Sports

Sports on TV: What's on this weekend

Davidson Wildcats guard Jack Gibbs (12) slices across the the lane for a shot during first half action as George Washington Colonials John Kopriva (34) applies defensive pressure. Davidson defeated George Washington in Atlantic 10 action on Saturday February 28, 2015 by a score of 77-66.
Davidson Wildcats guard Jack Gibbs (12) slices across the the lane for a shot during first half action as George Washington Colonials John Kopriva (34) applies defensive pressure. Davidson defeated George Washington in Atlantic 10 action on Saturday February 28, 2015 by a score of 77-66. jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

Davidson plays its first Atlantic 10 tournament game on Friday. The top-seeded Wildcats take on La Salle at Barclays Center in Brooklyn, N.Y. at noon.

Closer to home, the ACC tournament continues Friday with its semifinals at Greensboro Coliseum. North Carolina, which defeated Louisville 70-60 Thursday, will take on top-seeded Virginia at 7 p.m.

The Cavaliers beat the Tar Heels 75-64 in early February at the Smith Center in Chapel Hill.

Following the game, Duke faces Notre Dame.

The ACC tournament championship is Saturday at 8 p.m. The Big 12, Big East, Pac-12 and Conference USA finals are also set for Saturday.

The Atlantic 10, the SEC and the Big Ten host tournament championships on Sunday. After all the automatic bids have been figured out, tune into the NCAA Selection Show, which starts at 6 p.m., to see who makes the Big Dance.

Major League Baseball

Washington vs. N.Y. Mets MLB 9 a.m.

Baltimore vs. Toronto MLB 1 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Seattle MLB 4 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Boston MLB 7 p.m.

Oakland vs. Chicago Cubs MLB Midnight

Cincinnati vs. L.A. Dodgers MLB 3 a.m.

St. Louis vs. Miami MLB 6 a.m.

Men’s College Basketball

Wisconsin vs. Michigan ESPN Noon

East Carolina vs. SMU ESPN2 Noon

Davidson vs. La Salle NBCSN Noon

Kentucky vs. Florida SEC 1 p.m.

Purdue vs. Penn State ESPN 2:25 p.m.

Memphis vs. Temple ESPN2 2:30 p.m.

Richmond vs. VCU NBCSN 2:30 p.m.

LSU vs. Auburn SEC 3:30 p.m.

Atlantic 10 quarterfinal NBCSN 6:30 p.m.

ACC semifinal WBTV 7 p.m.

ACC or Big 12 semifinal ESPN 7 p.m.

ACC or Big 12 semifinal ESPN2 7 p.m.

American Athletic quarterfinal ESPNU 7 p.m.

Big East semifinal FS1 7 p.m.

SEC quarterfinal SEC 7 p.m.

Atlantic 10 quarterfinal NBCSN 9 p.m.

ACC semifinal WBTV 9:30 p.m.

ACC or Big 12 semifinal ESPN 9:30 p.m.

ACC or Big 12 semifinal ESPN2 9:30 p.m.

American Athletic quarterfinal ESPNU 9:30 p.m.

Big East semifinal FS1 9:30 p.m.

SEC quarterfinal SEC 9:30 p.m.

Pac-12 semifinal ESPN 11:30 p.m.

Big West semifinal ESPNU Midnight p.m.

Big West semifinal ESPNU 2 a.m.

Women’s College Basketball

Hartford at Albany ESPNU 4:30 p.m.

NBA

Chicago at Charlotte SPSO 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Dallas NBA 8:30 p.m.

Boxing

Berto vs. Lopez SPIKE 9 p.m.

Cycling

Paris-Nice NBCSN 11:30 p.m.

Golf

Tshwane Open GOLF 6:30 a.m.

Valspar Championship GOLF 3 p.m.

Tshwane Open GOLF 6:30 a.m.

Motorsports

Sprint Cup practice FS1 3 p.m.

Xfinity practice FS1 4:30 p.m.

Formula One practice NBCSN 12:30 a.m.

Formula One qualifying NBCSN 2 a.m.

Saturday, March 14

College Baseball

Baylor at TCU SPSO 3 p.m.

Auburn at Texas A&M SEC 5 p.m.

Mississippi at LSU SEC 8 p.m.

Major League Baseball

Tampa Bay vs. Philadelphia MLB 9 a.m.

Washington vs. N.Y. Mets MLB 1 p.m.

Texas vs. San Diego MLB 4 p.m.

Cleveland vs. L.A. Dodgers MLB 7 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Toronto MLB 11 p.m.

Minnesota vs. St. Louis MLB 3 a.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore MLB 6 a.m.

Men’s College Basketball

Stony Brook at Albany ESPNU2 11 a.m.

Big Ten semifinal WBTV 1 p.m.

SEC semifinal ESPN 1 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic final ESPN2 1 p.m.

American Athletic semifinal ESPN2 3 p.m.

Big Ten sesmifinal WBTV 3:30 p.m.

SEC semifinal ESPN 3:30 p.m.

Conference USA final FS1 3:30 p.m.

American Athletic semifinal ESPN2 5:30 p.m.

Mountain West final WBTV 6 p.m.

Big 12 final ESPN 6 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic final ESPNU 6:30 p.m.

Mid-American final ESPN2 7:30 p.m.

ACC final WBTV, ESPN 8:30 p.m.

Big East final FS1 8 p.m.

Big Sky final ESPNU 9 p.m.

Southland final ESPN2 9:30 p.m.

Pac-12 final ESPN 11 p.m.

Western Athletic final ESPNU 11 p.m.

Big West final ESPN2 11:30 p.m.

Women’s College Basketball

Western Athletic final ESPNU 4 p.m.

Sun Belt final ESPNU1 a.m.

NBA

Boston at Indiana NBATV 7 p.m.

Cycling

Paris-Nice NBCSN 10 p.m.

NFL

Alabama Pro Day SEC 10:30 a.m.

Golf

Tshwane Open GOLF 6:30 a.m.

Valspar Championship GOLF 1 p.m.

Valspar Championship WCNC 3 p.m.

Tshwane Open GOLF 6 a.m.

NHL

Florida at Carolina FSCR 7 p.m.

Montreal at N.Y. Islanders NBCSN 7 p.m.

Nashville at Los Angeles FSCR 2 a.m.

Horse Racing

Rebel Stakes SPSO 6:30 p.m.

Men’s College Lacrosse

Notre Dame at Virginia ESPNU Noon

Johns Hopkins at Syracuse ESPNU 2 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts

UFC 185 preliminaries FX 8 p.m.

Motorsports

Spring Cup practice FS1 11:30 a.m.

Xfinity qualifying FS1 12:30

Sprint Cup practice FS1 2:30

Axalta 200 WJZY 4 p.m.

Australian Grand Prix NBCSN 12:30 a.m.

Gatornationals ESPN2 1:30 a.m.

Men’s Soccer

Queens Park Rangers at Crystal Palace NBCSN 8:45 a.m.

West Ham at Arsenal NBCSN 11 am.

Manchester City at Burnley NBCSN 1:30 p.m.

College Softball

LSU at Florida SEC 1 p.m.

Alabama at Georgia SEC 3 p.m.

Sunday, March 15

College Baseball

W. Virginia at Texas FS1 1:30 p.m.

Baylor at TCU SPSO 2 p.m.

Mississippi at LSU SEC 4 p.m.

Major League Baseball

Chicago Cubs vs. Milwaukee MLB 9 a.m.

Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh MLB 1 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Chicago White Sox MLB 4 p.m.

Arizona vs. San Francisco MLB 8 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Texas MLB 11 p.m.

Oakland vs. Milwaukee MLB 2 a.m.

Cincinnati vs. Chicago Cubs MLB 6 a.m.

Men’s College Basketball

Atlantic 10 final WBTV 1 p.m.

SEC final ESPN 1 p.m.

Sun Belt final ESPN2 1 p.m.

American Athletic final ESPN 3:15 p.m.

Big Ten final WBTV 3:30 p.m.

NCAA Selection Show WBTV 6 p.m.

NIT Selection Show ESPNU 8:30 p.m.

Women’s College Basketball

Mid-Eastern Athletic final ESPNU 9 a.m.

Southwestern Athletic final ESPNU 11 a.m.

Northeast final ESPNU 1 p.m.

Horizon final ESPNU 3 p.m.

NBA

Chicago at Oklahoma City WSOC 1 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Clippers WSOC 3:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Orlando NBATV 6 p.m.

Cycling

Paris-Nice NBCSN 3 p.m.

Golf

Tshwane Open GOLF 6 a.m.

Valspar Championship GOLF 1 p.m.

Valspar Championship WCNC 3 p.m.

NHL

Detroit at Pittsbrugh WCNC Noon

Carolina at Columbus FSCR 5 p.m.

Boston at Washington NBCSN 7:30 p.m.

Motorsports

Campingworld.com 500 WJZY 3:30 p.m.

Gatornationals ESPN2 7 p.m.

Running

Los Angeles Marathon WGN 10 a.m.

College Softball

Auburn at Mississippi ESPNU 5:30 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

Southampton at Chelsea NBCSN 9:30 a.m.

Tottenham at Manchester United NBCSN Noon

Toluca vs. Querétaro UNI 2 p.m.

New England at New York City ESPN2 5 p.m.

Los Angeles at Portland FS1 7 p.m.

College Softball

LSU at Florida SEC Noon

Alabama at Georgia SEC 2 p.m.

Texas at Arkansas SEC 7 p.m.

  Comments