High School Sports

Prep Results 03.12.15

Softball

Charlotte Christian 4,

High Point Christian 1

HPC

100

100

0

2

5

0

CCS

003

001

x

4

6

0

Wesleyan Christian 17,

Charlotte Country Day 1

CCDS

001

0

1

1

6

WCA

354

5

17

11

0

Alexander Central 9,

Mooresvile 0

AC

240

105

12

9

1

MHS

000

000

0

3

4

WP– Kiana Millsaps. LP– Ashley Davis. Leading Hitters– AC: Tianna Batts (2-3), Kiana Millsaps (2-3, 4 RBIs), Chelsea Krider (2-3); MHS: Toni Spossey (1-3), Carlee Brawley 91-2), Skylar Cahill (1-2).

Marvin Ridge 4,

Science Hill 1

SC

000

000

1

1

3

3

MR

000

201

x

4

9

0

Olympic 5,

Charlotte Catholic 2

OHS

013

000

1

5

5

2

CC

000

002

0

2

3

4

WP– McCoy. LP– Eberle. Leading Hitters– OHS: Brooke Sanford (1-4, 2B); CC: Callie Wiese (1-3).

Shelby 2,

East Burke 1

SHS

010

000

000

1

2

EB

000

100

000

0

1

WP– Newton. LP– Jordyn Propst.

Concord First Assembly 6,

Covenant Day 3

CDS

011

010

0

3

6

CFA

103

200

X

6

7

WP– Starnes. LP– Jenny Carlton. Leading Hitters– CDS: Macy Henry (1-2), Kate Barcley (2-3); CFA: Sneed (2-3, 3 RBIs), McCoy (2-3).

Baseball

Providence Day 1,

Metrolina Christian 0

PDS

100

000

0

1

3

0

MCA

000

000

0

0

4

0

WP– Holtzer. LP– Stewart. Leading Hitters– PDS: Rudy (1-3, RBI), Fricker (1-2); MCA: Henry (2-3, 2B).

Carmel Christian 10,

Grace Academy 3

GA

000

020

1

3

5

2

CC

060

013

x

10

6

1

WP– Heath McKay. LP– Cody Jones. Leading Hitters– GA: Foey Peter (2-3); CC: Ken Alexander (2-3), Donny Carsillo (2-4, 2B, 3B).

Charlotte Catholic 13,

Olympic 3

OHS

001

20

3

6

2

CC

035

32

13

9

2

WP– Johnny Koltic. LP– Koon. Leading Hitters– CC: Andrew Brouse (2-4, RBI), Tommy Miller (2-4, 2B, RBI), Matt Stevens (1-3, 3B, 4 RBIs), Hunter Swanson (1-3, 2B, RBI).

Cannon 10,

North Iredell 3

CS

010

300

6

10

11

2

NI

000

201

0

3

6

3

WP–Rohan Handa . LP– Noah Tomlin. Leading Hitters– CS: Cole Lippincott (2-5, HR, 5 RBIs), Everett Craven (2-3), Justin Fromke (1-2); NI: Zach Smith (1-3), Noah Tomlin (1-3).

Mooresville 10,

Alexander Central 1

AC

001

000

0

1

MHS

105

103

X

10

WP–Omar Andriaquia. LP– Zach Brzykcy. Leading Hitters– AC: Hunter Beckham (1-2); MHS: Anthony Fucci (3-4, 2 HRs, 3 RBIs),

Golf

At Cedar Rock GC

Team scores: Patton 157, South Caldwell 157, Hickory 166, Watauga 168, St. Stephens 169, Hibriten 172, Fred T. Foard.

Top individuals: Ausin Northern (W) 34, Austin Harrill (HICK) 35, Thomas Messenheimer (PHS) 36, Brady Childers (SC) 37, Gavin Roberts (HICK) 39, Luk Parsons (SC) 39, Tyler Johnson (HIBR) 39, Garrett Clemmons (PHS) 39, Spencer Ramseur (STS) 40, Ben Sholar (PHS) 40, Dawson Walker (HIBR) 40, Garrett Gibbs (SC) 40.

At Golf Club at Ballantyne

Team scores: Charlotte Country Day 151, Charlotte Catholic 151.

Top Individuals: Ashton Poole (CCDS) 33, Michael Walsh (CC) 36, Will Hughes (CC) 37, Jubal Early (CCDS) 38, Drew Bernard (CCDS) 39, Quinn Tardiff (CC) 39, Will Sleeper (CC) 39, Ted Lathrop (CCDS) 41.

Lacrosse

Girls

Myers Park 18, Independence 1

Goals–MP: Ann Hill Moore 4, Rachel perkins 3, Anna Harbacevich 2, Hannah Perkins 2, Parker Bergeron 2, Elizabeth Robertson, Annie Jureschek, Landon Shelley, Reagan Miller, Faith Lovett; IHS: Hallie West.

Soccer

Charlotte Country Day 4,

Woodlawn 1

Goals–CCDS: Caroline Jones 2, Erin Hecimovich, Erin Hecimovich; WHS: Clare Robinson. Records: CCDS 3-1-1; WHS 0-2-1.

Porter Ridge 2,

Central Academy 0

Records: PR 1-1; CATA 1-3.

Gaston Day 3,

Concord First Assembly 1

Goals–GDS: Livy Polen 2, Gigi Smith; CFA: Heather Miller.

Charlotte Latin 4,

Covenant Day 1

Goals–CLS: Kassie Nielsen, Caroline Peters, Emily Wise, Ellie Norman; CDS: Alina McCue.

Southlake Christian 4,

Northside Christian 2

Goals- SLC: Julia Wakeman 2, Ariana Fucini, Avery Rikard; NSC: Christiana McLean, Carolina Horne.

Records: SLC 3-2; NSC 1-4.

Also

Gaston Christian 2, Cannon 0

Ardrey Kell 0, Marvin Ridge 0

Late Wednesday

Hough 4, East Forsyth 2

Tennis

Providence 9,

Porter Ridge 0

Singles: Ethan Scheper d. Logan McMahan 6-1, 6-1; Chinmay Kulkarni d. Brennan Halkidis 6-2, 6-0; Joshua Sun d. Michael Giuliano 6-1, 6-1; Patrick Meehan d. Colin Joyce 6-0, 6-0; Dan Huynh d. Ryan Monago 6-2, 6-0; Preston Pegram d. Paxton Doby 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Scheper/Kulkarni d. McMahan/Halkidis 10-0; Sun/Meehan d. Giuliano/Monago 10-2; Huynh/Pegram d. Joyce/Doby 10-1.

Charlotte Country Day 9,

Greensboro Day 0

Singles: Kavir Kumar d. Connor Dean 6-1, 6-0; Evan Cater d. Steven Melson6-0, 6-1; Luke McClelland d. Ike Mango 6-0, 6-0; Naveen Paul d. Henry Reich 6-2, 6-0; Jackson Motchar d. Connor Haggarty 6-0, 6-0; Vaed Khurjekar d. Cameron Sherrill 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles: Kumar/McClelland d. Dean/Melson 8-1; Cater/Khurjekar d. Manfo/Newsom 8-1; Paul/Motchar d. Sherrill/Reich 8-1.

Monroe Central Academy 5,

West Stanly 4

Singles: Thomas McCorkle (MC) d. Trey Speight 6-0, 6-2; Austin Eudy (WS) d. Nicholas Olson 7-6 (6), 7-6 (1); Jeron Ware (MC) d. Justin Baucom 7-6 (4), 6-2; William Nance (MC) d. Sean Li 6-4, 6-3; Drake Austin (WS) d. Turner Finnerty 6-0, 6-0; Caleb Britt (WS) d. Noah Fatih 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: McCorkle/Olson (MC) d. Speight/Eudy 9-7; Ware/Nance (MC) d. Baucom/Austin 9-8 (4); Rhodes/Huneycutt (WS) forfeit.

Concord 7, Hickory 2

Singles: Reid O'Brien (C) d. Tyler Henderson 6-1, 6-3; Brandon Marchant (C) d. Colin Hein 6-0, 6-2; Adam Goers (HR) d. Jamie Richardson 6-2, 6-0; Cameron Mikesh (C) d. Mason Slingluff 6-1, 6-3; Will Patten (C) d. Kevin Hines 6-2, 6-3; Nick Lozier (C) d. Jake Allison 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles: Henderson-Hein (HR) d. Marchant-Richardson 10-8; O’Brien-Mikesh (C) d. Goers-Slingluff 10-1; Patten-Lozier (C) d. Hines-Daniel Antonelli 10-4.

Weddington 8,

Cuthbertson 1

Singles: Austin Schepel (C) d. Sahil Vasa 7-6, 6-3; William Hatt (W) d. Jose Barahona 6-3, 6-4; Jackson Plyler (W) d. Brock Wesolek 6-0, 6-0; Grant Kimner (W) d. Kyle Franks 6-0, 6-1; Tyler Burke (W) d. James Lucas 6-1, 6-1; Davis Burns (W) d. Ellis Coleman 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Vasa/W. Hatt (W) d. Schepel/Wesolek 8-6; Plyler/Kimner (W) d. Barahona/Franks 8-1; Henry Hatt/Derek Klingerman (W) d. Lucas/Coleman 8-3.

South Meck 9, Berry 0

Singles: Joey Stipp d. Ham Siu 6-0, 6-0; Andrew Warren d. Nate Ford 6-0, 6-0; Gorrell Cheek d. Nick Rios 6-0, 6-0; Peyton Smith d. Benjio harris 6-0, 6-0; Ethan Sorrell d. Edwin Kubvanu 6-0, 6-0; Daniel Santander d. Amir Young 6-0 6-0.

Doubles: Carter Nelson/Preston Wilkinson d. Siu/Ford 10-1; Charlie Shober/Stephen Perle d. Rios/Harris 10-0; Jake Martin/Michael Hickman d. Kubvanu/Young 10-0.

Nation Ford 4,

Charlotte Latin 3

Singles: Johathan Habbick (NF) d. Davis Collins 6-2, 6-2; Nick Bolger (CL) d. Chase Mahrlig 6-2, 6-4; Banks Reigel (NF) d. Joth Gass 6-4, 1-6, (10-7); Raj Dwivel (NF) d. Chip Griffin 6-3, 6-2; Jack Murphy (CL) d. Alex Smith 3-6, 6-4, (11-9).

Doubles: Habbick/Mahrlig (NF) d. Bolger/Gass 8-6; Stephen Gillis/Bo Bernhardt (CL) d. Garrett May/Rahul Hassani 6-2, 6-4.

Providence Day 7,

Charlotte Catholic 2

Singles: Alex Bria (PD) d Sean Nestor 6-2, 6-2; Alex Comisar (PD) d. Lance Clementi 6-3, 6-2; Luke Townsend (PD) d. Jack Deering 7-6(1), 7-6(3); Adhish Khanua (PD) d. John Connery 6-2, 0-6, 1-0(12); Jonathan Greenfield (PD) d. Cole Diachanko 6-2, 6-0; Bradley Tomich (CC) d. Rohan Ramani 6-2,6-4.

Doubles: Bria/Comisar (PD) d. Nestor/Clementi 8-4; Deering/Diachenko (CC) d. Townsend/Will Campbell 8-6; Peter Buananna/DJ Auger (PD) d. Connery/Liam Watts 8-2.

Records: PD 5-1; CC 2-1.

Track and Field

Girls

Team Scores: Providence Day 138, Charlotte Latin 41, Gaston Christian 4.

Individual Results: 100: Jessica Jant(CS) 12.7; 200: Ana Cockrell (CS) 23.9; 400: Courtney Joyner (CS) 64.7; 300 Hurdles: Gracie Whelan (CS) 49.4; 800: Emma Brown (CS) 2:21.7; 1600: Niki Plaus (CS) 5:57.5; 3200: Katie Brown (CS) 12:21.8; Shot Put: Feyi Bada (CS) 33.4; Discus: Adaora Ekwonu (CS) 90.3; Pole Vault: Mary Rebecca Allison 8-00; High Jump: Abby Chun (CS) 4-2.00; Long Jump: Ciera Cockrell (CS) 16.00; Triple Jump: Ciera Cockrell (CS) 32.700; 3200 Relay: Emma Brown, Katie Brown, Samantha Huffman, Regan Cronk (CS) 10:39.00; 1600 Relay: Courtney Joyner, Gracie Whelan, Emma Brown, Anna Cockrell (CS) 4:08.6; 800 Relay: Cece Ferrette, Nia Scarboro, Jessica Jant, Gracie Whelan (CS) 1:50.9; 400 Relay: Ciera Cockrell, Cece Ferrette, Nia Scarboro, Elizabeth Marks (CS) 53.7.

Local

GOLF

CGA

Senior Four-Ball

Seven Lakes Country Club

Tournament Flight A

Stephen Glaser, Alan Dirk34-32--66

Greg Powell, David Watterworth36-34--70

Todd Turner, Dickie Brewer36-36--72

Steven Presley, Curtis Sweeney36-37--73

Frank Campion, Chris Welch39-35--74

Tim Hagborg, Jim Kemerling38-36--74

Don lee, Raymond Davis36-38--74

Tournament Flight B

Kenneth Eichele, Robert Ironside37-38--75

Andy Cook, Sam Sparks37-39--76

David Pitkin, Doug Aitken40-36--76

George Shadwick, Wiley Barrett39-37--76

David McVeigh, Henry Lister41-37--78

Robbie Snipes, Ken VOudren39-42--81

Super Senior 65+

Bill Pozdol, Bob Behnke34-35--69

DJ Kronenwetter, Rick Mitchell33-36--69

Jim Rachels, Jack Huss33-39--72

Nelson Raimondo, RObert Kinsey37-37--74

James Bradley, William Dawson37-38--75

Flash Gordon, Joseph Boyd37-40--77

Super Senior 70+

Jerry Grout, George Wirtz34-33--67

Gus Neville, Deane Hundley III36-34--70

Charles Lee Sr, Al Makila35-36--71

Herb Conway, Hal Dugenske36-35--71

Dick Wilson, Terry Ward39-36--75

Robert Staley, Bruce Edwards41-37--78

George Kress, Grady Strickland40-42--82

Bill Roberts Jr., Mitch Jordan39-47--86

CGA

Senior Four-Ball

Dornie Club

Tournament Flight A

Danny Lee, Ron Carpenter34-34--68

Stephen Glaser, Alan Dirk34-34--68

Curtis Sweeney, Steven Presley35-35--70

Tim Hagborg, Jim Kemerling36-34--70

Barry Sikes, Mike Utt34-36--70

Ron Johnston, Mark Kozel35-36--71

Tournament Flight B

Mark Houghton, Chuck Latham36-36--72

Bob Hood, Phil Russ35-38--73

Wiley Barrett, George Shadwick37-36--73

Robert Ironside, Kenneth Eichele37-38--75

Matt Mullen, Tony Jones36-40--76

Harold Fisher, Tom Bookmiller38-39--77

David McVeigh, Henry Lister41-36--77

Super Senior 65+

Don Smith, Gene Grubb33-36--69

DJ Kronenwetter, Rick Mitchell34-38--72

Nelson Raimondo, Robert Kinsey36-37--73

Larry Willett, David Williams37-38--75

Bill Wade, Charles Daley36-41--77

Gordon Niblock Jr., John Lyda38-40--78

Jim Rachels, Jack Huss38-40--78

Jimmie Cox, Jim Kinney38-40--78

Super Senior 70+

Herb Conway, Hal Dugenske34-35--69

Charles Lee, Al Makila34-37--71

Deane Hundley III, Gus Neville37-34--71

Robert Staley, Bruce Edwards33-39--72

Bob Cornish, Dawson Strider34-38--72

Dick Wilson, Terry Ward36-38--74

Dave Robinson, Ralph Wadlinger38-38--76

Mitch Jordan, Bill Roberts Jr.42-40--82

George Kress, Grady Strickland43-39--82

Hole-In-One

Joe Norwood aced 134-yard No. 17 at Fort Mill Golf Club on Thursday with a 7-iron. It was his first.

  Comments