High School Sports

Friday’s high school baseball playoff scores, pairings

Class 4A

Second-round schedule

Alexander Central (17-6) at Skyland Roberson (22-1), 6 p.m. Saturday

North Davidson 2, Hough 1

A.L. Brown (19-4) at Providence (19-4), 6 p.m. Saturday

Myers Park 9, Southwest Guilford 1

Southeast Guilford 6, Ardrey Kell 2

East Forsyth (18-5) at South Caldwell (17-4), 5 p.m. Saturday (ppd. from Friday)

Mooresville 9, Butler 5

Lake Norman 4, Pfafftown Reagan 3

Third-round schedule

(must be played by Tuesday)

Alexander Central-Skyland Roberson winner vs. North Davidson (19-5)

A.L. Brown-Providence winner vs. Myers Park (20-2)

Southeast Guilford (20-4) vs. East Forsyth-South Caldwell winner

Mooresville (14-10) at Lake Norman (21-3)

Class 3A

Second-round schedule

Jay M. Robinson (16-7) at South Point (19-4), 7 p.m. Saturday

Cuthbertson (18-5) at South Iredell (16-7), 2 p.m. Saturday

Fred T. Foard 5, Asheboro 2

Marvin Ridge 11, East Rowan 1

South Rowan (16-7) at Ledford (21-2), 7 p.m. Saturday

Jesse Carson (17-6) at Crest (16-6), 7 p.m. Saturday

West Rowan 1, Canton Pisgah 0

Asheville Reynolds 8, Weddington 1

Third-round schedule

(must be played by Tuesday)

Jay M. Robinson-South Point winner vs. Cuthbertson-South Iredell winner

Fred T. Foard (16-5) at Marvin Ridge (22-2)

South Rowan-Ledford winner vs. Jesse Carson-Crest winner

Asheville Reynolds (16-5) at West Rowan (20-4)

Class 2A

Second-round schedule

Surry Central (17-6) at R-S Central (20-3), 7 p.m. Saturday

East Rutherford 12, East Lincoln 8

Mount Pleasant 18, Monroe Central Academy 8

West Davidson 11, Wilkes Central 4

Wilkes Central (14-7) at West Davidson (18-5), 7 p.m. Friday

Valdese Draughn (14-8) at Forbush (20-3), 7 p.m. Saturday (ppd. from Friday)

West Stanly (15-8) at Mountain Heritage (17-6), 7 p.m. Saturday

Smoky Mountain (15-7) vs. Lake Norman Charter (16-6), at North Mecklenburg High, 5 p.m. Saturday

Bunker Hill (15-8) at Franklin (17-6), 5 p.m. Saturday

Third-round schedule

(must be played by Tuesday)

Surry Central-R-S Central winner vs. East Rutherford (19-5)

Mount Pleasant (16-7) at West Davidson (19-5), 7 p.m. Tuesday

Valdese Draughn-Forbush winner vs. West Stanly-Mountain Heritage winner

Smoky Mountain-Lake Norman Charter winner vs. Bunker Hill-Franklin winner

Class 1A

Second-round schedule

East Montgomery (15-7) at Lincoln Charter (18-5), 4:30 p.m. Saturday

Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (11-11) at North Stanly (17-5), 7 p.m. Saturday (ppd. from Friday)

North Stokes (11-12) at Chatham Charter (13-5), 3 p.m. Saturday

South Stanly (13-10) at Union Academy (18-4), 2 p.m. Saturday

Pine Lake Prep (13-5) at East Surry (18-4), 6 p.m. Saturday (ppd. from Friday)

Mitchell (7-10) at Walkertown (15-4), 7 p.m. Saturday

West Montgomery 13, West Columbus 3

Uwharrie Charter (14-6) at Murphy (18-5), 5 p.m. Saturday

Third-round schedule

(must be played by Tuesday)

East Montgomery-Lincoln Charter winner vs. Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness-North Stanly winner

North Stokes-Chatham Charter winner vs. South Stanly-Union Academy winner

Pine Lake Prep-East Surry winner vs. Mitchell-Walkertown winner

West Montgomery (15-7) vs. Uwharrie Charter-Murphy winner

  Comments