High School Sports

Prep Results 03.14.15

Baseball

Charlotte Country Day 11, HP Citadel 2

HPC

020

000

0

2

8

1

CCD

080

300

x

11

9

0

WP–M. Dalton. LP–Cory. Leading hitters–HPC: Boulson (2-3), Grey (2-3); CCDS: J. Williams (2-3, 2B, RBI), ME Suris (2-3), J. Hosmer (1-3, 2B, RBI).

Carmel Christian 3, CATA 2

CC

100

110

0

3

11

1

CATA

010

100

0

2

7

2

WP–Baylor Molnar. LP–Quintero Isaac. Leading hitters–CC: Donny Carsillo (3-4 RBI), Avery Schwartz (2-3), Ken Alexander (2-4 3B,RBI), Jim Lynch (2-4); CATA: Jack Evans (2-3).

Late Friday

East Cobb 9, Charlotte Country Day 5

CCD

110

200

1

5

9

2

EC

116

010

x

9

8

3

WP–Larson. LP–Bloomer. Leadin hitters–CCD: N. Brenner (1-3, HR); EC: Booth (1-2, 2B).

Hough 6, Jay M Robinson 5

JMR

100

010

030

5

9

2

H

010

010

031

6

10

2

WP–Katrina Cassel. LP–Keleigh Romine. Leading hitters–H: L. Murray (3-5 2B RBI), Stamey (2-4 HR 4RBI), Braun (1-4 3B); JMR: Keleigh Romine (3-4 2B HR 2RBI), Krista Romine (3-3, 2B RBI).

A.L. Brown 2, North Mecklenburg 0

ALB

010

010

0

2

5

1

NM

000

000

0

0

2

1

WP–Brown. LP–Massey.

Lake Norman 6, West Iredell 2

LN

102

003

0

6

7

1

WI

000

000

2

2

8

3

WP–Jake Kaufman. LP–Braenden Daniels. Leading hitters–LN: Josh Ladowski (1-3), Jared Stukbauer (2-3, RBI), Dylan Galbo (1-3, 2B, RBI); WI: Ausar Rankin (3-4, HR), Caleb Henderson (1-1).

Lacrosse

BOYS

Charlotte Latin 17, Montgomery Bell 12

Scoring- CL: Owen Armstrong 5, Carson Song 3, Jackson Monnin 3, Conrad Song 2, Hunter Sheridan 1, Jack Gitlin 1, John Oates 1, Scott Chappell 1; MB: Ben Graves 5, Harrison Graves 2, Austin Rolfe 1, Jacob Kovick 1, Montgomery Owen 1, Gordan Pollock 1, Fenner Pollock 1.

Providence Day 16, Hoggard 12

Scoring- PD: Will Filiault 5, Jack Paddison 4, Cameron Pashoian 2, Reed Baker 2, Jack Fletcher 1, Josh Lynch 1, Parker Mosack 1; H: Michael Colella 3, Carson Conklin 3, Fletcher Stevenson 3, Christopher Blackman 2, Tyler Tranchon 1.

Late Friday

Hoggard 10, Providence Day 6

Scoring- PD: Reed Baker 2, Will Filiault 1, Josh Lynch 1; H: Phillip Gunner 4, Collum Crowley 3, Gene Beckwith 1, Dylan Morton 1, Michael Fasano 1.

GIRLS

Marvin Ridge 10, Centennial 7

Soccer

Hough 4, A.C. Reynolds 2

Scoring- H: Alex Denny 2, Ashlynn Serrpca, Jordan McArthur.

Myers Park 7, Nation Ford 0

Scoring- MP: Megan Goodling 2, Abby Givens 2, Grace Hylinski, Emma Grace Lloyd, Lucy Clemens

Shutout- Maddie Getz.

Records- MP: 4-0 (1-0); NF: 4-4-1 (1-0).

Hough 3, T.C. Roberson 1

Scoring- Alex Denny, Elise Gallo, Emmily Cowie.

Records- H: 4-1; TCR: 2-4.

Providence Day 3, Ravenscroft 1

Softball

Alexander Central 12, West Rowan 2

WR

000

02

2

4

3

AC

023

07

12

12

1

WP–Kiana Millsaps. LP–Peyton Greene. Leading hitters–Taylor Martin (1-3, 2RBI), Morgan Corriher (1-2); AC: Vada Sherrill (2-4, 3RBI), Tianna Batts (2-4, RBI), Millsaps (2-4, RBI), Makayla Shore (1-2, 2RBI), Chelsea Krider (1-3, 3RBI).

Late Friday

Hough 6, Jay M Robinson 5

JMR

100

010

030

5

9

2

H

010

010

031

6

10

2

WP–Katrina Cassel. LP–Keleigh Romine. Leading hitters–H: L. Murray (3-5 2B RBI), Stamey (2-4 HR 4RBI), Braun (1-4 3B); JMR: Keleigh Romine (3-4 2B HR 2RBI), Krista Romine (3-3, 2B RBI).

Late Thursday

Hough 5, North Lincoln 4

H

001

020

002

5

14

7

NL

000

101

101

4

8

0

WP–Katrina Cassel. LP–Peyton Wilson. Leading hitters–H: L. Murray (3-5), Jones (4-5 3 2B 3RBI), Linerode (3-5 2 2B); NL: Parker (2-4), Trickle (2-5).

  Comments