High School Sports

Tuesday’s high school wrestling summaries

PROVIDENCE DAY 45, SOUTHLAKE CHRISTIAN 27

106: Nathaniel Friedman (PDS) over Justyn Black (SCA) (Dec 9-2) 113: Tristan Black (SCA) over Joey Ricco (PDS) (Dec 6-2) 120: Jake Framm (PDS) over (SCA) (For.) 126: Spencer Tate (PDS) over (SCA) (For.) 132: Kevin Coyle (SCA) over Jacob Cruz (PDS) (Dec 10-4) 138: Nick McAllister (PDS) over Ryan Helms (SCA) (Fall 2:37) 145: Max Wallach (PDS) over (SCA) (For.) 152: Harrison Helms (SCA) over (PDS) (For.) 160: Ben Joyner (PDS) over Ben Leonard (SCA) (Fall 1:22) 170: Sam Clark (SCA) over Adam Stegall (PDS) (Fall 2:41) 182: Roman Rubrecht (SCA) over Gil Gerber (PDS) (Dec 5-1) 195: Giorgio Antonacci (PDS) over (SCA) (For.) 220: Samuel Cronquist (SCA) over (PDS) (For.) 285: Ike Ekwonu (PDS) over (SCA) (For.)

Charlotte Country Day: 16, Southlake Christian Academy: 44

106: Justyn Black (SLCA) won by forfeit

113: Double Forfeit

120: Tristan Black (SLCA) won by tech fall over Will Shircliff (CCD), 15-0

126: Double Forfeit

132: Kevin Coyle (SLCA) won by decision over Sam Davis (CCD), 7-2

138: Max Spada (CCD) pinned Ryan Helms (SLCA), :37

145: Gus Benson (CCD) won by forfeit

152: Harrison Helms (SLCA) won by forfeit

160: Ben Leonard (SLCA) won by forfeit

170: Josiah Connors (CCD) won by major decision over Dawson Conway (SLCA), 19-10

182: Roman Rubrecht (SLCA) won by forfeit

195: Hampton Gilchrist (SLCA) won by forfeit

220: Cam Cronquest (SLCA) won by forfeit

285: Double forfeit

Charlotte Country Day: 9, Providence Day: 65

106: Nathaniel Friedman (PD) won by forfeit

113: Joey Ricco (PD) won by forfeit

120: Jake Framm (PD) won by tech fall over Will Shircliff (CCD), 17-0

126: Spencer Tate (PD) won by forfeit

132: Sam Davis (CCD) won by decision over Jacob Cruz (PD), 10-5

138: Max Spada (CCD) pinned Nick McAllister (CCD), :58

145: Max Wallach (PD) pinned Gus Benson (CCD), 1:33

152: Elliott Campbell (PD) won by forfeit

160: Ben Joyner (PD) won by forfeit

170: Gil Gerber (PD) pinned Josiah Connors (CCD), 1:35

182: Adam Stegall (PD) won by forfeit

195: Giorgio Antonacci (PD) won by forfeit

220: Double forfeit

285: Ike Ekwonu (PD) won by forfeit

  Comments