Prep Insider Blog

NCHSAA, NCISAA, SCHSL high school playoff scores, pairings

NCISAA PLAYOFFS

BOYS’ SOCCER

Class 4A

Friday’s quarterfinals

Charlotte Latin 2, Providence Day 1

High Point Wesleyan 1, Raleigh Ravenscroft 0

Rabun Gap (GA)-Nacoochee 4, Wake Christian 1

Durham Academy 1, Covenant Day 1 (Durham Academy won 4-2 on PK’s)

Tuesday’s semifinals

High Point Wesleyan (12-7) at Charlotte Latin (16-2)

Rabun Gap (GA)-Nacoochee (18-2) at Durham Academy (12-4-1)

Class 3A

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Winston-Salem Calvary Day 2, Asheville School 0

Wilmington Coastal Christian 3, Gaston Christian 2 (OT)

Forsyth Country Day 3, Concord First Assembly 2 (OT)

Carmel Christian 3, Erwin Cape Fear Academy 0

Tuesday’s semifinals

Wilmington Coastal Christian (17-2-2) at Winston-Salem Calvary Day (14-0)

Forsyth Country Day (12-5) at Carmel Christian (17-0)

Class 2A

Saturday’s quarterfinals

High Point Westchester Country Day 5, Hickory University Christian 3

Hickory Christian 2, Fayetteville Academy 0

Wayne Country Day 2, Davidson Day 1

Gaston Day 3, Rolesville Thales Academy 2

Tuesday’s semifinals

Hickory Christian (15-4) at High Point Westchester Country Day (12-4)

Wayne Country Day (15-0) at Gaston Day (14-3)

Class 1A

Friday’s quarterfinals

Raleigh Neuse Christian 7, Ahoskie Ridgecroft 0

Sanford Lee Christian 2, Woodlawn School 1

Sanford Grace Christian 5, Burlington School 1

Wilson Greenfield 6, Salisbury North Hills Christian 0

Tuesday’s semifinals

Sanford Lee Christian (11-8) at Raleigh Neuse Christian (15-3)

Sanford Grace Christian (12-2) at Wilson Greenfield (15-3-2)

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

Class 4A

Friday’s quarterfinals

North Raleigh Christian 3, Providence Day 0

Charlotte Country Day 3, High Point Wesleyan 2

Concord Cannon School 3, Cary Academy 0

Durham Academy 3, Rabun Gap (GA)-Nacoochee 0

Tuesday’s semifinals

Charlotte Country Day (18-4) at North Raleigh Christian (29-4)

Concord Cannon School (17-6) at Durham Academy (16-7)

Class 3A

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Kinston Arendell Parrott 3, Asheville Christian 0

Cary Christian 3, Greensboro Caldwell Academy 1

Wilmington Coastal Christian 3, Raleigh St. David’s 0

Raleigh Grace Christian 3, High Point Christian 0

Tuesday’s semifinals

Cary Christian (16-8) at Kinston Arendell Parrott (19-3)

Wilmington Coastal Christian (22-5) at Raleigh Grace Christian (20-3)

Class 2A

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Gaston Day 3, Hickory Christian 0

Wayne Country Day 3, Trinity School of Durham-Chapel Hill 2

Rocky Mount Academy 3, Durham Carolina Friends 1

Davidson Day 3, Raleigh Friendship Christian 0

Tuesday’s semifinals

Wayne Country Day (21-3) at Gaston Day (32-5)

Rocky Mount Academy (19-4) at Davidson Day (16-1)

Class 1A

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Henderson Kerr-Vance Academy 3, Belhaven Pungo Christian 0

Sanford Lee Christian 3, Greenville John Paul II Catholic 0

Burlington School 3, Raleigh Neuse Christian 1

Durham Cresset Christian 3, Sanford Grace Christian 0

Tuesday’s semifinals

Sanford Lee Christian (15-8) at Henderson Kerr-Vance Academy (21-3)

Burlington School (9-9) at Durham Cresset Christian (9-4)

GIRLS’ TENNIS

Class 4A

Friday’s quarterfinals

Durham Academy 5, Cary Academy 0

Covenant Day 5, Charlotte Country Day 3

Concord Cannon School 5, Providence Day 1

Charlotte Latin 5, Greensboro Day 0

Tuesday’s semifinals

Covenant Day (9-6) at Durham Academy (18-0)

Concord Cannon School (12-7) at Charlotte Latin (15-2)

Class 3A

Friday’s quarterfinals

Kinston Arendell Parrott Academy 5, Carmel Christian 0

Asheville School 5, Asheville Christian 1

Raleigh St. David’s 5, Wilmington Cape Fear Academy 2

Asheville Carolina Day 5, High Point Christian 1

Tuesday’s semifinals

Asheville School (8-6) at Kinston Arendell Parrott Academy (13-0)

Raleigh St. David’s (9-5) at Asheville Carolina Day (12-10)

Class 2A

Friday’s quarterfinals

Trinity School of Durham-Chapel Hill 8, Gaston Day 1

Rocky Mount Academy 5, Davidson Day 1

Hickory University Christian 5, Fayetteville Academy 0

Raleigh Trinity Academy 5, Rocky Mount Faith Christian 2

Tuesday’s semifinals

Rocky Mount Academy (13-5) at Trinity School of Durham-Chapel Hill (8-1)

Hickory University Christian (15-2) at Raleigh Trinity Academy (10-2)

Class 1A

Friday’s quarterfinals

Henderson Kerr-Vance Academy 9, Winterville Christ Covenant 0

Lasker Northeast Academy 5, Wilson Greenfield School 4

Ahoskie Ridgecroft School 5, Burlington School 2

Merry Hill Lawrence Academy 8, Erwin Cape Fear Christian 1

Tuesday’s semifinals

Lasker Northeast Academy (8-6) at Henderson Kerr-Vance Academy (16-3)

Ahoskie Ridgecroft School (10-4-1) at Merry Hill Lawrence Academy (16-3)

FIELD HOCKEY

Friday’s quarterfinals

Charlotte Country Day 8, Wilmington Cape Fear Academy 0

Durham Academy 2, Covenant Day 1

Cary Christian 4, Charlotte Latin 1

Providence Day 4, Cary Academy 3

Tuesday’s semifinals

Durham Academy (11-6) at Charlotte Country Day (16-3-2)

Cary Christian (14-2) at Providence Day (16-5)

NCHSAA Playoffs

GIRLS’ TENNIS

Class 4A

First round

West

Hough 6, West Forsyth 0

Greensboro Page 6, Winston-Salem Reynolds 0

Lake Norman 5, Northwest Guilford 1

Pfafftown Reagan 6, Mooresville 3

Indian Trail Porter Ridge 5, South Caldwell 2

Myers Park 5, Providence 0

South Mecklenburg 9, Independence 0

Ardrey Kell 9, Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 0

East

Rolesville 6, New Bern 0

Raleigh Broughton 6, Apex Friendship 0

Raleigh Wakefield 6, Fayetteville Pine Forest 0

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 5, Wilmington Hoggard 4

Apex 5, Cary Green Level 0

Cary Panther Creek 6, Fayetteville Britt 0

Apex Green Hope 6, Holly Springs 0

Southern Pines Pinecrest 5, Raleigh Enloe 3

Tuesday’s second round

West

Hough (10-1) at Greensboro Page (11-1)

Lake Norman (11-2) at Pfafftown Reagan (13-0)

Indian Trail Porter Ridge (12-2) at Myers Park (12-0)

South Mecklenburg (9-6) at Ardrey Kell (14-1)

East

Rolesville (10-1) at Raleigh Broughton (13-0)

Raleigh Wakefield (10-3) at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (18-3)

Cary Panther Creek (14-3) at Apex (14-1)

Southern Pines Pinecrest (15-2) at Cary Green Hope (16-0)

Class 3A

First round

West

China Grove Carson 8, Southern Alamance 1

Concord 6, Southwest Guilford 0

Concord Cox Mill 6, South Iredell 1

Montgomery Central (9-2) at Burlington Williams (12-1), to be played Monday

Boone Watauga def. Cramerton Stuart Cramer, forfeit

Weddington 5, Skyland Roberson 1

West Henderson 5, Gastonia Forestview 4

Charlotte Catholic 6, Asheville 0

East

Greenville Rose 6, Wilson Fike 3

Fayetteville Cape Fear 6, Clayton 3

Jacksonville 6, Clayton Cleveland 3

Wilmington New Hanover 6, Rocky Mount 0

East Chapel Hill 8, Wentworth Rockingham 0

Eastern Alamance 6, Erwin Triton 0

Fayetteville Sanford 6, Northern Guilford 3

Chapel Hill 5, Cameron Union Pines 1

Tuesday’s second round

West

Concord (9-5) at China Grove Carson (16-0)

Concord Cox Mill (12-2) vs. Burlington Williams-Montgomery Central winner

Weddington (17-2) at Boone Watauga (10-0)

West Henderson (17-3) at Charlotte Catholic (17-0)

East

Fayetteville Cape Fear (13-1) at Greenville Rose (12-2)

Jacksonville (12-2) at Wilmington New Hanover (18-0)

East Chapel Hill (14-2) at Eastern Alamance (11-0)

Chapel Hill (14-3) at Fayetteville Sanford (12-1)

Class 2A

First round

West

Midway Oak Grove 8, Mount Pleasant 1

East Bend Forbush 5, North Davidson 4

West Wilkes 8, West Stokes 1

Salisbury 6, Lawndale Burns 0

Newton Foard 6, Belmont South Point 1

Lake Norman Charter 5, Black Mountain Owen 1

Hendersonville 9, Valdese Draughn 0

Maiden 5, Canton Pisgah 4

East

Clinton 6, North Johnston 0

Carrboro 5, Greene Central 4

Kill Devil Hills First Flight 6, West Bladen 0

Newport Croatan 9, Wilson Beddingfield 0

N.C. School of Science and Math 6, East Duplin 0

Trinity Wheatmore 6, Mayodan McMichael 0

Durham School of the Arts 9, Goldsboro 0

South Columbus 7, Bunn 1

Tuesday’s second round

West

Midway Oak Grove (13-2) at East Bend Forbush (14-3)

West Wilkes (13-2) at Salisbury (13-0)

Lake Norman Charter (10-3) at Newton Foard (15-0)

Maiden (10-3) at Hendersonville (15-0)

East

Carrboro (9-4) at Clinton (16-1)

Kill Devil Hills First Flight (9-2) at Newport Croatan (18-0)

Trinity Wheatmore (16-2) at N.C. School of Science and Math (11-0)

South Columbus (10-3) at Durham School of the Arts (15-2)

Class 1A

First round

West

Mount Airy 5, North Stanly 4

Mooresville Pine Lake Prep 6, Gastonia Highland Tech 0

Chatham Central 5, Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson Academy 4

East Wilkes 6, East Surry 3

East

Chatham Charter 9, Martin Riverside 0

Durham Research Triangle 6, East Columbus 1

Wake Forest Franklin Academy 9, Jones Senior 0

Lejeune 6, Rosewood 3

Tuesday’s second round

West

Mount Airy (14-4) at Misenheimer Gray Stone Day (18-0)

Lincoln Charter (11-0) at Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (11-0)

Chatham Central (17-3-1) at Polk County (9-4)

Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (13-1) at East Wilkes (17-1)

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

(with records where available)

Class 5A

Thursday’s first round

Upper State

Fort Mill (6-8) at Greenville Hanna (30-7)

Rock Hill Northwestern (14-11) at Roebuck Dorman (31-6)

Easley (17-14) at Blythewood (24-5)

Simpsonville Hillcrest (27-16) at Rock Hill (22-11)

Piedmont Woodmont (13-14) at Mauldin (20-7)

Greenville Wade Hampton (19-6) at Lugoff-Elgin (15-12)

Greenville Riverside (7-15) at Fort Mill Nation Ford (43-5)

Duncan Byrnes (18-12) at Greenville Mann (28-5)

Lower State

Irmo Dutch Fork (15-13) at Lexington (31-7)

Goose Creek Stratford (20-10) at Myrtle Beach Socastee (14-7)

Lexington White Knoll (11-10) at Summerville Ashley Ridge (23-7)

Conway (17-8) at James Island (16-10)

Moncks Corner Berkeley (6-12) at Myrtle Beach Carolina Forest (21-3)

Charleston West Ashley (4-14) at Lexington River Bluff (33-8)

Murrells Inlet St. James (7-8) at Mount Pleasant Wando (34-9)

Columbia Spring Valley (17-6) at Summerville (5-11)

Class 4A

Thursday’s first round

Upper State

Central Daniel (8-17) at Rock Hill South Pointe (8-11)

Sumter Crestwood (12-5) at Greer (19-10)

Piedmont Wren (9-16) at Columbia Ridge View (11-8)

Greer Blue Ridge (17-10) at Belton-Honea Path (14-9)

(First-round byes: Taylors Eastside, Blythewood Westwood, Pickens, Orangeburg-Wilkinson)

Lower State

Bluffton (4-25) at Hartsville (13-9)

West Columbia Airport at Myrtle Beach

North Augusta (10-16) at Beaufort (19-15)

Columbia Dreher (6-11) at Aiken (18-9)

(First-round byes: Columbia Flora, South Aiken, North Myrtle Beach, Hilton Head Island)

Class 3A

Thursday’s first round

Upper State

Greenville Southside at Powdersville (15-3)

Fort Mill Catawba Ridge (5-16) at Union County (13-5)

Seneca (10-16) at Chesnee (17-5)

Greenwood Emerald at Camden (15-8)

Winnsboro Fairfield Central at Woodruff

Spartanburg Broome (8-14) at Ida Crescent (18-5)

Prosperity Mid-Carolina (9-7) at Indian Land (22-7)

Pendleton (17-10) at Inman Chapman (14-8)

Lower State

Cheraw at Charleston Academic Magnet (12-7)

Varnville Wade Hampton at Johnston Strom Thurmond

Pawleys Island Waccamaw at Dillon

Pelion at Beaufort Battery Creek (12-20)

Santee Lake Marion at Gilbert (23-6)

Loris at Charleston Bishop England (15-23)

Cordova Edisto at Bluffton May River (16-8)

Hanahan (14-5) at Aynor (19-6)

Class 2A

Thursday’s first round

Upper State

Greenville Southside Christian (11-2) at North Augusta Fox Creek (19-8)

Richburg Lewisville at Landrum (13-6)

Greenville Christ Church at Kershaw North Central (15-5)

Simpsonville Brashier Middle College (16-7) at Abbeville (9-8)

Pageland Central at Greenville St. Joseph’s (25-18)

Batesburg-Leesville at Kershaw Andrew Jackson

Greer Middle College at West Columbia Gray Collegiate (14-15)

Lancaster Buford at Ninety-Six

Lower State

Calhoun County at Mount Pleasant Oceanside Collegiate (34-6)

Beaufort Whale Branch (10-10) at Johnsonville

Andrews at Bamberg-Ehrhardt

St. Stephens Timberland (11-5) at Columbia

Latta at Columbia Eau Claire

Hemingway Carvers Bay at Barnwell

Charleston Burke at East Clarendon

Dorchester Woodland at Charleston Phillip Simmons (15-8)

Class 1A

Thursday’s first round

Upper State

Calhoun Falls at Blackville-Hilda

Hunter-Kinard-Tyler at McCormick

North at Ware Shoals

Williston-Elko at Due West Dixie

(First-round byes: Spartanburg High Point Academy, Ridge Spring-Monetta, Hartsville Governor’s School, Wagener-Salley)

Lower State

North Charleston Military Magnet at Hemingway

Beaufort Bridges Prep at Green Sea-Floyds

Yonges Island Baptist Hill at Cross

Hardeeville Royal Live Oaks at Bethune-Bowman

(First-round byes: Branchville, North Charleston Palmetto Scholars, Lake View, Charleston Math & Science)

GIRLS’ TENNIS

Class 5A

Wednesday’s first round

Upper State

Duncan Byrnes at Greenville Mann

Rock Hill Northwestern at Spartanburg

Piedmont Woodmont at Blythewood

Simpsonville Hillcrest at Fort Mill Nation Ford

Laurens at Mauldin

Greenville Hanna at Columbia Spring Valley

Greer Riverside at Fort Mill

Roebuck Dorman at Hampton Wade Hampton

Lower State

Lexington at Lexington River Bluff

Moncks Corner Berkeley at Myrtle Beach Socastee

Irmo Dutch Fork at Summerville Ashley Ridge

West Florence at James Island

Goose Creek Stratford at Conway

Summerville at Chapin

Myrtle Beach Carolina Forest at Mount Pleasant Wando

Sumter at Charleston West Ashley

Class 4A

Wednesday’s first round

Upper State

Region 1 No. 3 team at York

Region 4 No. 3 team at Taylors Eastside

Greer at Lancaster

Greer Blue Ridge at Region 1 No. 2 team

(First-round byes: Greenville, Blythewood Westwood, Region 1 No. 1 team, Region 4 No. 2 team)

Lower State

Bluffton at Hartsville

Florence Wilson, bye

Aiken at Beaufort

Brookland-Cayce, bye

(First-round byes: Region 4 No. 1 team, South Aiken, Myrtle Beach, Hilton Head Island)

Class 3A

Wednesday’s first round

Upper State

Greenville Carolina at Seneca

Fort Mill Catawba Ridge at Prosperity Mid-Carolina

Inman Chapman, bye

Union County at Winnsboro Fairfield Central

Indian Land at Clinton

Spartanburg Broome at Powdersville

Woodruff at Camden

Westminster West-Oak at Chesnee

Lower State

Cheraw at Charleston Bishop England

Pelion, bye

Georgetown at Aynor

Varnville Wade Hampton, bye

Gilbert, bye

Loris at Pawleys Island Waccamaw

Bluffton May River, bye

Charleston Academic Magnet at Marion

Class 1A-2A

Next Monday’s first round

Upper State

Batesburg-Leesville at Greenville Christ Church

Whitmire, bye

Columbia at Hartsville Governor’s School

Greenville St. Joseph at Abbeville

Lower State

Green Sea-Floyds at Dorchester Woodland

East Clarendon at Mount Pleasant Oceanside Collegiate

Williston-Elko at Hannah-Pamplico

Charleston Philip Simmons at Barnwell

  Comments