High School Sports

Tuesday’s boys’ high school basketball summaries

OBSERVER SWEET 16 RESULTS

NO. 1 NORTH MECKLENBURG 84, AL BROWN 22

AL Brown 3 8 2 9 – 22

North Meck 30 27 16 11 – 84

K: Harris 3, Argabright 3, Massey 3, Williams 2, Scott 2, Klutz 2, Baruti 2, Park 2, Nixon 2, Freeman 1

NM: Tristan Maxwell 19, Jae’Lyn Withers 12, Terrell Sherman 12, Tyren Clark 12, Lowery 7, Luckey 5, Bolton 5, Strother 4, Worthy 2, Hairston 2, Griffin 2, Cage 2

Records: North Meck 8-0; ALB 0-2

NO. 4 CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 71, HICKORY GROVE 47

Charlotte Christian - 15 21 18 17 - 71

Hickory Grove - 11 11 10 15 - 47

Charlotte Christian - BJ Mack 14, Kayle Mason 12, Shrader 11, Peterson 11, Bennett 7, Preston 6, U-Edosomwan 4, Tharrington 2

Hickory Grove - Cartier Jernigan 14, Hargett 8, Hadden 7, Larson 6, Similfan 4, Freeman 2, Turner 2, Larson 2, Little 2

Records: Charlotte Christian (7-1) Hickory Grove (4-3)

NO. 5 ROCKY RIVER 52, MYERS PARK 47

Rocky River - 7 13 21 11 - 52

Myers Park - 9 11 14 13 - 47

Rocky River 52 - Anthony Salley 2, Tyrek Haywood 4 , Mikey Maddox 9, Jaden Springer 27, Dubar 3 , Marcus Evans 7

Myers Park 47- Z. Peeler 22, K. Alford 2, Z. Robinson, S. Copizzi, J. Ferguson, B. Goodson, D. Farris 10, J. Sudikoff, W. Turner, N. Springs 10, D. Cmiel, J. Ingram 2, J. Neal

Records - Rocky River 7-1 ; Myers Park 2-2

NO. 7 INDEPENDENCE 74, EAST MECK 64

East Meck 14 8 18 24 -- 64

Indy 15 22 19 18 -- 74

EAST MECK 64 -- Bradbury 17, Jones 16, Richardson 13, Morrow 6, Mason 6, Richard 5, Payne 1

INDY 74 -- Statile 20, Hamilton 17, Smith 13, Johnson 9, Bohar 8, Fairfax 3, Allen 2, McKee 2

Records: East Meck 3-4 (0-1) Indy 5-2 (1-0)

SUN VALLEY 76, NO. 11 FOREST HILLS 73

Sun Valley 9 24 19 16 9= 76

Forest Hills 21 15 16 15 6= 73

Sun Valley: Anthony Brown 20, Shaun Mansfield 17, Ballard 8, Jeremiah Miller 14, Darius Huntley 13, Shinshouster 4

Forest Hills: Barboun 5, McLaughlin 16, Belin 15, Tyson 6, N. Tyson 22, Rorie 9

Records: Sun Valley (5-3); Forest Hills (4-1)

NO. 12 COX MILL 70, SOUTH ROWAN 34

CM 17 18 20 15 70

SR 7 4 6 17 34

Cox Mill: Wendell Moore 18, Tyzhaun Claude 15

NO. 13 WEDDINGTON 60, PARKWOOD 54

Weddington: 14 13 19 14 - 60

Parkwood: 18 5 8 23 - 54

WHS: Havens 9, Litton 6, Applegate 3, Corey Davis 20, Livingston 3,Dixon 5, Ryan Schwieger 14

PHS: McClendon 3, Payne 8, McGee 9, McWilliams 2, J Kimbrough 12, Collins 4, J Thompson 11, Massey 2, Batson 3

Records: WHS 4-3

NO. 14 LINCOLN CHARTER 89, MOUNTAIN ISLAND CHARTER 50

Lincoln Charter: Kody Shubert 24, Jackson Gabriel 18, Jehlon Johnson 12, England 9, Davis 9, Knox 8, Mayfield 3, Collonia 2, Holm 3, Wilson 1, Stewart, Clark

Mt. Island Charter: S. Boots 12, CJ Stevens 15, Thomas 6, Washington 6, Dunn 5, Aringer 2, Price 4

NO. 16 HICKORY RIDGE 72, EAST ROWAN 59

HR-- 23 21 18 10--72

ER-- 15 13 16 15--59

HR--Jarren Cottingham 16, Eli Cupples 15, Nick Ruggiero 21, Wimbish 4, Bell 4, Thomas 2, Hayles 2, Kirby 4, Carlton 4, Meertins

ER--B. Sprinkle 13, E. Hooper 12, P. File 11, Scruggs 3, Bennett 2, Jefferson 9, Taylor 3, Morton 6, Broddus, Hincemon

THE OTHERS

ARDREY KELL 59, WEST MECK 44

Ardrey Kell 12 17 12 18 -- 59

West Meck 8 7 17 12 -- 44

Ardrey Kell 59 -- David Kasanganay 17, Wes Morgan 11, Christian Pickens 11

West Meck 44 -- Brown 15, Williams 10, Lockhart 10

BESSEMER CITY 79, PINE LAKE PREP 68

Pine Lake Prep 16 12 18 22 -- 68

Bessemer City 10 18 25 26 -- 79

Pine Lake Prep 68 – Alex Cluff 15, Wallace Foutch 14, Eito Yuminami 13, Justin Workman 8, Sam Schoore 8

Bessemer City 79 – Malique Nelson 31, Trel McLean 23, Ja'hari Guthrie 15, Justice Davis 10

BURNS 72, EAST BURKE 69

East Burke 12 15 22 20 = 69

Burns 12 11 25 24 = 72

East Burke - Caleb Wright 34, Adam McDowell 13, Devin Sechrist 12, Tanner Melton 4, Tyler Lowman 3, Ayden Lail 2, Cody Kistler 1.

Burns - Isaiah Bess 23, Gabe Falls 13, TiMiracle Toms 11, B.J. Hooper 10, Keith Ervin 6, Kyson McClurey 5, Matt Bridges 4.

CAROLINA INTERNATIONAL 66, BRADFORD PREP 57

CIS. 15 12 20 19 - 66

BP. 8. 13. 19. 19 - 57

CIS - Jakai Brewton 25, D.J. Fields 19, Aaron Barker 10, Jaylen Brewton 2, DuPont 1, Williams 7, Featherston 2,

BP - Logan Fisher 18, Hunter Stallings 13, Hagg 7, Hanson 7, Wilson 6, Boer 6

Record CIS 5-3

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 36, SOUTHLAKE CHRISTIAN 33

Country Day 11 7 12 6 -- 36

Southlake 16 4 6 7 -- 33

Country Day (36) DeAngelo Epps 14, McLaurin 8, Miller 6, Bernard 4, Tabor 3, Browner 1

Southlake (33) Madison Monroe 19, Haughton 5, Vanwingden 5, Roberts 2, Reed 2

Records: Country Day 4-4; Southlake Christian 6-4

CHRIST THE KING 74, UNIVERSITY CHRISTIAN 33

CTK: 22 18 25 9 - 74

UC: 8 6 9 10 - 33

CTK: Scott Harvey 29, Brian Stanley 14, M. Stanley 9, Sabath 7, Buchsbaum 4, Kuhn 4, Sanders 3, Karam 2, Sides 2

UC: Watson 9, Shuford 6, Burns 5, Watson 4, Carlton 3, Patel 2, Marlow 2, Harris 1, Warlick 1

Records: CTK 3-4; UC 2-2

COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF DAVIDSON 91, CHERRYVILLE 79

CSD 20 29 23 19 -- 91

CV 16 25 15 23 -- 79

COMM SCH OF DAV 91 - Knox 39, Ellington 10, Alexander 7, Gomilla 3, McMahan 0, Christian 21, McCoy 1, Martin 2, Renshaw 6, Ward 2,

CV 79 -- Hudson 15, Trevor Harrill, 14, Hunt 13, Jeffers 11, Brown 7, Lewis 6, Cain 5, Lockhart 2, Gantt 2, Lane Harrill 2, Sanders 2

Records: CSD 4-2; 3-0. CV 1-4; 1-2

CENTRAL CABARRUS 72, CONCORD 70

Concord 9 22 25 14 70

Central 15 19 15 24 72

Concord: Rotan 4 Stowe 1 Hall 4 Metcalf 9 Mason 6 Threadgill 10 O'Neal 26 D'Souza 2

Central: Salter 13 Akins 5 Roller 8

Bennett 14 Rowden 17 Jones 4 Neal 3

Hamilton 6

GASTON DAY 76, CONCORD FIRST ASSEMBLY 63

Gaston Day 10 27 19 20 76

Concord First Assembly 15 11 25 12 63

Gaston Day -- Nate Hinton 18, Brandon Reeves 16, MJ Armstrong 15, Quan McCluney 12, Demilade Adelekun 8, John Crump 7

Concord First Assembly -- Waddell 22, Edoka 20, Rajic 13, Morris 8

Records: Gaston Day 6-2; CFA 6-4

GRACE ACADEMY 75, FLETCHER SCHOOL 40

Flecther School -- 13 11 5 11- 40

Grace Academy -- 31 18 22 4 - 75

Fletcher School- 40 T. Mahaffey 12 points, B. Abbott 11 points.

Grace Academy - 75 Jaylen Thompson 18 points 10 rebounds 5 assists, Eric Evans 21 points 9 rebounds 3 ast, Jay McHam 12 points, Mark James Lawson 7 points, AJ Morris 8 points.

HOUGH 58, HOPEWELL 48

Hough - 21 10 13 14 - 58

Hopewell - 9 11 10 17 - 48

Hough: Myles Washington 15, Donovan Barnes 11, Cooper Crawford 10, Hill 8, Rhodes 7, Topp 6, Sutton 1

Hopewell: M. Sherrill 10, Acker 10, Dixon 20, Jones 4, Veasly 2, Cannady 1, Forney 1

Records: Hough: 3-3; Hopewell: 6-2

MOUNT PLEASANT 80, SOUTH STANLY 67

South Stanly 14 7 15 31 67

Mount Pleasant 22 16 18 24 80

South Stanly -- Trey Lisk 27, Jacorian Legand 11, JaQuez Cooke 21, Noel 3, Colson 2, Tarthon 3

Mount Pleasant (4-1) -- Jacob Lee 21, Efird 3, Jacorey Alston 11, Meadows, Martin, Meade, Parker, Daquila, Trey Barnhardt 11, DeVitto 11, Bonnett 6, Horton 1, Brandon Smith 14

OLYMPIC 73, PROVIDENCE 41

Providence 12 16 5 8 41

Olympic 11 25 18 19 73

Providence - Isaac Jerzembeck 13 , Johnny Heidt 6 , Justin Brown 4 , Drake Deiuliis 7 , Joey Jegier 4, Ben Schloeder 5,

Olympic - M. Henderson 6, J. Banks 9, J. Harris 6, S. Evans 7, D. Heggie 9, K. Baster 4, M. Hawkins 10, A. Barner 12

Records: Providence 0-5 ; Olympic 1-1

SOUTH MECK 62, HARDING 39

Harding 8 8 16 7

S. Meck 13 13 17 19

Harding -Arvydas Jones 14, D. Campbell 4, P. Ngwenah, D. Allen 4, J. Rankins 8, B. Ross 4, D. Henderson 2

S. Meck-Thomas 24, Jackson 8, Hudson 8, Neukirk 7, Williams 2, Walker 6, Logan 2, Tate 5

Records: Harding 1-5

UNITED FAITH 90, STATESVILLE CHRISTIAN 69

United Faith: 25 13 19 33 -- 90

Statesville Christian: 16 19 14 20 -- 69

UNITED FAITH 90 -- Brett Swilling 23, Jalen Knight 22, Rafael Jenkins 15, KC Hankton 12, Thompson 8, Gilmore 7

STATESVILLE CHRISTIAN 69 -- B. Settle 20, C. Bailey 19, L. Mosley 16, Campbell 9

Records: United Faith 8-1; Statesville Christian 7-1

Let me know if there is anything else that you need.

  Comments