High School Sports

Friday’s NCHSAA high school softball playoff scores, pairings

Western N.C. High School Athletic Association softball playoff scores, pairings

Class 4A

Second-round schedule

Alexander Central 5, Southeast Guilford 3

Southwest Guilford 8, West Forsyth 1

Hopewell (12-6) at South Caldwell (17-6), 6 p.m. Saturday (ppd. from Friday)

North Davidson 12, Greensboro Page 2

Richmond Senior 6, Providence 3

Davie County 6, Butler 1

Mooresville 2, A.L. Brown 1

Charlotte Catholic 1, Hough 0

Third-round schedule

(must be played by Tuesday)

Southwest Guilford (19-3) at Alexander Central (22-2)

Hopewell-South Caldwell winner vs. North Davidson (22-2)

Davie County (19-4) at Richmond Senior (22-2)

Mooresville (17-3) at Charlotte Catholic (16-4)

Class 3A

Second-round schedule

Sun Valley (15-5) at Enka (19-2), 2 p.m. Saturday

West Iredell 6, Fred T. Foard 4

Cox Mill 3, North Gaston 1

Ledford 14, Waynesville Tuscola 7

North Buncombe (13-7) at Hickory Ridge (20-2), 4 p.m. Saturday

Marvin Ridge 3, Cuthbertson 2

East Henderson (15-7) at Piedmont (18-2), 6:30 p.m. Saturday

Central Cabarrus (17-5) at Canton Pisgah (16-3), suspended until 5 p.m. Monday (game halted by rain Friday; score is 0-0 in bottom of fifth)

Third-round schedule

(must be played by Tuesday)

West Iredell (12-7) at Sun Valley-Enka winner

Cox Mill (18-3) at Ledford (21-2)

North Buncombe-Hickory Ridge winner vs. Marvin Ridge (16-5)

East Henderson-Piedmont winner vs. Central Cabarrus-Canton Pisgah winner

Class 2A

Second-round schedule

West Stokes (15-7) at Madison (22-0), 7 p.m. Saturday

Franklin (12-5) at East Davidson (18-4), 6 p.m. Saturday

R-S Central 8, Maiden 0

Swannanoa Owen (14-3) vs. Lake Norman Charter (16-1), at North Mecklenburg High, 5:30 p.m. Saturday

Valdese Draughn (16-6) at Forbush (19-1), 7 p.m. Saturday

South Stokes 9, Polk County 1

Brevard (19-4) at Parkwood (17-2), 7 p.m. Saturday

East Lincoln (14-6) at West Wilkes (21-1), 2 p.m. Saturday (ppd. from Friday)

Third-round schedule

(must be played by Tuesday)

West Stokes-Madison winner vs. Franklin-East Davidson winner

R-S Central (20-2) vs. Swannanoa Owen-Lake Norman Charter winner

South Stokes (12-10) at Valdese Draughn-Forbush winner

Brevard-Parkwood winner vs. East Lincoln-West Wilkes winner

Class 1A

Second-round schedule

North Stanly (17-3) at Hiwassee Dam (18-2), 5 p.m. Saturday

South Stanly 6, South Robeson 2

Avery County 8, West Montgomery 0

Chatham Central 1, Uwharrie Charter 0

Gray Stone Day 8, East Surry 7

Boonville Starmount (11-8) at Robbinsville (21-2), 4:30 p.m. Saturday

Murphy (13-5) at Roxboro Community (15-4), 5 p.m. Saturday

North Stokes (18-3) at Lincoln Charter (17-4), 3 p.m. Saturday

Third-round schedule

(must be played by Tuesday)

North Stanly-Hiwassee Dam winner vs. South Stanly (17-6)

Avery County (11-8) at Chatham Central (17-2)

Gray Stone Day (18-4) vs. Boonville Starmount-Robbinsville winner

Murphy-Roxboro Community winner vs. North Stokes-Lincoln Charter winner

  Comments