Prep Insider Blog

Monday’s prep football scores, how the Sweet 16 fared, this week’s schedule

Mr. Perfect! Myers Park QB Drake Maye goes 13-for-13 passing against South Meck

Myers Park High QB Drake Maye, an Alabama recruit, connected on all 13 of his passes in a 47-0 win over South Meck
Up Next
Myers Park High QB Drake Maye, an Alabama recruit, connected on all 13 of his passes in a 47-0 win over South Meck

How The Sweet 16 Fared

Rk.Team (Class)This Week Rec.Next Week
1.Mallard Creek (4A)d. Gaffney SC 27-203-0-1Bye
T2Myers Park (4A)d. South Meck 47-03-0at Hough
T2Vance (4A)Bye2-0South Meck
4.Richmond (4A)d. Cardinal Gibbons 45-284-0bye
5.Weddington (3A)d. Catawba Ridge 45-74-0bye
6.Charlotte Catholic (3A)bye1-2bye
7.Shelby (2A)d. Crest 51-213-0at Kings Mountain
8.Kings Mountain (3A)d. West Meck 35-73-0Shelby
9.Rock Hill South Pointe (4A)Bye3-0at Greenville
10.Butler (4A)Bye1-2Providence
11.Northwest Cabarrus (3A)d. Marvin Ridge 39-104-0Hickory Ridge
12.Chester (3A)d. Columbia (SC) 22-63-1at Lancaster
13.Hough (4A)bye1-2Myers Park
14.Providence Day (IND)d. Timberland SC 27-63-0Charlotte Country Day
15.Clover (5A)d. Ashbrook 56-264-0Bye
16.Boiling Springs Crest (3A)lost 51-21 to Shelby2-2Freedom

This week’s schedule

Monday, Sept. 16

Ashe County 46, West Caldwell 0

Bakersville Mitchell County 55, Marion McDowell 8

Lenoir Hibriten 35, South Caldwell 8

Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson Academy d. Christ The King, forfeit

Morganton Freedom 48, Morganton Patton 12

Olympic 34, East Meck 6

Weddington 45, Catawba Ridge 7

Friday, Sept. 20

all kickoffs at 7:30 p.m., unless otherwise noted)

Big South (NCISAA)

Charlotte Country Day at Providence Day, 7

Mecklenburg nonconference

Asheville School at Southlake Christian

Berry Academy at West Charlotte, 7

Charlotte Latin at North Raleigh Christian

Commonwealth Charter at Cabarrus Warriors

Covenant Day at Charlotte Christian

Harding at North Mecklenburg, 7

Myers Park at Hough, 7

Olympic at Alexander Central

Providence at Butler, 7

South Mecklenburg at Vance, 7

West Mecklenburg at Hopewell, 7

Western Piedmont

Hickory Grove Christian at Victory Christian

Central Carolina 2A

Central Davidson at Thomasville

East Davidson at North Davidson

Ledford at South Rowan

Midway Oak Grove at Lexington

Salisbury at West Davidson

Southern Piedmont 1A

Christ the King at Mooresville Pine Lake Prep

Gastonia Highland Tech at Cherryville

N.C. nonconference

Albemarle at Cameron Union Pines

Avery County at Valdese Draughn

Bakersville Mitchell County at Franklin

Bessemer City at North Lincoln

Black Mountain Owen at Brevard

Burnsville Mountain Heritage at Hendersonville

Canton Pisgah at East Rutherford

China Grove Carson at North Stanly

Concord at Statesville

Concord Jay M. Robinson at Anson County

Cramerton Stuart Cramer at Belmont South Point

Davie County at South Iredell

East Henderson at Polk County

East Lincoln at East Gaston

Elkin at South Stokes

Fayetteville Britt at Wilmington New Hanover

Forest City Chase at Rosman

Gastonia Ashbrook at Boone Watauga

Gastonia Huss at Central Cabarrus

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge at Northwest Cabarrus

Kannapolis Brown at West Rowan

Lawndale Burns at Newton-Conover

Marshall Madison County at Sylva Smoky Mountain

Marshville Forest Hills at Unionville Piedmont

Montgomery Central at Eastern Randolph

Morganton Freedom at Boiling Springs Crest

Mount Pleasant at South Stanly

Newton Foard at Hickory St. Stephens

North Iredell at West Iredell

North Rowan at East Rowan

North Wake Saints at Chatham Central

Pembroke Purnell Swett at Wilmington Hoggard

Pfafftown Reagan at Hickory

Rabun Gap (GA)-Nacoochee at Andrews

Roanoke Virginia Spartans at Statesville Christian

Shelby at Kings Mountain

South Caldwell at R-S Central

West Lincoln at East Burke

West Stanly at Trinity Wheatmore

Interstate

Carolina Bearcats at Columbia Keenan

West Wilkes at Grayson County (VA)

S.C. Region 4 2A

Bishopville Lee Central at Pageland Central

Kershaw North Central at Kershaw Andrew Jackson

Lancaster Buford at Chesterfield

S.C. nonconference

Cheraw at Lamar

Chester at Lancaster

Columbia A.c. Flora at Richland Northeast

Fort Mill Catawba Ridge at Blacksburg

Fort Mill Nation Ford at Indian Land

Great Falls at Due West Dixie

Lake City at Manning

Lake View at Marion

Lower Richland at Blythewood Westwood

Lugoff-Elgin at Fort Mill

Newberry at Winnsboro Fairfield Central

Rock Hill Northwestern at Sumter

Rock Hill South Pointe at Greenville

West Florence at Camden

York at Rock Hill

Byes

Allegheny County, Ardrey Kell, Ashe County, Boonville Starmount, Catawba Bandys, Charlotte Catholic, Claremont Bunker Hill, Community School of Davidson, Concord Cox Mill, East Mecklenburg, East Wilkes, Fayetteville Seventy-First, Garinger, Gastonia Forestview, Hickory Hawks, Independence, Indian Trail Metrolina Christian, Indian Trail Porter Ridge, Indian Trail Sun Valley, Lake Norman, Lake Norman Charter, Lenoir Hibriten, Lincolnton, Lumberton, Maiden, Mallard Creek, Marion McDowell, Marvin Ridge, Monroe, Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson Academy, Mooresville, Morganton Patton, North Moore, North Wilkes, Raeford Hoke County, Richmond Senior, Rocky River, Scotland County, South Davidson, Southern Pines Pinecrest, Waxhaw Cuthbertson, Weddington, West Caldwell, Wilkes Central

Aynor, Clover, Dillon, Loris, McBee, Richburg Lewisville, Timmonsville

Saturday, Sept. 21

Nonconference

Cabarrus Stallions at Anderson (SC) Cavaliers, 7:30

Rock Hill Carolina Crusaders vs. Asheville School, at York High, 7

  Comments