High School Sports

High School Basketball Playoff Pairings 02.25.15

NCHSAA Boys

(First-round games. Known game times are listed. Call home school for details)

4A West

No. 32 South Caldwell (3-19) at No. 1 Ardrey Kell (22-0), Thurs, 5:30; No. 17 Greensboro Smith (13-9) at No. 16 Richmond Senior (15-7); No. 25 Hough (16-6) at No. 8 Scotland County (15-7), ppd, Thurs, 7:30; No. 24 Greensboro Grimsley (12-9) at No. 9 Lake Norman (15-7), ppd, date TBD

No. 28 Harding University (14-8) at No. 5 Greensboro Page (18-4), ppd, date TBD; No. 21 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (16-6) at No. 12 West Forsyth (20-2); No. 20 Charlotte Catholic (16-6) at No. 13 North Mecklenburg (19-3), ppd, date TBD; No. 29 Berry Academy (14-8) at No. 4 Southwest Guilford (20-2), ppd, date TBD

No. 30 Mooresville (12-10) at No. 3 West Charlotte (20-2), ppd, date TBD; No. 19 Jay M. Robinson (18-4) at No. 14 Alexander Central (18-4), Thurs, 5:30; No. 27 Winston-Salem Reynolds (15-7) at No. 6 Watauga (17-5); No. 22 Jamestown Ragsdale (15-7) at No. 11 Northwest Guilford (20-2), Wed, 7.

No. 26 East Forsyth (15-7) at No. 7 Pfafftown Reagan (17-5); No. 23 Myers Park (13-9) at No. 10 McDowell (15-7) ppd, date TBD; No. 18 Rocky River (12-10) at No. 15 Olympic (17-5), Thurs, 5; No. 31 Skyland Roberson (7-15) at No. 2 Butler (21-1), Thurs, 5:30

3A West

No. 32 Carson (10-12) at No. 1 Ledford (20-2), ppd, Thurs; No. 17 Anson County (16-6) at No. 16 Fred T. Foard (16-6); No. 25 Morganton Freedom (12-10) at No. 8 Canton Pisgah (17-5), ppd, date TBD; No. 24 East Henderson (12-10) at No. 9 Statesville (11-7), Wed, 5

No. 28 Morganton Patton (11-11) at No. 5 Gastonia Ashbrook (18-3), Thurs, 6:30; No. 21 McMichael (13-9) at No. 12 Hickory Ridge (19-3), Thurs, 6:30; No. 20 Enka (13-9) at No. 13 Lenoir Hibriten (14-8); No. 29 West Henderson (11-11) at No. 4 Hickory (18-3), ppd, date TBD

Cuthbertson 70, No. 30 West Iredell 39; No. 19 Kings Mountain (15-7) at No. 14 North Forsyth (14-8); No. 27 Asheville Reynolds (11-11) at No. 6 Cox Mill (18-4), Wed, 5; No. 22 West Rowan (13-9) at No. 11 Weddington (19-3), ppd, date TBD

No. 26 Asheville (11-10) at No. 7 Asheville Erwin (17-5), ppd, TBD; No. 23 North Henderson (12-10) at No. 10 North Buncombe (20-2); North Iredell 72, Concord 59; No. 31 South Point (10-12) at No. 2 Crest (19-3), Wed, 4.

2A West

Smoky Mountain 72, Bunker Hill 41; No. 17 Gastonia Hunter Huss (15-7) at No. 16 Reidsville (11-9), Wed, 6:30; No. 25 Lincolnton (16-6) at No. 8 Parkwood (12-10), Thurs, 5:30; No. 24 Polk County (7-15) at No. 9 West Wilkes (12-10), Thurs, time TBD

No. 28 Hendersonville (12-10) at No. 5 North Surry (19-3), date TBD; No. 21 West Stokes (13-9) at No. 12 West Caldwell (18-4); No. 20 Monroe (13-8) at No. 13 Winston-Salem Carver (17-5), Wed, 4; No. 29 Ashe County (11-11) at No. 4 Lexington (19-3).

No. 30 West Davidson (11-11) at No. 3 Randleman (21-1), Wed, 7; No. 19 Salisbury (15-7) at No. 14 North Rowan (16-5), ppd, date TBD; No. 27 R-S Central (12-10) at No. 6 East Burke (17-5); No. 22 Franklin (11-11) at No. 11 Marshville Forest Hills (18-4), Thurs, 6

No. 26 Shelby (12-9) at No. 7 Lake Norman Charter (16-6), Fri, 6:30; No. 23 East Rutherford (11-11) at No. 10 Mountain Heritage (11-10); No. 18 Newton-Conover (15-7) at No. 15 Trinity (15-7); No. 31 Wilkes Central (11-11) at No. 2 East Lincoln (19-0), ppd, date TBD

1A West

No. 32 Mitchell (8-14) at No. 1 Albemarle (22-0), ppd, date TBD; No. 17 Robbinsville (17-5) at No. 16 Nantahala (7-13); No. 25 Community School of Davidson (12-10) at No. 8 Hiwassee Dam (13-9), ppd, date TBD; No. 24 Cherryville (13-9) at No. 9 Cherokee (20-2), Thurs, time TBD

No. 28 South Robeson (10-11) at No. 5 Lincoln Charter (17-5), ppd, date TBD; No. 21 Chatham Central (10-11) at No. 12 Mount Airy (17-5); No. 20 North Stanly (12-10) at No. 13 River Mill Academy (15-7); No. 29 Swain County (9-13) at No. 4 East Montgomery (17-4), ppd, date TBD

No. 30 South Davidson (8-14) at No. 3 Hayesville (19-3), Thurs.; No. 19 Pine Lake Prep (14-8) at No. 14 North Moore (15-7), Thurs, 6; No. 27 Rosman (11-11) at No. 6 Avery (16-6); No. 22 Blue Ridge Early College (5-17) at No. 11 Bessemer City (18-4), ppd, date TBD

No. 26 North Stokes (11-11) at No. 7 Winston-Salem Prep (15-7); No. 23 Winston-Salem McGuinness (15-7) at No. 10 Alleghany (19-3); No. 18 East Surry (17-5) vs No. 15 Queens Grant Charter (14-8) at Jewish Community Center, ppd, TBD; No. 31 Gastonia Highland Tech (8-14) at No. 2 Boonville Starmount (19-1), Wed, 5

NCHSAA Girls First Round. Known game times are listed. Call home school for details

(First-round games Tuesday)

4A West

No. 32 Skyland Roberson (5-17) at No. 1 Northwest Guilford (22-0), Wed, 7; Charlotte Catholic 57, Jay M. Robinson 41; No. 25 North Mecklenburg (12-10) at No. 8 Alexander Central (17-5), Thurs, 4; No. 24 A.L. Brown (14-8) at No. 9 Rocky River (19-3), Thurs, 5

No. 28 Mooresville (11-1) at No. 5 Hopewell (21-1), ppd, date TBD; No. 21 Hough (16-6) at No. 12 South Mecklenburg (15-7), ppd, date TBD; No. 20 Lake Norman (11-10) at No. 13 Southwest Guilford (13-9), ppd, date TBD; No. 29 West Forsyth (11-11) at No. 4 Ardrey Kell (22-0), Thurs, 4

No. 30 North Davidson (10-11) at No. 3 Myers Park (22-0), Thurs, 5; No. 19 Greensboro Page (13-9) at No. 14 Winston-Salem Glenn (17-5), Wed, 7; No. 27 Providence (11-11) at No. 6 South Caldwell (18-4), ppd, date TBD; No. 22 Berry Academy (15-7) at No. 11 Mallard Creek (17-5), Thurs., 6

No. 26 West Mecklenburg (12-10) at No. 7 McDowell (18-4), ppd, date TBD; Davie County 51, Porter Ridge 34; No. 18 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (14-8) at No. 15 Butler (17-5), Thurs, 4; No. 31 Watauga (7-15) at No. 2 Winston-Salem Reynolds (22-0).

3A West

No. 32 Kings Mountain (8-14) at No. 1 Hickory (21-0); No. 17 East Gaston (14-8) at No. 16 Hickory Ridge (18-4), Thurs, 5; No. 25 Carson (12-10) at No. 8 Northern Guilford (19-3), ppd, thurs.; No. 24 West Iredell (13-9) at No. 9 Gastonia Forestview (18-4).

No. 28 North Gaston (10-11) at No. 5 Canton Pisgah (21-1), ppd, date TBD; No. 21 North Henderson (16-6) at No. 12 East Rowan (19-3), ppd, date TBD; Cuthbertson 38, Unionville Piedmont 32; No. 29 West Rowan (10-12) at No. 4 Asheville Erwin (22-0), ppd, date TBD

No. 30 Anson County (10-12) at No. 3 Southwestern Randolph (22-0); No. 19 Southern Guilford (12-10) at No. 14 Gastonia Ashbrook (14-5), Thurs, 5; South Iredell 60, Central Cabarrus 49; No. 22 Enka (15-7) at No. 11 Morganton Freedom (20-2).

No. 26 Sun Valley (11-11) at No. 7 Crest (20-2), ppd, date TBD; No. 23 Asheboro (14-8) at No. 10 South Rowan (17-5); No. 18 Asheville Reynolds (13-9) at No. 15 Ledford (16-6); Weddington 68, North Iredell 42

2A West

No. 32 East Rutherford (10-12) at No. 1 Mountain Heritage (21-0); No. 17 Polk County (16-6) at No. 16 Newton-Conover (12-10); R-S Central 63, South Stokes 41; No. 24 Wheatmore (7-15) at No. 9 Lake Norman Charter (10-12), Fri, 5.

No. 28 Bunker Hill (13-9) at No. 5 Wilkes Central (20-2); No. 21 Forbush (14-8) at No. 12 North Rowan (13-6), ppd, date TBD; No. 20 Franklin (15-7) at No. 13 North Surry (15-7); Smoky Mountain 71, West Stanly 31

No. 30 Stuart Cramer (12-10) at No. 3 East Davidson (22-0); No. 19 East Burke (15-7) at No. 14 Monroe Parkwood (15-7), ppd, date TBD; No. 27 Ashe County (14-8) at No. 6 Monroe (20-2), Thurs, time TBD; No. 22 Maiden (12-10) at No. 11 North Wilkes (18-4).

No. 26 Morganton Draughn (14-8) at No. 7 Surry Central (19-3); No. 23 Marshville Forest Hills (10-12) at No. 10 Madison (19-3), Wed; No. 18 Thomasville (15-6) at No. 15 Trinity (13-9); No. 31 Shelby (10-11) at No. 2 Bandys (22-0).

1A West

No. 32 Mitchell (5-17) at No. 1 West Montgomery (21-0), ppd, date TBD; No. 17 River Mill Academy (16-6) at No. 16 Robbinsville (16-6); No. 25 Rosman at No. 8 Avery (10-12); No. 24 Bessemer City at No. 9 Cherokee (20-2), Thurs, time TBD

No. 28 Highland Tech (9-13) at No. 5 Gray Stone Day (18-4), Wed, 5; No. 21 North Stanly at No. 12 South Davidson (15-6); No. 20 Chatham Central at No. 13 Albemarle (15-7), ppd, date TBD; Community School of Davidson 48, South Stanly 41

No. 30 North Moore at No. 3 Winston Salem Prep (18-3); No. 19 Blue ridge at No. 14 Highlands; No. 27 East Surry at No. 6 Hayesville (18-4), Thurs.; No. 22 Bishop McGuinness at No. 11 Atkins (17-4), Wed, 7.

No. 26 Andrews at No. 7 East Wilkes (17-5); No. 23 Elkin at No. 10 Lincoln Charter (14-3); No. 18 Pine Lake Prep at No. 15 Mount Airy (17-5), Wed, 3; No. 31 Murphy (8-14) at No. 2 Hiwassee Dam

NCISAA Boys

1A First Round

Oakwood 72, Lawrence 65; Cape Fear 96, Crossroads Christian 58; Wayne Country Day 74, Hickory Christian 23; Neuse Christian 76, Terra Ceia 68

Thursday’s quarterfinals at Asheville Christian

Oakwood School (16-8) vs. Victory Christian (25-6), 11:30 a.m.; Cape Fear Christian (18-12) vs. Greenfield School (24-8), 8:30 p.m.; Burlington School (28-1) vs. Wayne Country Day (15-12), 5:30 p.m.; Trinity Christian (22-9) vs. Neuse Christian (18-9), 2:30 p.m.

2A First Round

Westchester Country Day 73, Cary Christian 60; Harrells Christian 62, Freedom Christian 51; Village Christian 78, Carolina Day 50; Asheville Christian 59, Calvary Baptist 54

Thursday’s quarterfinals at Carolina Day

Westchester Country Day (19-6) vs Northside Christian (22-5); Harrells Christian (19-4) vs. Davidson Day (20-9), 8:30 p.m.; Village Christian (19-12) vs. Concord First Assembly (22-8), 5:30 p.m.; Asheville Christian (21-6) vs. Gaston Day (22-8), 2:30 p.m.

3A First Round

Rabun Gap 67, Charlotte Christian 52; Christ School 71, Southlake Christian 59; High Point Christian 74, North Raleigh Christian 62; Charlotte Latin 74, Forsyth Country Day 68

Thursday’s quarterfinals at Christ School

Rabun Gap (20-8) vs. HP Wesleyan Christian (26-4), 11:30 a.m.; Christ School (24-8) vs. Raleigh Ravenscroft (21-6), 8:30 p.m.; Providence Day (24-4) vs. HP Christian (19-13), 5:30 p.m.; Charlotte Latin (19-7) vs Greensboro Day (30-2), 2:30 p.m.

NCISAA Girls

1A First Round

Statesville Christian 58, Lawrence Academy 44; Burlington School 71, Neuse Christian 45; Victory Christian 36, Raleigh Trinity 27; Ridgecroft 49, Hickory Christian 40

Thursday’s quarterfinals at Asheville Christian

Statesville Christian (13-5) vs. Oakwood School (23-1), 10 a.m.; Burlington School (20-4) vs. Northwood Temple (14-8), 7 p.m.; Victory Christian (12-8) vs. Halifax Academy (22-2), 4 p.m.; Ridgecroft (20-6) vs. Fayetteville Trinity Christian (14-6), 1 p.m.

2A First Round

Saint David’s 62, Cary Christian 34; Concord First Assembly 55, Fayetteville Academy 39; Asheville Christian 47, Harrells Christian 35; Village Christian 65, Caldwell Academy 48

Thursday’s quarterfinals at Carolina Day School

Carolina Day (19-6) vs. St. David’s (22-3), 10 a.m.; Concord First Assembly (24-5) vs. Fayetteville Christian (21-4), 7 p.m.; Davidson Day (23-4) vs. Asheville Christian (16-10), 4 p.m.; Village Christian (21-10) vs. Northside Christian (24-3), 1 p.m.

3A First Round

Forsyth Country Day 59, Hickory Grove 53; Charlotte Christian 48 High Point Christian 30; Raleigh Ravenscroft 71, Durham Academy 32; Charlotte Latin 47, Covenant Day 45 OT

Thursday’s quarterfinals at Christ School

Forsyth Country Day (14-15) at Rabun Gap (24-5), 10 a.m.; Charlotte Christian (20-10) at Wesleyan Christian (14-12), 7 p.m.; Greensboro Day (26-8) vs. Ravenscroft (24-4), 4 p.m.; Charlotte Latin (16-9) vs. Providence Day (24-3), 1 p.m.

  Comments