High School Sports

Prep Results 03.11.15

Baseball

North Mecklenburg 13,

A.L. Brown 3

NM

340

002

4

13

9

2

ALB

000

101

1

3

2

7

Forest Hills 12, Charlotte Country Day 8

CCD

004

011

2

8

13

5

FH

220

152

x

12

7

3

Myers Park 13, Rocky River 2

MP

700

60

13

15

2

RR

000

20

2

4

1

WP–Alex Shirazi. LP–Wes Brundage. Leading hitters–MP- Tom Hay Coggins (2-4, 3 RBI), Vince Chelena (2-2), Alex Alvarez (2-3); RR: JoJo Davila (1-2).

Boys’ Lacrosse

Charlotte Catholic 13,

Providence Day 4

Scoring- PD: Reed Baker 1, Parker Mosack 1, Will Filiault 1, Ryan Heffes 1; CC: Jackson Harris 3, Ryan Young 2, Seamus Byrne 2, Robbie Wallon 2, Dan Crotty 1, James Powers 1, Sean Pratt 1, Jack Bruno 1.

Marvin Ridge 14, Fort Mill 7

Scoring- MR: Jared Blun 3, Shane Hanlin 3, Alex Remme 3, Cam Parta 2, Jeff Palombella 1, Jack Rich; FM: Matt Somjack 3, Matt Russell 1, Tyler Lazinski 1, Collin Crutchfield 1, Brayden Francis 1.

Records- MR (3-0); FM (0-1).

Nation Ford 9, South Mecklenburg 6

Girls’ Lacrosse

Ardrey Kell 13, Cuthbertson 9

Scoring- AK: Gracie Hanline 1, Katie Sevner 1, Ellie Pontiakos 4, Caylee Rivers 1, Devon Atkins 1, AnnaLise Hayward 4, Lauren Freithe Friethe 1; CUT: Allie Granger 1, Ashley Bisson 1, Amanda Valentine 1, Gia Colombo 1, Kennedy Vela 2, Kelly McGregor 1, Abby Johnson 1, Cassie Cahill 1.

Records- AK (2-0); CUT (2-2).

Boys’ Track and Field

Team Scores- Charlotte Christian (CC) 168.5, Forsyth Country Day (FCD) 157, Charlotte Country Day (CCD) 75, Wesleyan Christian Academy (WC) 41.5, Covenant Day 30, Davidson Day 2.

Individual Scores- Shot Put: Tre Seegars, (CCD), 43-04; Long Jump: Connor Maitland (CC) 19-04.00; High Jump: Daniel Lauffenburger, (FCD), 6-02; Pole Vault: Jackson Widener (CCD) 11-00.00; Triple Jump: Connor Maitland, (CCD), 39-07; Discus Throw: Kennedy Manyika, (CCD), 124-09; 4x800 Relay: Forsyth Country Day (Adam Chase, Joel Schneider, Ben Mitchell, Graves Littlejohn) 9:05.04; 110 Hurdles: Joseph Hilleary, (FCD), 20.04; 100 Dash: Elijah Deveaux, (CCD), 11.77; 4x200 Relay: Charlotte Christian (Alex Watkins, Brian Crawford, Austin Israel, Jeremiah White) 1:39.52; 1600: Adam Chase, (FCD), 4:37.91;4x100 Relay: Charlotte Christian (Justus Woods, Elijah Deveaux, Alex Watkins, Jaylon McClinton) 45.50; 400: Thomas Nations, (CCD), 53.06; 300 Hurdles: Noah Novembre, (FCD), 51.11; 800: Graves Littlejohn, (FCD), 2:10.36; 200: Sam Korolos, (CCD), 25.48; 3200: Adam Chase, (FCD), 10:11.57; 4x400 Relay: Charlotte Christian (Thomas Nations, Trey Phils, Christian Taylor, Austin Israel) 3:41.58.

Girls’ Track and Field

Team Scores- Forsyth Country Day (FCD) 106, Covenant Day (CD) 90, Charlotte Christian (CC) 87.5, Charlotte Country Day (CCD) 86, Wesleyan Christian Academy (WC) 64.5, Davidson Day (DD) 26, Carmel Christian 4.

Individual Scores- Discus: Makenna Wray, (CD), 98-02; Long Jump: Anna Nicklow, (WC), 14-09.25; High Jump: Anna Nicklow, (WC), 4-08; Pole Vault: Anna Nicklow, (WC), 8-00; Triple Jump: Emily Evans, (FCD), 29-06.25; Shot Put: Makenna Wray, (CD), 35-03; 4x800 Relay: Charlotte Country Day (Brooke Witheford, Lydia Ruffin, Bennett Pittroff, Mary Clare Massey), 12:28.64; 100 Hurdles: Megan Wilson, (FCD), 19.54; 100 Dash: Courtney Meadows, (DD), 14.05; 4x200 Relay: Covenant Day (Abby Olive, Hannah Joye, Caroline Fletcher, Erica VanDusen), 1:53.73; 1600: Lindsey Ickes, (FCD), 5:47.24; 4x100 Relay: Charlotte Christian (Anna Edwards, Katie Saba, Ashlyn Cox, Melissa Goldstein), 54.86; 400: Ella Dunn, (CCD), 1:02.23; 300 Hurdles: Caroline Kosmicki, (CCD), 55.47; 800: Ella Dunn, (CCD), 2:37.84; 200: Erica VanDusen, (CCD), 28.64; 3200: Cameron Echols, (CD), 13:48.99; 4x400 Relay: Covenant Day (Tinsley Osteen, Sara Kate Baudhuin, Libby Rau, Abby Olive), 4:52.23.

Golf

Southern Piedmont 1A

Team Results- Lincoln Charter 167, Community School of Davidson 171, Pine Lake Prep 176, Highland Tech 177, Thomas Jefferson 189, Bessemer City 208, Cherryville 220.

Top Individuals- Cody Carlson 33, Patton Williams 36, Adam Parrish 38, Justin Morgan 40, Garret Wantuch 40, Harrison Hall 41, Noah Goble 41, Carter Cook 42, Evan Crook 43, William Crook 43, Patrick Wiggins 43.

  Comments