High School Sports

West Lincoln’s Mack George is All-Observer wrestler of the year

West Lincoln High School wrestler Mack George recently was named an All-American Wrestler and placed eighth at the National High School Tournament. George is the first All-American wrestler from West Lincoln High
West Lincoln High School wrestler Mack George recently was named an All-American Wrestler and placed eighth at the National High School Tournament. George is the first All-American wrestler from West Lincoln High

For the past two seasons, West Lincoln’s Mack George has been perfect on the mat, becoming the first Rebel wrestler to go undefeated and to win back-to-back state championships. George, a senior, is the Charlotte Observer’s wrestler of the year, after going 52-0 this season on his way to his second consecutive (2A) state title at 195 pounds.

He was 57-0 last year.

George, a Division I recruit, won the Southern District 7 conference and 2A West Regional wrestling titles. He also set a school record with 1,974 yards rushing this season for the West Lincoln football team.

George and West Lincoln wrestling coach, Butch Ross, were two big reasons why the Rebels also won their first N.C. 2A dual team state championship in 15 years this season, beating Croatan 49-19 in the finals

Ross, who has 521 career victories at West Lincoln in 19 years at the helm of the program (1996-present), is the co-Observer wrestling coach of the year.

Ross shares the honor with Rock Hill coach, Cain Beard, who earns the coach of the year honor for the second straight season.

Beard also led his Bearcat team (48-1 this year) to their second straight S.C. AAAA state championship, coming back from a 21-6 deficit to win seven of their final eight matches to beat Fort Dorchester 45-24 in the finals at Dreher High School in Columbia.

Beard is now 262-26 in eight years as head coach at Rock Hill.

Rock Hill claimed their 18th state wrestling title in school history.

2015 All-Observer Wrestling Team

Observer Wrestler of the Year: Mack George, West Lincoln.

Observer Wrestling Co-Coaches of the Year: Cain Beard, Rock Hill and Butch Ross, West Lincoln.

First Team

106: Parker Walton, Weddington, Jr./Michael McClelland, Charlotte Latin, So.: Walton was 3A state runner-up with his only loss coming in the state finals; McClelland won his first NCISAA state title going 46-11 this season.

113: Dylan Boone, SouthLake Christian, So./Logan Sexton, Rock Hill, Jr.: Eagle standout already a two-time state champion posting a 52-7 mark this season; Sexton won the AAAA Upper State championship.

120: Collin Stewart, South Mecklenburg, Sr.: 4A West Regional champion, Campbell signee finished 5th at states going 47-2 this season.

126: Charles McCombs, Hunter Huss, Jr.: McCombs was (2A) state champion at 49-6 this season.

132: Billy McClelland, Charlotte Latin, Sr./Brett Underwood, Piedmont, Jr.: McClelland won his fourth straight NCISAA state title, Davidson signee notched 151 career wins (48-5 this year); Underwood won the 3A state title with a 53-1 record.

138: Nic Mitchell, Queens Grant, Sr.: Undefeated (33-0) on the way to his second straight 1A state, individual title.

145: Hamilton Hewitt, SouthLake Christian, Sr.: Won his fourth straight NCSIAA state title with 45-5 record.

152: Thomas Flitz, Piedmont, Jr.: Panthers’ standout finished third at 3A state meet, capping a 45-3 season.

160: Ethan Jones, Hickory Ridge, Sr./Waddell McNeely, Mallard Creek, Sr.: Jones was the 3A state champion (45-3); Waddell was one of three, Mecklenburg County wrestlers to win a state title (4A) going 57-4 this year.

170: Tristin Hendren, Hunter Huss, Sr.: 2A state runner-up was 40-3 on the season.

182: Jordan Thompson, Hough, Sr.: After coming painfully close last year, Thompson finished his Hough career with a 4A state championship and 51-1 record this year.

195: Mack George, West Lincoln, Sr.: Became first Rebel in school history to win back-to-back state championships and is 109-0 in the past two season (52-0 this year).

220: Ethan Kanagy, Weddington, Sr.: Warrior standout rose to the occasion in his final high school match, winning a 3A state title, 57-3 this year.

285: Toby Okwara, Charlotte Latin, Sr.: Three-time, NCISAA state, heavyweight champion (45-2) also helped his team to a 4th straight, NCISAA team state title, Brown University signee for football.

Second Team

106: Tyler Gregor, Hickory Ridge, Fr./Keshon McLean, Hunter Huss, So.

113: Matthew Insogna, South Iredell, Sr.

120: Austin Powell, Hough, Sr.

126: A.J. Leitten, Fort Mill, So./Adam Edwards, SouthLake Christian, Sr.

132: Dalen Byerly, Nation Ford, Jr.

138: Logan Pavia, Lake Norman, Jr.

145: Gil Gerber, Providence Day, So.

152: Seth Bridgeman, West Iredell, Sr.

160: Charlie Rand, Charlotte Christian, Sr.

170: Josh Weinstein, Central Cabarrus, Jr.

182: D.J. Wilson, SouthLake Christian, Sr./Tayshon Risher, Independence, Sr.

195: Will VanHoose, Indian Land, Jr.

220: Hunter Allen, SouthLake Christian, Jr/Lathan Bumgarner, North Gaston, Jr.

285: Andres Gonzales, West Lincoln, Sr./Zach Conrad, Clover, Sr.

  Comments