High School Sports

Friday’s NCHSAA girls soccer playoff scores, pairings

Class 4A

Second-round schedule

Hough 5, Mooresville 0

Southern Pines Pinecrest (12-4-2) at Ardrey Kell (15-3-5), 7 p.m. Saturday

Porter Ridge (19-3-1) at Lake Norman (18-3-1), 5 p.m. Saturday

Charlotte Catholic (18-2-3) at Greensboro Page (18-2), 4 p.m. Saturday

Providence (13-3-3) at West Forsyth (21-1-1), 7 p.m. Saturday

Greensboro Grimsley (16-2) at Watauga (12-2-3), 7 p.m. Saturday

Skyland Roberson (15-5-1) at Northwest Guilford (15-4-1), 5 p.m. Saturday

Myers Park 3, Southwest Guilford 0

Third-round schedule

(must be played by Wednesday)

Southern Pines Pinecrest-Ardrey Kell winner at Hough (19-1-2)

Porter Ridge-Lake Norman winner vs. Charlotte Catholic-Greensboro Page winner

Providence-West Forsyth winner vs. Greensboro Grimsley-Watauga winner

Skyland Roberson-Northwest Guilford winner vs. Myers Park (16-1-2), at Queens Univ. Sports Complex

Class 3A

Second-round schedule

Marvin Ridge (14-5-2) at Forestview (19-1), 6 p.m. Saturday

Waynesville Tuscola 2, Ledford 1

Lenoir Hibriten (10-7-3) at Kings Mountain (20-2), 1 p.m. Saturday (ppd. from Friday)

Central Cabarrus (13-7-1) at Cox Mill (20-2), 6 p.m. Saturday

South Iredell 2, Cuthbertson 1

Hickory Ridge (16-4-2) at Hickory (19-3), 7 p.m. Saturday

Weddington 6, Asheville 0

North Iredell (16-6) at Asheville Reynolds (20-1-2), 7 p.m. Saturday

Third-round schedule

(must be played by Wednesday)

Marvin Ridge-Forestview winner vs. Waynesville Tuscola (15-7)

Lenoir Hibriten-Kings Mountain winner vs. Central Cabarrus-Cox Mill winner

Hickory Ridge-Hickory winner at South Iredell (20-0)

Weddington (18-2) vs. North Iredell-Asheville Reynolds winner

Class 2A

Second-round schedule

R-S Central (13-6-1) at Hendersonville (18-1), 6 p.m. Saturday

East Rutherford (12-5-3) at Lake Norman Charter (16-5), 6 p.m. Saturday

West Davidson (16-5-1) at Newton-Conover (15-2-1), 5 p.m. Saturday (ppd. from Friday)

Lincolnton (13-4-3) at Forbush (18-4-1), 5 p.m. Saturday

Monroe Central Academy (14-8-1) at Salisbury (17-1-2), 5 p.m. Saturday

West Stokes (20-3-1) at Wilkes Central (16-6), 6 p.m. Saturday (ppd. from Friday)

Polk County (15-5) at Parkwood (16-3-3), 7 p.m. Saturday

Smoky Mountain 2, East Lincoln 2 (Smoky Mountain wins on PK

Third-round schedule

(must be played by Wednesday)

R-S Central-Hendersonville winner vs. East Rutherford-Lake Norman Charter winner

West Davidson-Newton-Conover winner vs. Lincolnton-Forbush winner

Monroe Central Academy-Salisbury winner vs. West Stokes-Wilkes Central winner

Polk County-Parkwood winner at Smoky Mountain (20-2)

Class 1A

Second-round schedule

Boonville Starmount (14-6-1) at Highlands (11-3), 6 p.m. Saturday

Gray Stone Day 9, Queens Grant Charter 0

Highland Tech (9-12-1) at Pine Lake Prep (9-11), noon Saturday

East Surry (11-7) at East Montgomery (15-1), 6 p.m. Saturday

Mount Airy (15-7-1) at Community School of Davidson (21-1), at Mallard Creek High, 4 p.m. Saturday

Lincoln Charter (17-2-1) at Union Academy (20-1-2), 7 p.m. Saturday

Thomas Jefferson Academy (16-4) at Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (16-4), 6 p.m. Saturday

Elkin 3, South Davidson 0

Third-round schedule

(must be played by Wednesday)

Boonville Starmount-Highlands winner vs. Gray Stone Day (14-3-2)

Highland Tech-Pine Lake Prep winner vs. East Surry-East Montgomery winner

Mount Airy-Community School of Davidson winner vs. Lincoln Charter-Union Academy winner

Thomas Jefferson Academy-Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness winner vs. Elkin (16-7)

  Comments