Local Arts

Visual arts heads into a busy and intriguing season

Bechtler Museum of Modern Art

420 S. Tryon St.; 704-353-9200; bechtler.org.

Through Jan. 18: Portraying the Patron: Andy Warhol and the Bechtlers.

Through March 7: Sam Francis: Rapid Fluid Indivisible Vision.

March 18-Sept. 5: The House That Modernism Built.

Central Piedmont Community College

Ross Gallery (Overcash Building) and Pease Gallery (Learning Resources Center) at central campus of CPCC, Elizabeth Avenue and Kings Drive. blogs.cpcc.edu/cpccartgalleries.

Through Oct. 1: Susan Brenner: Natural Histories (Ross).

Through Oct. 29: CPCC Visual Arts Faculty Exhibition (Pease).

Oct. 14-Dec. 18: Barbara Schreiber: Based on a True Story (Ross).

Oct. 14-Nov. 25: Friends and Family Market (Ross II).

Nov. 9-Dec. 18: Annual Airy Knoll Farm Show (Pease).

Jan. 11-March 4: Miranda Pfeiffer: Rock Line (Ross).

Jan. 11-March 18: Desiree Petty: Drink This….Not That (Pease).

Davidson College

Van Every/Smith Galleries on the Davidson College campus, 315 N. Main St., Davidson; 704-894-2519; www.davidsoncollegeartgalleries.org.

Sept. 10-Oct. 24: Regina Jose Galindo: Bearing Witness.

Jan. 14-Feb. 14: Russ Warren.

Feb. 25-April 10: Allan deSouza and Alia Syed.

Harvey B. Gantt Center for African-American Arts + Culture

551 S. Tryon St.; 704-547-3700; ganttcenter.org.

Through Sept. 27: Intergalactic Soul.

Through Dec. 31: Charlotte Collects Elizabeth Catlett: A Centennial.

Through Dec. 31: AfriCOBRA Now: An Aesthetic Reflection.

Jan. 22-June 26: Dance Theatre of Harlem: 40 Years of Firsts.

Levine Museum of the New South

Sept. 27-October 2016: ¡NUEVOlution! Latinos and the New South.

Through Feb. 28: Giving Back: The Soul of Philanthropy Reframed and Exhibited.

McColl Center for Art + Innovation

721 N. Tryon St.; 704-332-5535; mccollcenter.org

Sept. 18-Jan. 2: Anne Lemanski: Simulacra.

Sept. 18-Jan. 2: Erik Waterkotte: Sightlines, Incidents and Echoes.

Mint Museums

Mint Museum Randolph, 2730 Randolph Road; Mint Museum Uptown, 500 S. Tryon St.; 704-337-2000; mintmuseum.org.

Randolph

Through Spring 2016: “Ramesses the Great: Building Community” (selections from the Mint Museum Archives).

Ongoing: “American Quilt Classics: The Bresler Collection.”

Ongoing: “European Art” (selections from the Mint Museum’s permanent collection).

Nov. 21-ongoing: Portals to the Past: British Ceramics 1675-1825.

Nov. 21-ongoing: Contemporary British Ceramics: The Grainer Collection.

Uptown

Through Oct. 4: “America the Beautiful: Works on Paper from The Mint Museum.

Oct. 31-April 3: “VIVA MOSCHINO!”

Nov. 21-March 27: “From New York to Nebo: The Artistic Journey of Eugene Thomason.”

Nov. 21-March 27: “Modern Musings: European Works on Paper.”

April 16-Sept. 18: “Here & Now: 80 Years of Photography at the Mint.”

May 2016: “Pumped: The Art and Craft of Shoemaking.”

North Carolina Museum of Art

2110 Blue Ridge Road, Raleigh; 919-839-6262; ncartmuseum.org.

Oct. 17-Jan. 17: The Worlds of M.C. Escher: Nature, Science, and Imagination.

Oct. 31-Jan. 17: Leonardo da Vinci, Codex Leicester and the Creative Mind.

Sept. 12-March 20: Chisel and Forge: Works by Peter Oakley and Elizabeth Brim.

Sept. 26-April 3: The Energy of Youth: Depicting Childhood in the NCMA’s Photography Collection.

Sept. 26-Jan. 31: Robin Rhode Video Installations.

March 19-June 19: American Impressionist: Childe Hassam and the Isles of Shoals.

March 19-June 19: Marks of Genius: 100 Extraordinary Drawings from the Minneapolis Institute of Arts.

Queens University of Charlotte

Nov. 5-Dec. 11: Paul Harcharik: Works on Paper (Max L. Jackson Gallery, Watkins Building).

UNC Charlotte

UNC Charlotte’s Rowe and Storrs galleries are on the main campus on University City Boulevard; UNCC Center City’s Projective Eye Gallery is at 320 E. Ninth St.; www.arts.uncc.edu.

Through Sept. 25: The 2015 Alumni Biennial Exhibition (Rowe).

Sept. 18-Dec. 4: Amalgamation: The Mixed-Media Works of Albert Chong (Projective Eye).

Oct. 5-30: The McCoys: Priests of the Temple 2015 (Rowe).

Nov. 30-Dec. 8: Art of Student Teaching Exhibition (Rowe).

Jerald Melberg Gallery

625 S. Sharon Amity Road; 704-365-3000

Sept. 12-Oct. 31: Susan Grossman: In Motion.

Sept. 12-Oct. 31: Lee Hall: Captiva and Rome Wall Series.

Nov. 7-Jan. 2: Brian Rutenberg: Camellia.

Jan. 9-Feb. 27: Robert Kushner: New Paintings.

Shain Gallery

2823 Selwyn Ave., 704-334-7744

Starting Sept. 18: Karen Hollingsworth

Film

Bechtler Museum of Modern Art’s Modernism + Film

Sept. 10: Shigeru Ban: An Architect for Emergencies.

Oct. 8: The Painter Sam Francis.

Nov. 12: Making Space: 5 Women Changing the Face of Architecture.

Jan. 14: Fully Awake: Black Mountain College.

Feb. 11: Sketches of Frank Gehry.

March 10: Smog.

April 14: Design & Thinking.

May 12: This Building Will Sing for All of Us.

June 9: Tadao Ando: From Emptiness to Infinity.

Levine Museum of the New South’s Screen @ Levine

Oct. 1 and Oct. 11: Latino Americans.

Oct. 20: Forbidden - Queer and Undocumented in Rural America.

Nov. 12: Indivisible.

  Comments