Education

When are high school graduations in the Charlotte area?

Left to right, Imana Shanice Lowe, Roxana Lopez, and Nancy Lopez move their tassels after being declared graduates during South Mecklenburg High School commencement exercises at Bojangles’ Coliseum on Thursday, June 12, 2014.
Left to right, Imana Shanice Lowe, Roxana Lopez, and Nancy Lopez move their tassels after being declared graduates during South Mecklenburg High School commencement exercises at Bojangles’ Coliseum on Thursday, June 12, 2014. OBSERVER FILE PHOTO

Wednesday

Waxhaw South Providence – 6 p.m., campus.

Thursday

Sun Valley – 9 a.m., Cabarrus Arena.

Weddington – 10 a.m., Winthrop Coliseum.

Unionville Piedmont – 12:30 p.m., Cabarrus Arena.

Central Academy (Monroe) – 3 p.m., Winthrop Coliseum.

Porter Ridge – 4 p.m., Cabarrus Arena.

Bandys – 7 p.m., Catawba Valley Community College.

East Lincoln – 7 p.m., football stadium.

Lenoir Hibriten – 7 p.m., campus.

South Caldwell – 7 p.m., campus.

Waxhaw Cuthbertson – 7 p.m., Winthrop Coliseum.

West Caldwell – 7 p.m., campus.

West Lincoln – 7 p.m., football stadium.

East Burke – 7:30 p.m., campus.

Morganton Patton – 7:30 p.m., campus.

Friday

Mecklenburg

West Charlotte – 8:30 a.m., Bojangles’ Coliseum.

Performance Learning Center – 9 a.m., Ovens Auditorium.

Phillip O. Berry Academy – noon, Bojangles Coliseum.

Cochrane Collegiate Academy – 12:30 p.m., Ovens Auditorium.

Providence – 3:30 p.m., Bojangles’ Coliseum.

Marie G. Davis Military and Global Leadership Academy – 4 p.m., Ovens Auditorium.

Mallard Creek – 7 p.m. Bojangles Coliseum.

Other

Monroe – 9 a.m., Wingate University’s Austin Auditorium.

Cabarrus Performance Learning Center – 9 a.m., campus.

Marvin Ridge – 10 a.m., Winthrop Coliseum.

Northwest Cabarrus – 12:30 p.m., Cabarrus Arena.

Monroe Parkwood – 2 p.m., Winthrop University’s Byrnes Auditorium.

Monticello and Pressly (Statesville) – 2 p.m., campus.

Concord – 4 p.m., Cabarrus Arena.

Maiden – 4 p.m., Catawba Valley Community College.

Lincolnton – 7 p.m., gym.

North Lincoln – 7 p.m., football stadium.

Central Cabarrus – 7:30 p.m., Cabarrus Arena.

Morganton Freedom – 7:30 p.m., campus.

Valdese Draughn – 7:30 p.m., campus.

Bunker Hill – 8 p.m., Catawba Valley Community College.

Hickory – 8 p.m., football stadium.

June 13

Mecklenburg:

North Mecklenburg – 12:30 p.m., UNC Charlotte’s Halton Arena.

Rocky River – 12:30 p.m., Bojangles Coliseum.

Vance – 4 p.m., Bojangles Coliseum.

Hopewell – 4:30 p.m., UNC Charlotte’s Halton Arena.

Butler – 7:30 p.m., Bojangles’ Coliseum.

Other:

East Rowan – 8 a.m., campus.

North Rowan – 8 a.m., campus.

Salisbury Henderson Independent School – 8 a.m., campus.

South Rowan – 8 a.m., campus.

West Rowan – 8 a.m., campus.

Lake Norman – 8:30 a.m., campus.

North Iredell – 8:30 a.m. campus.

South Iredell – 8:30 a.m., campus.

Statesville – 8:30 a.m., campus.

West Iredell – 8:30 a.m. campus.

Ashbrook – 9 a.m., campus.

Bessemer City – 9 a.m., campus.

Cherryville – 9 a.m., campus.

Cox Mill – 9 a.m., Cabarrus Arena.

East Gaston – 9 a.m., campus.

Forestview – 9 a.m., campus.

Gastonia Hunter Huss – 9 a.m., campus.

North Gaston – 9 a.m., campus.

South Point – 9 a.m., campus.

West Stanly – 9 a.m., Stanly County Agri-Civic Center.

China Grove Carson – 10 a.m., campus.

Fred T. Foard – 10 a.m., Catawba Valley Community College.

Watauga – 10 a.m., Holmes Convocation Center (Appalachian State Univ.)

Gastonia Highland Tech – 11 a.m., gym.

Hickory Ridge – 12:30 p.m., Cabarrus Arena.

South Stanly – 1 p.m., Stanly County Agri-Civic Center.

Albemarle – 4 p.m., Stanly County Agri-Civic Center.

Jay M. Robinson – 4 p.m., Cabarrus Arena.

Salisbury – 4 p.m., Livingstone College auditorium.

St. Stephens – 7 p.m., Catawba Valley Community College.

Mount Pleasant – 7:30 p.m., Cabarrus Arena.

North Stanly – 8 p.m., Stanly County Agri-Civic Center.

June 14

Ardrey Kell – 2 p.m., Bojangles’ Coliseum.

Northwest School of the Arts – 2:30 p.m., Ovens Auditorium.

South Mecklenburg – 5:30 p.m., Bojangles’ Coliseum.

Hawthorne and Lincoln Heights Academy – 6 p.m., Ovens Auditorium.

June 15

Garinger – 8:30 a.m., Bojangles’ Coliseum.

Olympic – noon, Bojangle’s Coliseum.

Independence – 3:30 p.m., Bojangles’ Coliseum.

Hough – 4 p.m., Time Warner Cable Arena.

Myers Park – 7:30 p.m. Time Warner Cable Arena.

June 16

East Mecklenburg – 8:30 a.m., Bojangles’ Coliseum.

West Mecklenburg – noon, Bojangles’ Coliseum.

Harding University – 3:30 p.m., Bojangles’ Coliseum.

Compiled by Steve Lyttle

  Comments