High School Sports

Friday’s NCISAA playoff scores, pairings update

Here are updated NCISAA spring sports playoff scores and pairings

Baseball

Third round by Saturday

1A: Lawrence Academy 11, Ridgecroft 1; Statesville Christian at Wayne Christian; Northwood Temple at Wayne Country Day; Kerr-Vance 17, Terra Ceia 0

Tuesday’s semifinals: Wayen/Statesville at Lawrence Academy; Northwood/Wayne at Kerr-Vance

2A: Northside Christian 9, Calvary Day 2; Rocky Mount 8, Caldwell Academy 2; Harrells Christian at Westchester Country Day; Westminster Catawba at Faith Christian

Tuesday’s semifinals: Rocky Mount at Northside Christian; Harrells/Westchester vs. Westminster/Faith Christian

3A (second round): Charlotte Christian 9, SouthLake 1; Christ School at Providence Day, Sat 1; High Point Christian 1, Charlotte Country Day 0; Wesleyan Christian 4, Covenant Day 0

Tuesday’s semifinals: Christ/Providence Day at Charlotte Christian; High Point Christian at High Point Wesleyan

Softball

First round

1A: Albemarle School at Halifax; Pungo Christian at Ridgecroft School; Hickory Christian at Lawrence Academy, Tues, 4; Cape Fear at Oakwood School

2A: Village Christian at Freedom Christian; St. David’s at Harrells; Calvary day at Fayetteville Christian; Rocky Mount at Arendell Parrott

3A: Charlotte Christian at Gaston Christian Sat, 5; High Point Christian at Metrolina Christian; Covenant Day at Cannon; Cary Academy at Providence Day

Girls Soccer

Third round by Saturday

1A: Hickory Christian at Statesville Christian; Halifax at Neuse; Grace Christian at Oakwood; Kerr-Vance 1, American Hebrew 0 (OT)

2A: St. David’s at Grace Christian; Cary Christian at Cape Fear; Gaston Day at Asheville Christian; Arendell Parrott at Fayetteville Academy

3A: Providence Day 5, North Raleigh Christian 0; Hickory Grove at Cary Academy; Durham Academy 5, Covenant Day 0; Forsyth Country Day at Charlotte Latin, Sat, 6

Boys Tennis

1A (second round by Tuesday): Statesville Christian at Oakwood; Woodlawn/American Hebrew at Wayne Country Day

2A: Carmel Christian 5, O’Neal 1; Carolina Day at Caldwell Academy, Sat, noon; Cape Fear 5, Cary Christian 2; Arendell Parrott 6, Durham Trinity 0

Third round by Tuesday: Carolina/Caldwell at Carmel Christian; Cape Fear at Arendell Parrott

3A: Charlotte Country Day 5, Raleigh Ravenscroft 0; Greensboro Day 7, Charlotte Latin 2; Cannon School at Durham Academy; Cary Academy at Providence Day, Sat, 11

Tuesday’s semifinals: Greensboro Day at Charlotte Country Day; Cannon/Durham vs. Cary/Providence Day

Boys Lacrosse

First round by Saturday

Division I: Charlotte Christian at Christ School, Sat, 1; Ravenscroft at Cannon School; Charlotte Latin at Charlotte Country Day, Saturday, time TBD; Providence Day 15, Durham Academy 11

Division II: Arendell Parrott at Forsyth Country Day; SouthLake Christian 10, Davidson Day 9; St. David’s at Asheville School; Covenant Day at Cape Fear

Girls Lacrosse

First round by Saturday

Charlotte Country Day 18, Cape Fear 1; Providence Day at Raleigh Ravenscroft; Durham Academy 17, St. Mary’s 5; Charlotte Latin 16, Greensboro Day 1

Tuesday’s semifinals: Durham Academy at Charlotte Latin; Providence Day/Ravenscroft at Country Day

  Comments