High School Sports

Newton-Conover’s Brian Reid wins NCHSAA 2A tennis championship

Newton-Conover Brian Reid (left) won the 2A tennis championships Saturday
Newton-Conover Brian Reid (left) won the 2A tennis championships Saturday

Newton-Conover’s Brian Reid won the school’s second-ever singles championship Saturday, beating North Carolina School of Science and Math in the finals.

Reid won the championship 6-3, 6-2. It was his school’s first championship since Brian Riley won the championship in 1986.

In doubles, Brevard’s Liam Baer and Cameron Wilson from Brevard defeated Jason Wykoff and Andre Javen from Carrboro 6-4, 3-6, 6-3. The victory by the Brevard pair snapped a string of three straight 2A doubles championships for Carrboro.

2017 2A Men’s Individual Tennis State Championships

Singles

First Round

#4 Daniel Crutcher (Maiden) def. #1 Ian Walston (North Johnston) 6-1, 6-0

#2 Ethan Elliott (West Stokes) def. #3 Mason Hewett (South Columbus) 6-0, 6-1

#1 Brian Reid (Newton-Conover) def. #4 Lucien Steyn (First Flight) 6-0, 6-0

#2 Zach Anderson (Carrboro) def. #3 Thomas McCorkle (Central Academy) 6-0, 6-3

#1 Depei Yu (NCSSM) def. #4 Brandon Norman (Surry Central) 6-0, 6-1

#2 Luke Laney (Maiden) def. #3 Noah Little (Ayden-Grifton) 6-1, 6-2

#1 Landon Church (West Wilkes) def. #4 Cole Honeycutt (Carrboro), 6-2, 6-3

#3 Kenji Price (Shelby) def. #2 Nallah Ortega (Greene Central) 6-0, 6-1

Second Round

#4 Daniel Crutcher (Maiden) def. #2 Ethan Elliott (West Stokes) 3-6, 6-1, 6-4

#1 Brian Reid (Newton-Conover) def. #2 Zach Anderson (Carrboro) 6-0, 6-1

#1 Depei Yu (NCSSM) def. #2 Luke Laney (Maiden) 6-4, 6-2

#3 Kenji Price (Shelby) def. #1 Landon Church (West Wilkes) 6-4, 6-0

Semifinals

#1 Brian Reid (Newton-Conover) def. #4 Daniel Crutcher (Maiden) 6-0, 6-0

#1 Depei Yu (NCSSM) def. #3 Kenji Price (Shelby) 6-1, 6-1

Championship

#1 Brian Reid (Newton-Conover) def. #1 Depei Yu (NCSSM) 6-3, 6-2

Doubles

First Round

#1 Sam DeAraujo & Xan Pate (Goldsboro) def. #4 Braxton Clifton & Lavery Hoard (Shelby) 6-3, 6-4

#3 Ashvin Warrier & Evan Jiang (NCSSM) def. #2 Lance Kennedy & Matt Wilhelm (Forbush) 6-2, 6-1

#1 Liam Baer & Cameron Wilson (Brevard) def. #4 Tyler Jackson & Jonathan Gonzalez (North Johnston) 6-1, 6-0

#2 Josh Abrams & Vincent Xia (NCSSM) def. #3 Roarke Burton & Adam Drye (Salisbury) 5-7, 6-2, 6-1

#1 Jason Wykoff & Andre Javen (Carrboro) def. #4 Sean Archer & Jander Rodas (Salisbury) 6-2, 6-0

#2 Henry Cox & Aaron Hamm (Newton-Conover) def. #3 Jared Taylor & Brett Howard (North Lenoir) 6-4, 6-2

#1 Samuel Webb & Noah Taylor (Mt. Pleasant) vs. #4 Ben Lu & Sam Macy (Carrboro)

#3 Aiden Spadlin & Cullen Duvall (Brevard) def. #2 Zack Pagnani & Ben McKeithan (Washington) 6-4, 7-6 (5)

Second Round

#1 Sam DeAraujo & Xan Pate (Goldsboro) def. #3 Ashvin Warrier & Evan Jiang (NCSSM) 3-6, 6-2, 6-1

#1 Liam Baer & Cameron Wilson (Brevard) def. #2 Josh Abrams & Vincent Xia (NCSSM) 6-2, 6-3

#1 Jason Wykoff & Andre Javen (Carrboro) def. #2 Henry Cox & Aaron Hamm (Newton-Conover) 6-1, 6-0

#3 Aiden Spadlin & Cullen Duvall (Brevard) def. #1 Samuel Webb & Noah Taylor (Mt. Pleasant) 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-4

Semifinals

#1 Liam Baer & Cameron Wilson (Brevard) def. #1 Sam DeAraujo & Xan Pate (Goldsboro) 6-1, 6-0

#1 Jason Wykoff & Andre Javen (Carrboro) def. #3 Aiden Spadlin & Cullen Duvall (Brevard) 6-0, 7-6 (10)

Championship

#1 Liam Baer & Cameron Wilson (Brevard) def. #1 Jason Wykoff & Andre Javen (Carrboro) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

  Comments