High School Sports

Lake Norman’s Carson wins 4A West Golf Regional

Lake Norman’s Kathryn Carson shot a 72 to win the NCHSAA 4A West Regional in girls’ golf Tuesday at Mooresville Golf Club.

Charlotte Catholic’s Keri Kenkel and Winston-Salem Reagan’s Mary Slade-White each shot a 74 to finish just behind Carson.

Reagan ran away with the team title, scoring 240 to runner-up Lake Norman’s 254 and Charlotte Catholic’s 255.

Tuesday’s results

CROSS COUNTRY

MAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

At McAlpine Park

TEAM RESULTS: 1. Metrolina Christian 20; 2. Gaston Christian 62; 3. Westminster Catawba 93; 4. Concord First Assembly 110; 5. Hickory Grove Christian 113; 6. SouthLake Christian 139.

TOP INDIVIDUALS (top 10 named all-conference): 1. Tate Johnson (MC) 17:05.3; 2. Caleb Kirchhoff (MC) 17:57.0; 3. Matthew Fowler (CFA) 18:05.1; 4. Camden Johnson (MC) 18:10.6; 5. Brendan Rooney (GC) 18:18.4; 6. Jackson Brinkley (MC) 18:30.0; 7. Coleman Johnson (MC) 18:45.2; 8. Christian Bezek (MC) 18:55.3; 9. Luke Springs (GC) 19:24.6; 10.Drew Moore (MC) 19:34.4.

TEAM RESULTS: 1. Metrolina Christian 27; 2. Hickory Grove Christian 56; 3. Gaston Christian 96; 4. SouthLake Christian 105; 5. Northside Christian 114; 6. Concord First Assembly 126.

TOP INDIVIDUALS (top 10 named all-conference): 1. Rebekah Jenkins (MC) 20:53; 2. Alli Flannery (MC) 21:30; 3. Imani-Riddick Cherry (HGC) 21:35; 4. Ojai Brooks (CFA) 21:45; 5. Molly Jahn (GC) 22:05; 6. Bailey Stinson (NC) 22:31; 7. Bella Matasic (MC) 22:32; 8. Maddie Dooley (MC) 22:33; 9. Marissa Schmoecker (MC) 22:34; 10.Makenna Judy (MC) 22:34.5.

GOLF

NCHSAA 4A WEST REGIONAL

At Mooresville Golf Club

TEAM SCORES: 1. W-S Reagan 240; 2. Lake Norman 254; 3. Charlotte Catholic 255; 4 (tie). Ardrey Kell, Myers Park 267; 6. Mooresville 271; 7. Porter Ridge 276; 8. Providence 284; 9. Hough 294; 10. Alexander Central 316; 11. McDowell 332; 12. South Mecklenburg 344.

TOP INDIVIDUALS: 1. Kathryn Carson (LN) 72; 2 (tie). Keri Kenkel (CC), Mary Slade-White (WSR) 74; 4. Lauren Martin (Moor) 76; 5. Emily Anderson (PR) 77; 6 (tie). Michelle Harn (CC), Nicole Kramer (AK) 80; 8. Maya White (TCR) 81; 9 (tie). Audrey Nelson (MP), Bailey Dorton (MP), Anna Bonifay (WSR) 82.

SOCCER

NCISAA 3A TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

CHARLOTTE LATIN 5, GASTON CHRISTIAN 3

GOALS: CL: Andrew Calton 2, Colin Hayden, Connor Fultz, Daniel Watts; GC: Jacob Neely, JP Rooney, Davis McBee; RECORDS: CL 11-8-1; GC 18-3.

NCISAA 1A/2A TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

CHRIST THE KING 1, GASTON DAY 0

GOAL: CTK: Karam; SHUTOUT: Patterson; RECORDS: CTK 16-3-1, GD 10-10-1.

TENNIS

CHARLOTTE LATIN 5, CANNON 1

SINGLES: Ella Lavelle (CL) d. Emily Cleveland 6-1, 6-0; Margaret Redic (CL) d. Anabel Barr 6-0, 6-0; Catherine Clover ( CL) d. Maddie Calcagno 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Besh/Hanby (C) d. Redic/Barnes 8-4; ME Watson/M Mathews (CL) d. Wyatt/Cleveland 8-2; Clover/Lavelle (CL) d. Calcagno/Barr 8-0.

VOLLEYBALL

SO MECK 8 CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

SEMIFINALS

PROVIDENCE d. SOUTH MECKLENBURG 25-23, 25-13, 25-19

COVENANT DAY d. CHARLOTTE LATIN 25-10, 25-10, 25-12

HIGH POINT CHRISTIAN d. CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 25-19, 24-26, 25-13, 25-17.

  Comments