High School Sports

Monday’s high school basketball summaries 02.13.17

Ardrey Kell’s David Kasaganay (right) helped his team to a first round win in the SoMeck 8 tournament Monday
Ardrey Kell’s David Kasaganay (right) helped his team to a first round win in the SoMeck 8 tournament Monday

Tuesday’s Boys’ Summaries

NO. 4 ROBINSON 85, CONCORD 64

Robinson: 26 19 17 23 85

Concord: 16 14 16 18 64

Robinson: Lavar Batts Jr: 25p, 7r, 6a; Vi'Chon Means: 13p, 3r; Javonte Misenheimer: 10p, 13r (dbl-dbl); AJ Gallagher: 8p, 5r

Concord: Hamsah Nasrildeen: 21p (scored 1000th pt on dunk); A. Metcalf: 8p

NO. 5 MALLARD CREEK 88, AL BROWN 59

Mallard Creek 22 28 16 22 -- 88

A.L. Brown 14 15 14 14 -- 43

MALLARD CREEK 88 -- Jordan Campbell 41, Eric Reed 18, Matkins 11, Tennyson 4, Austin 3, Denis 3, Glenn 2, Tate 2, Simpson 2, Dixon 2

AL BROWN 59 -- Harris 18, Medley 11, Argabright 9, Maury 6, Williamson 5, Parks 3, Nixon 2, Baruti 2

Records: Mallard Creek (18-6); A.L. Brown (3-17)

Note: Mallard Creek advances to the MecKA-4A Semi-Finals Wednesday night to face the winner of the Vance-Hopewell game.

NO. 11 VANCE 70, HOPEWELL 66

Hopewell 12 19 12 18 5 -- 66

Vance 17 20 12 12 9 -- 70Hopewell: Johnson-2, Davis-2, Dixon-25, Lloyd-1, Sherrill-13, Brown-6, Williams-4, Veasley-Johnson-8, Berg-2, Acker-3

Vance- Neal-11, Hamilton-16, Raboulin-6, Roberts-6, Gammons-5, Abraham-12, Biedleman-2, Freeman-8

NO. 15 LAKE NORMAN 90, WEST IREDELL 48

Lake Norman 90 25.......18......22........25

West Iredell 48 7.........11.......11.......13

LAKE NORMAN 90 -- DeMarcus Johnson 20, Matt Woods 13, Omar Mohtady 11, Ryan Spence 11, Joe Hudson 9, Kelin Thorpe 8, Dayne Hughes 5, Adam Brazil 5, Brian Dow 3, Josh Cruz 3, Jacob Pesek 2

WEST IREDELL 48 -- H. Blohm 13, Q. Stokes 8, D. Davis 8, S. Gillespie 4, C. Gallyon 4, A. Laws 3, K. Lapish 2, E Kitchens 2, J. Farley 2, G. Kitchens 2,

NO. 16 OLYMPIC 69, PROVIDENCE 24

Providence 8 11 2 3 24

Olympic 22 15 22 10 69

Olympic: Henderson 3, Chambers 10, Evans 9, Randolph 2, Barr 11, Bolling 11, J. Harris 7, T. Harris 2, Hawkins 4, Foster 4, Taylor 6.

Providence: Taylor 2, Heidt 4, Tatum 8, Cotton 6, Peterson 3, Jeiger 1.

ARDREY KELL 69, BERRY 56

AK 23 8 20 18 69

Berry 11 15 15 13 56

AK - Wes Morgan 22, Kameron Flynn 11, Haper Hendricks - 9

Berry - Wilkes 10, Ford - 10, Graham 8

CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC 86, HARDING 50

CCHS 26 21 18 21 86

HUHS 15 14 15 6 50

CCHS- Luke Harkins 20, Jimmy Abate 13, Matt Ciccone 10, B. Berger 6, Robbe 6, Scibelli 3, R. Berger 4, McArdle 2, McKinstry 7, Newman 2, Rogan 5, Schachte 2, Fox 6

HUHS- Allen 19, Jones 8, Thomas 2, Ngwegah 4, Rankins 4, Ross 1, Squire 3, Williams 3, Haynes 3, Funderburke 3

HICKORY RIDGE 72, CENTRAL CABARRUS 62

CC—16 7 22 17—62

HR—17 12 23 20—72

CC-- Isiah Salter 22, A. Roller 18, Bennett 8, Rowden 6, Mitchell 2, Neel 6

HR—Cameron WImbish 20, Nick Ruggiero 12, Jarren Cottingham 11, Cupples 9, Carlton 9, Bell 8, Garner 2, Thomas, Leary, Wallace, Hayles, Habjanic, Meertins

Records: Hickory Ridge 18-6

HOUGH 70, WEST CHARLOTTE 48

Hough 16 15 21 18 -- 70

West Charlotte 7 7 10 21 -- 48

HOUGH 70: Cooper Crawford 15, Jabril McCormick 12, Jackson Rhodes 12

WEST CHARLOTTE 48 -- Patrick Williams 19, Melvin Huntley 12

KINGS MOUNTAIN 68, EAST BURKE 67

East Burke 12 7 18 19 11 -- 67

Kings Mountain 11 17 14 14 12 -- 68

Kings Mountain 68 -- Josh Helton 17, Malik Phillips 12, Thrift 9, Littlejohn 8, Delph 8, Paysour 8, Allison 6

East Burke 67 -- Devin Sechrist 23, Caleb Wright 14, Joe Duckworth 12, Lail 4, Cook 3, McDowell 3, Morrison 3, Kistler 3, Melton 2

Records: Kings Mountain 17-8, East Burke 8-16

MOORESVILLE 90, SOUTH IREDELL 83

Mooresville 18 19 20 33 -- 90

South Iredell 20 22 17 24 -- 83

Mooresville 90-- Noah Allen 24, Tay Davis 25, Jay Davis 10, Seth Welch 8, Griffin White 11, Stewart 2 Treye Gunnings 10

South Iredell 83 -- Everhart 10, O'tuel 8, Clark 5, Angle 24, Gaither 4, Liechty 4, Zane Haglan 25

SOUTH MECKLENBURG 55, WEST MECK 34

West Meck. 4 15 9 6 - 34

South Meck. 16 9 12 18 - 55

West Meck. 34 - Dyami Brown 11, Elijah Lockhart 12, Anthony 1, Moore 5, Coher 1, Adair 2, Ferman 2

South Meck 55 - Bryant Thomas 26, Paul Hudson 10, Newkirk 7, Jackson 2, Tate 5, Sims 2, Walker 3

Notable: Bryant Thomas with his seventh triple double of the year. 26 points, 12 rebounds, and 13 blocks. Paul Hudson - 10 points, 7 rebounds and 2 blocks

Tuesday’s Girls’ Summaries

NO. 2 HICKORY RIDGE 70, NORTHWEST CABARRUS 14

HICKORY RIDGE 27 26 11 6 70

Northwest 5 8 8 8 14

Hickory Ridge 70 -- Gabby Smith 13, Nia Daniel 10, Ji. Shears 9, Ra. Neal 9, Johnson 2, De. Neal 6, Dorsey 6, Ruggerio 4, Jones 7, Wagner 4

Northwest 14 -- B. Allen 12, Trisha Robinson 10, Thompson 4, Flunian 2, Witherspoon 6, Madox 1

Record: Hickory Ridge 24-0, 18-0; Northwest 4- 20, 3-15

Notable: Gabby Smith lead Hickory Ridge with 13 points and 13 rebounds along with 3 steals

NO. 11 CENTRAL CABARRUS 51, COX MILL 33

CCHS: 9, 9, 11, 22 (51)

Cox: 12, 5, 8, 8 (33)

Central: Elanna Peay 14, Mahaley Holit 13, N. Brown 7, Miller 6, Rowden 6, F. Holit 5,

Cox: Nya Tillery 11, Coley 6, Holmes 6, Barker 5, Rinkus 3, Milton 2

Records: CCHS 22-3; Cox 9-15

EAST BURKE 73, DRAUGHN 28

East Burke 24 16 25 8 73

Draughn 2 13 9 4 28

East Burke Josie Hise 14, Savannah Coble 13, Brooke Arney 8, Kieran Smith 8, Reece Davis 8, Arianna Hawkins 7, Makenzie Crump 6, Sydney Bowman 5, Graleigh Hildebran 4

Draughn H. Ramsey 8, S. Housh 6, E. Johnson 4, J. Davis, 4, E. Baker 2, T. Bryant 2, K. Suttles 2

Records: East Burke 21-3

Notable: East Burke will face East Rutherford Wednesday night at 7:30 at East Burke

LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 37, FORESTVIEW 36

FST -- 7 - 11 - 8 - 10 -- 36

LNC -- 9 - 9 - 11 - 8 -- 37

LNC -- Jenni Williams 12; Moody 5; Johnson 5; Behnke 5; Taylor 3; Bissinger 2; Potuzak 2; Mitchell 2; Benson 1

FST -- Bowen 8; Love 8; Jones 5; Floyd 5; Thorpe 4; Dunlop 4; Cherry 2

  Comments