High School Sports

Area high school softball standings 05.02.17

Olympic's Moriah Terry dives into third base safely during a rundown as Providence's Erin Gabriel, left, is unable to field the ball during prep softball action on Wednesday, April 26, 2017 at Olympic High School. Providence defeated Olympic 3-1.
Olympic's Moriah Terry dives into third base safely during a rundown as Providence's Erin Gabriel, left, is unable to field the ball during prep softball action on Wednesday, April 26, 2017 at Olympic High School. Providence defeated Olympic 3-1. jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

SOFTBALL

SOUTHERN MECK 8 4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

Catholic

13

1

14

4

Providence

11

3

16

6

Olympic

11

3

15

5

Ardrey Kell

8

6

11

11

South Meck

7

7

11

10

Harding

2

10

3

11

West Meck

2

10

2

13

Berry Academy

0

12

0

15

SOUTHWESTERN 4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

Butler

11

1

15

6

Independence

10

2

14

4

Porter Ridge

9

3

13

6

Myers Park

6

6

9

10

Rocky River

4

8

5

11

East Meck

2

10

2

13

Garinger

0

12

1

12

MECKA 4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

A.L. Brown

12

0

19

2

Hopewell

9

3

11

6

Hough

9

3

13

7

Mallard Creek

5

7

7

14

North Meck

5

7

8

10

Vance

2

10

3

11

West Charlotte

0

12

0

16

SOUTHEASTERN 4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

Richmond Sr.

10

0

20

3

Lumberton

8

2

17

4

Hoke County

5

5

12

10

Pinecrest

4

6

8

9

Scotland

3

7

7

11

Purnett Swett

1

9

7

15

NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

S. Caldwell

13

1

16

6

Foard (3A)

11

3

12

6

Freedom (3A)

8

6

9

9

Hibriten (3A)

8

6

11

8

St. Stephens (3A)

7

7

8

11

Watauga

6

8

9

11

Patton (3A)

3

11

8

14

Hickory (3A)

0

14

0

18

NORTH PIEDMONT 3A-4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

Alexander Cent

12

2

22

2

Mooresville

12

2

15

3

Lake Norman

11

3

18

4

West Iredell (3A)

8

6

10

7

North Lincoln (3A)

6

8

9

11

South Iredell (3A)

5

9

7

12

North Iredell (3A)

2

12

2

14

Statesville (3A)

0

14

3

18

SOUTH PIEDMONT 3A

League

All

W

L

W

L

Hickory Ridge

16

2

19

2

Cox Mill

15

3

16

3

C. Cabarrus

14

4

16

5

West Rowan

13

5

13

5

Carson

9

9

14

10

East Rowan

7

11

7

12

South Rowan

7

11

8

15

J.M. Robinson

5

13

5

14

Concord

2

16

4

17

NW Cabarrus

2

16

2

17

SOUTHERN CAROLINA 3A

League

All

W

L

W

L

Piedmont

9

1

17

2

Marvin Ridge

8

2

14

5

Sun Valley

6

4

15

5

Cuthbertson

4

6

8

11

Weddington

2

8

6

15

Anson

1

9

5

16

BIG SOUTH 2A-3A

League

All

W

L

W

L

L. Norman Charter (2A)

13

1

15

1

North Gaston

13

1

15

3

South Point

9

5

12

9

Forestview

8

6

9

10

East Gaston

6

8

6

14

Stuart Cramer (2A)

5

9

11

14

Ashbrook

1

13

2

16

Hunter Huss (2A)

1

13

1

18

SOUTH MOUNTAIN 2A-3A

League

All

W

L

W

L

R-S Central (2A)

13

1

16

2

Crest

10

4

15

4

Kings Mountain

9

6

10

6

Draughn (2A)

8

6

12

6

East Burke (2A)

7

6

10

7

East Rutherford (2A)

8

8

8

8

Chase (2A)

5

9

8

10

Burns

3

10

5

14

Shelby (2A)

1

13

7

14

SOUTHERN DISTRICT 7 2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

West Lincoln

11

3

14

6

East Lincoln

10

4

13

6

Bunker Hill

9

5

13

7

Maiden

9

5

11

6

West Caldwell

7

7

10

10

Bandys

5

9

8

12

Newton-Conover

4

10

7

13

Lincolnton

1

13

2

18

ROCKY RIVER 2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

Parkwood

10

0

16

2

Mt. Pleasant

7

3

11

10

West Stanly

7

3

13

8

Forest Hills

4

6

10

8

Central Academy

2

8

5

14

Monroe

0

10

0

15

CENTRAL CAROLINA 2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

East Davidson

10

0

17

4

West Davidson

8

2

12

9

Thomasville

6

4

12

7

North Rowan

3

7

3

10

Salisbury

2

8

2

16

Lexington

1

9

2

15

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A

League

All

W

L

W

L

Lincoln Charter

13

1

16

4

Bessemer City

11

3

16

3

Cherryville

8

6

12

8

Highland Tech

8

6

11

8

Pine Lake Prep

8

6

13

7

Thomas Jefferson Acad.

5

9

5

12

Mtn. Island Charter

3

11

7

12

Piedmont Charter

0

14

0

15

UWHARRIE 1A

League

All

W

L

W

L

South Stanly

10

0

15

6

Gray Stone Day

7

3

16

4

North Stanly

7

3

16

3

Union Academy

3

7

9

13

Queens Grant Ch

2

8

3

15

Albemarle

1

9

2

10

CISAA

League

All

W

L

W

L

Cannon School

5

0

8

4

Clt. Christian

4

1

9

6

Providence Day

6

2

8

9

Covenant Day

3

2

6

8

Country Day

2

7

3

12

Clt. Latin

0

8

3

14

METROLINA ATHLETIC

League

All

W

L

W

L

Hickory Grove Christian

6

0

14

3

Metrolina Chr.

5

2

12

5

Gaston Chr.

4

3

8

5

Concord First Assembly

2

5

7

10

Southlake Chr.

0

7

3

12

  Comments