High School Sports

Observer-area Fall Sports Stats Leaders 09.14.16

WWW.MICZEKPHOTO.COM

Here are this week’s fall sports statistical leaders for the Charlotte Observer-area coverage zone.

Leaders appear weekly.

High school football leaders are here

Charlotte Observer Fall Sports Stats for Sept. 13

Charlotte Fall Sports Stats for Sept. 13

Compiled by Jay Edwards

BOYS SOCCER

Goals

Name

School

Goals

Grant Kiker

Charlotte Christian

19

Brian Stanley

Christ the King

16

David Mbuyu

Garinger

13

Michael Davidson

Weddington

13

Alex Coale

Cannon School

11

Toni Pineda

Statesville

11

Dallas Baker

Providence

10

Weeb Isaac

Hickory Ridge

8

Caleb Gillespie

Hickory Ridge

8

Seth Scoggins

North Gaston

8

Alec Karam

Chris the King

8

Roberto Fleming

Central Academy

8

Christian Thomas

East Mecklenburg

8

Daniel Watts

Charlotte Latin

8

Assists

Name

School

Assists

Brian Stanley

Christ the King

9

Ethan DeSilva

South Mecklenburg

7

Reed Hunnicutt

South Mecklenburg

7

Ty Morgan

Northside Christian

7

Ben Russell

Christ the King

7

Adam Kurtz

Cannon School

6

Toni Pineda

Statesville

6

Alex Seeling

Christ the King

6

Dallas Baker

Providence

5

Ethan McRorie

Stuart Cramer

5

Imer Avila

Concord

5

Esteban Clemente

Concord

5

Jay Peeler

Weddington

5

Ulises Trejo

North Gaston

5

Sam Johnson

Statesville

5

Zach Brighton

Northside Christian

5

Colin Hayden

Charlotte Latin

5

SHUTOUTS

Name

School

Shutouts

C.J. Thomas

Independence

6

Milan Patel

Concord

4

Ben Cassell

Ardrey Kell

3

Myles Lloyd

Mallard Creek

3

A.J. Saks

Davidson Day

3

Jacob Humer

Hough

3

C.J. Thomas

Independence

3

Cesar Bonilla

South Mecklenburg

2.5

GOALS AGAINST AVERAGE PER GAME (Goalkeepers)

Name

School

Goals Against Avg./Game

Cesar Bonilla

South Mecklenburg

0.0

Milan Patel

Concord

0.3

Daniel Escartin

South Mecklenburg

0.7

C.J. Thomas

Independence

0.8

Benjamin Winfrey

East Gaston

1.0

Jacob Humer

Hough

1.0

Austin Schwartz

Charlotte Catholic

1.1

Ben Cassell

Ardrey Kell

1.1

Myles Lloyd

Mallard Creek

1.4

Trey Zamora

Cannon School

1.4

VOLLEYBALL

**Minimum seven matches for all stats

KILLS (Minimum 100 kills)

Name

School

Kills per match

Morgan Ginther

Forestview

17.2

Taylor Parker

United Faith

16.1

Shannon Bradley

United Faith

14.7

Skyy Howard

Mallard Creek

14.1

Ashley Cruise

Providence

13.2

Kennedy Smith

SouthLake Christian

13.1

Taylor Rowland

Cox Mill

13.0

Sylvia Duggan

Ardrey Kell

12.8

Hattie Rodriguez

Charlotte Catholic

11.9

Vanessa Blas

Jay M. Robinson

11.7

Emma Ellis

Charlotte Catholic

11.6

Sehrena Hull

Davidson Day

11.4

Lauralee Hurst

Gaston Day

11.3

Alicia Davis

Weddington

11.2

Carly Owens

Marvin Ridge

10.4

Sarah Billiard

Covenant Day

10.3

Carly Peck

Providence

10.3

Macie Beam

Cherryville

10.3

ASSISTS (Minimum 120 assists)

Name

School

Assist per match

Katherine PonCooper

Mallard Creek

33.4

Emily Konchan

Providence

31.6

Lauren Hall

Charlotte Catholic

30.9

Courtney Weber

Cox Mill

28.0

Grace Iannarino

SouthLake Christian

27.8

Gaylen Allen

Carmel Christian

27.3

Adriana Jordan

Marvin Ridge

27.2

Eloise Monnin

Charlotte Latin

26.4

Macy Pope

West Iredell

26.1

Maddie Sweeney

Ardrey Kell

25.8

Bayleigh Henley

Cherryville

25.5

Alex Blackwell

East Lincoln

23.4

Morgan Allen

Porter Ridge

23.3

Sidney Bing

Gaston Day

23.2

ACES (Minimum 25 aces)

Name

School

Aces per match

Lauralee Hurst

Gaston Day

5.2

Morgan Allen

Porter Ridge

5.1

Taylor Parker

United Faith

4.6

Sehrena Hull

Davidson Day

3.7

Shannon Bradley

United Faith

3.6

Emma Ellis

Charlotte Catholic

3.4

Katie Shue

Pine Lake Prep

3.3

Lindsay Hinrichs

Charlotte Latin

3.2

Lauren Phillips

Cox Mill

3.1

Hattie Rodriguez

Charlotte Catholic

3.0

Karlie Nielson

Highland Tech

3.0

BLOCKS (Minimum 25 blocks)

Name

School

Blocks per match

Madison Dagenhart

Statesville

11.2

Chemaiya Jordan

Jay M. Robinson

8.0

Arden Sherer

Butler

6.0

Vanessa Blas

Jay M. Robinson

5.8

Jessie Koerner

Jay M. Robinson

5.7

McKenzy Sharpe

West Iredell

4.6

Lindsey Reich

Central Academy

4.6

Bailey Exline

Statesville

4.2

Rachel Faulkenberry

Mooresville

4.2

Amereah Livingston

Statesville

4.2

Mackenzie Austin

South Iredell

4.1

Maddie Packett

Lake Norman

3.8

Jordyn Burrell

Forestview

3.7

Laura Trull

Stuart Cramer

3.6

DIGS (Minimum 100 digs)

Name

School

Digs per match

Grace Kinsch

East Lincoln

34.6

Claudine Taylor

Butler

29.4

Kaitlyn Scallin

Carmel Christian

20.0

Camryn McLellan

Pine Lake Prep

19.1

Jessica Morris

Lake Norman

18.5

Maddie Grace Hough

Providence Day

18.2

Alicia Davis

Weddington

18.2

Emily Cole

Jay M. Robinson

17.8

Hayley McNeill

Porter Ridge

16.9

Emily Langbo

Christ the King

16.5

Jordan Ries

Weddington

16.2

Ella Duggan

Ardrey Kell

16.0

Heather Inman

Forestview

15.1

Morgan Allen

Porter Ridge

14.2

Morgan Ginther

Forestview

13.8

GIRLS GOLF

Scoring Average (Per Nine Holes)

Name

School

Average Per Nine

Keri Kenkel

Charlotte Catholic

35.0

Alyssa Campbell

Clover

35.0

Hailey Pendleton

Sun Valley

36.0

Taylor Hinson

Gaston Christian

36.4

Moon Cheong

Charlotte Latin

36.8

Emily Anderson

Porter Ridge

37.0

Michelle Harn

Charlotte Catholic

37.0

Alexis Jarrell

Comm. School of Davidson

37.0

Muskan Uppal

Cannon School

37.8

Parker Melting

Independence

38.0

Sophie Holland

Cannon School

38.0

Alexis Sudjianto

Charlotte Latin

38.3

Taylor Williams

Gaston Christian

38.6

Ryann Sinclair

Davidson Day

39.3

Nicole Kramer

Ardrey Kell

40.0

Hailey McCrossan

Marvin Ridge

40.0

Elena Jacoby

Cannon School

40.4

Maddie Hayse

Hickory Ridge

41.0

Bailey Dorton

Myers Park

42.5

Kayleigh Reinke

Northwestern

42.8

FIELD HOCKEY

GOALS

Name

School

Goals

Megan Frost

Myers Park

7

Camille Kane

Charlotte Latin

6

Lilly Whitman

Charlotte Country Day

4

Blair Boyles

Charlotte Country Day

4

Avery Scheurer

Charlotte Country Day

4

Carolyn Blackman

Charlotte Country Day

4

Chloe Appleby

Providence Day

4

Abby Scully

Providence Day

4

Laney Diehl

Providence Day

4

Caroline Wick

Myers Park

3

Madeline Williams

Myers Park

3

Adele Campbell

Myers Park

3

Sophie Levinson

Myers Park

3

Doris Ellis

Charlotte Country Day

3

Madeline Alt

Providence Day

3

Emma Goldean

Providence Day

3

ASSISTS

Name

School

Assists

Everette Oxrider

Myers Park

6

Hannah Burlingame

Charlotte Latin

5

Megan Frost

Myers Park

4

Grayson Buben

Providence Day

4

Laney Diehl

Providence Day

4

Chloe Appleby

Providence Day

3

Doris Ellis

Charlotte Country Day

3

SAVES

Name

School

Saves

Colette Morgan

Charlotte Catholic

44

Abbey Anne Briggs

Providence Day

33

Sienna Joseph

Ardrey Kell

11

Corbett Foster

Charlotte Latin

9

Kyle Murray

Myers Park

7

CROSS COUNTRY

TOP 10 BOYS

Name

School

Time

Evan Harris

Lake Norman

16:17

Noah Dolhare

Providence Day

16:25.53

Quinn Schneider

Woodlawn School

16:26

Brandon Hernandez

A.L. Brown

16:39

Haywood Ferguson

South Mecklenburg

16:41.40

Chad Stirling

Charlotte Catholic

16:42.54

Connor White

Christ the King

16:43

Tate Johnson

Metrolina Christian

16:43.03

Andrew Kiss

Cuthbertson

16:45

Kyle Hinson

Weddington

16:46.97

TOP 10 GIRLS

Name

School

Time

Mariah Howlett

Lake Norman Charter

18:55

Sarah Latour

Cuthbertson

19:01

Izzy Evely

Lake Norman Charter

19:15

Alexia Noch

Cuthbertson

19:22

Rebekah Jenkins

Metrolina Christian

19:22.22

Holly Bailey

Lake Norman

19:24

Kate Eiselt

Myers Park

19:25.24

Lindsey Lanier

Providence

19:33.40

Sophie Spada

Charlotte Country Day

19:48

Caroline Livingston

Cannon School

19:49

**Cross Country times courtesy ofncrunners.comas of Sept. 11th.

--Compiled by Jay Edwards

**Statistics through Sept. 11th games.

  Comments