Prep Insider Blog

Charlotte Catholic soccer advances to state semifinals; full statewide scores, pairings

Charlotte Catholic’s boys soccer team advanced to Tuesday’s N.C. 3A Western Regional championship game with a 2-0 shutout over

Senior Ryan Bayadi scored both goals for the Cougars, who will host Concord in the semifinal round.

Concord shut out Boone Watauga 2-0 Saturday.

In 4A, both Mecklenburg County teams lost. South Mecklenburg fell 2-0 to Winston-Salem Reynolds, and Myers Park lost 2-1 to Northwest Guilford.

In 1A, Christ The King, from Kannapolis, also advanced to the regional final. Christ The King beat Community School of Davidson 2-1. Christ The King will play at Mount Airy Tuesday in a state semifinal match.

Saturday’s results and Tuesday’s regional pairings:

Class 4A

Saturday’s quarterfinals

West

Winston-Salem Reynolds 2, South Mecklenburg 0

Northwest Guilford 2, Myers Park 1 (OT)

East

Holly Springs 5, Raleigh Leesville Road 0

Wake Forest 1, Wilmington Hoggard 0

Tuesday’s Regional finals

West

Northwest Guilford (21-2-2) at Winston-Salem Reynolds (18-2-1)

East

Wake Forest (19-1-2) at Holly Springs (22-2-1)

Class 3A

Saturday’s quarterfinals

West

Charlotte Catholic 2, Hickory 0

Concord 2, Boone Watauga 0

East

Clayton (18-5-2) at Jacksonville (19-1-1), ppd. to 6 p.m. Monday

Burlington Williams 1, Chapel Hill 0

Tuesday’s Regional finals

West

Concord (25-1-2) at Charlotte Catholic (24-0-2)

East

Burlington Williams (24-3) vs. Clayton-Jacksonville winner (might be played Wednesday)

\u0009

Class 2A

Saturday’s quarterfinals

West

East Lincoln 6, Shelby 3

Lenoir Hibriten 1, Marshville Forest Hills 0

East

Dixon 4, Ledford 2

Thomasville (17-6-1) at Kill Devil Hills First Flight (17-3), ppd. to 6 p.m. Monday

Tuesday’s Regional finals

West

Lenoir Hibriten (25-1-2) at East Lincoln (26-0)

East

Dixon (23-1-1) vs. Thomasville-Kill Devil Hills First Flight winner (might be played Wednesday)

Class 1A

Saturday’s quarterfinals

West

Chris the King 2, Community School of Davidson 1

Mount Airy 3, Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness 0

East

Wake Forest Franklin Academy 3, Rosewood 0

North Moore (14-5-1) at Raleigh Charter (18-3), ppd. to 6 p.m. Monday

Tuesday’s Regional finals

West

Christ the King (18-5-1) at Mount Airy (23-1)

East

North Moore-Raleigh Charter winner at Wake Forest Franklin Academy (23-2) (might be played Wednesday)

  Comments