High School Sports

Prep Results 03.13.15

Baseball

Charlotte Country Day 4, West Oak Academy 1

CCD

211

000

0

4

3

1

WOA

000

001

0

1

3

0

South Mecklenburg 22, West Mecklenburg 5

WM

120

02

5

3

8

SM

467

5x

22

16

3

WP–Carter Loesch. LP–Barnes. Leading hitters–Eric Jones (4-5, 2B, 3 RBI), Austin Smith (2-2, 3 RBI, SB), Lawson McArthur (1-2, HR, 2 RBI), Andrew Motsinger (2-3, 4 RBI), Max Bazin (1-3, 2B, 2 SB), Christian Umphlett (2-2, RBI); WM: Barnes (2-3, RBI).

Late Thursday

Vacation Bible School Elite 5, Charlotte Country Day 2

CCD

010

010

0

2

6

3

VBS

220

100

x

5

6

1

WP–Vasquez (1-0). LP–Alley (0-2).

Marvin Ridge 10, Parkwood 4

MR

205

002

1

10

10

2

PW

011

010

1

4

9

6

Leading hitters–MR: Curtis (4-4), Glover (2-4); P: Beaver (3-4).

Lacrosse

BOYS

Charlotte Latin 17, Lake Norman Charter 10

Scoring- CL: Carson Song 1, Jackson Monnin 2, Owen Armstrong 5, Hunter Sheridan 4, Jack Gitlin 3, Conrad Song 2; LNC: Jake Koferl 4, Zach Defazio 3, Hudson Harris 1, Justin Caber 1, Griffin Stechmiller 1.

Ardrey Kell 8,

Grayson Georgia 7

Scoring- AK: Snyder 4, R. Elliott 2, Bolker 1, Miller 1; GG: Floyd 4, McHugh 1, Rosalski 1, Briner 1.

Charlotte Country Day 14, Forsyth Country Day 5

Scoring- CCD: Pittroff 3, Mitchell, Teague, Taylor 3, Cory, Reddin, Radford 2, Stackhouse. Howerton; FCDS: Burnett 3, Smith 2.

GIRLS

Ardrey Kell 18, Providence 6

Scoring- AK: Gracie Hanline 4, Kameron Jackson 1, Ellie Pontakios 6, Bevon Atkins 1, Annalise Heyward 2, Lauren Freithe 2, Carley Sheek 2; P: Maggie Ryan 3, Ellie Larson 1, Caroline Hitchcock 2.

Softball

Ardrey Kell 16, Harding 0

AK

970

000

0

16

12

0

H

000

000

0

0

1

6

Leading hitters–AK: Sidney DiMartino (2-2, 3B, RBI) Hannah Huckaby (3-3, 3 2B, 4 RBI); H: Iyana (1-1).

Late Thursday

Hickory Grove Christian 7, Metrolina Christian 0

MC

000

000

0

0

1

2

HGC

005

002

x

7

12

0

WP–Marlowe. LP–L. Bjorson. Leading hitters–HGC: Brown (3-3, 2B), Narron (2-3), Dobner (2-4), Ward (1-4, HR).

Hough 5, North Lincoln 4

H

001

020

002

5

14

7

NL

000

1010

101

4

8

0

Soccer

Ardrey Kell 9, Harding 0

Scoring- Maggie Miller, Hayley McDermott, Emily Murphy, Ashley Hughes, Mallory Umling, Haley Harbin, Kristen Nixon, Emma Cunningham, Anna Small.

Shutout- Hayley Pratt, Megan Wetterau.

Myers Park 9, Butler 0

Scoring- MP: Megan Goodling 2, Sydney LeNeave 2, Olivia Hollidge, Claire Hart, Stewart Parkhurst, Lucy Clemens, Abby Givens.

Shutout- Maddie Getz, Abby Britt.

Records- P 3-0 (1-0); B 0-4 (0-1).

Also

Kannapolis 7, Queen’s Grant 2

Providence Day 4, North Raleigh Christian 1

Tennis

Spartanburg Day 7, Gaston Christian 2

Singles: Anders Ike (SDS) d. Brandon Farris 1-6, 2-6, 1-0(1); Matthew Poliakoff (SDS) d. Ben Hughes 6-1, 6-0; Connor Smith (SDS) d. Will Niemeyer 6-3, 6-0; Rollins Turner (SDS) d. Brandon Hostetler 6-0, 6-1; Rett Foust (SDS) d. Dakota Cundiff 6-2, 6-2; Clay Killoren (SDS) Andrew Lineberger 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles: Pack/Griffin (SDS) d. Martin/Purtell 8-6; Goedl/Moteith (GCS) d. Lin/Gu 8-3; Jiang/Akramon (GCS) d. Green/Hill 8-3.

Jay M. Robinson 9, Vance 0

Singles: Cole Teal d. Jay McGriff 6-0, 6-0; Clay Cole d. Ed Marquez 6-1, 6-2; Felipe Larcedo d. Marc Anthony Cruz 6-0, 6-0; Caleb Cantrell d. Josh Crump 6-1, 6-1; Austin Thorton d. Nehemius Fuents 6-0, 6-0; Will Hains d. Alex Lopez 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Teal/Teal d. McGriff/Marquez 8-1; Larcedo/Cantrell d. Cruz/Crump 8-0; Thorton/Hains d. Lopez/Fuents 8-0.

Cannon 6, Hickory Grove Christian 3

Singles: Josh McNamara (HG) d. Jack Galida 6-3, 6-0; Brandon Greer (C) d. Christian Karlesky 6-3, 6-4; Jack Gularson (C) d. Jake Hardman (HG) 6-1, 6-0; Jacob Diskin (C) d. Gavin Feldman 6-3, 6-1; Danny Kungl (C) d. Daniel Cavanaugh 6-1, 6-1; Alec Easton (C) d. Jake Smith 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles: McNamara/Hardman (HG) d. Galida/Greer 8-1; Karlesky/Feldman (HG) d. Chaiken/Kungl 8-1; Maguire/Shah (C) d. Coffey/Cochrane 8-6.

Golf

Team Scores: Marvin Ridge 151, Cuthbertson 153, Weddington 158 Piedmont 176, Sun Valley 201, Anson 221.

Top Individual Scores: Ethan Schwartz (W) 34, Alex Jackson (W) 35, Cooper Daniel (C) 36, Michael Sardinia (C) 36, Tyler Brown (MR) 37, Tyler Kozlowski (MR) 37, Zach Travis (MR) 38, Alex Simpson (W) 38, Zack Swanson (MR) 39, Nick Allienello (C) 39, Chase Del Valle (MR) 41.

Team Scores: Cannon 303, Gaston Christian 344.

Top Individual Scores: Will Gordon 70, Levi Kettellhut (GC) 74, Tim Bunten (C) 76, Michael Childress (C) 78, Noah Edmonson (C) 79, Davis Kiger (C) 79, Josh Friday (GC) 82, Landson Robbins (C) 84, Cullen Beasely (GC) 91, Harrison Conner (GC) 97, Seamus Toal (GC) 109, Caleb Smyre (GC) 121.

  Comments