High School Sports

Prep Results 02.22.15

Golf

Winternational Jr. Series

Pinehurst Country Club

Final Results

Freshmen/Sophomore

Zach Brown (Summit School)78-72--150

Thomas Deal (Hough)76-76--152

Griffin Burke (Green Hope)79-78--157

Drew Viney (Pinecrest)76-83--159

Carson Castelli (Home Schooled)84-77--161

Bradley Horn (Dalton L McMichael)78-86--164

Michael Boyajian (Charlotte Catholic)83-84--167

Avery Papalia (East Forsyth)82-86--168

Junior/Senior

Davis Lamb (Georgetown Prep)70-77--147

Jackson Neff (Page)74-73--147

Griffin Cryan (Pinecrest)74-73--147

Brantley Phillips (Page)71-76--147

James Sugg (Pinecrest)82-70--152

Will Jacobson (Leesville Road)78-75--153

Jonathan Brightwell (Independence)79-75--154

Cooper Daniel (Cuthbertson)79-80--159

Thomas Mayes (Page)78-83--161

Chris Lane (Bullis)76-89--165

Hayden Ayers (Reagan)89-77--166

Girls

Grace Massengill (University Christian)78-76--154

Abby Parsons (Union Pines)81-80--161

Kendall Dobbins (Northern Guilford)81-84--165

Wrestling

Late Saturday

2A Championship

Team Scores: Hunter Huss (HH) 115, Newton-Conover (NC) 95.5, West Lincoln (WL) 61, Croatan (C) 57, West Wilkes (WW) 53.5, Providence Grove (PG) 51, RS Central (RSC) 51, East Burke 49.5, Brevard (B) 49, South Granville 48.5, West Caldwell (WC) 48.5, Dixon (D) 44, North Pitt (NP) 43.5, Chase (C) 41, North Brunswick (NB) 39.5.

Individual Results: 106: Dakota Roark (WW) 49-2 won by decision over Nathan Oakley (PG) 50-1 (Dec 6-2); 113: Austin Neal (RSC) 40-5 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jayquan Mcentyre (Mt. Pleasant) 41-3 (SV-1 2-0); 120: Sammy Peticos (C) 55-3 won by decision over Austin Klutz (NC) 52-6 (Dec 10-5); 126: Charles Mccombs (HH) 49-6 won by decision over Caleb Cox (N.C. School Of Science And Math) 19-4 (Dec 2-0); 132: Jacob Houck (WC) 58-0 won by decision over Logan Roth (B) 39-4 (Dec 7-3); 138: Brandon Reynolds (WW) 48-2 won by decision over Ernest Sutton (Northeastern) 30-1 (Dec 6-2); 145: Kevin Cagle (D) 32-6 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Patrick Burton (NB) 48-7 (UTB 4-4); 152: Dalton Clark (PG) 53-1 won by tech fall over Isaac Mcmillan (Forbush) 40-1 (TF-1.5 4:53 (19-4)); 160: Angel Najar (NP) 59-1 won by major decision over Parker Ward (Wilkes Central) 35-5 (MD 11-0); 170: Lance Armenta (Southwest Onslow) 47-2 won by decision over Tristin Hendren (HH) 40-3 (Dec 6-2); 182: Andrew Colborn (C) 24-0 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Nick Siniard (B) 32-2 (UTB 3-2); 195: Mack George (WL) 52-0 won by decision over Isaiah Bookman (Beddingfield) 33-4 (Dec 4-0); 220: Kaleb Hines (RSC) 38-7 won by decision over Joshua Hamilton (Ashe County) 32-5 (Dec 2-1); 285: Ah`ron Hope (NC) 45-3 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Andres Gonzalez (WL) 46-5 (UTB 3-2).

  Comments