Prep Insider Blog

Here are final NCHSAA high school football playoff pairings

Here are final N.C. High School Athletic Association state playoff pairings. The playoffs begin Friday.

State finals are Saturday, Dec. 14: 1A/1AA at Duke; 2A/2AA at BB&T Field, Winston-Salem; 3A/3AA at N.C. State; 4A/4AA at UNC

QUICK LINKS

Friday’s NC/SC scores, how the Sweet 16 fared

Why a local conference champion won’t be in the NCHSAA playoffs

Friday’s prep football coverage: stories, stars, photos, videos

Class 4AA

Friday’s first round

West

Olympic (8-3) at Hough (7-4)

Independence (6-5) at Ardrey Kell (10-1)

Pfafftown Reagan (8-3) at Southern Pines Pinecrest (9-2)

Vance (8-2) at Butler (8-3)

First-round byes: Richmond Senior (11-0); Myers Park (11-0); West Forsyth (10-1); Mallard Creek (10-0-1)

East

Cary Panther Creek (6-5) at Rolesville (9-2)

Apex Friendship (7-4) at Cary Green Hope (7-3)

Raleigh Wakefield (5-6) at Raleigh Garner (6-5)

Raleigh Millbrook (6-5) at Raeford Hoke County (7-4)

First-round byes: Wake Forest (10-1); Wilmington Hoggard (5-5); Holly Springs (10-1); Raleigh Leesville Road (10-0)

Class 4A

Friday’s first round

West

Indian Trail Porter Ridge (6-5) at Lake Norman (6-5)

South Caldwell (4-7) at Kernersville Glenn (7-4)

Greensboro Page (3-8) at Mooresville (6-5)

West Mecklenburg (6-4) at Davie County (6-5)

First-round byes: Greensboro Grimsley (10-1); Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (8-3); Jamestown Ragsdale (5-6); East Forsyth (9-2)

East

Durham Riverside (8-3) at Fayetteville Seventy-First (6-5)

Fayetteville Pine Forest (5-6) at Wake Forest Heritage (7-4)

Winterville South Central (5-6) at Scotland County (9-2)

Knightdale (7-4) at Fayetteville Britt (7-4)

First-round byes: New Bern (9-2); Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (9-2); Durham Jordan (9-2); Hope Mills South View (9-2)

Class 3AA

Friday’s first round

West

South Iredell (5-6) at Weddington (11-0)

Alexander Central (8-3) at Winston-Salem Parkland (7-3)

Marvin Ridge (6-5) at Northwest Cabarrus (10-1)

Northern Guilford (7-4) at Concord Cox Mill (7-4)

Southwest Guilford (6-5) at Greensboro Dudley (9-2)

Central Cabarrus (7-4) at Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (7-4)

Kannapolis Brown (7-3) at Skyland Roberson (5-6)

Waxhaw Cuthbertson (5-6) at Boone Watauga (10-1)

East

Eastern Guilford (6-5) at Lee County (11-0)

Southern Alamance (8-3) at Northern Durham (9-2)

Fayetteville Cape Fear (7-3) at Clayton Cleveland (10-1)

Greenville Rose (6-5) at Greenville Conley (8-3)

Hope Mills Gray’s Creek (7-4) at Southern Durham (10-1)

Clayton (6-5) at Southeast Guilford (8-3)

Cameron Union Pines (8-3) at West Brunswick (9-1)

Hempstead Topsail (8-3) at Wilmington New Hanover (10-1)

\u0009 Class 3A

Friday’s first round

West

Asheville Erwin (5-6) at Boiling Springs Crest (9-2)

West Rowan (7-4) at Morganton Freedom (7-4)

Gastonia Forestview (6-5) at Charlotte Catholic (7-3)

Monroe (6-5) at Gastonia Huss (8-2)

Hickory (4-7) at Asheville Reynolds (9-2)

Monroe Parkwood (7-4) at Northeast Guilford (9-2)

Kings Mountain (9-2) at West Henderson (9-2)

North Buncombe (7-4) at Statesville (11-0)

East

Fayetteville E.E. Smith (4-7) at Southern Nash (11-0)

Vance County (9-2) at Northern Nash (7-4)

Southern Lee (6-4) at Rocky Mount (8-3)

Wilson Fike (4-7) at Fayetteville Sanford (8-3)

Wilson Hunt (5-6) at Eastern Alamance (11-0)

Pikeville Aycock (7-4) at Jacksonville Northside (6-5)

Western Alamance (8-3) at Jacksonville (7-3)

North Brunswick (6-5) at Havelock (9-1)

Class 2AA

Friday’s first round

West

West Iredell (6-5) at Shelby (9-1)

North Surry (7-4) at Maiden (8-3)

West Lincoln (8-3) at Ashe County (7-4)

Belmont South Point (5-6) at Sylva Smoky Mountain (8-3)

Wilkes Central (6-5) at Lenoir Hibriten (10-1)

East Lincoln (8-3) at Lawndale Burns (9-2)

Claremont Bunker Hill (6-5) at Canton Pisgah (8-2)

R-S Central (5-6) at North Lincoln (10-1)

East

Eden Morehead (4-7) at Randleman (10-0)

East Duplin (6-5) at Newport Croatan (9-2)

St. Pauls (8-2) at Currituck County (8-3)

North Lenoir (8-3) at South Granville (8-3)

North Davidson (6-5) at Midway Oak Grove (10-1)

Ledford (7-4) at Hertford County (9-2)

Mount Pleasant (4-7) at Salisbury (9-2)

Nash Central (5-6) at Washington (8-3)

Class 2A

Friday’s first round

West

Catawba Bandys (5-6) at Burnsville Mountain Heritage (9-1)

Black Mountain Owen (6-4) at West Stanly (8-2)

Climax Providence Grove (8-3) at Eastern Randolph (9-2)

North Wilkes (7-4) at West Stokes (8-3)

Hendersonville (5-6) at Brevard (9-2)

Valdese Draughn (7-4) at Forest City Chase (9-2)

Thomasville (8-3) at Newton-Conover (7-4)

East Bend Forbush (7-4) at Reidsville (10-1)

East

Fairmont (6-5) at Clinton (9-1)

Wilson Beddingfield (8-3) at Bartlett-Yancey (9-2)

Midway (8-3) at Red Springs (8-2)

Kinston (6-5) at West Craven (8-3)

Goldsboro (5-6) at Elizabeth City Northeastern (8-3)

Ayden-Grifton (8-2) at Southwest Onslow (9-2)

Wallace-Rose Hill (7-4) at Whiteville (8-2)

East Bladen (5-5) at SouthWest Edgecombe (10-1)

Class 1AA

Friday’s first round

West

Boonville Starmount (5-6) at Avery County (5-6)

Community School of Davidson (5-6) at Mount Holly Mountain Island Charter (9-2)

Monroe Union Academy (6-4) at Swain County (9-2)

East Wilkes (5-6) at Polk County (8-3)

First-round byes: East Surry (11-0); Mount Airy (8-3); Bessemer City (7-4); Bakersville Mitchell County (10-1)

East

Hobbton (7-4) at South Stokes (7-4)

East Carteret (3-8) at Princeton (9-1)

Martin Riverside (3-8) at Manteo (9-2)

South Stanly (5-6) at North Stanly (6-5)

First-round byes: Tarboro (11-0); North Rowan (8-3); Granville Central (7-4); Edenton Holmes (10-0)

Class 1A

Friday’s first round

West

Rose Hill Union (4-7) at Alleghany (3-8)

West Columbus (1-10) at Winston-Salem Prep (7-4)

Albemarle (4-7) at Hayesville (7-4)

Cherokee (2-9) at Andrews (5-6)

First-round byes: Robbinsville (11-0); Murphy (9-2); Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson Academy (10-1); Elkin (9-2)

East

Chocowinity Southside (4-7) at Robersonville South Creek (5-6)

Gaston KIPP Pride (5-6) at Pinetown Northside (7-4)

North Duplin (5-6) at Gates County (7-4)

Perquimans (5-6) at Washington County (6 -5)

First-round byes: Rosewood (10-1); Northampton County (8-3); Pamlico County (6-5); North Edgecombe (8-3)

Langston Wertz Jr. is an award-winning sports journalist who has worked at the Observer since 1988. He’s covered everything from Final Fours and NFL to video games and Britney Spears. Wertz -- a West Charlotte High and UNC grad -- is the rare person who can answer “Charlotte,” when you ask, “What city are you from.”
Support my work with a digital subscription
SUBSCRIBE TODAY
  Comments