High School Sports

Friday’s boys’ high school basketball summaries 01.27.17

West Meck coach Robert Hollis III talks to guard Jalen Moore as West Meck plays South Meck in the first half of a high school basketball game in Charlotte, N.C., Friday, Jan. 27, 2017. (Nell Redmond photo)
West Meck coach Robert Hollis III talks to guard Jalen Moore as West Meck plays South Meck in the first half of a high school basketball game in Charlotte, N.C., Friday, Jan. 27, 2017. (Nell Redmond photo)

Sweet 16 Results

NO. 1 BUTLER 82, MYERS PARK 43

Butler 18 29 21 14 82

Myers Park 9 14 10 10 43

Butler: Zane Rankin 14, D.J. Little 12 , Stowe 7, Omega Stitt 7, Morrissette-Barnett 9, Carter 7, Gates 8, Rivera 6, Gibson 7, Wallace 2, Muhammad 3.

Myers Park: Nate Springs 15, Ingram 7, Alford 6, Neal 5, Ferguson 4, Farris 2, Rutledge 1, Zailan Peeler 1, Camil 1, Robinson 1.

Record: Butler 21-0 (9-0) Myers Park 10-9 (2-6)

NO. 4 NORTH MECKLENBURG 92, HOPEWELL 61

Hopewell 16 14 9 22 – 61

North Meck 11 26 25 30 – 92

HW: Zach Dixon 21, Brice Williams 14, Forney 7, Acker 3, Veasley-Johnson 3, Jones 2, Sherrill 2, Johnson 2

NM: Jae’Lyn Withers 30, Tristan Maxwell 23, Jabril Griffin 10, Sherman 8, Lowery 7, Hariston 5, Clark 4, Bolton 2, Luckey 1

NO. 5 PROVIDENCE DAY 59, LEHIGH (FLA) 58

PDS: Trey Wertz 24, Isaac Suffren 20, Stankavage 6, Wood 3, Miralia 6

Lehigh: Quan Martin 11, Jarvin Martin 14, Bershard Edwards 14, Grern 5, Desamours 2, Martin 7, Goin 2, Scudder 3

Records: PD (19-8, 6-0) Lehigh (14-8, 5-0)

NO. 6 MALLARD CREEK 73, HOUGH 72

Mallard Creek 17 18 13 26 -- 73

Hough 28 10 20 14 -- 72

MALLARD CREEK 73 -- Jordan Campbell 28, Eric Reed Larry Matkins 15, Eric Reed 11, Dixon 9, Hamrick 9, Tennyson 4

HOUGH 72 -- McCormick 17, Rushing 16, Washington 10, Crawford 9, Barnes 7, Early 6, Sutton 4, Montague 2, Praeger 2

Records: Mallard Creek (14-5) Conference (6-3); Hough (9-11) Conference (3-5)

NO. 7 CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 44, CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 42

Charlotte Christian 14 12 7 11 -- 44

Country Day 8 13 15 6 -- 42

Country Day – 42, DeAngelo Epps 7, Rylan McLaurin 6, Alex Tabor 10, Myles Browner 10, Jake Lavitt 2, Charles Roselle 4, Ryan Middlemiss 3

Charlotte Christian – 44, Terelle Brown 8, Garrett Shroder 8, J.C. Tharrington 2, Seth Bennett 12, B.J. Mack 12

NO. 8 CONCORD ROBINSON 75, NO. 12 HICKORY RIDGE 64

Robinson: 16 26 14 19 75

Hickory Ridge: 9 16 29 10 64

Robinson: Lavar Batts Jr: 30p, 6r, 3a; Jamari Roberts: 11p, 7r, 3b; Vi'chon Means: 11p, 5r; Rhamel Horlback: 9p, 4r

Hickory Ridge: J. Cottingham: 25p; C. Wimbish: 12p

NO. 10 LINCOLNTON 104, BANDYS 84

Lincolnton 21 25 30 28 -- 104

Bandys 23 14 21 26 -- 84

Lincolnton 104 - Sage Surratt 57, Robbie Cowie 13, Robinson 9, Sherrill 7, Evans 5, Hoover 5, Harris 4, Givens 4

Bandys 84 - Dee Kiser 23, JaTay Culliver 18, Austin Gwyn 13, Charlie Styborski 13, Thompson 4, Reed 3, Maxwell 2, Wambold 2, Kennedy 2, Hays 2, Smith 1, Gentle 1

Records: Lincolnton 15-1, 9-1

NO. 11 FOREST HILLS 79, MOUNT PLEASANT 53

Forest Hills 23 22 15 19 -- 79

Mount Pleasant 6 18 14 13 -- 53

FOREST HILLS -- Nas Tyson 28, Jaleel McLaughlin 14, Cam Richardson 10, Keeshawn Tyson 10, Barbour 6, Williams 6, Lowery 5

MOUNT PLEASANT -- Jacob Lee 19, Jacory Alston 15, Efird 3, Meadows 2, Devitto 5, Bonnet 4, Horton 1, Smith 4

Records: Forest Hills 17-3 (5-1), Mount Pleasant 8-12 (1-5)

NO. 15 LINCOLN CHARTER 96, THOMAS JEFFERSON 63

Lincoln Charter 17 35. 22 22 96

Thomas Jefferson 17 10 17 19. 63

Lincoln Charter. Jackson Gabriel 31, Kody Shubert 20, London England 15, Knox 8, Collonia. 8, Holm. 6, Mayfield 2, Davis 2, Wilson 2, Stewart 2, Martin

Thomas Jefferson. Camper 24, Wilson 11, Silvia 10, Moore. 7, McMullins 5, Robbins 2, Hodglo 2, Mints 2, Davis, Hess, Manney, Teddy

The Rest

CANNON SCHOOL 56, COVENANT DAY 37

Cannon School 23 6 13 13-- 56

Covenant Day School 13 11 11 2 -- 37

Cannon School 71–Jairus Hamilton 21, Qon Murphy 10, Parker 9, Cox 6, McKenzie 5, Johnson 3, Usher 2

Covenant Day School 37 –Josh Price 19, Chase Dixon 11, Corser 4, McKay 2, Beatty 1

Records: Cannon School 15-10

CHRIST THE KING 56, VICTORY CHRISTIAN 53

CTK: 14 11 11 19 - 56

VC: 15 13 10 13 - 53

CTK: Brian Stanley 24, Scott Harvey 16, Seeling 5, Buchsbaum 4, Sarno 4, Sabath 3

VC: Grier 18, Gook 17, Baten 6, Allen 5, Gaines 4, Leprovost 3

COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF DAVIDSON 76, BESSEMER CITY 59

CSD 16 27 14 17 -- 76

BC 11 18 11 19 -- 59

COMM SCH OF DAV (76) -- Knox 24 Ellington 20 Alexander 5 Gomilla 2 McMahan 6 Christian 13 McCoy 4

BC (59) -- McLean 7, Guthrie 25, Sadler 2, McBridge 3, Nelson 20

Records: CSD 16-5; 12-1. BC 14-6; 9-4

DRAUGHN 61, EAST BURKE 57

Draughn 9 15 19 18 -- 61

East Burke 10 16 6 25 -- 57

Draughn 61 -- Bryson Price 18, Jaylen Abee 12, Nick Bridges 10, Justus 7, Reid 6, Poteet 5, Daye 4

East Burke 57 -- Aaron Morrison 14, Devin Sechrist 12, Cody Kistler 10, McDowell 8, Wright 7, Duckworth 4, Melton 2

Records: Draughn 13-8 (8-5 SMAC), East Burke 5-14 (3-9 SMAC)

EAST LINCOLN 85, BUNKER HILL 26

East Lincoln 27 18 24 16 85

Bunker Hill 9 9 4 4 26

East Lincoln (7-3, 11-7): Cameron Dollar 19, Coleson Leach 14, Sidney Dollar 12, John Bean 4, Allden Horne 9, Alec Burleson 5, Ben Zirkle 2, Michael DeMattia 4, Ryan Matz 4, Luke Zirkle 6, Gage Welborn 6

Bunker Hill (0-10, 2-17): Carrington Chapman 0, Demarcus Ruff 5, Byron Tate 0, Carlos Fletcher 5, Shea Maske 0, Christian Ramseur 0, Chase Carden 0, Chandler Cummins 9, Devin Perdue 0, Thaxton Isenhour 0, Cameron McDaniel 0, Josh Propst 2, Christian Murray 1, Nate Sigmon 4

EAST MECKLENBURG 61, ROCKY RIVER 58

Rocky River 58 - East Meck 62

East Meck 19 17 8 18 -- 62

Rocky River 17 13 13 15 -- 58

EAST MECK -- Richardson 20, Bradbury 18, Morrow 10, Richard 7, Murchison 7

ROCKY RIVER -- Brown 18, Springer 16, Evans 9, Dubar 7, Salley 5, Smith 3

GASTON DAY 91, CONCORD FIRST ASSEMBLY 79

GD: 25 22 19 25 91

CFA: 21 14 21 23 79

GD: MJ Armstrong 15, Nat Hinton 18, Quan McCluney 16, Brandon Reeves 29, John Crump 7, Demilade Adelekun 6

CFA: Stephen Edoka 13, Strah Rajic 18, Lazar Popovic 12, Weston Edwards 12, Amiri Waddell 24

GRACE ACADEMY 58, CHARLOTTE UNITED 48

Grace Academy-- 20 13 15 10-- 58

Charlotte United-- 4 18 12 14-- 48

Grace Academy-- 58 Jaylen Thompson 8 points 11 rebounds 8 assists, Eric Evans 27 points 9 rebounds, AJ Morris 8 points 15 rebounds 6 blocks, Mark James Lawson 6 points 5 assists, Jay McHam 6 points, Ryan Lane 3 points.

Charlotte United -- 48 Perez Bowser 21 points, Jordan McPhatter 11 points, Lorren Boyette 8 points.

Records: Grace Academy (13-6 overall, 8-1 conference)

HICKORY GROVE 83, GASTON CHRISTIAN 61

Gaston Christian 12, 18, 11, 19 - 61

Hickory Grove 13, 23, 26, 21 - 83

Gaston Christian 61- Branden McGurit 14, Ced Patterson 13, Blake Lanier 12, Gillis 1, Gordon 6, Venn 8, Chiter 4, Taylor 3

Hickory Grove 58- , KJ Freeman 23, Cart Jernigan 17, Austin Hadden 14, Turner 4, Hargett 6, R Larson 4, L Larson 6, Hinton 8, Holtzclaw 2

Records: Hickory Grove 11-10

LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 72, STUART CRAMER 57

LNC 12 21 14 25 72

Cramer 9 14 21 13 57

LNC: Cracknell 22, Hickert 19, Allen 13, Reed 7, Watts 7, Ashford 2, Calton 2

Cramer: Moulden 20, Foust 14, Collins 14, Stowe 3, Sithisaribouth 2, lewis 2, Griffen 2

Records: LNC 14-5 (10-0 in conference)

MOORESVILLE 101, WEST IREDELL 63

Mooresville 27 21 26 27 -- 101

West Iredell 16 12 15 20 -- 63

Mooresville 101-- Noah Allen 2, Tay Davis 7, Jay Davis 14, Seth Welch 25, Elliott 7, Mauney 2, Justin Williams 17, Griffin White 15, Stewart 3

West Iredell 63 -- Blohm 12, Lapish 4, Stokes 11, Davis 15, Burke 4, Farley 4, Laws 9, Gallyon 4

NATION FORD 50, ROCK HILL 44

Nation Ford 8 12 13 17 50

Rock Hill 11 11 8 14 44

Nation Ford Drew Wilke - 8 Khy Smith - 3 Zeb Graham - 18 Wayde Prince - 1 Malik Bryant - 5 Doug Miller - 6 Travell Crosby - 4

Rock Hill Lance Crayton - 10 Antonio Barber -3 Saiven Williams - 2 Myles Byris - 16 Devon Busby - 11

Records Overall Region IV (5A)

Nation Ford 14--5 4 -- 1

Rock Hill 9 -- 10 1 -- 4

NORTH GASTON 57, FORESTVIEW 46

Forestview 13 14 12 7 46

North Gaston 17 10 13 17 57

Forestview-- M. Hatten 10, R. Cherry 10, John Gibbs 13, Falcomer 5, Neely 2, Stone 2, Booker 4

North Gaston-- Tommy McNeal 22, Adams 9, Bradley 7, Primm 6, Shaw 4, Christian 2, Tyrese McNeal 3, Tate 5

OLYMPIC 59, CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC 44

CCHS 8 16 7 13- 44

OHS 7 18 13 21- 59

CCHS- Trey Kloiber 15, Riley Berger 12, Scibelli 8, McKinstry 3, Abate 3, B. Berger 3

OHS- Chambers 13, Harris 14, Henderson 8, Banks 6, Taylor 4, McGill 6, Evans 4

QUEENS GRANT 66, SOUTH STANLY 47

Queen's Grant - 12 17 19 18 - 66

South Stanly - 8 14 11 13 - 47

Queen's Grant (10-7) - Christian Owens 17, Terron Dixon 16, Jeremiah Murphy 10, Suggs 5, Harvey 5, Westbrook 4, Sanders 3, Williams 2, Chapman 2, Cooper 2

South Stanly (3-11) - Trey Lisk 24, Jaquez Cooke 13, Noel 6, Tarlton 3, Nance 1

Notes: Queen's Grant’s Terron Dixon 16p/8r/5s/3a in limited minutes

SOUTHLAKE CHRISTIAN 71, METROLINA CHRISTIAN 58

SouthLake 20 15 13 23 = 71

Metrolina 9 7 19 23 = 58

SouthLake -- Jakob Clarke 14, Josh Roberts 2, Deon Haughton 22, Kendal Fairfax 4, Sam Vanwigerden

Metrolina -- Barrus 2, Jordan 3, Clark 3, Nelson 8, Johnson 6, Andersen 2, Dietrich 30, Shamblin 2

SOUTH MECKLENBURG 57, WEST MECKLENBURG 48

West Meck. 15 15 8 10 - 48

South Meck. 16 15 11 15 - 57

West Meck 48 - Dyami Brown 14, Jalen Moore 18, Barringer 2, Thomas 4, Lockhart 5, Cohen 1, Freeman 4

South Meck 57 - Bryant Thomas 19, Derrick Walker 13, Paul Hudson 10, Williams 4, Jackson 9, Tate 2

STATESVILLE CHRISTIAN 73, WOODLAWN SCHOOL 33

Statesville Christian 22 22 19 10--73

Woodlawn 8 6 13 6--33

Statesville Christian 73-- Brennan Settle 15, Hazien Campbell 12, Josh Frye 12, Jordan McCray 11, Christian Bailey 10, Chase Hedrick 8, Alex Wilson 3, Ben Oliver 2

Woodlawn 33-- Underwood 11, Shephol 4, White 7, Nikolich 4, Folds 7

Records: Statesville Christian 18-8; Woodlawn 8-11

SUN VALLEY 53, PIEDMONT 50

Sun Valley 7 15 13 18= 53

Piedmont 12 12 15 11= 50

Sun Valley: Brown 5, Mansfield 8, Hughston Finklea 18, Jeremiah Miller 16, Shinhouster 6

Piedmont: Hucks 5, Wright 6, Baucom 7, Ruchers 4, Hunter Tyson 24, Eichenschur 4

Notes: Wingate commit Hughston Finklea led the Spartans with 18 and Coastal Carolina Football commit Jeremiah Miller had 16. Spartans have won 3 out of 4 after beating a strong Piedmont team.

UNITED FAITH 75, CARMEL CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 73

United Faith 20 12 12 31 -- 75

Carmel Christian 18 16 19 20 -- 73

United Faith 67 -- KC Hankton 26, Jalen Knight 18, Brett Swilling 15, Rafael Jenkins 10, Jason Thompson 6

Carmel Christian School -- D. Gregory 24, F. Cooper 12, M. Maide 11, M. Pierre 10, G. McDonald 8, S. Morrison 8

WEDDINGTON 54 MARVIN RIDGE 44

Weddington 17 12 6 19 - 54

Marvin Ridge 16 9 6 13 - 44

Weddington: Peeler 4, Havens 5, Casey Litton, Applegate 4, Davis 4, Ryan Schwieger 25

Marvin Ridge: Vogt 2, Brown 4, Carnohan 7, Ryan 6, Josh Cardwell 15, Jones 6, Sullivan 4

Records: Weddington 13-7 (5-1); Marvin 11-8 (2-3)

  Comments