High School Sports

Prep Results 03.16.15

Softball

Marvin Ridge 10,

Metrolina Christian 0

MCA

000

00

0

1

0

MR

033

22

10

13

0

Leading hitters–MR: Dharma Rosbrugh (2-3, 2B), Juliana Bass (2-3, 2B), Amelia Pruitt (2-3, 2B), Maggie Cotter (2-3), Maddie Boigner (2-4, 3B).

Cabarrus Stallions 9,

Covenant Day 2

CS

200

030

4

9

CDS

000

101

0

2

Leading hitters–CS: Stevenson (2-4), Morris (2-4); CDS: Macy Henry (2-4). Records: CS 3-0; CDS 1-2.

South Mecklenburg 15,

West Mecklenburg 1

WM

000

10

1

2

1

SM

336

3x

15

13

1

WP–Movalea Hammons. LP–Davis. Leading Hitters–SM: Katy Gorman (3-3, 2 RBIs), Maddy Nicholson (2-3, 3 RBIs), Brittian Bilon (3-4, RBI).

Also

Garinger 17, Vance 10

Baseball

Charlotte Catholic 9,

Covenant Day 2

CDS

000

002

0

2

6

3

CC

100

314

x

9

8

2

WP–Davis Sofarelli. LP–Chris Cotton. Leading Hitters–CDS: Eli Ellington (2-4), Will Boatwright (2-3); CC: Cole Weaver (2-4, 3B), Tommy Miller (2-4, 2B). Records: CDS 0-4; CC 5-0.

Golf

3A/4A Conference

At River Oaks Golf Course

Team scores: Lake Norman 163, Mooresville 164, North Lincoln 164, Alexander Central 174, Statesville 190, West Iredell 191, North Iredell 192, South Iredell 204.

Top individuals: Dakota Bjorgen (LN) 35, Jacob Whitcomb (MHS) 35, Luke Bates (SHS) 37, Aaron Digh (NL) 38, Clayton Saunders (LN) 40, Alston Taylor (NL) 40, Justin Waggner (NI) 40, Andrew Merrill (MHS) 41, Bubba Thompson (AC) 42, Tristan Connor (AC) 43, Jake Haynes (NL) 43, Connor Bayne (NL) 43.

Lacrosse

Girls

Charlotte Catholic 9,

Independence 3

Goals: CC–Dorcy 5, Wallon 3, Italiano 2, Flesch 2, Powell 2, Alvino, Kullick, Eicher, Bredder, Simpson; IHS–Gonzalez 2, Barnett.

Soccer

Indian Land 4, South Pointe 0

Goals: Kailee Erwin, CC Thompson, Kate Komorous, own goal. Shutout: Emma Thompson. Records: IL 5-0-2; SP 2-3-0.

Tennis

Myers Park 9, Butler 0

Singles: Flyn Stover d. Alex Laurie 6-2, 6-1; Koby Frank d. Diedrick Scheuremann 6-1, 6-2; Christopher Williams d. Matt Dundorf 6-0, 6-0; Jack Pronier d. Jack Savignac 6-0, 6-0; Charlie Fox d. Salah Agha 6-0, 6-0; Keenan Caddell d. Monir Baskaran 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Williams/Fox d. Laurie/Scheuremann 10-3; Liam Agnew/Brian Handelsman d. Dundorf/Savignac 10-4; Walker Browne/Will Smith d. Agha/Baskaran 10-3.

Concord 9, South Rowan 0

Singles: Brandon Marchant d. A. Hopkins 6-0, 6-1; Reid O’Brien d. D. Chavez 6-0, 6-0; Cameron Mikesh d. I. Bryant 6-0, 6-0; Jamie Richardson d. T. Harris 6-0, 6-0; Nick Lozier d. J. Bryant 6-0, 6-0; Will Patten d. B. Blay 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Mikesh/Richardson d. Hopkins/Chavez 10-1; Matt Twigger/Cole Johnson d. I. Bryant/Harris 10-0; Lucas Plott/Mark Panner d. E. Todd/M. Stewart 10-0.

South Mecklenburg 5,

Porter Ridge 4

Singles: Joey Stepp (SM) d. Logan McMahan 6-4, 6-2; Brennan Halkidis (PR) d. Andrew Warren 6-3, 2-6, 1-0 (9); Michael Giulaiano (PR) d. Garrell Cheek 6-4, 6-0; Dan Santanter (SM) d. Colin Joyce 6-1, 6-1; Ryan Manago (PR) d. Peyton Smith 6-3, 6-3; Ethan Sorrell (SM) d. Paxton Doby 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles: Stepp/Warren (SM) d. McMahan/Hakidis 9-8 (4); Cheek/Santanter (SM) d. Giuliana/Monago 8-4; William Spence/Joyce (PR) d. Smith/ Sorrell 8-5.

Local

GOLF

U.S. Women’s Amateur

Four-Ball

Sectional Qualifying Results

Rachel Carpenter, Angela Stewart32-38--70

Lori Beth Adams Kimberly Briele36-36--72

Terrie Allemang, Karen Ferree38-40--78

Sarah Spicer, Jessica SpicerWD

Hole-In-One

Ryan Robertson aced 160-yard No. 12 at Charlotte National Golf Club using a 6-iron.

  Comments