Latest News

NCHSAA first and second round football pairings

Providence wide receiver Caleb Ogunmola, left, is tackled by West Mecklenburg linebacker Louis Hawthorne and cornerback Keonte Cherry Friday night in SoMeck 4A football. Providence won 48-8.
Providence wide receiver Caleb Ogunmola, left, is tackled by West Mecklenburg linebacker Louis Hawthorne and cornerback Keonte Cherry Friday night in SoMeck 4A football. Providence won 48-8.



Class 4AA

Friday’s first round

West

North Mecklenburg (6-5) at Hough (9-2)

Northwest Guilford (4-7) at Vance (10-1)

Providence (6-5) at Myers Park (10-1)

Pfafftown Reagan (7-4) at West Forsyth (8-3)

East

Raleigh Wakefield (5-6) at Fuquay-Varina (7-4)

Raleigh Broughton (6-5) at Rolesville (6-5)

Cary Panther Creek (6-5) at Southern Pines Pinecrest (8-3)

Raleigh Garner (6-5) at Raleigh Enloe (8-3)

Nov. 23 second round

West

North Mecklenburg-Hough winner at Mallard Creek (10-0)

Northwest Guilford-Vance winner at Ardrey Kell (5-6)

Providence-Myers Park winner at Butler (9-2)

Pfafftown Reagan-West Forsyth winner at Richmond Senior (10-1)

East

Raleigh Wakefield-Fuquay-Varina winner at Wake Forest (11-0)

Raleigh Broughton-Rolesville winner at Raleigh Leesville Road (9-2)

Cary Panther Creek-Southern Pines Pinecrest winner at Holly Springs (7-4)

Raleigh Garner-Raleigh Enloe winner at Wilmington Hoggard (9-1)





Class 4A

Friday’s first round

West

Kernersville Glenn (5-6) at Ragsdale (7-4)

Marion McDowell (4-7) at Mooresville (8-3)

Winston-Salem Reynolds (5-6) at Indian Trail Porter Ridge (7-4)

Lake Norman (3-8) at West Charlotte (6-5)

East

Wake Forest Heritage (8-3) at Hope Mills South View (9-2)

Fayetteville Britt (5-6) at Fayetteville Seventy-First (8-3)

Knightdale (6-5) at Apex Middle Creek (7-4)

Scotland County (5-5) at Durham Jordan (5-6)

Nov. 23 second round

West

Kernersville Glenn-Ragsdale winner at East Forsyth (11-0)

Marion McDowell-Mooresville winner at Greensboro Grimsley (6-5)

Winston-Salem Reynolds-Indian Trail Porter Ridge winner at Greensboro Page (6-5)

Lake Norman-West Charlotte winner at West Mecklenburg (8-2)

East

Wake Forest Heritage-Hope Mills South View winner at Winterville South Central (11-0)

Fayetteville Britt-Fayetteville Seventy-First winner at Durham Riverside (7-3)

Knightdale-Apex Middle Creek winner at Fayetteville Pine Forest (9-2)

Scotland County-Durham Jordan winner at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (10-1)





Class 3AA

Friday’s first round

West

Gastonia Ashbrook (5-6) at Boone Watauga (11-0)

Asheville (7-4) at Winston-Salem Parkland (10-1)

Central Cabarrus (8-3) at Weddington (10-1)

Southwest Guilford (8-3) at South Iredell (6-5)

Marvin Ridge (6-5) at Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (7-4)

Alexander Central (9-2) at Asheville Erwin (9-1)

Indian Trail Sun Valley (9-2) at Concord Cox Mill (8-3)

Kannapolis Brown (6-5) at Asheville Reynolds (10-1)

East

Hope Mills Gray’s Creek (7-4) at Northern Durham (10-1)

Durham Hillside (8-3) at Clayton (9-2)

Southern Alamance (9-2) at Greenville Conley (8-3)

Northern Guilford (8-3) at Clayton Cleveland (9-2)

Greensboro Dudley (8-3) at Sanford Lee County (11-0)

Topsail (9-2) at Wilmington New Hanover (8-3)

Greenville Rose (8-3) at Eastern Guilford (9-2)

Fayetteville Cape Fear (7-4) at Southeast Guilford (10-1)





Class 3A

Friday’s first round

West

North Buncombe (6-5) at Northwest Cabarrus (11-0)

Waynesville Tuscola (7-4) at Concord Jay M. Robinson (6-5)

West Rowan (6-5) at Kings Mountain (9-2)

East Rowan (6-5) at Statesville (8-3)

Eden Morehead (6-5) at Charlotte Catholic (10-1)

Monroe (6-5) at Morganton Freedom (9-2)

Cramerton Stuart Cramer (7-4) at Boiling Springs Crest (8-3)

Lawndale Burns (4-7) at Gastonia Huss (11-0)

East

Jacksonville Northside (4-6) at Havelock (10-0)

Franklinton (7-4) at Southern Lee (7-3)

West Carteret (6-5) at Rocky Mount (8-1)

Northeast Guilford (6-5) at Fayetteville Sanford (8-3)

Burlington Williams (6-5) at Western Alamance (10-1)

Eastern Wayne (5-5) at Jacksonville (7-1)

South Johnston (8-3) at Eastern Alamance (8-3)

Pikeville Aycock (5-6) at Southern Nash (9-0)





Class 2AA

Friday’s first round

West

East Lincoln (5-6) at Canton Pisgah (10-1)

Smoky Mountain (8-3) at North Lincoln (8-3)

Salisbury (7-4) at Ashe County (9-2)

West Lincoln (9-2) at Shelby (8-3)

Franklin (6-5) at Catawba Bandys (10-1)

Newton Foard (6-5) at West Stokes (10-1)

Belmont South Point (8-3) at Mount Pleasant (6-5)

East Henderson (5-6) at Lenoir Hibriten (11-0)

East

Carrboro (6-4) at Ledford (10-1)

East Duplin (7-3) at Roanoke Rapids (7-4)

Bunn (5-5) at Hertford County (5-6)

Richlands (7-4) at West Craven (6-5)

Kill Devil Hills First Flight (5-6) at North Davidson (9-2)

St. Pauls (8-3) at Burlington Cummings (4-7)

Currituck County (7-4) at Newport Croatan (5-5)

Washington (4-6) at Southwest Edgecombe (9-2)





Class 2A

Friday’s first round

West

Lexington (5-6) at Randleman (11-0)

Eastern Randolph (9-2) at Brevard (8-3)

Thomasville (8-3) at West Stanly (6-4)

Morganton Patton (6-5) at Trinity Wheatmore (10-1)

Providence Grove (6-5) at Burnsville Mountain Heritage (9-1)

Hendersonville (6-5) at North Surry (7-4)

Maiden (8-3) at East Rutherford (9-2)

Black Mountain Owen (4-6) at Reidsville (11-0)

East

Fairmont (5-6) at Elizabeth City Northeastern (10-0)

Wilson Beddingfield (8-2) at East Bladen (9-2)

Warsaw Kenan (5-4) at Clinton (7-2)

Ayden-Grifton (7-4) at Kinston (10-0)

Greene Central (6-5) at South Columbus (11-0)

Bertie (5-5) at Southwest Onslow (9-2)

Whiteville (9-2) at Wallace-Rose Hill (7-3)

Goldsboro (5-5) at South Granville (11-0)





Class 1AA

Friday’s first round

West

Mount Holly Mountain Island Charter (7-4) at Swain County (6-5)

Gastonia Highland Tech (4-6) at Bessemer City (6-5)

Polk County (3-8) at East Wilkes (7-4)

Community School of Davidson (6-5) at Cherryville (7-4)

East

South Stanly (7-4) at Lakewood (7-2)

Louisburg (4-7) at North Stanly (9-2)

Hobbton (5-6) at East Carteret (7-4)

Manteo (6-5) at Williamston Riverside (8-3)

Nov. 23 second round

West

Mount Holly Mountain Island Charter-Swain County winner at Mount Airy (11-0)

Gastonia Highland Tech-Bessemer City winner at East Surry (8-3)

Polk County-East Wilkes winner at North Rowan (9-2)

Community School of Davidson-Cherryville winner at Boonville Starmount (5-6)

East

South Stanly-Lakewood winner at Tarboro (11-0)

Louisburg-North Stanly winner at Granville Central (8-1)

Hobbton-East Carteret winner at Edenton Holmes (10-1)

Manteo-Williamston Riverside winner at Princeton (9-0)





Class 1A

Friday’s first round

West

North Duplin (5-5) at Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (7-4)

Rosman (3-8) at Elkin (6-5)

East Columbus (4-7) at Alleghany (6-5)

Albemarle (4-6) at Cherokee (6-5)

East

Washington County (3-7) at Weldon (6-4)

Bear Grass Charter (4-6) at North Edgecombe (5-5)

Southeast Halifax (4-7) at Robersonville South Creek (7-4)

Pinetown Northside (4-7) at Chocowinity Southside (4-7)

Nov. 23 second round

West

North Duplin-Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness winner at Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson (11-0)

Rosman-Elkin winner at Robbinsville (9-2)

East Columbus-Alleghany winner at Murphy (9-1)

Albemarle-Cherokee winner at Bakersville Mitchell County (9-2)

East

Washington County-Weldon winner at Northampton County (10-1)

Bear Grass Charter-North Edgecombe winner at Rosewood (7-2)

Southeast Halifax-Robersonville South Creek winner at Gates County (9-2)

Pinetown Northside-Chocowinity Southside winner at Pamlico County (10-1)





  Comments