High School Sports

Tuesday’s Roundup: Myers Park stops East Meck baseball, improves to 9-1

East Meck first baseman Will Leatherwood fields a ball and throws out a Myers Park runner during prep baseball action on Tuesday, March 28, 2017 at East Meck High School.
East Meck first baseman Will Leatherwood fields a ball and throws out a Myers Park runner during prep baseball action on Tuesday, March 28, 2017 at East Meck High School. jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

Elevator

Samuel Webb, Noah Taylor, Mount Pleasant tennis: 11-0 in doubles this season. Mount Pleasant is 10-1 overall this season.

Jesse Harkey, Jordan Parr, Parkwood baseball: home runs for both players in a 10-5 win over Forest Hills.

Alina McCue, Covenant Day girls soccer: four goals and two assists in a 6-0 win over Charlotte Country Day. She now has more than 300 points in her career.

Hough baseball: team has a 4.02 overall team GPA. Hough is the “host” team for the National Invitational Tournament in Cary this week.

West Charlotte baseball: beat Garinger 21-14 to earn first win of the season.

Tuesday’s #BIG5 Performers

Savannah Brown, Hickory Grove softball: Tossed a four-hitter in a 2-1 win over Metrolina Christian and was 2-for-3 from the plate with a single and a double.

Caden O’Brien, Maiden baseball: threw a no-hitter with 18 strikeouts in a 7-0 win over Lincolnton.

Madison Oracion, Hough girls soccer: three goals in a 7-0 win over North Meck. Hough is 9-0-1 overall and 5-0 in the MECKA conference.

Jack Phenecie, Hough golf: Shot 3-under 33 to win MECKA conference match at Sunset.

Nicholas Swinney, Hough baseball: Threw 6.1 innings of two-hit ball in a 2-1 loss to Trinity Christian at the National Invitational Tournament Wednesday morning. He allowed no earned runs, walked two and struck out four.

Postponements

▪ Due to heavy rain forecast on Friday, West Lincoln will host Lincolnton softball at 5 and Lincolnton baseball at 7 p.m. on Thursday.

Tuesday’s Results

Baseball

ALEXANDER CENTRAL 10, WEST IREDELL 0

West Iredell 000 00 X -- 0 3 2

Alexander Central 020 26 X -- 10 14 1

WP: Zach Brzycky. LP: Tyler Williams

Leading Hitters WI: Nick Ward 2-2

Leading Hitters AC: Trae Starnes 3-4, run, 4 RBIs; Kyler Fairchild 2-3, 1 RBI, run; Matt Wilkinson 2-3, run; Rhyne Johnson 2-4, 2 RBIs

CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 7, CANNON SCHOOl 1

Cannon 00000 1 5

Charlotte Christian 3036X 7 1

WP. Jonathan Jagielski (4-0) LP. Rohan Handa

Leading Hitters Cannon: Mason McLaughlin 1-2

Leading hitters: Christian- Jonah Beamon 2-2, RBI

Scottie Wallace 2-3 3 RBI's

Charlotte Christian record is 11-1 1-0 in the CISAA

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 2, PROVIDENCE DAY 1

PDS 000 010 0 1 6 0

CCDS 101 000 x 2 8 2

Winning Pitcher: Hamil 2-2. Losing Pitcher: Carroll. Save: Jeffries. Leading Hitters PDS: Lahn 3-4, RBI. CCDS: Arendale 2-3, R. Hamil 2-3, M. Purdy 1-2, RBI.

Records: PDS 6-2, 0-1 conf. CCDS 12-2, 1-0 conf.

COVENANT DAY 15, CHARLOTTE LATIN 6

CD 000 741 3 15 17 3

CL 100 023 0 6 7

2

WP: James Adelman

LP: Chris Elliott 2-1

Leading Hitters:

CD: Caleb Embry 3-5 3 RBI, Mitchell Cope 2-4 2B 3 RBI, Austin Threadwell 2-4 2 RBI, Heath McKay 4-5 2B 1 RBI, Eli Ellington 3-4 2 RBI

CL: Chris Williams 2-4 2B 3 RBI, Alexander Donald 1-4 2B, Chris Elliott 1-2 1 RBI

MARVIN RIDGE 2, ANSON 1

Marvin Ridge(8-2) 010 001 0 -- 2 4 1

Anson (4-5) 000 001 0 -- 1 2 2

WP: Jason Cornatzer( 4 -0) 15 K’s

LP: Garrett Thomas

Leading Hitters MR:

Demarco Reaves (2-3)

Cory Parr (1-3)

Leading Hitters Anson:

Will Dagenhart (1-2)

Wesley Lear(1-3)

SOUTH CALDWELL 6, WATAUGA 4

South Caldwell 000 013 02 -- 6 10 4

Watauga 000 000 4 00 -- 4 7 1

W: Daniel Dye. L: Gabe Morgan

Leading Hitters SC: Brandon Sisk 2-5, run; Hunter Lunsford 3-4, run

Leading Hitters W: August Sauls 2-4, RBI

Softball

CANNON SCHOOL 1, CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 0

Cannon 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 run, 3 hits, 0 errors

Char Christ. 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 runs, 5 hits, 1 error

WP - G. Holloway

LP - M. Lewis

Leading Hitters:

Cannon - K. Grissom 2-3

Charlotte Christian - Giller 1-3 2B, Metz 1-3 2B

COVENANT DAY 5, CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 2

CDS 000 200 3 -- 5 4 0

Country Day 000 002 0 -- 2 6 10

Jr. Alyssa Farrar was 2 for 3 with an RBI

HICKORY GROVE 2, METROLINA CHRISTIAN 1

Metrolina Warriors 000 001 0 -- 1 4 1

Hickory Grove Lions 000 002 X -- 2 7 1

WP: Savannah Brown (8-2) LP: Logan Bjorson

Leading Hitter: Savannah Brown, Hickory Grove, 2-3, Single, Double

Golf

MECKA MEET

Team Results: Hough 598, Hopewell 759, Mallard Creek 819, AL Brown 879, North Meck 971, Vance 1204, West Charlotte 1584

Individuals: Jack Phenecie, Hough, 33; Ben Woodruff, Hough, 35; Zach Gilbert, Hough, 35; Thomas Deal, 37; Geehoon Yu, Hough, 37; Blake Jones, Mallard Creek, 38; Cole Nerad, Hopewell, 38; Tyler Johnson, AL Brown, 41

Boys Lacrosse

PROVIDENCE DAY 17, CHARLOTTE LATIN 15

Latin Scoring: Conrad Song 4-3-7, Joe Gitlin 3-1-4, Martin Sumichrast 3-0-3, Cole Barnes 2-0-2, Cole Clough 2-1-3, Melvin Rouse 1-1-2, Collin Hoben 0-1-1, Charlie Orndorff 0-3-3, Colin Geraghty 0-1-1

PDS Scoring: Reid Baker 7-1-8, Jack Fletcher 3-2-5, Ryan Heffes 3-1-4, Parker Mosack 2-1-3, Matthew Donlon 1-0-1

Girls Soccer

ARDREY KELL 5, SOUTH MECKLENBURG 0

Goals: Delany Sutil (2); Sam Watt (2); Katie Herrmann

Assists:

Sam Watt (2)

Delany Sutil

Jillian Holt

Jasper Brown

Shutout: Kate Duncan

GASTON CHRISTIAN 4, SOUTHLAKE CHRISTIAN 0

Goals: Favour Spear 3, Abby Hoover 1

Assists: Lydia Kish, Sydney Foley, Jessica Hoyt each had one assist

Katie Moore had the shut out in goal

record 4-2-1

next match is home this Friday vs Northside Christian Academy 7:00

GASTON DAY 8, WESTMINSTER CATAWBA 1

GDS Scoring: Maddie Ginther 3, Fiona Geraghty 2, McKaley Boston 1 (1 assist), Evie Polen 1, Ashley Beaty 1

WC Scoring: Faith Wright

Note: Gaston Day (6-1-0, 4-0-0) will play Metrolina Christian at home on Friday 3/31 at 5:30 pm.

MYERS PARK 8, EAST MECK 0

Scoring: MP: Laughlin Ryan 2, Ari Maibodi 2, Kate Levinson 2, Amanda Stines 2

Shutout: Abby Britt, Corey Choka, Emily Mecia

Records: - EM: 6-7-0 (2-2-0); MP: 5-0-2 (5-0-0)

PROVIDENCE DAY 2, CHARLOTTE LATIN 0

Goals: Carson Jones 2

Shutout Katherine Chittenden

Records: Latin 4-1-1 Providence Day 6-1-2Go

WEST IREDELL 3, ALEXANDER CENTRAL 1

ACHS Goal

Ali Goforth

Tennis

ALEXANDER CENTRAL 10, NORTH IREDELL 0

Singles

Carter Patterson (AC) def. Travis Wilcox (NI) 6-2, 6-0

Jackson Barr (AC) def. Stone Steadman (NI) 6-1, 6-1

Noah Presnell (AC) def. Hunter Ketchie (NI) 6-2, 6-2

Chandler Davis (AC) def. Scout Hix (NI) 6-1, 6-1

Brennon McDonald (AC) def. Lucas Sloan (NI) 7-5, 6-1

Cameron White (AC) def. Clayton Gates (NI) 6-0, 6-4

Drew Evans (AC) def. Chase Porter (NI) 6-3, 6-2

Doubles

Carter Patterson/Jackson Barr (AC) def. Travis Wilcox/Scout Hix (NI) 8-8 (10-5)

Andy Lackey/Matt Graham (AC) def. Hunter Ketchie/Lucas Sloan (NI) 8-5

Jacob Roseman/Cory Earp (AC) def. Clay Jones/Sam Martinez (NI) 8-0

ACHS Record: 6-4 (3-4)

CENTRAL ACADEMY 8, MONROE 1

Singles

Thomas McCorkle (MC) d. Gustavo Soto (M) 6-0,6-0

William Nance (MC) d. David Diaz (M) 6-1,6-1

Kyle Ronquillo (MC) d. Roberto Tenorio (M) 7-6(5)2-6,(5)

Dilan Mattison (MC) d. Eric Nava (M) 6-3,6-3

Ryan Helms (MC) d. Augustin Viveros (M) 6-1,7-6(2)

Turner Finnerty (MC) d. Andres Viveros (M) 6-0,6-0

Doubles

McCorkle/Nance (MC) d. Soto/Diaz (M) 8-1

Tenorio/Nava (M) d. Ronquillo/Helms (MC) 9-7

Mattison/DeMaio (MC) d. Viveros/Viveros (M) 8-3

CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC 9, HARDING 0

Jack Deering d. M. Haynes 6-1, 6-0

Ethan Cornett d. T. Clark 6-0, 6-1

Matthew Brea d. A. Moore 6-0, 6-0

Christian Miller d. R. Burris 6-0, 6-0

Thomas Tyson d. V. Velazco 6-0, 6-0

Tommy Nowak d. A. Lu 6-0, 6-0

Deering / Cornett d. Haynes / Clark 10-0

Miller / Tyson d. Moore / Burris 10-0

Brea / Adam Thomas d. Velazco / Lu 10-0

CONCORD ROBINSON 8, NW CABARRUS 1

Singles

1. Nolan Martino (R) d. Chanpret Jassal 6-0, 6-0

2. Cole Teal (R) d. Parker Merchant 6-1, 6-0

3. Clay Teal (R) d. Ben Silver 6-0, 6-0

4. Chris Greer (R) d. Tyson Louk 6-0, 6-0

5. Tristan Moore (R) d. Grant Clark 6-2, 6-1

6. Paul Evans (R) d. Cameron Storch 6-1, 6-2

Doubles

1. Teal/Teal (R) d. Jassal/Silver 10-0

2. Greer/Evans (R) Merchant/Louk 10-2

3. Clark/Storch (NW) d. Sollecito/Hill 10-6

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 9, COVENANT DAY 0

SINGLES:

Maylin Van Cleeff d Davis Swann 6-1, 6-0; Vaed Khurjekar d Landon Rehg 6-0, 6-1; Jackson Motchar d Emerson Rogers 6-1, 6-1;

Tarun Prakash d Rochester Sun 6-0, 6-1; Bennett Turner d Samuel Haefele 6-0, 6-0; Kent Carroll d Ben Johnson 6-1, 6-0

DOUBLES:

Van Cleeff / Khurjekar d Swann / Rehg 8-0; Turner / Motchar d Rogers / William Kepper 8-3; Prakesh / Michael Smith d Sun / James Kepper 8-1

Record: CDS 1-3

EAST MECK 7, BUTLER 2

Singles

Nikhil Sadagopa (EM) d. Matthew Dundorf (B) 6-1, 6-0

John Harris (EM) d. Jovanthony Torrez (B) 6-2, 6-4

Jimmie Cunningham (EM) d. Landon Heisler (B) 6-4, 6-3

Fred Denny (EM) d. Brandon Clary (B) 6-2, 6-2

Arjun Ghodasara (EM) d. Justin Davenport (B) 6-4, 6-2

Andrew Neimon (B) d. Vincent Hope (EM) 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

Sadagopa/Cunningham (EM) d. Dundorf/Torrez (B) 10-5

J. Harris/Ghodasara (EM) d. Heisler/Clary (B) 10-2

Davenport/Neimon (B) d. Denny/ G. Knock (EM) 10-1

EM record 6-4, conf. 5-2

LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 8, EAST GASTON 1

Singles

Court 1: Kyle Fitzsimmons LNC def Matt Benner EG 7-6 6-3

Court 2: Drew Palasick LNC def Harrison Nobblett EG 6-2 6-2

Court 3: Thad McInnis EG def Tre Throne LNC 6-2 6-2

Court 4: Nick Rossini LNC def Garen Dunlap EG 4-6 6-1 10-1

Court 5 Sean McCleod LNC def Zach Allian EG 6-0 6-1

Court 6: Jackson Harwood LNC def Jameson Bodenheimer EG 6-0 6-1

Doubles

Court 1: Fitzsimmons/Thorne LNC def Benner and Dunlap 8-3

Court 2: Palasick/Rossini LNC def McInnis/ Noblett 8-5

Court 3: McCleod/Munday LNC def Allian/Bodenhiemer 8-3

LANCASTER 4, SOUTH POINTE 2

Singles:

1. Isaac Thomas LHS defeated Matthew Mullis SP 6-1 6-0

2. Connor Palmeri LHS was defeated by Martin Jackson SP 1-6 2-6

3. Avery Hinkle LHS defeated Ethen Belk SP 6-4 5-7 Tie break 10-8

4. Connor Parman LHS defeated Walker Champion SP 7-6 4-6 Tie Break 10-8

5. Jacob Hudson LHS was defeated by Jacob Gelliland SP 6-1 4-6 Tie Break 10-12

Doubles:

1. Isaac Thomas / Avery Hinkle LHS defeated Matthew Mullis / Martin Jackson SP 8-4

2. Zack Onisick/Jake Sapp LHS defeated Peyton Massey/Harry Charles SP 6-1 6-1

MARVIN RIDGE 5, WEDDINGTON 4

Singles:

1. John Hatala MR defeated Logan Trimp WED 6-4 6-3

2. Michael Kronovet MR defeated Nick Spera WED 6-2 6-7 10-1

3. William Hatt WED defeated Chris Graveline MR 6-0 6-3

4. Grant Kimner WED defeated Ethan Traub MR 6-4 6-3

5. Henry Hatt WED defeated Zach Schwartz MR 6-1 6-1

6. Sammy Marks MR defeated Ben Juhl WED 6-3 6-1

Doubles:

1. Hatala/Kronovet MR defeated Trimp/ W. Hatt WED 8-2

2. Spera/Kimner WED defeated Graveline/Traub MR 8-6

3. Schwartz/Marks MR defeated H. Hatt/ Juhl WED 8-4

MOUNT PLEASANT 8, FOREST HILLS 1

Singles

Tyler Mills (FH) def Samuel Webb 4-6 0-6

Noah Taylor (MP) def Michaelo Henry 6-1 6-0

Aiden Broadway (MP) def Tyler Bunn 6-3 6-2

Daniel Isenhour (MP) def Caleb Staton 6-2 6-2

Masdon Wilson (MP) def Paul Randall 6-1 6-0

Joey Sisinyak (MP) ef Nick Rademakar 6-1 7-6(4)

Doubles

Samuel Webb/Noah Taylor (MP) def Mills/Bunn 8-2

Daniel Isenhour/Masdon Wilson (MP) Henry/Staton 8-2

Aiden Broadway/Joey Sisinyak (MP) def Randall/Rademaker 8-2

PROVIDENCE DAY 9, CHARLOTTE LATIN 0

Singles: Luke Townsend (PD) d. Davis Collins (CL) 6-4, 6-4; Will Campbell (PD) d. Smith O'Leary (CL) 6-1, 6-0; Peter Buonanno (PD) d. Taylor Pearce (CL) 6-2, 6-1; Jake Comisar (PD) d. Andrew Lewis (CL) 6-3, 6-7, 1-0; Alex Sandoval (PD) d. Adam Darwich (CL) 6-0, 6-0; Bo Lovett (PD) d. Will Coburn (CL) 6-1, 6-1. Doubles: Townsend/Comisar (PD) d. Davis/O'Leary (CL) 8-5; Campbell/Sandoval (PD) d. Darwich/Pearce (CL) 8-3; Buonanno/Lovett (PD) d. Coburn/Lewis (CL) 8-4.

Lacrosse Poll

Charlotte Lacrosse Week 5 Poll

1. Weddington; 2. Christ School; 3. Ardrey Kell; 4. Charlotte Catholic; 5. Lake Norman; 6. Myers Park; 7. Providence Day; 8. Cannon School; 9. Marvin Ridge; 10. Charlotte Country Day

  Comments