High School Sports

Union Academy’s Nick Smith leads 1A, Newton-Conover’s Logan McNeeley near in 2A golf

After one day of the N.C. High School Athletic Association 2A state golf championships, Newton-Conover’s Logan McNeely is two shots off the lead.

McNeely shot a 3-over 75 at the Beacon Ridge Golf Club Monday and trails Providence Grove’s Justin Emmons by two shots. The tournament concludes Tuesday.

In the team race, Lake Norman Charter (326) is third behind Wilkes Central (311) and Washington (323).

▪ In the 1A finals, Union Academy’s Nick Smith leads the tournament after shooting a 1-over 73 at the Country Club of Whispering Pines. Lincoln Charter’s Justin Morgan and William Crock and Pine Lake Prep’s Trevor Beckham are in a group of golfers tied for second at 74.

Lincoln Charter leads the tournament by 12 shots over Community School of Davidson -- 305 to 317.

NCHSAA 2A Golf Results

Beacon Ridge Country Club

5/8/2017

TEAM RESULTS

1 Wilkes Central 311 (+23)

2 Washington 323 (+35)

3 Lake Norman Charter 326 (+38)

4 Forbush 333 (+45)

5 Midway 334 (+46)

6 Roanoke Rapids 336 (+48)

7 South Stokes 337 (+49)

8 Draughn 343 (+55)

9 Shelby 346 (+58)

10 Reidsville 351 (+63)

11 Croatan 385 (+97)

12 North Johnston 389 (+101)

INDIVIDUALS

1 Justin Emmons, Providence Grove 37-36--73 (+1)

2 Logan McNeely, Newton-Conover 39-36--75 (+3)

T3 Nicolas Lamberth, West Davidson 36-40--76 (+4)

T3 Garrett Dawson, Wilkes Central 42-34--76 (+4)

T5 Riley VanStaalduinen, Washington 37-40--77 (+5)

T5 Tony Lovenberg, Washington 41-36--77 (+5)

T5 Chandler Metz, Wilkes Central 37-40--77 (+5)

T8 Tanner Bibey, South Stokes 40-38--78 (+6)

T8 Garrett Law, Eastern Randolph 41-37--78 (+6)

T8 Quinton Metz, Wilkes Central 38-40--78 (+6)

T11 Blake Parker, Washington 40-39--79 (+7)

T11 Chandler Perry, Clinton 40-39--79 (+7)

T11 Logan Patrick, Midway 40-39--79 (+7)

T11 Alex Parker, Draughn 35-44--79 (+7)

T11 Spenser Hargrove, Roanoke Rapids 37-42--79 (+7)

T16 Ian Johnson, Lake Norman Charter 37-43--80 (+8)

T16 Jacob Rowland, Lake Norman Charter 40-40--80 (+8)

T16 Zach Caudill, Wilkes Central 41-39--80 (+8)

T16 Alex Antosek, Salisbury 42-38--80 (+8)

T16 Chase Clayton, West Stanly 41-39--80 (+8)

T16 Logan Lineberry, Forbush 40-40--80 (+8)

T22 Jace Arko, Lake Norman Charter 37-44--81 (+9)

T22 Nicholas Lapham, Currituck 40-41--81 (+9)

T22 Trey Pope, Midway 39-42--81 (+9)

T22 Caleb Moss, Franklin 41-40--81 (+9)

T22 Jared Hutchins, Reidsville 40-41--81 (+9)

T22 Hunter Clifton, Roanoke Rapids 37-44--81 (+9)

T22 Micah Cranfill, Forbush 40-41--81 (+9)

T29 Austin Alexander, R-S Central 42-40--82 (+10)

T29 Zack Byers, Shelby 43-39--82 (+10)

T31 Jordan Sullivan, Midway 43-40--83 (+11)

T31 Wesley Bryant, South Columbus 43-40--83 (+11)

T31 Alec Foster, Farmville Central 45-38--83 (+11)

T31 Jacob Stienert, Carrboro 40-43--83 (+11)

T31 Matt Song, Central Academy 43-40--83 (+11)

T36 AJ Boyd, South Stokes 41-43--84 (+12)

T36 Zach Parker, Fairmont 43-41--84 (+12)

T36 Bauer Galloway, West Lincoln 45-39--84 (+12)

T36 Sam Baber, Reidsville 44-40--84 (+12)

T36 Xavier Proctor, Shelby 37-47--84 (+12)

T36 Sinjun Southard, Forbush 40-44--84 (+12)

T42 Matt Miller, Lake Norman Charter 42-43--85 (+13)

T42 Seth Bibey, South Stokes 40-45--85 (+13)

T42 Seth Perry, Draughn 41-44--85 (+13)

T42 Jay Wilson, Shelby 45-40--85 (+13)

46 Evan Walker, Chase 42-44--86 (+14)

47 Matt Gurnsey, West Caldwell 46-41--87 (+15)

T48 Anthony Cartrette, South Columbus 41-47--88 (+16)

T48 JoJo Richardson, North Johnston 44-44--88 (+16)

T48 Jackson Gowen, Roanoke Rapids 46-42--88 (+16)

T48 Thomas Merritt, Roanoke Rapids 43-45--88 (+16)

T48 Carson Snyder, Forbush 44-44--88 (+16)

T53 Spencer Hayes, Wilkes Central 45-44--89 (+17)

T53 Carson Ashely, Draughn 43-46--89 (+17)

T55 Austin Cecil, South Stokes 43-47--90 (+18)

T55 Cameron Callahan, Lake Norman Charter 43-47--90 (+18)

T55 Patrick Lovenberg, Washington 46-44--90 (+18)

T55 Ben Leonard, Draughn 48-42--90 (+18)

T55 Carson Davis, Forbush 44-46--90 (+18)

T55 Trey West, Roanoke Rapids 45-45--90 (+18)

T61 Blake Norris, Midway 44-47--91 (+19)

T61 Brad Green, Reidsville 48-43--91 (+19)

63 Manny Edmonds, Croatan 45-47--92 (+20)

T64 Joseph Bishop, Farmville Central 49-44--93 (+21)

T64 Cameron Page, North Johnston 45-48--93 (+21)

T64 Chris Poor, Carrboro 48-45--93 (+21)

T64 Nick Owens, Croatan 46-47--93 (+21)

T68 Jonah Moorefield, South Stokes 49-45--94 (+22)

T68 Trent Moore, Northeastern 44-50--94 (+22)

T68 Andrew Eldridge, Midway 45-49--94 (+22)

T71 Devin Sims, Shelby 47-48--95 (+23)

T71 Cole Bennett, Reidsville 49-46--95 (+23)

T71 Jack Coltrane, SW Edgecombe 48-47--95 (+23)

T71 Andy Reyes, Croatan 45-50--95 (+23)

75 Ryan Kimble, Goldsboro 46-50--96 (+24)

76 Justin Richardson, North Johnston 47-50--97 (+25)

77 John Hinsley, Washington 50-50--100 (+28)

78 Dillon Robinson, Draughn 50-52--102 (+30)

79 Zach Baber, Reidsville 50-53--103 (+31)

80 Donnie Davenport, Shelby 50-54--104 (+32)

T81 Brady Stafford, Croatan 51-54--105 (+33)

T81 Casey Gibson, Croatan 52-53--105 (+33)

83 Zack Ramirez, North Johnston 54-57--111 (+39)

84 Brice Godwin, North Johnston 58-55--113 (+41)

  Comments