High School Sports

Friday’s girls high school basketball summaries

Sweet 16 Results

NO. 1 MALLARD CREEK 63, NO. 4 HOPEWELL 42

Mallard Creek 18 13 21 11-- 63

Hopewell 1 15 7 19 -- 42

MALLARD CREEK 63 -- Sanders 7, Davis 4, Richardson 2, Price 7, Ahlana Smith 11, Dazia Lawrence 25, Collier 2, Hortman 5

Hopewell 42 -- Mills 9, Carson 2, Thames 2, Bradford 3, Sherrill 2, Chambers 1

NO. 2 PROVIDENCE DAY 54, CHARLOTTE LATIN 12

PDS-15-25-12-2----54

Latin- 2-3-2-5-----12

PDS-Janelle Bailey 17 Laila Barnes 11 Boyd 8 E.Smith 8 Godwin 1 K.Smith 3 Owens 2 Levitz 4

Latin- Jones 3 Vandiver 9

Record 8-0

NO. 8 SOUTH MECK 48, NO. 9 BERRY 47

Berry 10 10 12 10 5 47

South Meck 9 12 7 14 6 48

SM- A’lea Gilbert 19, Jaden Gladden 11, Gaddy 7, McDuffie 5,N Gilbert 4, Allison 2

Berry- -Brown 12, Thomas 9,,Williams 5, McLaughlin 7, Pankins 3, Grant 4,Nesbitt 7, Wattie 2

NO. 10 HOUGH 45, NO. 16 MYERS PARK 36

Hough - 12 09 16 08 45

Myers Park 09 09 08 10

Hough - Renee Alquiza 12, Lauren Stokes, Haley Gipson 9, Gabby Giamkes 9, Pearce 2

Myers Park - Kianna Funcerburk 8, Owens 4, Shire 5, Dorton 6, Zuyus 5, Haire 2

Records: Myers Park 2-3

The Rest

BUTLER 72, EAST MECK 30

Butler : 12 24 17 19

East Meck: 6 4 7 11

Butler: Rinnah Green 17, Meghan Flowers 15, Lewis 5, Sutton 6, Bryant 6, Kennedy 7, Dixon 7, Thompson 6, Schofield 4,

East Meck: Robinson 2, Staley 7, Davis 8, Kelson 2, Glover 5, Hardin 2, Walker 2

CENTRAL CABARRUS 89, WEST ROWAN 34

CCHS: 31, 23, 17, 15 (89)

West: 9, 13, 6, 6 (34)

CCHS: Mahaley Holit 33, Elanna Peay 18, Kasey Rowden 11, N. Brown 8, Miller 7, Tate 4, Van Dyke 4, Ratzloff 4

West: Egypt Alexander 13, Wilson 9, Hillie 7, Pruitt 3, Poole 2

Records: CCHS: (6-1) (4-1 Conference); West: (2-2) (0-2 Conference)

CONCORD FIRST ASSEMBLY 73, CARMEL CHRISTIAN 33

CFA Academy 26 20 23 4-73

Carmel Christian 1 15 5 12- 33

CFA Academy- 73 Shamani Stafford 16, Jessyka Leak 10, Zaria Wright 13, Ojai Brooks 11, Demi Case 3,Veronika Brooks 5,Addison Sedegren 2, Jalisa Rushing 2,Alivia Spencer 2,Camille Small 9

Carmel Christian -Carrie Barnett 16, Delaney McGuirt 5, Ashlynn Dotson 2, Chloe Williams 6, Aja Jones 4

COX MILL 46, CONCORD 24

Cox Mill 6. 11. 12. 15

Concord 4. 5. 9. 6

Cox Mill- Rachel Barker 11;Maddy Rinkus 10; Anna Coley 8; Nya Tillery 8; Alyssa Sondrini 6; Kelsey Holmes 4

Concord - Stevenson 11;Grawley 8; Smith 3; Stevenson 2.

Records: Cox Mill 4-2 4-0 SPC

HICKORY GROVE 56, CANNON 7

Cannon: 2 2 0 3 -- 7

Hickory Grove: 19 9 13 15 -- 56

Cannon (1-6): Gularson 3 McCrary 2 Campbell 2

HGCS (9-0): Imani Cherry 19 MaKayla Smith 14 Bearden 6 Jennings 6 Brown 5 Porter 4 Crowder 2

LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 53, GREATER CABARRUS 33

GCAA -- 3 - 10 - 14 - 6 -- 33

LNC -- 21 - 6 - 19 - 7 -- 53

GCAA -- McKinley Berry 16; Grace Harold 10; K. Long 7

LNC -- Kezia Johnson 14; Taylor 9; Jones 7; Moody 6; Behnke 6; Bissinger 4; Williams 3; Benson 2; O'Brien 2

LINCOLN CHARTER 54, HIGHLAND TECH 46

LCS: 3, 19, 17, 15 - 54

HT: 7, 11, 14, 14 - 46

LINCOLN CHARTER 54 -- Jasmyne Campbell 19, Katie Baich 10

MARVIN RIDGE 50, NATION FORD 48

NF: 13--13--8--14=48

MR: 7--11-20--12=50

NF: Turpulotu 16, Clement 11, Butler 9, Moulds 8, Adams 2

MR: Sara Hardwick 15, Megan Glover 13, Juliana Lombard 8, Savannah Richburg 8, Ryley Keefe 5, Julia Seibold 1

Record: MR: 4-4

METROLINA CHRISTIAN 52, SOUTHLAKE CHRISTIAN 18

SL 4 10 4 0 -- 18

MCA 12 13 12 15 -- 52

MCA 52 — Bella Sheprow 15, Korie McClain 10, Logan 6, Cranford 6, Dooley 6, McGee 5, Ivie 4

SL 18 — Gordon 7, Hester 6, M Handloglen 3, H Handloglen 2

NORTH MECK 70, WEST CHARLOTT 50

NM 16 23 15 16 ---70

WC 10 14 16 10 ---50

NM-Dynasty Heyward 18, Nazhiyah Hayes 16, Meilidi Moser 10, Wilson 8, Lewis 7, Golden 4, Taylor 4, Vance 1 : Record 8-1

WC- K.Moore 21, T. Thompson 17, T. Nesbit 10, Cunningham 2 Record: 1-4

PINE LAKE PREP 52, MOUNTAIN ISLAND 44

Pine Lake Prep 13 14 15 10 -- 52

Mountain Island 13 15 4 12 -- 44

Pine Lake Prep 52 – Caroline Coleman 21, Lauren Messer 15, Hannah Mutch 10

Mountain Island 44 - Asia Washington 16, Aniya Finger 13, Allana Steward 7

WEST MECKLENBURG 61, PROVIDENCE 43

West Mecklenburg 10 16 17 18 -- 61

Providence 5 5 10 23 -- 43

WEST MECKLENBURG 61 -- Ty'she Washington 23, Alize' Brooks 15, Alyssa Thompson 16, Lyric Horne 6, Mone'y Reynolds-Grier 1

PROVIDENCE 43 -- J. Askew 15, S. Knafelz 11, L. Bowen 10, J. Olivieri 6, C. Mulkey 1

Records: West Mecklenburg 4-5; Providence 2-5

  Comments