High School Sports

Tuesday’s Roundup: Ardrey Kell hands rival Providence its first conference loss

Ardrey Kell’s Cam Brantley (right) had the game-winning RBI in Tuesday’s 1-0 home win over rival Providence
Ardrey Kell’s Cam Brantley (right) had the game-winning RBI in Tuesday’s 1-0 home win over rival Providence jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

Elevator

Ardrey Kell, Providence girls soccer: teams battled to a 0-0 tie Tuesday. Ardrey Kell (9-3-4, 6-0-2) is tied atop the SoMeck 8 with Charlotte Catholic (12-2-2, 6-0-2). Providence (8-2-3, 6-1-2) is just behind them.

Charlotte Christian baseball: won its 20th game Tuesday against Cannon School. Knights are 7-0 in CISAA conference play.

Metrolina Christian softball offense: 23 runs on 19 hits in a 23-1 win over Greater Cabarrus Tuesday. Sophie Ivie (4-4, 3 HR), Leah Mabry (3-5) and Madison Maynard (3-3) combined for 16 RBIs for Metrolina (10-4).

Providence signees: The following Panthers signed grant-in-aids with colleges Tuesday: Hayden Blalock (XC/Track) Alabama; Victoria Gardner (Track): UNC-Wilmington; Lindsey Lanier (XC/Track) UNC at Chapel Hill; Morgan Shires (XC/Track) UNC-Wilmington; Jack Edelson (swimming) Gettysburg University

North Mecklenburg’s 1966 state championship baseball team: the school will honor its ‘66 champions before Friday’s home game with Hopewell. About a dozen players from the ‘66 team are expected to attend and coach Bill Ross will throw out the first pitch with the ball, signed by team members, from the state final win over Greensboro Smith.

Tuesday’s #BIG5 Performers

McKaley Boston, Gaston Day girls soccer: three goals in a 3-1 win over SouthLake Christian. Avery Rikard scored for SouthLake. Gaston Day (9-5, 5-3) will play at Concord First Assembly Friday at 4:30.

Cam Brantley, Trey Tujetsch, Ardrey Kell baseball: Tujetsch helped hold Providence to five hits in a 1-0 win Tuesday, and Kevin Finzer had the save. Tujetsch pitched 6.1 innings and allowed five hits. Brantley had the game-winning RBI as the Knights (14-6, 9-2 SoMeck) handed Providence (15-5, 10-1) its first conference loss.

Trey Donathan, Charlotte Christian baseball: 2-for-3 with four RBIs in a 13-3 win over Cannon School.

Sutton Jones, Charlotte Latin girls soccer: two goals, two assists in a 5-0 win over Charlotte Christian. Ellie Norman had two goals and Anna Calloway had two assists and a goal for the Hawks (11-1-1, 5-1 CISAA).

Alina McCue, Covenant Day girls soccer: three goal hat trick in a 5-0 win over Cannon.

Tuesday’s Results

BASEBALL

CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 13, CANNON SCHOOL 3

Cannon 00030 3 4

Charlotte Christian 52321 14 0

Leading Hitters: Covenant Day- H. McKay 1-2 3 RBI's

Leading Hitters Charlotte Christian: Trey Donathan 2-3 4 RBI"s Jonah Beamon 2-3 RBI

Drew Donanthan 1-2 2 RBI's Ben Holt 2-2

WP- Jonathan Jagielski (7-0) LP J. Adleman

Charlotte Christian is 20-2 (7-0) in CISAA

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 12, CANNON SCHOOL 2

CS 100 100x 2 6 3

CCDS 021 52 2 12 12 1

Winning Pitcher: Hamil. Losing Pitcher: Fernald.

Leading hitters CS: Olguin 2-3. CCDS: Hosmer 3-4, 3 2B, 2R. Demas 2-3, 3RBI. Greene 2-4, 2B, 4RBI.

EAST MECKLENBURG 8, SOUTH MECKLENBURG 4

SM - 2101000-4-4-1

EM - 002600x-8-7-2

WP- Little 4IP, 1ER, 1H, 5K

SV- Bixby

LP- Umphlett

EM - Truitt 2-2, Little 2-4, Beltran 2B

MARVIN RIDGE 5, CUTHBERTSON 3

Leading Hitters-Marvin Ridge

A. Leshock (2-3) 2 RBI

Z. Cerreta

(1-2)

Leading Hitters-Cuthbertson

S. Mennitt

(1-2)

B. Gilks

(1-2)

WP: Jason Cornatzer (7-0)

LP: Cameron Roberts

Save:

Matthew Wells

ST. STEPHENS 7, ALEXANDER CENTRAL 6

St. Stephens 220 012 0 -- 7 10 3

Alexander 101 003 1 -- 6 9 3

WP: J. Everett. LP: T. Starnes

Leading Hitters SS: Matt Cook 2-4, 3 RBIs.

Leading Hitters AC: Rhyne Johnson 2-3, 4 RBIs, 2 runs; Justin Cook 3-3, run

GIRLS SOCCER

COVENANT DAY 5, CANNON SCHOOL 0

Alina McCue - 3 goals

Maddie coggins -1

Savannah Leuck -1

Shut out - Rachael Peterson and Kristen Seibert.

PROVIDENCE DAY 5, CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 1

PD 12-2-2 (6-0-0)

CHARLOTTE LATIN, CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 0

Goals

Sutton Jones 2

Ellie Norman 2

Anna Calloway 1

Assists

Sutton Jones 2

Anna Calloway 2

Megan Tomlin 1

Shut out

Paige Nurkin

Records

Latin 11-1-1 5-1-0

Charlotte Christian 4-7-2 2-5-0

GASTON CHRISTIAN 9, CONCORD FIRST ASSEMBLY 0

goals: Favour Spear 2, Sydney Foley 2, Abby Hoover 1, Anna Mullis 1, Jessica Hoyt 1, Jordan Putnam 1, Susie Colvin 1

assists: Susie Colvin 2, Katie Moore 1, Jessica Hoyt 1, Emma Plunkett 1, Anna Mullis 1

Katie Moore in goal for the shut out.

record: 8-2-1

next game at Gaston Christian versus Hickory Grove Thursday at 5:30 pm

SOFTBALL

Metrolina Christian 23 Greater Cabarrus 1

MCA 4 10 3 1 5 x x 23 19 0

GCA 1 0 0 0 0 x x 1 3 1

Sophie Ivie, MCA: 4-4 3 HRs 6 RBIs

Leah Mabry, MCA: 3-5 6 RBIs

Madison Maynard, MCA: 3-3 4 RBIs

Metrolina Christian (10-4)

PROVIDENCE DAY 16, CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 0

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E

PD 2 0 2 10 2 X X 16 13 0

CD 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0 1 2

Jr. Caitlin Jacobson was 1 for 2 at the plate

BOYS TENNIS

CANNON 9, COVENANT DAY 0

SINGLES:

Andrew Redding d Davis Swann 6-0, 6-0; Sean Jenkins d Landon Rehg 6-1, 6-0; Rogers vs Fromke (DNF); Sun vs Carey (DNF) Kepper W vs Norton (DNF) Haefele vs Yesseyin(DNF)

DOUBLES:

Redding / Davis Norton d Swann / Rehg 8-0; Jenkins / Will Carey d Rogers / William Kepper 8-4; Danny Yessyin / Thomas Fromke d Rochester Sun / James Kepper 8-2

Followed by scheduled 4 / 17 match:

SINGLES:

Andrew Redding d Davis Swann 6-1, 6-1; Sean Jenkins d Landon Rehg 6-1, 6-0; Thomas Fromke d Emerson Rogers 6-3, 6-3; Davis Norton d Rochester Sun 6-0, 7-5

Danny Yessayin d William Kepper 6-7(5), 6-2, 10-2; Riley Frasier d James Kepper 6-2, 6-2

DOUBLES:

Redding / Norton d Swann / Rehg 8-1; Carey / Jenkins d Rogers / Sun 8-1; Yessayin / Fromke d Johnson Haefele 8-1

Record: CDS 2- 8

CHARLOTTE LATIN 9, CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 0

Singles

Davis Collins (CL) d Adam Lewis (CC) 6-1, 6-4

Smith O'Leary (CL) d Andrew Brannon (CC) 6-0, 6-3

Taylor Pearce (CL) d Drew Metz (CC) 6-0, 6-0

Jack White (CL) d Garrett Weaver (CC) 6-3, 6-1

Charlie Ham (CL) d Ford Scott (CC) 6-4, 7-5

Nick Quartapella (CL) d Brian Segovia (CC) 6-1, 6-2

Doubles

Collins/OLeary(CL) d Lewis/Brannon 8-4

Adam Darwich/Pearce (CL) d Metz/Scott (CC) 8-3

Jack Murphy/Ben Okel (CL)d Weaver/Segovia (CC) 8-0

LANCASTER 6, RICHLAND NE 0

Singles:

1. Isaac Thomas LHS defeated Alex Winslow RNE 6-2 6-0

2. Connor Palmeri LHS defeated Andrew Chang RNE 6-0 6-3

3. Avery Hinkle LHS defeated Nessim Flores RNE 6-1 6-1

4. Connor Parman LHS defeated Josh Acree RNE 6-3 6-0

5. Jacob Hudson LHS defeated Noah Boykin RNE 6-1 6-2

Doubles:

1.

2. Zack Onisick & Jake Sapp LHS defeated Jayden Adams & Jeremiah Pool RNE 6-0 6-1

MARVIN RIDGE 9, METROLINA CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 0

Singles:

1. John Hatala MR defeated Vlad Bonar MCA 7-6 6-3 10-7

2. Chris Graveline MR defeated Braden Secrest MCA 6-0 6-1

3. Ethan Traub MR defeated Coleman Bazen MCA 6-2 6-2

4. Zach Schwartz MR defeated Jon Wooten MCA 6-0 6-0

5. Sammy Marks MR defeated Daniel Marian MCA 6-0 6-0

6. Jason Traub MR defeated Audrey Babiy MCA 6-0 6-1

Doubles:

1. Hatala/Graveline MR defeated Bonar/Secrest MCA 8-3

2. E. Traub/Schwartz MR defeated Wooten/Drew Santimaw MCA 8-1

3. Marks/Rushil Shah MR defeated Marian/Zach Howard MCA 8-0

PORTER RIDGE 6, EAST MECK 3

Singles

Nikhil Sadagopa (EM) d. Noah Howell (PR) 6-0, 6-1

John Harris (EM) d. Paxton Doby (PR) 6-3, 1-6, 10-4

Colin Joyce (PR) d. Mark Harris (EM) 6-3, 6-1

Evan Estrada (PR) d. Arjun Ghodasara (EM) 6-4, 6-3

Christian Bailey (PR) d. Fred Denny (EM) 6-1, 6-4

Aidan Joyce (PR) d. Ahmed Mohamed (EM) 6-4, 5-7, 10-8

Doubles

Sadagopa/ J. Harris (EM) d. Howell/Estrada (PR) 10-3

Doby/C. Joyce (PR) d. M.Harris/ Ghodasara (EM) 11-9

Bailey/A. Joyce (PR) d. Denny/Mohamed (EM) 10-6

EM Record 7-5, Conf. 6-3

BOYS GOLF

HICKORY GROVE 178, TRINITY PREP 230

HG - 178

Austin Allmond - 44

Mylon Patton - 43

Phillip Jennings - 44

Sam Staples - 47

TP - 230

Hunter Thompson - 51

Phillip Riemann - 58

James McIntyre - 62

Ashley Chambers - 59

GIRLS LACROSSE

MYERS PARK 18, SOUTH MECKLENBURG 1

Myers Park Goals

Hannah Perkins-2

Elizabeth Robertson-1

Annie Juraschek-3

Collier Barksdale-1

Becca Riopel-2

Landon Shelley-1

Parker Bergeron-1

Hope Hamel-1

Tate Mueller-1

Rachel Perkins-3

Mia McGuire-1

Amy Karp-1

  Comments