High School Sports

Wednesday’s high school basketball summaries

jsimmons@charlotteobserver.com

Boys Summaries

HICKORY RIDGE 76, CONCORD 75

Concord 18 19 19 15 4 75

Hickory Ridge 12 19 18 22 5 76

Concord Rotan 9 Hall 8 Metcalf 7 Threadgill 9 O'Neal 19 Irby 4

HR Wimbish 15 Cottingham 12 Cupples 20 Nuggiero 16

FORT MILL COMENIUS 79, LIBERTY HEIGHTS 72

LH 20 12 19 21 — 72

COMENIUS 13 17 22 27 — 79

LH: M Wynn 22, S Rivas 4, J Smith 2, B Speller 3, N Williams 14, T Atkinson 8,T Lawrence 7,T Williams 10

Comenius : N Hodge 17, M Horne 9, K Chapman 32, À Chaffey 5,C Obidike 4, B Burford 9, B Inetanbam 3

Records: Comenius 5-2

FORSYTH COUNTRY DAY 63, CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 54

Char. Country Day 20 13 14 7 -- 54

Forsyth Country Day 14 18 18 13 -- 63

Char. Country Day (54) Alex Tabor 17, Rylan McLaurin 15, Charles Roselle 10, Epps 6, Browner 6

Forsyth Country Day (63) Chase Spittler 18, Tripp Greene 17, Ivan Milicevic 13, Walter 7, Mayhan 6, Singleton 2

Records: Char. Country Day 4-5; Forsyth Country Day 6-5

FORT MILL 61, LANCASTER 40

Fort Mill: 15 10 11 25 61

Lancaster: 6 5 11 18 40

Fort Mill: Ryan DeLuca 10, Heriot 9, Grainger 8, White 6, Smith 6, Griffin 5, Rachels 5, Washington 4, Chrisley 2, Amigo 2, Schlief 2, Patton 2

Lancaster: McGriff 20, Thompson 5, R. Stevenson 4, J. Stevenson 3, Cooper 3, Canty 2, Totten 2, Tinsley 1

Fort Mill: 5-1

MARVIN RIDGE 61, PROVIDENCE 41

Marvin Ridge 12 14 21 14; 61

Providence 16 11 5 9; 41

Marvin Ridge: C. Jones 18; J. Cardwell 17; D. Vogt 10; R. Berry 8

NORTH GASTON 64, CHERRYVILLE 53

Cherryville 17 14 10 12 53

North Gaston 19 17 5 23 64

Cherryville -- Jaiden Hunt 12, Tre Lockhart 13, Nathan Jeffers 12, Harrill 5, Hudson 3, Brown 3, Cain 2, Lewis 2, Hardin 1

North Gaston -- Tommy McNeal 18, Drew Shaw 14, Dylan Betts 11, Cam Adams 11, McNeal 3, Bradley 3, Marks 2, Primm 2

PATTON 52, EAST BURKE 50

East Burke 9 12 7 22 -- 50

Patton 9 15 13 15 -- 52

Patton 52 -- Tripp Causby 18, Austin Spurlin 16, Hunter 7, Ty Causby 6, Harlow 5

East Burke 50 -- Devin Sechrist 27, McDowell 9, Kistler 7, Wright 6, Melton 1

Records: Patton 3-1, East Burke 0-4

PIEDMONT 58, PARKWOOD 44

Parkwood 3 13 14 14 44

Piedmont 22 14 9 13 58

Parkwood Payne 8, Lee 7, McGee 8, McWilliams 6, Kimbrough 2, Thompson 5, Batson 6, Thompson 2

Piedmont Tanner Hucks 10, Price 2, Wright 6, Baucom 4, Williamson 2, Eichensehr 7, Hunter Tyson 27

Records: Parkwood 2-5; Piedmont 4-2

GIRLS SUMMARIES

NO. 4 HICKORY RIDGE 74, CONCORD 29

Hickory Ridge 15 17 26 16 74

Concord 7 10 6 6 29

Hickory Ridge Sherise Jones 14, Gabby Smith 13, Jiera Shears 12, Scott 2, Dorsey 9, Daniel 9, Sprinkle 2, R. Neal 3, Ruggiero 4, Wagner 6

Concord M. Stevenson 10, Clark 2, D. Stevenson 5, Gravely 5, Miller 2, Davis 5,

Record: Hickory Ridge 6-0 , 3 – 0 , Concord 1-4, 1-3

CENTRAL CABARRUS 81, MOUNT PLEASANT 51

CCHS: 19, 23, 12, 27 (81)

MtP: 15, 11, 8, 17 (51)

CCHS: Mahaley Holit 17, Nevaeh Brown 16, Kasey Rowden 10, Tate 8, Miller 7, Peay 7, Ratzloff 6, Benton 4, Van Dyke 3 A. Brown 3

MtP: Whitner 13, Harrison 10, Fernald 9, Mirovick 8, Mitchell 3, Fisher 3, Osborne 2

Records: CCHS (5-1) overall; MtP (3-2) overall

FORSYTH COUNTRY DAY 58, CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 53

Country Day 12 15 15 11 -- 53

Forsyth 18 14 14 12 -- 58

Country Day 53 - Kennedy Grier 14, Grace Gach 13, Charlotte Pedlow 10, Batten 8, Sasz 5, McLawhorn 2, Franklin 1

Forsyth 58 - Gabby Kozlowski 16, Tori Huggins 16, Charlotte Terry 10, Kozlowski 8, Sturk 5

Records: Country Day 3-5 Forsyth 8-3

EAST LINCOLN 77, NORTH LINCOLN 37

NLHS: 12 10 10 5- 37

ELHS: 20 16 20 21- 77

NLHS 37: Avery Sigmon 10, R. Nuhfer 8, A. McGinnis 7, K. Klein 5, B. Avery 3, A. White 2, H. Wood 1, K. Measmer 1

ELHS 77: Destiny Johnson 34, Brianna Tadlock 13, Eboni Tinsley 11, C. McClain 7, T. Rogers 5, A. Robinette 5, T. Begley 2

FORT MILL COMENIUS 69, SCCS 47

Comenius 19 19 17 14 F 69

SCCS 13 12 3 19 F 47

Comenius : Erin Cepeda 23, Prescott 4, Sullivan 2 Lauka 2, Kalie Mayo 23, Dinning 1, derienzo 2, G Battle 12

Sugar Creek Charter: Redfern 9, Verene 8, Louissaint 2, Quinn 2, Shamicah Sturdivant 23 Slawon 3

Records: Comenius (6-1) SCCS( 3-3)

INDEPENDENCE 68, UWHARRIE CHARTER 19

Independence: 10 19 20 19 68

Uwharrie charter: 4 8 7 0 19

Independence: Tiffany Reed 18, Ayanna Anderson 18, Sharonda Smith 13, Pauldin 6, DeLoache 5, McManus 4, Wilson 2, Harden 2

MARVIN RIDGE 48 PROVIDENCE 28

Marvin Ridge 12 8 19 9 -- 48

Providence 9 10 4 5 -- 28

Marvin Ridge 48 – Glover 17, Fox 10, Hardwick 6, Lomband 6, Kafe 4, Seibold 3, Richbury 2

Providence – 28, Lili Bowen 9, Grace Shires 7, Sarah Knafelz 4, Katherine Danz 3, Mya Ellis 2, Julia Olivieri 2, Ashton Roess 1

Records: Providence 2-4

  Comments