High School Sports

Tuesday’s Boys High School Basketball Summaries

Butler High boys basketball coach Myron Lowery watches his Bulldogs, No. 5 in the Observer’s Sweet 16, defeat North Rowan Tuesday
Butler High boys basketball coach Myron Lowery watches his Bulldogs, No. 5 in the Observer’s Sweet 16, defeat North Rowan Tuesday Jonathan Aguallo

NO. 1 NORTH MECKLENBURG 59, EAST MECKLENBURG 42

East Mecklenburg 9 14 6 13 – 42

North Mecklenburg 22 10 9 18 – 59

EM 3-3: Bradbury 16, Jones 11, Richardson 6, Morrow 4, Burgess 3, Richard 2

NM 6-0: Jae’Lyn Withers 26, Jalen Lowery 13, Sherman 8, Luckey 5, Maxwell 3, Worthy 2, Hairston 2

GREENSBORO DAY 73, NO. 2 PROVIDENCE DAY 52

Providence Day 10 19 7 16 52

Greensboro Day 16 11 19 27 73

PDS: Devon Dotson 17, Trey Wertz 23, Isaac Suffren 5, Stankavage 7

GDS: Dillard 8, Smith 2, Newman 9, Moorman 16, Landry 8, Michael 5, Jordan Perkins 20, Perry 5

Records: PDS (5-2) GDS (8-0)

NO. 3 CONCORD ROBINSON 79, CENTRAL CABARRUS 69

Robinson: 15 25 15 24 79

Central Cabarrus: 17 22 20 10 69

Robinson: Lavar Batts 18, Vi’chon Means 15, Jamari Roberts 13, Horlback 3

Central: Isaiah Salter 26

NO. 4 CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 56, MT TABOR 43

Charlotte Christian - 11 23 8 15 - 56

Mt. Tabor - 15 1 14 13 - 43

Charlotte Christian - Rob Peterson 14, Blake Preston 14, JC Tharrington 12, Mason 8, Bennet 4, Mack 3, Brown 2

Mt. Tabor - Isaiah Wilkes 10, Jake Rutter, Evtimov 8, Gilyard 7, Robinson 5, Terry 3, Bullard 1

Records: Charlotte Christian (5-0). Mt. Tabor (1-1)

NO. 5 BUTLER 62, NORTH ROWAN 50

NORTH ROWAN 13 6 9 22 - 50

BUTLER 15 14 20 13 - 62

NORTH ROWAN: Henderson Lentz 21, Scott 8, Goodlett 8, Herron 7, Harrison 3, Clement 2,

Cooke 1.

BUTLER: Gerrale Gates 16, Zane Rankin 15, Tarique Stowe 12, Morrisette-Barnett 7, Stitt 5,

Rivera 5, Wallace 2.

CONCORD FIRST ASSEMBLY 74, NO. 6 CANNON 73

Cannon School 21 23 13 16 -- 73

First Assembly 18 15 22 19 -- 74

Cannon School 73– Jairus Hamilton 12, Phillip McKenzie 18, Qon Murphy 12, Deveaux 9, Parker 7, Hendrix 5, Johnson 5, Cox 3, Alexander 2

First Assembly 74 –Julius Felder 4, Stephen Edoka 30, Brody Madeira 3, Weston Edwards 18, Strah Rajic 6, Lazar Popovic 8, Amiri Wadell 2, Amara Morris 4

Records: Cannon School 2-5; First Assembly 5-3

NO. 7 INDEPENDENCE 70, OLYMPIC 52

Olympic (0-1) 12 2 16 22 -- 52

Independence (2-1) 20 12 13 25 -- 70

Olympic 52–Marcus 1, Savion 4, Jaylan McGill 16, Kien 2, Josh 19, Jalen 5, Mekel 3, Clifford2

Independence 70 – Smith 6, Bonar 8, Chea Johnson 17, Allen 9, Justyn Hamilton 6, Fairfax 3, Tshiona 5, Statile 7, Melton 2, McKee 7

NO. 9 FOREST HILLS 66, NORTH STANLY 64

Forest Hills 18 15 22 11 -- 66

North Stanly 17 17 20 10 -- 64

FOREST HILLS -- Nas Tyson 17, Jai Rorie 12, Tyrese Barbour 15, Belin 7, Tyson 6, Richardson 5, McLaughlin 3

NORTH STANLY -- Bryson Childress 22, Jason Doerr 14, Cameron Lee 15, PT Childress 7, Cord 2, Smith 4

Records: Forest Hills 2-0, North Stanly 1-3

CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC 58, NO. 11 WEDDINGTON 56

CCHS 14 13 11 20 -- 58

WHS 10 12 8 24 -- 56

CCHS- Riley Berger 15, Trey Kloiber 19, Luke Harkins 12, Ciccone 8, Robbe 2, Scibelli 2

WHS- Ryan Schweiger 29, Corey Davis 10, Davidson 1, Havens 6, Applegate 4, Livingston 2, Dixon 2

NO. 12 LINCOLN CHARTER 78, PIEDMONT 34

Lincoln Charter 25 26 18 9 78

Piedmont 7 6 9 12 34

Lincoln Charter (4-0 1-0): Kody Shubert 26, London England 16, Johnson 6, Davis 6, Martin 6, Gabriel 5, Holm 5, Wilson 4, Collonia 2, Knox 2, Mayfield, Clark, Stewart

Piedmont Charter: J. Mullins 15, Walker 8, Priolau 7, Brown 2, Carmons 1

COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF DAVIDSON 62, PINE LAKE PREP 47

Pine Lake Prep 15 14 6 12 -- 37

CSD 16 16 9 21 -- 62

Pine Lake Prep 47 -- Wallace Foutch 17, Alex Cluff 10, Eito Yuminami 6, Parker Bain 5, Justin Workman 3

CSD 62 -- Brandon Ellington 19, Joey Knox 15, Konrad Christian 8, Ryan Renshaw 4, Alex McMahon 4, Graham Martin 4

FORT MILL NATION FORD 49, LANCASTER 33

Nation Ford 10 6 17 16

Lancaster 12 6 8 7

Nation Ford Eric Moulds 10, Zeb Graham 17,

Lancaster N. McGriff 11

Records: Nation Ford 2-1

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 57, HICKORY GROVE 50

Hickory Grove Christian 7 18 9 16 --- 50

Country Day 21 12 9 15 --- 57

Hickory Grove Christian- Austin Hadden 13, KJ Freeman 16, Cartier Jernigan 11, Larson 4, Little 4, Similton 1, Hargett 1

Country Day- Daeangelo Epps 21, Alex Tabor 14, McLaurin 7, Miller, 2, Browner 7, Roselle 6

Records: HGC 4-2; CD 2-3

NORTH GASTON 65, BESSEMER CITY 58

North Gaston 17 17 12 19 65

Bessemer City 9 22 22 5 58

North Gaston -- Tommy McNeal 22, Cam Adams 14, Primm 8, Shaw 6, Christian 6, Marks 4, Betts 3, Bradley 2

Bessemer City -- Trel McLean 15, Malique Nelson 15, Marcus Nelson 10, Guthrie 7, Sadler 4, Nixon 3, Davis 2, McBride 2

MALLARD CREEK 74, PROVIDENCE 42

Mallard Creek 22 15 23 14 -- 74

Providence 6 11 13 12 -- 42

MALLARD CREEK 74 -- Eric Reed 11, Dajuan Cunningham-Brown 11, Elliot Glenn 10, Dixon 8, Tate 7, Tennyson 6, Austin 6, Campbell 5, Hamrick 4, Clark 3, Njinibam 3

PROVIDENCE 42 -- Isaac Jerzembeck 5 , Johnny Heidt 15 , Kinnon Tatum 2 , Justin Brown 1 , Jake Grogan 4 ,

Drake Deiuliis 5, Joey Jegier 4

Records: Mallard Creek 1-2; Providence 0-4

LAKE NORMAN 71, HOUGH 67

Hough - 11 18 22 11 - 67

Lake Norman - 7 23 18 22 - 71

Hough: Cooper Crawford 13, Blake Bailey 12, Damon Early 14, Barnes 9, Topp 6, Rhodes 7

Lake Norman: Dow 12, Robinson 18, Spence 23, Hughes 4, Montady 1, Johnson 4, Hudson 2, Thorpe 3, Smith 4

Records: Hough: 1-2; Lake Norman: 2-1

FORT MILL 73, ROCK HILL SOUTH POINTE 60

Fort Mill: 16 14 23 20 73

South Pointe: 22 10 3 25 60

Fort Mill: Ryan Heriot 26, Ryan DeLuca 12, White 9, Chrisley 7, McIntyre 6, Grainger 6, Griffin 4, Amigo 3

South Pointe: Wilcox 18, Hemphill 13, Miller 13, Hopkins 5, McCloud 5, Wilson 2, Boulware 2, Woodard 2

Records: Fort Mill 3-0

FREEDOM 72, EAST BURKE 62

Freedom 19 20 24 9 -- 72

East Burke 6 6 25 25 -- 62

Freedom 72 -- Fletcher Abee 23, Cameron Edmonson 12, Pearson 8, Moore 8, Logan 7, J. Dula 5, Lineberger 5, Rhubright 2, K. Dula 1, Kanipe 1

East Burke 62 -- Devin Sechrist 29, Caleb Wright 24, Gilbert 5, Lail 2, McDowell 2

Records: Freedom 1-0, East Burke 0-1

CARMEL CHRISTIAN 73, VICTORY CHRISTIAN 65 OT

Carmel 13 17 10 16 17 73

VCC 13 9 17 17 9 65

Carmel: Donovan Gregory 23, Marten Maide 22, Zach Prevette 13, Myles Pierre 8

HICKORY CHRISTIAN 72, WOODLAWN CHRISTIAN 46

Woodlawn 18 08 10 10 — 46

Hickory Christian 21 16 20 15 -- 72

Woodlawn 46 — Najir Underwood 24, Dylan White 17, Folds 3, Childers 2

HCA 72 — Noah Hewitt 22, Lance Cook 17, Owen Duncan 10, Mackie 9, Harris 6, Sigmon 4, Tysinger 2, McGrath 2

GASTON CHRISTIAN 73, NORTH HILLS 51

Gaston Christian 13 23 20 17 73

North Hills. 13 8. 15 15 51

Gaston Christian - Nick Steward 19, Braden McGuirt 13, Cedric Patterson 12

North Hills - Gilmore 23, Lewis 17, Houghton 10

SOUTHLAKE CHRISTIAN 64, CHARLOTTE LATIN 45

SLCA 9 16 20 19 64

Charlotte Latin 11 5 9 20 45

SouthLake...Madison Monroe 27, Smith8, Roberts 9, Reed 7

Latin Smith 7, Farr6, Baynard 6

SPARTANBURG DAY 85, GASTON DAY 68

Gaston Day 15 10 24 19 68

Spartanburg Day 26 21 10 28 85

Gaston Day -- MJ Armstrong 20, Nate Hinton 19, Brandon Reeves 14, Demilade Adelekun 11, Dylan Bower 3, Ty Owens 1

Spartanburg Day -- Zion Williamson 43, Chandler Lindsey 12, Bishop Richardson 12, Matt Brown 10, Kyle Tracy 8

Late Monday

EAST MECKLENBURG 69, HARDING 45

East Meck 11 18 25 15 -- 69

Harding 5 11 10 19 -- 45

EAST MECK 69 -- Jones 27, Bradbury 13, J. Richard 8, M. Burgess 7, Payne 6, Morrow 3, Parker 3, J. Richardson 2

HARDING 45 -- Jones 11, Henderson 9, Allen 8, Rankins 4, Williams 3, Nguerah 3, Horn 2, Baxter 2, Clowney 2, Thomas 1

Records: East Meck 3-2 Harding 1-3

BUTLER 67, SOUTH MECKLENBURG 51

Butler. 22 9 13 23 - 67

South Meck. 11 16 6 18 - 51

Butler 67 - Zane Rankin 20, Omega Stitt 12, Tarique Stowe 10, Garrale Gates 13, Chase Morrisette-Barnett 10, Wallace 2

South Meck 51 - Bryant Thomas 14, Seth Williams 10, Hudson 3, Derrick Walker 10, Tate 7, Jackson 7

STATESVILLE CHRISTIAN 89, FAMILY CHRISTIAN 19

Statesville Christian 27 28 18 16--89

Family Christian 4 3 0 12-- 19

Statesville Christian 89 – Brennan Settle 15, Luke Johnson 15, Hazien Campbell 13, Christian Bailey 12, Logan Mosley 11, Jordan McCray 9, Chase Hedrick 6, Josh Frye 6, Anthony Ferguson 2

Family Christian 19 -- Schweigard 8, Powell 5, Gilipin 4, Kirby 2

Records: Statesville Christian 6-0

  Comments