Local Arts

Which high school musical kids/shows got Blumey nominations?

A shot from last year’s Blumey Awards performance.
A shot from last year’s Blumey Awards performance. dtfoster@charlotteobserver.com

Seventy-two nominees were announced today for the fifth annual Blumey Awards, the Charlotte area’s high school musical theater awards, run by the Blumenthal Performing Arts Center. Winners will be announced at an event May 22 in Belk Theater.

The students named best actor and best actress will move on to a national competition in New York City known as The Jimmy Awards (named after famed Broadway producer, James M. Nederlander).

Fans may remember the 2013 Blumey winner, Eva Noblezada, who went on to win the national Jimmy Award, then to international musical stardom in London’s West End in “Miss Saigon.”

Who made it this year?

Best Set Construction

Central Academy of Technology and Arts – Ragtime

cfa Academy – Mary Poppins

Nation Ford High School – The Little Mermaid

North Lincoln High School – Beauty and the Beast

Providence Day School – Anything Goes

Providence High School – Annie

Best Costume Creation

A. L. Brown High School – Hairspray

Central Academy of Technology and Arts – Ragtime

Cuthbertson High School – Hairspray

Hickory Ridge High School – A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

Marvin Ridge High School – Thoroughly Modern Millie

Northwest School of the Arts – The Pirates of Penzance

Best Student Orchestra

Ardrey Kell High School – Mary Poppins

Bunker Hill High School – The Sound of Music

Butler High School – How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Central Academy of Technology and Arts – Ragtime

Hickory Ridge High School – A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

Hough High School – The Little Mermaid

Best Choreography Execution

Arborbrook Christian Academy – You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown

Ardrey Kell High School – Mary Poppins

Central Academy of Technology and Arts – Ragtime

cfa Academy – Mary Poppins

Nation Ford High School – The Little Mermaid

Providence Day School – Anything Goes

Best Ensemble/Chorus

Arborbrook Christian Academy – You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown

Ardrey Kell High School – Mary Poppins

Central Academy of Technology and Arts – Ragtime

Charlotte Latin School – The Pirates of Penzance

Northwest School of the Arts – The Pirates of Penzance

Providence Day School – Anything Goes

Best Overall Direction

Arborbrook Christian Academy – You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown

Central Academy of Technology and Arts – Ragtime

cfa Academy – Mary Poppins

Charlotte Latin School – The Pirates of Penzance

Nation Ford High School – The Little Mermaid

Providence Day School – Anything Goes

Best Featured Performer

Butler High School – Rickey-Levon Burch II as Mr. Twimble (How to Succeed in Business…)

Central Academy of Technology and Arts – Meg Gwyn as Emma Goldman (Ragtime)

cfa Academy – Kimani Coleman as Robertson Ay (Mary Poppins)

Charlotte Christian School – Dallas Thomley as Telly (Godspell)

Northwest School of the Arts – Ryan Kapur as Major General Stanley (The Pirates of Penzance)

Providence Day School – David Conlin as Lord Evelyn Oakleigh (Anything Goes)

Best Supporting Actor

Central Academy of Technology and Arts – Gaige Robinson as Tateh (Ragtime)

cfa Academy – Timothy Brausch as Neleus/Mr. Northbrook (Mary Poppins)

Charlotte Latin School – Ethan Holtzman as Pirate King (The Pirates of Penzance)

Hickory Ridge High School – Kyle Riggs as Pseudolus (A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum)

Northwest School of the Arts – Jeremy Cousar as Pirate King (The Pirates of Penzance)

Providence Day School – Aidan Clements as Moonface (Anything Goes)

Best Supporting Actress

Arborbrook Christian Academy – Libby Hatfield as Sally Brown (You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown)

Butler High School – Miranda DiPaolo as Hedy LaRue (How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying)

Central Academy of Technology and Arts – Emma Licata as Mother (Ragtime)

cfa Academy – Sarah Ann Burke as Bird Woman (Mary Poppins)

Nation Ford High School – Lauren Renner as Ursula (The Little Mermaid)

Providence Day School – Katlyn Gonzalez as Erma (Anything Goes)

Wells Fargo Best Musical – Tier 1

Butler High School – How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

cfa Academy – Mary Poppins

Nation Ford High School – The Little Mermaid

Wells Fargo Best Musical – Tier 2

Ardrey Kell High School – Mary Poppins

Central Academy of Technology and Arts – Ragtime

Providence Day School – Anything Goes

The following students have scored in the top 20 in the Best Actor and Best Actress categories and will audition for The Blumey Award judges May 7. Six nominees in each category will be announced May 9.

Best Actor

Ardrey Kell High School – Christian Mauney as Bert (Mary Poppins)

Butler High School – Riley Kirwan as J. Pierrepont Finch (How to Succeed in Business …)

Central Academy of Technology and Arts – Justin Rivers as Coalhouse Walker, Jr. (Ragtime)

Central Cabarrus High School – Lane Palmer as Jeff ([title of show])

cfa Academy – Jonathan DeJesus as Bert (Mary Poppins)

Charlotte Christian School – Brad Kesling as Jesus (Godspell)

Charlotte Country Day School – Jackson Widener as Uncle Fester (The Addams Family)

Charlotte Latin School – Michael Julliard as Frederic (The Pirates of Penzance)

Cuthbertson High School – Michael Newman as Edna Turnblad (Hairspray)

Hickory Ridge High School – Cade Pace as Hysterium (A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum)

Independence High School – Micah Simmons as Albert Peterson (Bye Bye Birdie)

Jay M. Robinson High School – Ryan Albinus as Jack (Into the Woods)

Lincolnton High School – Elijah Smith as Seymour (Little Shop of Horrors)

Marvin Ridge High School – Jack Shanahan as Jimmy Smith (Thoroughly Modern Millie)

Nation Ford High School – Jamaas Britton as Sebastian (The Little Mermaid)

Northwest Cabarrus High School – Kaleb Jenkins as Charlie Brown (You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown)

Northwest School of the Arts – Liam Pearce as Frederic (The Pirates of Penzance)

Piedmont Community Charter School – Josh Carper as Seymour (Little Shop of Horrors)

Providence Day School – Chris Melton as Billy Crocker (Anything Goes)

Stuart W. Cramer High School – Carter Frady as Link Larkin (Hairspray)

Best Actress

Arborbrook Christian Academy – Ava Smith as Lucy Van Pelt (You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown)

Ardrey Kell High School – Haley Stone as Mary Poppins (Mary Poppins)

Bunker Hill High School – Savannah Frye as Maria (The Sound of Music)

Butler High School – Molly Bridges as Rosemary Pilkington (How to Succeed in Business…)

Central Academy of Technology and Arts – Amina Faye as Sarah (Ragtime)

cfa Academy – Brittany Schell as Mary Poppins (Mary Poppins)

Davidson Day School – Tommi Aleman as Leading Player (Pippin)

Hickory Ridge High School – Taylor Foley as Philia (A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum)

Hough High School – Hannah Wilder as Ursula (The Little Mermaid)

Independence High School – Lexi Moore as Rose Alvarez (Bye Bye Birdie)

Lincolnton High School – Macy Gilroy as Audrey (Little Shop of Horrors)

Marvin Ridge High School – Ellen Bailey as Millie Dillmount (Thoroughly Modern Millie)

Nation Ford High School – Jessica Shamble as Ariel (The Little Mermaid)

Northwest Cabarrus High School – Karen Stahl as Sally Brown (You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown)

Northwest School of the Arts – Karley Kornegay as Mabel (The Pirates of Penzance)

Piedmont Community Charter School – Bianca Moten as Audrey (Little Shop of Horrors)

Providence Day School – Tessa Giordano as Reno Sweeney (Anything Goes)

Providence High School – Rachel Kowadlo as Mrs. Hannigan (Annie)

South Point High School – Kayla Booth as Morticia Addams (The Addams Family)

Southlake Christian Academy – Haley Conway as Gertrude McFuzz (Seussical)

The schools competing include: A. L. Brown, Arborbrook Christian Academy, Ardrey Kell, Bunker Hill, Butler, Central Academy of Technology and Arts, Central Cabarrus, cfa Academy, Charlotte Christian, Charlotte Country Day, Charlotte Latin, Covenant Day, Cuthbertson, Davidson Day, Hickory Ridge, Highland School of Technology, Hough, Independence, Jay M. Robinson, Kings Mountain, Lake Norman, Lincolnton, Marvin Ridge, Mountain Island Charter, Nation Ford, North Lincoln, Northwest Cabarrus, Northwest School of the Arts, Northwestern, Parkwood, Piedmont Community Charter, Pine Lake Preparatory, Providence, Providence Day, Shelby, South Mecklenburg, South Point, South Pointe, Southlake Christian Academy, Stuart W. Cramer, Sun Valley, Weddington, York Comprehensive.

  Comments