High School Sports

2014-15 All-Observer Indoor Track Team

Khayla Dawson, a seventh-grader at Randolph Middle School, had the most outstanding season of any Flights member.
Khayla Dawson, a seventh-grader at Randolph Middle School, had the most outstanding season of any Flights member. COURTESY CHARLOTTE FLIGHTS.

Community School of Davidson’s Malia Ellington is the All-Observer girls indoor track runner for the second straight season. North Meck’s Vincent Crisp won the boys award.

Olympic’s Khayla Dawson is the girls field athlete of the year. Marvin Ridge’s Christopher Garrick is the boys field athlete.

Ellington, a senior, added three more indoor state indoor championships to her resume this winter, giving her 14 individual state championships for her career. She was also the 1A/2A state championship meet’s most valuable player of the second year in a row, winning the 1000-meter run by eight seconds, the 1600-meter run by 10 seconds and the 3200-meter run by 19 seconds.

Ellington, a Harvard signee, ran the nation’s sixth fastest mile (4:53.63) this indoor season at New Balance Grand Prix in Boston, Feb. 7.

Dawson, a junior, had the top shot put throw in the state this winter (47-5.5) and the best of her career, earning her a 4A state championship. Dawson also won the 4A state title in the shot put at the 2014 outdoor state championships.

Marvin Ridge track coach, Cameron Starr, earns the Observer girls’ track coach of the year, as he led the Maverick girls’ and boys’ to their second consecutive, 3A indoor state championships.

On the boys side, North Meck’s Crisp, a Texas Tech signee, was 4A state indoor runner-up in the 1000-meter run, and won a 4A state title with his 4 X 200-relay team (with Mynez Nicholson, Ishaq Smith, Deallen Hargrove).

Crisp ran the fastest times in the state both the 500 (1:05) and 1000-meter runs (2:28.32). His 500-meter run was also No. 9 in the nation, while his 1000-meter time was No. 8 in the country.

Meanwhile, Garrick broke a six-year old, state record in the high jump, going 6-11, to win the 3A state championship. Garrick, who won the 3A title by nine inches (second-place 6-2), had the No. 1 jump in the state and the No. 2 jump in the nation at the 3A state meet.

Garrick’s Marvin Ridge coach, Cameron Starr, doubles as the Observer’s boys’ track coach of the year. Starr led the Mavericks boys’ and girls’ to their second straight 3A indoor state titles, respectively.

All-Observer Indoor Track Teams

Observer Girls’ Runner of the Year: Malia Ellington, Community School of Davidson

Observer Girls’ Field Athlete of the Year: Khayla Dawson, Olympic.

Observer Girls’ Track Coach of the Year: Cameron Starr, Marvin Ridge

First Team Girls

55-meter dash: Gabriele Cunningham, Mallard Creek, Sr.: N.C. State signee ran state’s second-best time 7.04 this winter at Virginia Tech High School Invitational, which was also tied for the 9th fastest time in the U.S, also 5th at 4A indoor state meet.

300-meter dash: Anna Cockrell, Providence Day, Jr.: Observer-area best 40.01 at Fast Track High School Invitational was also sixth-best in the North Carolina this winter.

500-meter dash: Lindsey Wheeler, Ardrey Kell, Sr.: Observer-area best 1:17.84 to finish 8th at 4A state indoor meet.

1000-meter run: Malia Ellington, Community School of Davidson, Sr.: Harvard signee won first of another three, 1A-2A state indoor championships here, ran states’ second best time in this event (2:53.23) at Virginia Tech High School Invitational.

1600-meter run: Malia Ellington, Community School of Davidson, Sr.: Ran an Observer-best 4:53.63 (No. 2 N.C.) at New Balance Grand Prix in Boston, which was the sixth-fastest mile run in the country this winter; also added a 1A/2A state title here.

3200-meter run: Grace Sullivan, Providence, Sr.: East Carolina signee ran Observer-area best 11:04.79 (No. 6 N.C. time) to finish 6th at 4A state meet.

55-meter hurdles: Gabriele Cunningham, Mallard Creek, Sr./Anna Cockrell, Providence Day, Jr.: Cunningham ran the third fastest time in the nation (7.87) indoors at 4A state championships to finish at state runner-up; Cockrell ran 4th-best time in the country this winter (7.88) at N.C. Runners Holiday Invitational.

4 X 200-meter relay: West Mecklenburg (Deandra Broner, Jhetaime Lucan, Jada Staten, Tatayanna Campbell): Hawks’ quartet ran Observer-best 1:46.36 to finish 8th at 4A state indoor meet.

4 X 400-meter relay: Rocky River (Jazzmone Boyd, Aureilya Harris, Kenya Livingston, Mariah Atwater): Ravens’ relay ran 4th-best time in the state this indoor season to finish 4th at 4A indoor state meet (4:01.31).

4 X 800-meter relay: Providence (Kayla Glova, Lindsay Lanier, Catherine Halley, G. Sullivan): Always strong, Panther distance relay ran state’s third-best time to finish third at 4A state meet (9:39.24).

High Jump: Elizabeth Olesen, Hickory Ridge, Sr.: 3A indoor state runner-up jumped an area-best 5-6 indoors (No2 N.C. jump).

Long Jump: Olivia Walker, Hopewell, Sr.: Titan standout had second-best jump (18-9.5) in the state at N.C. Runners Holiday Invitational, finished 7th at 4A indoor state meet.

Triple Jump: Nicole Lawson, Hopewell, Sr.: Jumped an Observer-area indoor best 38-3.5 at Virginia Tech High School Invitational, finished third at 4A indoor state meet.

Pole Vault: Cassie Kowalski, Hough, Sr.: Vaulted an Observer indoor best 11-6 at the Eastern High School Challenge, also finished 4th at 4A state indoor meet (11-0).

Shot Put: Khayla Dawson, Olympic, Jr.: 4A state indoor champion threw a personal-record 47-5.5 to win it all, which was also the top throw in the state overall this winter.

Second Team

55-meter dash: Anna Cockrell, Providence Day, Jr.

300-meter dash: Cambria Shuford, Statesville, So.

500-meter dash: Victoria Porter, South Mecklenburg, So.

1000-meter run: Maddie McHugh, Hough, Sr.

1600-meter run: Grace Sullivan, Providence, Sr./Lexi King, Marvin Ridge, So.

3200-meter run: Mary Prouty, Myers Park, Sr.

55-meter hurdles: Amaka Awuruonye, Olympic, Sr.

4 X 200-meter relay: Olympic (Alexis Hooper, Blake Strong, Maya Pighet, A. Awuruonye).

4 X 400-meter relay: Olympic (A. Hooper, B. Strong, C. Nikolaou, A. Awuruonye).

4 X 800-meter relay: Lake Norman (Aubrey Vansant, Sara Cahill, Reagan Portelance, Holly Bailey).

High Jump: Sydney Blue, Ardrey Kell, Sr./Kenya Livingston, Rocky River, Fr.

Long Jump: Cambria Shuford, Statesville, So.

Triple Jump: Mikaela Seibert, Cuthbertson, Sr.

Pole Vault: Taylor Helms, Marvin Ridge, Sr./Lainey Hunnicutt, South Mecklenburg, Sr.

Shot Put: Alycia Springs, Mallard Creek, Jr.

All-Observer Boys Track Team

Observer Boys’ Runner of the Year: Vincent Crisp, North Mecklenburg.

Observer Boys’ Field Athlete of the Year: Christopher Garrick, Marvin Ridge.

Observer Boys’ Track Coach of the Year: Cameron Starr, Marvin Ridge.

Boys First Team

55-meter dash: Juwan Crowder, Forest Hills, Sr.: 1A-2A state indoor champion ran Observer-area best, state’s third-best (6.33) at the state indoor meet, also the No. 8 time in the nation, hopes to attend North Carolina A&T.

300-meter dash: Ty Jaye Robbins, Piedmont, Sr.: Panthers’ standout ran the state’s third best time (34.86) at Weddington Polar Bear No. 2, also the top run in the Observer-area this indoor season.

500-meter dash: Vincent Crisp, North Mecklenburg, Sr.: Texas Tech signee ran the top time in the state at West Meck Polar Bear (1:05), which was also the No. 9 time in this event in the nation this winter.

1000-meter run: Vincent Crisp, North Mecklenburg, Sr.: 4A state indoor runner-up ran Observer, state best 2:28.32 at Virginia Tech High School Invitational, which also ranked the No. 8 time in the country.

1600-meter run: Nick Linder, Providence Day, Sr.: Ran the nation’s No. 1 time in the 1600-meter this winter with a 4:13.26 at the David Oliver Classic.

3200-meter run: Matthew Conner, Weddington, Jr.: Observer-best 9:26.51 was good for 3A state runner-up finish, No. 2 time in N.C., No. 49 in the U.S.

55-meter hurdles: Caleb Walker, Independence, Sr.: Observer-best 7.34 at West Meck Polar Bear was also No. 2 in the state.

4 X 200-meter relay: North Mecklenburg (Mynez Nicholson, Ishaq Smith, Deallen Hargrove, V. Crisp): Vikings’ relay ran best time in Observer area at West Meck Polar Bear (1:31.00) and won the 4A state indoor title (1:32.46).

4 X 400-meter relay: North Mecklenburg (D. Hargrove, M. Nicholson, Anthony Lorenzo, V. Crisp): Another big finish for Vikings’ quartet with 8th-place finish at 4A state meet, Observer-best (3:27.03) at Virginia Tech High School Invitational.

4 X 800-meter relay: Lake Norman (Wyatt Fedorka, Wes Anderson, Cody Maynard, Ty Sauerbrey): Wildcats’ relay ran Observer-best 7:58.65 to earn 4A state runner-up.

High Jump: Christopher Garrick, Marvin Ridge, Sr.: Maverick standout broke six-year old state record to win 3A state title with 6-11, the top jump in the state and the No. 2 jump in the nation indoors.

Long Jump: Julian Gaines, Marvin Ridge, Sr.: Had his best jump of the season, Observer-are best to win 3A state title with 22-1.5.

Triple Jump: Steve Fossi-Noue, Mallard Creek, Jr.: One of the most versatile athletes in the state had area-best 45-9 at N.C. Runners’ Holiday Invitational, also took 7th at 4A state meet; finished 4th in the state in high jump, 7th in the state in long jump.

Pole Vault: Bailey Frederick, Pole Vault, Sr.: Another Maverick standout finishes 4th at states, had Observer-best this winter with 14-9.5 at Appalachian State Indoor Open.

Shot Put: Marcus Abraham, Victory Christian, Sr.: Observer-best 55.-11.5 this winter was No. 2 throw in the state indoors.

Second Team

55-meter dash: Chuka Soronnadi, Butler, Jr./Kadarius Lotharp, Sun Valley, Jr.

300-meter dash: Kaylan Love-Soles, Rocky River, Sr./Chuka Soronnadi, Butler, Jr.

500-meter dash: Kaylan Love-Soles, Rocky River, Sr.

1000-meter run: Elijah Inuwa, Central Academy, Sr.

1600-meter run: Elijah Inuwa, Central Academy, Sr.

3200-meter run: Mitchell Resor, Weddington, Jr.

55-meter hurdles: Brian Kendrick, Hopewell, Sr./Brent Carroll, Berry, Jr.

4 X 200-meter relay: Berry (Elijah Boyd, B. Carroll, Beni Kinsemi, William Perkins)

4 X 400-meter relay: Ardrey Kell (Justin Cooper, Cameron Ramirez, Elijah Woods, Joshua Cooper).

4 X 800-meter relay: Weddington (M. Conner, Ryan Hobbs, Alex Hazan, M. Resor).

High Jump: Keon Howe, Mallard Creek, Sr.

Long Jump: Colton Harrell, Weddington, Sr.

Triple Jump: Julian Gaines, Marvin Ridge, Sr.

Pole Vault: Keon Howe, Mallard Creek, Sr.

Shot Put: Tyson Fortenberry, Ashbrook, Jr.

  Comments