Prep Insider Blog

Friday’s Charlotte-area high school football schedule 09.13.19.

Riding with Recruits: Isaac Riffle

Mooresville High kicker Isaac Riffle, a Campbell commit, is a 4.0 student and one of the best kickers in the state. He's trying to raise money to fight cancer through his football notoriety. He raised $1,600 last year.
Up Next
Mooresville High kicker Isaac Riffle, a Campbell commit, is a 4.0 student and one of the best kickers in the state. He's trying to raise money to fight cancer through his football notoriety. He raised $1,600 last year.

Friday

(all kickoffs at 7:30 p.m., unless otherwise noted)

Central Carolina 2A

Lexington (1-1, 0-0) at Central Davidson (2-0, 0-0)

North Davidson (0-2, 0-0) at Midway Oak Grove (2-0, 0-0)

South Rowan (0-2, 0-0) at East Davidson (0-2, 0-0)

Thomasville (1-1, 0-0) at Salisbury (2-0, 0-0)

West Davidson (1-1, 0-0) at Ledford (0-2, 0-0)

Southern Piedmont 1A

Bessemer City (0-2, 0-0) vs. Community School of Davidson (2-0, 1-0), at Mallard Creek High, 7

Christ the King (0-3, 0-3) at Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson Academy (2-0, 0-0)

Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (2-1, 0-0) at Monroe Union Academy (1-1, 0-0)

Mecklenburg nonconference

Charlotte Christian (1-1) at Atlanta Pace Academy (2-1)

Charlotte Country Day (3-0) at High Point Christian (4-0), 7

Garinger (0-3) at Hopewell (0-2), 7

Independence (2-1) at Ardrey Kell (2-1), 7

Indian Trail Metrolina Christian (2-1) at VC/NC Royals (1-0), 7

Kings Mountain (3-0) at West Mecklenburg (2-0), 7

Lake Norman Charter (0-3) at Gastonia Highland Tech (0-1)

Mallard Creek (2-0-1) at Gaffney, SC (2-0), 7

Mount Holly Mountain Island Charter (2-1) at Berry Academy (1-1), 7

Myers Park (2-0) at South Mecklenburg (0-3), 7

Olympic (2-1) at East Mecklenburg (1-2), 7

Providence (1-2) at Central Cabarrus (2-1)

Rocky River (0-2) at Harding (2-1), 7

St. Stephen (SC) Timberland (1-0) at Providence Day (2-0)

Wake Christian (3-1) at Covenant Day (1-2), 7

N.C. nonconference

Ashe County (0-3) at West Caldwell (0-3)

Belmont South Point (1-2) at Gastonia Forestview (1-2)

Boiling Springs Crest (2-1) at Shelby (2-0)

Burnsville Mountain Heritage (2-0) at Cramerton Stuart Cramer (2-1)

China Grove Carson (1-2) at North Rowan (1-2)

Claremont Bunker Hill (0-3) at Catawba Bandys (3-0)

Concord Cox Mill (2-1) at Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (2-0)

Davie County (3-0) at West Rowan (1-2)

East Gaston (0-2) at Lincolnton (1-2)

East Henderson (1-2) at Forest City Chase (2-0)

Hickory (0-3) at Gastonia Huss (1-1)

Hickory St. Stephens (1-1) at Maiden (2-1)

Indian Trail Porter Ridge (1-1) at Indian Trail Sun Valley (1-2)

Lake Norman (2-1) at North Iredell (0-3)

Marshville Forest Hills (1-2) at Monroe (2-1)

Marvin Ridge (1-1) at Northwest Cabarrus (3-0)

Mooresville (1-2) at Kannapolis Brown (1-0)

Morganton Freedom (2-1) at Morganton Patton (1-2)

Mount Pleasant (0-3) at Concord (0-3)

Newton-Conover (2-0) at Hendersonville (2-1)

North Gaston (1-2) at East Lincoln (2-0)

North Wilkes (3-0) at Avery County (2-1)

Richmond Senior (3-0) at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (2-0), 7

South Caldwell (2-1) at Lenoir Hibriten (2-1)

South Iredell (1-2) at Alexander Central (2-1)

Statesville Christian (1-1) vs. Hickory Hawks (0-2), at Lenoir-Rhyne Univ.

Valdese Draughn (1-2) at Cherryville (1-2)

Waxhaw Cuthbertson (2-1) at Concord Jay M. Robinson (1-2)

West Iredell (1-1) at Statesville (3-0)

West Lincoln (2-0) at Newton Foard (0-3)

West Stanly (2-0) at North Stanly (0-2)

Wilkes Central (2-1) at Boone Watauga (2-1)

Interstate

Carolina Bearcats (1-2) at Richburg Lewisville (2-1)

Chesterfield (1-1) at Anson County (1-2)

Clover (3-0) at Gastonia Ashbrook (0-2)

Decatur (GA) Columbia (1-2) at Chester (2-1)

Fort Mill Catawba Ridge (2-1) at Weddington (3-0)

Lancaster Buford (1-2) at Monroe Parkwood (2-1)

R-S Central (2-1) at Chesnee, SC (1-2)

S.C. nonconference

Cheraw (3-0) at Pageland Central (2-1)

Fort Mill (1-2) at Camden (3-0)

Fort Mill Nation Ford (2-1) at Lancaster (0-3)

Kershaw Andrew Jackson (3-0) at Great Falls (2-1)

Lamar (2-1) at Kershaw North Central (1-1)

McBee (0-2) at Hannah-Pamplico (0-2)

Rock Hill (1-2) at Indian Land (2-1)

Rock Hill Northwestern (0-3) at Columbia Ridge View (1-1)

Rock Hill Legion Collegiate (1-1) at Calhoun Falls Charter (1-1)

Saturday

Pioneer Football League

Cabarrus Stallions (2-1, 2-0) vs. Rock Hill Carolina Crusaders (0-3, 0-3), at Central Cabarrus, 6:30

  Comments