceanside Collegiate 2 (Landrum wins state championship)

CLASS 1A



Championship series

Saturday

McBee 2, Green Sea-Floyds 0

Tuesday

McBee 7, Green Sea-Floyds 3 (McBee wins state championship)









SOFTBALL

(all series are best-of-3)

CLASS 5A



Championship series

Monday

Duncan Byrnes 12, Lexington 8

Wednesday

Lexington 5, Duncan Byrnes 1

Friday

Lexington 6, Duncan Byrnes 5 (Lexington wins state championship)

CLASS 4A



Championship series

Monday

Hartsville 6, Williamston Palmetto 5, 10 innings

Wednesday

Hartsville 3, Williamston Palmetto 2 (Hartsville wins state championship)

CLASS 3A



Championship series

Monday

Beaufort Battery Creek 2, Union County 1

Wednesday

Beaufort Battery Creek 3, Union County 1 (Battery Creek wins state championship)

CLASS 2A



Championship series

Monday

Ninety Six 5, Latta 3

Wednesday

Latta 7, Ninety Six 0

Friday

Ninety Six 6, Latta 0 (Ninety Six wins state championship)

CLASS 1A



Championship series

Monday

Lake View 3, Due West Dixie 1

Wednesday

Due West Dixie 8, Lake View 2

Friday



Due West Dixie 7, Lake View 6 (Dixie wins state championship)





  Comments