High School Sports

Friday’s girls’ high school basketball summaries

Charlotte Country Day’s Grace Gach led her team to a win over rival Charlotte Christian Friday
Charlotte Country Day’s Grace Gach led her team to a win over rival Charlotte Christian Friday

Sweet 16 Results

NO. 1 MALLARD CREEK 59, NO. 7 HOUGH 47

Hough - 11 16 10 10

Mallard Creek - 16 16 10 17

Hough- Gabby Gianikos 10, Lauren Stokes 19, Gipson 2, Pearce 3, Leone 4, Alquiza 9

Mallard Creek - D. Lawrence 17, A. Smith 21, E. Price 11, Sanders 4, Davis 6

NO. 2 HICKORY RIDGE 73, ROBINSON 47

Hickory Ridge 19 26 17 11 -- 73

Robinson 10 13 12 12 -- 47

Hickory Ridge Jiera Shears 17, Gabby Smith 14, Nia Daniel 11, D. Neal 3, Sprinkle 2, R. Neal 4, Ruggerio 4, Jones 9, Wagner 9,

Robinson Jada McMillian 21, Morrison 1, Glass 8, Johnson 2, Boulware 5, Koerner 4, Davis 2, Jordan 4

Record: Hickory Ridge 18- 0, 13-0;

Noteable: Jiera Shears had 17 points as she poured in four 3 pointers. with 4 steals and 3 assist.

NORTH MECKLENBURG 51, NO. 8 HOPEWELL 46

NM: 19 6 8 18 --51

Hopewell: 18 6 9 13--46

NM: Dynasty Heyward 27, Lewis 8, Hayes 7, Dunlap 4, Taylor 4, M.Moser 3 Overall: 13-6 Conf: 6-3

Hopewell: Ruff-Mills 12, Thames 12, Bradford 8, Gibbons 7, L.Brown 2, R.Brown 4, Duncan 1 Overall: 14-6 Conf. 5-4

MARVIN RIDGE 35, NO. 10 WEDDINGTON 28

WHS: 10--0--8--10= 28

MR: 9--5--10--11= 35

WHS: Addison 20, Howard 3, James 2, Perillo 2, Katzbach 1

MR: Ava Fox 12, Juliana Lombard 8, Ryley Keefe 7, Sara Hardwick 5, Megan Glover 3

NO. 12 BUTLER 67, MYERS PARK 50

Myers Park 10 11 20 13

Butler 26 19 11 11

Myers Park: B. Doctor 15, A. Shire 13, Zuyus 2, Haire 6, Funderburke 6, C. Owens 12

Butler: Rinnah Green 32, Destiny Lewis 14, Schofield 2, Sutton 2, Bryant 1, Flowers 8, Dixon 4, Thompson 4

NO. 13 CENTRAL CABARRUS 89, WEST ROWAN 57

CCHS: 31, 26, 15, 17 (89)

WR: 11, 13, 15, 18 (57)

CCHS: Mahaley Holit 23, Kasey Rowden 21, Elanna Peay 15, Tate 8, A. Brown 8, Miller 7, N. Brown 3, Benton 2, Van Dyke 2

WR: Abigail Wilson 17, Egypt Alexander 13, Sobataka 5, Blabon 3, Pruitt 3, Hillie 4, Poole 4

Records: CCHS 16-3 (11-2 SPC); WR 11-7 (6-6 SPC)

NO. 16 MONROE 67, CENTRAL ACADEMY 11

Monroe 67, CATA 11

Monroe 18 15 21 13 - 67

CATA 2 2 0 7 - 11

Monroe 67 – J. Reddick 11; Q. Parker 8; T. Stevenson 8; K. Triplett 8; J. Parsons 8

CATA 11 – K. Patterson 5; M. McBride 2; L. Jones 2; T. Brunt 2

Records: Monroe 14-2; CATA 1-13

The Rest

CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC 53, OLYMPIC 37

Olympic 5 2 8 22 -- 37

Catholic 12 7 25 9 -- 53

Olympic 37 -- Powell 8, Terry 7, McGill 6, Smith 6, Badio 5, Leflore 5

Catholic 53 -- Maggie Dupre' 13, Mainsah 9, Bertolina 7, Roper 6, Dymock 5, Hendershott 4, Ullius 3, Flatau 3, Flesch 2, Christmas 1

Records: Catholic 10-10, 6-4; 3-9, 1-8

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 46, CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 33

Christian 7 10 6 10 -- 33

Country Day 8 16 11 11 --46

CC 33 - Garlea Patton 11, Noonan 8, Brown 6, Martin 4, Eudy 2, Coles 2

CD 46 - Grace Gach 13, Kennedy Grier 10, Sasz 9, Franklin 5, Batten 4, McLawhorn 3, Ocloo 2

Records: Christian 4-16 (1-5 CISAA) Country Day 10-9 (4-2 CISAA)

CONCORD FIRST ASSEMBLY 70, GASTON DAY 28

CFA Academy 22 17 1714- 70

Gaston Day 13 8 2 5- 28

CFA Academy- 70 Shamani Stafford 13,Jalisa Rushing 2, Demi Case 2, Veronika Brooks 2, Zaria Wright 22,Tiara Farmer 2, Camille Small 10, Jada Lessane 2, Ojai Brooks 4, Jessyka Leak 9, Alivia Spencer 2

Gaston Day-28 Zaria Clark 6, Liv King 14, Cameron Harris 8

Records: CFA 21-4

COVENANT DAY 48, CANNON 15

Covenant Day 21 14 7 6 — 48

Cannon 0 3 6 6 — 15

COVENANT DAY 48 – Madeline Crumpler 16, Sarah Billiard 14, Weber 9, Stone 2, Seibert 2, Barcley 2, Jones 2, Klohr 1, Pierce 1, Coggins 1

CANNON 15 – Christal Walker 8, Davis 4, Campbell 2, McCrary 1

Records: Covenant Day N/A, Cannon 1-16

COX MILL 45, CONCORD 33

Cox Mill 7. 15. 16. 7

Concord. 8. 11. 7. 7

Cox Mill -Alyssa Sondrini 9; Coley 6; Barker 7; Riddle 5; Rinkus 5; Tillery 7; Holmes 2; Andrikanich 2

Concord - Gravely 10; Davis 9; Smith 7; Stevenson 4; Stevenson 2

Records: Cox Mill - 8-11(7-7 SPC)

EAST LINCOLN 55, BUNKER HILL 28

BHHS: 4 5 11 8- 28

ELHS: 11 20 14 10- 55

BHHS: Christany White 12, B. Hamlett 6, K. Travis 3, S. Redman 2, C. Sigmon 2, M. Stotts 2, D. Hush 1

ELHS: Destiny Johnson 20, Eboni Tinsley 13, Brianna Tadlock 12, Caira McClain 10,

Records: BHHS: (2-18, 2-8) next game vs Lincolnton @ BHHS 1/31/17; ELHS: (13-5, 8-2) next game vs Hibriten @ ELHS 1/30/17

EAST BURKE 72, DRAUGHN 35

East Burke 16 22 16 18 72

Draughn 7 10 12 6 35

East Burke 72 -- Brooke Arney 13, Josie Hise 12, Sydney Bowman 9, Reece Davis 9, Savannah Coble 7, Makenzie Crump 7, Kieran Smith 7, Chely Mull 6, Arianna Hawkins 2

Draughn 35 -- J. Davis 8, S. Housh 6, H. Ramsey 6, H. Kincaid 6, T. Bryant 4

Records: East Burke 16-3, 11-1

GARINGER 55, PORTER RIDGE 50

Porter Ridge 8 11 14 16-- 50

Garinger 7 17 17 14-- 56

Porter Ridge- 50- Kierstein Petriuni 23, Dominique Taylor 11, Warren 7, Reed 5, West 3, Spence 1

Garinger 56- Jasmine Sanders 31, Jahniya Burns 12, Jackson 6, Burch 3, Tegra 3, Loaeza 1

HICKORY GROVE 62, GASTON CHRISTIAN 15

GCS 6 3 2 4 -- 15

HGCS 20 28 7 7 -- 62

Gaston Christian 15, Hannah Bonisa 10 Mcewen 4 Moore 1

Hickory Grove Christian 62, Savannah Brown 14 MaKayla Smith 13 Porter 8 Daniels 7 Bowers 7 Cherry 7 Bearden 3 Gibbs 3

Records: HGCS (17-4) GCS (3-10)

METROLINA CHRISTIAN 54, SOUTHLAKE CHRISTIAN 35

Metrolina Christian 54 Southlake 35

MCA 19 11 16 8 -- 54

SLC 7 5 14 9 -- 35

MCA 54 — Bella Sheprow 22, Logan 6, McGee 6, McClain 5, Price 5, Strange 5, Cranford 2, Neyens 2, Ivie 1

SLC — Hailey Handlogten 13, Hester 9, Fucini 6, M Handlogten 3, Johnson 2, Woods 2

PINE LAKE PREP 74, CHERRYVILLE 32

Pine Lake Prep 21 10 26 17 -- 74

Cherryville 8 8 10 6 -- 32

PINE LAKE PREP 74 – Caroline Coleman 23, Hannah Mutch 18, Triniti Lockhart 10, Carly Scholl 9

Cherryville 32 – Barner 7, Tuft 6, Bess 6, Walker 6

Records: Pine Lake Prep 17-0

ROCKY RIVER 73, EAST MECKLENBURG 37

EM: 4 10 10 13 :37

RR: 15 18 27 13 :73

EM: Staley 1; Davis 5; Irions 2; Morgan Kelson 10; Glover 4; Hardin 4; Smalls 8; Walker 3.

RR: Andresia Alexander 17; Courtney Meadows 12; Ariana Nance 19; Tart 3; Patterson 5;

Carter 3; Cianie Sallah 12.

SOUTH MECKLENBURG 61, WEST MECKLENBURG 45

West Mecklenburg 10 9 9 17 -- 45

South Mecklenburg 10 14 14 23 -- 61

WEST MECKLENBURG 45-- Ty'she Washington 21, Alize' Brooks 16, Alyssa Thompson 3, Lyric Horne 5,

SOUTH MECKLENBURG 61 -- J. Gladden 10, N. Gilbert 15, T. Kidane 2, S. McDuffie 8, S. Gaddy 18, A Lose 2, A. Gilbert 6,

Records: West Mecklenburg 6-12 (2-7); South Mecklenburg 13-7, (7-3)

STUART CRAMER 37, LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 29

SC -- 9 - 7 - 8 - 13 -- 37

LNC -- 6 - 6 - 7 - 10 -- 29

LNC -- Vanessa Bissinger 11; Johnson 4; Behnke 4; Potuzak 2; Taylor 2; Williams 2; Benson 2; Jones 2

SC -- Laura Trull 11; Hailey Bourhill 10; Womack 6; L. Trull 4; Polk 4; Short 2

Records: 7-12 overall, conference 3-7

  Comments