High School Sports

Friday’s roundup: Marvin Ridge baseball smokes East Rowan in NCHSAA 3A playoffs

Marvin Ridge's Alex Leshock, left, slides safely into second base as East Rowan's Chandler blackwelder, right, looks for the ball during NCHSAA second round playoff action on Friday, May 12, 2017 at Marvin Ridge High School.
Marvin Ridge's Alex Leshock, left, slides safely into second base as East Rowan's Chandler blackwelder, right, looks for the ball during NCHSAA second round playoff action on Friday, May 12, 2017 at Marvin Ridge High School. jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

Elevator

Shareka and Shameka Mitchell, Harding girls basketball: Rams stars will stay together in college, signing with Virginia Union

Isaiah Whaley, Mount Zion Prep (MD) basketball: 6-9 center who played at Ashbrook High signed with UConn Friday.

Jairus Hamilton, Cannon School basketball: Top 35 national recruit was offered by Duke and coach Mike Krzyzewski Friday. Story here.

Mecklenburg County baseball: After two playoff rounds are nearly complete, only two Mecklenburg County teams are still alive. Myers Park is through to next week’s third round. Providence plays a second round game at home against AL Brown Saturday at 6.

Area tennis stars: several Observer-area tennis stars will play for NCHSAA individual state championships Saturday: Max Vicario (1A Pine Lake Prep); Jacob Wenzel/Oliver Picot (1A Community School of Davidson, doubles). The other classes will have semifinals and finals Saturday. Results/updates below

LINK: Marvin Ridge coach thinks Mavericks have recipe to reach NCHSAA 3A baseball finals for third straight year

Friday’s #BIG5 Performers

Sophie Ivie, Metrolina Christian: hit school-record 11th home run in an 8-4 NCISAA playoff win over High Point Christian. Ivie was 2-3 with a home and a double.

Jonathan Jagielski, Charlotte Christian baseball: 2-for-3 with a grand slam home run and six RBIs in a 9-1 win over SouthLake Christian in the NCISAA 3A playoffs. Pitcher Scottie Wallace improved to 8-0 for the Knights (29-3).

Sammy Reele, Charlotte Catholic softball: 9th inning scored Paige Rivas with two outs to lift the Cougars to a 1-0 win over Hough in the second round of the NCHSAA 4A playoffs. Catholic will host Mooresville in the third round next week.

Julianna Roupas, Providence Day softball: nine strikeout no-hitter in a 15-0 win over Cary Academy in the NCISAA playoffs. She was 2-for-2 batting with a home run and four RBIs.

Landon Shelley, Myers Park girls lacrosse: five goals in a 20-16 state quarterfinal win over Charlotte Catholic. Teammates Hannah Perkins and Parker Bergeron had four goals each.

Friday’s Scores

Baseball

CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 9, SOUTHLAKE CHRISTIAN 1

Southlake Christian 1000000 6 1

Charlotte Christian 014040x 4 2

Leading Hitters: Southlake Christian- J.Schuldt 2-4, C. Beloin 2-3

Leading Hitters Charlotte Christian: Jonathan Jagielski 2-3 HR(Grand Slam) 6 RBI's, Scottie Wallace 1-3 2 RBI's

WP- Scottie Wallace (8-0) LP B. Jones

Charlotte Christian is 29-3

Southlake Christian is 15-10

HIGH POINT CHRISTIAN 1, CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 0

HPCA 100 000 0 1 2 2

CCDS 000 000 0 0 3 0

Winning Pitcher: Lawson. Losing Pitcher: Hamil. Leading hitters HPCA: Homol 1-2, Yates 1-3, 2B.CCDS: Arendale 1-3.

HIGH POINT WESLEYAN 4, COVENANT DAY 0

Covenant Day 0000000 – 0 3 1

Wesleyan Christian 010030 – 4 5 0

WP: Luke Davis, LP: Eli Ellington

Leading Hitters for CDS: Elijah Hunt 3-3

Leading Hitters for WC”: Cozart 2-3 HR 3 RBI’s, Kerry 1-3, Kohns 1-3, Prillamm 1-3

MARVIN RIDGE 11, EAST ROWAN 1

East Rowan 001 00 X -- 1 5 4

Marvin Ridge 230 24 X --11 9 1

WP: Jason Cornatzer

LP: Will Brown

Leading Hitters ER: J Owen 2-3, C Blackwelder 1-2

Leading Hitters MR: B Bilodeau 2-3, J Kuchmaner 1-3, 3 RBIs, M Neal 1-1, 2 RBIs

NORTH DAVIDSON 2, HOUGH 1

ND 002 000 0 - 2 3 2

HOU 000 001 0 - 1 8 1

WP - Blaine Curry LP - Bailey Dees

Leading Hitters: ND: Joe Butts (2-3); Austin Beck (1-3, 1 RBI). HOU: Jpsh Parker (2-3).

Notable: After two were out, North, the defending state champion, scored two runs in the third on a walk and two singles and an error. Hough had eight hits, but left 12 runners stranded, including runners in scoring position in every inning.

Hough, the MECKA 4-A champion, finishes the season 20-7.

Softball

METROLINA CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 8, HIGH POINT CHRISTIAN 4

High Point 200 000 2 -- 4 7 3

Metrolina Christian 202 013 - -- 8 9 2

WP: L. Bjorson. LP: N. Wilkinson.

Leading Hitters HPC: Young 3-3.

Leading Hitters MCA: Sophie Ivie 2-3, HR, DBL; Logan Bjorson 2-3; Leah Mabry 2-2

PROVIDENCE DAY 15, CARY ACADEMY 0

Cary Academy = 0 0 0 0 = 0

Providence Day School-- 1 7 4 3 = 15

PDS

Hits: 9

Errors: 1

Top Hitters: Sam Russ 1 for 1, Marian Gallis 1 for 2 with 2 RBI's, Julianna Roupas 2 for 2 with HR and 4 RBI's, Autumn MItchell 1 for 2 with 1 RBI, Brooke Slattery 2 for 3 with 2 RBI's, Sophie DeBiase-Harris 2 for 3 with 1 RBI

Cary Academy

Hits: 0

Errors: 2

Top Hitters:

Winning Pitcher: Julianna Roupas, 9 K's...NO HITTER

Losing Pitcher: K Bright

Girls Lacrosse

MYERS PARK 20, CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC 16

MPHS Goals

Elizabeth Robertson-3

Landon Shelley-5

Hannah Perkins-4

Parker Bergeron-4

Rachel Perkins-1

Becca Riopel-3

CCHS Goals

K. Skovira-6

C. Dorcy-2

C. Brady-2

M. Flesch-4

R. Lowe-1

K. Coleman-1

NCHSAA INDIVIDUAL TENNIS

2017 1A Men’s Individual Tennis State Championships

May 12, 2017

Singles

First Round

#1 Chinna Baskaran (Raleigh Charter) def. #4 Josue Guzman (Avery County) 6-1, 6-0

#2 Parker Powell (Lincoln Charter) def. #3 Revant Birla (Raleigh Charter) 6-1, 6-2

#1 Max Vicario (Pine Lake Prep) def. #4 Jonathon Burch (East Carteret) 6-0, 6-0

#3 Hunt Harrison (Mount Airy) def. #2 John Hankinson (Research Triangle) 7-5, 6-3

Semifinals

#1 Chinna Baskaran (Raleigh Charter) def. #2 Parker Powell (Lincoln Charter) 6-3, 7-5

#1 Max Vicario (Pine Lake Prep) def. #3 Hunt Harrison (Mount Airy) 6-0, 6-1

May 13, 2017

Championship

#1 Chinna Baskaran (Raleigh Charter) vs. #1 Max Vicario (Pine Lake Prep)

May 12, 2017

Doubles

First Round

#1 Harrison Tseng & Joseph Fisher (Raleigh Charter) def. #4 Jimmy Sherrill & Jackson Law (Lincoln Charter) 6-0, 6-3

#2 Daniel Crossin & Alex Wrench (Pine Lake Prep) def. #3 Jackson Venable & Grant Smith (Franklin Academy) 6-1, 6-0

#1 Ryan Macy & Jarrett Peterson (Elkin) def. #4 Octavio Palacios & Marco Borja (East Columbus) 6-0, 6-0

#3 Jacob Wenzel & Oliver Picot (Community School of Davidson) def. #2 Arjun Juneja & Arya Battula (Raleigh Charter) 6-1, 6-4

Semifinals

#1 Harrison Tseng & Joseph Fisher (Raleigh Charter) def. #2 Daniel Crossin & Alex Wrench (Pine Lake Prep) 6-1, 6-1

#3 Jacob Wenzel & Oliver Picot (Community School of Davidson) def. #1 Ryan Macy & Jarrett Peterson (Elkin) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3

May 13, 2017

Championship

#1 Harrison Tseng & Joseph Fisher (Raleigh Charter) vs. #3 Jacob Wenzel & Oliver Picot (Community School of Davidson)

2017 2A Men’s Individual Tennis State Championships

May 12, 2017

Singles

First Round

#4 Daniel Crutcher (Maiden) def. #1 Ian Walston (North Johnston) 6-1, 6-0

#2 Ethan Elliott (West Stokes) def. #3 Mason Hewett (South Columbus) 6-0, 6-1

#1 Brian Reid (Newton-Conover) def. #4 Lucien Steyn (First Flight) 6-0, 6-0

#2 Zach Anderson (Carrboro) def. #3 Thomas McCorkle (Central Academy) 6-0, 6-3

#1 Depei Yu (NCSSM) def. #4 Brandon Norman (Surry Central) 6-0, 6-1

#2 Luke Laney (Maiden) def. #3 Noah Little (Ayden-Grifton) 6-1, 6-2

#1 Landon Church (West Wilkes) def. #4 Cole Honeycutt (Carrboro), 6-2, 6-3

#3 Kenji Price (Shelby) def. #2 Nallah Ortega (Greene Central) 6-0, 6-1

Second Round

#4 Daniel Crutcher (Maiden) def. #2 Ethan Elliott (West Stokes) 3-6, 6-1, 6-4

#1 Brian Reid (Newton-Conover) def. #2 Zach Anderson (Carrboro) 6-0, 6-1

#1 Depei Yu (NCSSM) def. #2 Luke Laney (Maiden) 6-4, 6-2

#3 Kenji Price (Shelby) def. #1 Landon Church (West Wilkes) 6-4, 6-0

May 13, 2017

Semifinals

#4 Daniel Crutcher (Maiden) vs. #1 Brian Reid (Newton-Conover)

#1 Depei Yu (NCSSM) vs. #3 Kenji Price (Shelby)

May 12, 2017

Doubles

First Round

#1 Sam DeAraujo & Xan Pate (Goldsboro) def. #4 Braxton Clifton & Lavery Hoard (Shelby) 6-3, 6-4

#3 Ashvin Warrier & Evan Jiang (NCSSM) def. #2 Lance Kennedy & Matt Wilhelm (Forbush) 6-2, 6-1

#1 Liam Baer & Cameron Wilson (Brevard) def. #4 Tyler Jackson & Jonathan Gonzalez (North Johnston) 6-1, 6-0

#2 Josh Abrams & Vincent Xia (NCSSM) def. #3 Roarke Burton & Adam Drye (Salisbury) 5-7, 6-2, 6-1

#1 Jason Wykoff & Andre Javen (Carrboro) def. #4 Sean Archer & Jander Rodas (Salisbury) 6-2, 6-0

#2 Henry Cox & Aaron Hamm (Newton-Conover) def. #3 Jared Taylor & Brett Howard (North Lenoir) 6-4, 6-2

#1 Samuel Webb & Noah Taylor (Mt. Pleasant) vs. #4 Ben Lu & Sam Macy (Carrboro)

#3 Aiden Spadlin & Cullen Duvall (Brevard) def. #2 Zack Pagnani & Ben McKeithan (Washington) 6-4, 7-6 (5)

Second Round

#1 Sam DeAraujo & Xan Pate (Goldsboro) def. #3 Ashvin Warrier & Evan Jiang (NCSSM) 3-6, 6-2, 6-1

#1 Liam Baer & Cameron Wilson (Brevard) def. #2 Josh Abrams & Vincent Xia (NCSSM) 6-2, 6-3

#1 Jason Wykoff & Andre Javen (Carrboro) def. #2 Henry Cox & Aaron Hamm (Newton-Conover) 6-1, 6-0

#3 Aiden Spadlin & Cullen Duvall (Brevard) def. #1 Samuel Webb & Noah Taylor (Mt. Pleasant) 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-4

May 13, 2017

Semifinals

#1 Sam DeAraujo & Xan Pate (Goldsboro) vs. #1 Liam Baer & Cameron Wilson (Brevard)

#1 Jason Wykoff & Andre Javen (Carrboro) vs.

2017 3A Men’s Individual Tennis State Championships

May 12, 2017

Singles

First Round

#1 Jimmy Davis (West Carteret) def. #4 Tanner Wike (Pisgah) 6-3, 6-1

#2 Grant Perry (Cox Mill) def. #3 Joseph McPherson (Eastern Alamance) 6-2, 6-3

#1 Charlie Schuls (Forestview) def. #4 James Brennan (Swansboro) 6-1, 6-1

#2 Will Hart (Union Pines) def. #3 Dylan Whitehead (Cuthbertson) 6-4, 6-3

#1 Henry Lieberman (Terry Sanford) def. #4 Nolan Martino (Jay M. Robinson) 6-1, 6-0

#2 Zach Theodossiou (Asheville) def. #3 Joseph Delmastro (South Brunswick) 6-2, 6-3

#1 John Hatala (Marvin Ridge) def. #4 David Mirzoyan (Chapel Hill) 6-0, 6-3

#3 Branson Smith (West Henderson) def. #2 Tyler Brice (Rocky Mount) 6-0, 6-2

Second Round

#2 Grant Perry (Cox Mill) def. #1 Jimmy Davis (West Carteret) 1-6, 6-3, 6-3

#1 Charlie Schuls (Forestview) def. #2 Will Hart (Union Pines) 6-3, 6-2

#1 Henry Lieberman (Terry Sanford) def. #2 Zach Theodossiou (Asheville) 7-5, 6-0

#1 John Hatala (Marvin Ridge) def. #3 Branson Smith (West Henderson) 6-2, 6-2

May 13, 2017

Semifinals

#2 Grant Perry (Cox Mill) vs. #1 Charlie Schuls (Forestview)

#1 Henry Lieberman (Terry Sanford) vs. #1 John Hatala (Marvin Ridge)

May 12, 2017

Doubles

First Round

#1 George Shannon & Landon Norwood (Rocky Mount) def. #4 Sam Killen & Neeral Patel (South Point) 6-4, 6-4

#2 Michael Kronovet & Chris Graveline (Marvin Ridge) def. #3 Zack Bolzan & Jerry Cai (Chapel Hill) 6-2, 6-0

#1 Henry Kelso & Meade Olson (Asheville) def. #4 Ryan Sullivan & Lee Lupton (West Carteret) 6-1, 6-0

#3 Grant Kimner & Henry Hatt (Weddington) def. #2 Alex Kasari & Andrew Zahran (Terry Sanford) 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-1

#1 Mark Fujino & Eric Zhang (Northern Guilord) def. #4 Cole Teal & Clay Teal (Jay M. Robinson) 6-1, 6-2

#2 Josh Arditti & Edgar Ellis (Hickory) def. #3 Thomas Hodges & John Gilarmis (Fike) 6-4, 6-2

#1 Logan Trimp & William Hatt (Weddington) def. #4 Giles Corzine & Sam Earnshaw (Northwood) 6-2, 6-0

#2 Hudson Smith & Sam Garland (Topsail) def. #3 Isaiah Elkins & Charlie Jarvis (East Henderson) 3-6, 6-1, 7-6 (4)

Second Round

#2 Michael Kronovet & Chris Graveline (Marvin Ridge) def. #1 George Shannon & Landon Norwood (Rocky Mount)

#3 Grant Kimner & Henry Hatt (Weddington) def. #1 Henry Kelso & Meade Olson (Asheville) 7-5, 6-4

#1 Mark Fujino & Eric Zhang (Northern Guilord) def. #2 Josh Arditti & Edgar Ellis (Hickory) 6-4, 6-3

#1 Logan Trimp & William Hatt (Weddington) def. #2 Hudson Smith & Sam Garland (Topsail) 6-1, 6-2

May 13, 2017

Semifinals

#2 Michael Kronovet & Chris Graveline (Marvin Ridge) vs. #3 Grant Kimner & Henry Hatt (Weddington)

#1 Mark Fujino & Eric Zhang (Northern Guilord) vs. #1 Logan Trimp & William Hatt (Weddington)

2017 4A Men’s Individual Tennis State Championships

May 12, 2017

Singles

First Round

#1 Jaxon Wiley (D.H. Conley) def. #4 Brian Dow (Lake Norman) 6-7, 6-2, (7-2 tb)

#3 Banks Evans (Clayton) def. #2 Elijah Gregory (Davie County) 7-5, 6-0

#1 Mark Dillon (Myers Park) def. #4 Patrick Senior (New Hanover) 6-2, 6-2

#2 Viveck Ramesh (Green Hope) def. #3 Kevin Huang (East Chapel Hill) 2-6, 7-5, (10-5)

#1 Ben Wayand (Green Hope) def. #4 Zachery Kim (Riverside-Durham) 6-0, 6-0

#2 Fernando Myers (Hopewell) def. #3 Aidan Temple (Pinecrest) 6-2, 6-1

#1 Hugh Knapp (Grimsley) def. #4 Michael Ogundele (Enloe) 6-1, 6-4

#2 Lucas McLatchy (New Hanover) def. #3 Sam Dean (Myers Park) 6-4, 6-4

Second Round

#3 Banks Evans (Clayton) def. #1 Jaxon Wiley (D.H. Conley) 6-3, 6-2

#1 Mark Dillon (Myers Park) def. #2 Viveck Ramesh (Green Hope) 7-5, 6-4

#1 Ben Wayand (Green Hope) def. #2 Fernando Myers (Hopewell) 7-5, 6-0

#1 Hugh Knapp (Grimsley) def. #2 Lucas McLatchy (New Hanover) 6-1, 6-2

May 13, 2017

Semifinals

#3 Banks Evans (Clayton) vs. #1 Mark Dillon (Myers Park)

#1 Ben Wayand (Green Hope) vs. #1 Hugh Knapp (Grimsley)

May 12, 2017

Doubles

First Round

#1 Westley Gaines & Griffith Waren (New Hanover) def. #4 Charlie Reiney & Charlie Fox (Myers Park) 3-6, 6-2, (10-8)

#2 Ethan Kreager & Charles Pascua (Grimsley) def. Ethan Saber & Revanth Bobba (Enloe) by default (inj.)

#1 Joey Matthews & Bobby Shore (Ardrey Kell) def. #4 Jacob Cole & Tanner Hix (Cape Fear) 6-1, 6-1

#3 Hardy Brown & Charlie Snipes (Page) def. #2 Grant McGrew & Owen McGrew (Middle Creek) 6-3, 4-6, (10-7)

#1 Nico Grewe & Blake Carter (Wakefield) def. #4 Zachory Topper & Davis Cromer (Jordan) 6-3, 6-4

#2 Will Crane & Andres Pazos (Hough) def. #3 Jake Ferner & Noah Berg (Hoggard) 6-4, 6-1

#4 Rohit Gohtkar & Andre Staicu (Green Hope) def. #1 Kyler Zadell & Brody Chapman (Cardinal Gibbons) 7-6 (7-5), 6-2

#3 Flynn Stover & Christopher Williams (Myers Park) def. #2 Holland Baynard & Miles Hirchak (Hoggard) 7-6 (7-3), 6-1

Second Round

#2 Ethan Kreager & Charles Pascua (Grimsley) def. #1 Westley Gaines & Griffith Waren (New Hanover) 6-2, 7-6 (7-1)

#3 Hardy Brown & Charlie Snipes (Page) def. #1 Joey Matthews & Bobby Shore (Ardrey Kell) 6-3, 7-5

#1 Nico Grewe & Blake Carter (Wakefield) def. #2 Will Crane & Andres Pazos (Hough) 2-6, 6-1, 6-3

#4 Rohit Gohtkar & Andre Staicu (Green Hope) def. #3 Flynn Stover & Christopher Williams (Myers Park) 6-2, 7-6 (7-5)

May 13, 2017

Semifinals

#2 Ethan Kreager & Charles Pascua (Grimsley) vs. #3 Hardy Brown & Charlie Snipes (Page)

#1 Nico Grewe & Blake Carter (Wakefield) vs. #4 Rohit Gohtkar & Andre Staicu (Green Hope)

  Comments