High School Sports

Monday’s high school basketball summaries 12.05.16

Boys Summaries

NO. 10 CANNON SCHOOL 81, WALNUT GROVE CHRISTIAN 40

Cannon School 14 22 31 14 -- 81

Walnut Grove 15 9 9 7 -- 40

Cannon School 82– Jairus Hamilton 20, Qon Murphy 17, Alex Cox 10, Hendrix 9, Parker 7, Usher 5, Deveaux 5, Alexander 4, Exson 2, McKenzie 2

Walnut Grove Christian 40 – Derrion Parks 18, Chris White 10, Malinsla 4, Fanord 4, Jenson 2

Records: Cannon School 5-5

FORT MILL 58, SOUTH POINTE 53

Fort Mill: 7 16 15 20 58

South Pointe: 14 12 17 10 53

Fort Mill: Austin Grainger 19, Ryan DeLuca 14, Schleif 6, Griffin 5, White 3, Chrisley 3, Heriot 5, Amigo 2, Patton 1

South Pointe: Wilcox 14, Miller 12, Hopkins 8, Hemphill 6, Wadsworth 5, McCloud 3, Wilson 3, Boulware 2

Records: Fort Mill 4-1

METROLINA CHRISTIAN 85, UNION ACADEMY 78

Metrolina 27 21 20 17. 85

Union. 13 17 26. 22 78

Metrolina: Wade 27 Jordan 14 Clark 6 Nelson 5 Johnson 12 Anderson 4 Dietrich 17

Union: Boggs 11 Stanley 6 Davidson 7 Young 22 Harrison 14 Anderson 12 Ellierman 1

NORTHSIDE CHRISTIAN 76, DAVIDSON DAY 55

DDS - 9 16 11 19- 55

NSC- 15 24 15 22 - 76

DDS -Cyncier Harrison 14, Rickard 4, Stewart 3, Breunig 9, Johnson 7, Will Coble 10, Hines 8

NSC - Hicklin 20, Tate 21, Seymore 14

QUEENS GRANT 68, BRADFORD PREP 32

Queen's Grant - 31 25 8 2 - 68

Bradford Prep - 10 7 7 8 - 32

Queen's Grant (2-1) - Daymaun Harvey 18, Jeremiah Murphy 12, Dixon 9, Chapman 7, Williams 5, Sanders 4, Suggs 4, Owens 4, Westbrook 4, Morgan 1

Bradford Prep (2-4) - Dawson Hagg 11, Stallings 4, Fisher 4, Biang 4, Hanson 3, Wilson 3, Boer 2, Foxx 1

SOUTH CALDWELL 71, NORTH GASTON 47

South Caldwell 14 18 24 15 71

North Gaston 12 8 16 11 47

South Caldwell - Alex Haigler 17, Jody Spears 15, Ryder Martin 12, Dalton McCloud 10, JC Byland 10, Seagle 2, Anderson 4, Strick 1

North Gaston - Primm 8, Betts 7, Shaw 5, Adams 6, Hall 5, Williams 4, Tommy McNeal 3, Tyrese McNeal 1, Christian 2, Walker 2, Marks 4

Records: North Gaston 3-1; SC 1-2

Girls Summaries

No. 7 DAVIDSON DAY 67, NORTHSIDE CHRISTIAN 31

S 22 14 16 15 67

NCA 4 11 9 7 31

DDS Parker Tompkins 11 0 22 Maya Caldwell 10 1 21 Ryann Sinclair 7 0 14 Roberts 2 0 4 Riley 2 0 4 Tejeda 1 0 2 67

NCA Eleah Parker 7 1 15 Akiya Phillips 5 1 11 B. Stinson 1 1 3 K Stinson 1 0 2 31

Records: DDS 4-2

CANNON 48, WALNUT GROVE 12

Cannon 20 12 12 4 — 48

Walnut Grove 2 4 0 6 — 12

CANNON 48 – Sane Davis 13, Megan Gularson 11, Walker 9, McCrary 7, Guasco 4, Bennett 2, Richard 2

WALNUT GROVE 12 - Skylar Moss-Wahiser 5, Lott 4, Anderson 2, Bowens 2

Records: Walnut Grove N/A, Cannon 1-5

EAST LINCOLN 62, HIBRITEN 20

ELHS: 19 19 10 14: 62

HHS: 4 4 7 5: 20

ELHS: Destiny Johnson 29, Caira McClain 14, E. Tinsley 9, B. Tadlock 4, T. Begley 4, T. Brewster 2

HHS: Jessie M. 6, Maddie L. 5, Anjelieh H. 4, Yaz W. 2, Sadeia D. 2, Kyndal W. 1

Records: ELHS: (1-1); HHS: (0-1)

METROLINA CHRISTIAN 39, UNION ACADEMY 34

UA 6 5 11 12 -- 34

MCA 6 10 11 12 -- 39

MCA 39 — Bella Sheprow 21, Sophie Ivie 6, Logan 5, McClain 3, Cranford 2, McGee 2

UA 34 — Briana Pressley 16, Buyd 6, Mussatti 4, Havican 3, Munday 3, Sullivan 2

  Comments