High School Sports

Prep Results 03.24.15

Softball

Hickory Grove 13,

Charlotte Latin 0

HG

310

09

13

16

0

CLS

000

00

0

0

3

WP– Marlowe. LP– Lucas. Leading hitters- HG: Brown (4-4, 2B), Huneycutt (3-4, 3B, HR), Dobner (2-2, HR), Holtzclaw (2-2), Marlowe (2-3, 2B), Chambers (2-4).

Alexander Central 3,

North Lincoln 0

AC

101

100

0

3

11

2

NL

000

000

0

0

4

1

WP–Kiana Millsaps. LP– Peyton Wilson. Leading hitters- AC: Vada Sherrill (2-3), Makenzie Pennell (3-3, HR, 2 RBIs), Taylor Payne (2-4); NL: Macie Parker (2-3)..

Metrolina Christian 11,

First Assembly Concord 1

CFA

100

00

1

2

2

MCA

200

36

11

12

1

WP– Logan Bjorson. LP– Starnes. Leading hitters- CFA: Deal (2-3, 3B); MCA: Campbell Woodmansee (3-4), Logan Bjorson (3-3, 2 2Bs), MAdison Maynard (2-3).

Charlotte Christian 7,

Greater Cabarrus 5

GCAA

000

120

1

5

10

3

CCS

101

410

X

7

8

2

Wesleyan Christian 2,

Providence Day 1

WCA

100

010

0

2

8

0

PDS

000

001

0

1

6

2

WP– Kayla Brewer. LP– Julianna Roupas. Leading hitters- WCA: Katie Bailiff (3-4, 3B, HR), Reagan Bray (2-4); PDS: Julianna ROupas (1-3, RBI).

Charlotte Catholic 4,

Ardrey Kell 0

AK

000

000

0

0

2

1

CC

100

030

X

4

5

0

WP– Carrie Eberle. LP– Sterling Strickland. Leading hitters- CC: Hannah Shaul (1-2, 3B), Hannah Samuelson (2-2), Carrie Eberle (1-3, 3B), Kelsep Roper (1-3, 3B); AK: Haley Ewart (1-3), Hannah Huckabee (1-3, 3B).

A.L. Brown 10,

Mallard Creek 2

ALB

104

020

3

10

12

5

MC

002

000

0

2

5

7

WP– Cook. LP– Alexander. Leading hitters- ALB: Cook (3-5, 2 RBIs), Baker (2-5), Hardeman (3-4, RBI); MC: Sturdivant (2-3).

Marvin Ridge 8,

Anson 0

AHS

000

000

0

0

0

0

MRHS

001

052

0

8

11

1

Covenant Day 11,

Statesville Christian 7

SC

104

20

7

6

CDS

006

5X

11

3

WP– Jenny Carlotn. LP– Phillips. Leading hitters- SC: Holchin (2-3), Boan (1-2); CDS: Lansden (1-1, 2 RBIs), Katy Culpepper (1-2).

Covenant Day 6,

Statesville Christian 3

CDS

010

14

6

4

SC

100

02

3

5

WP– Jenny Carlton. LP– Holchin. Leading hitters- CDS: Jenny Carlton (1-3, 2B), Katy Culpepper (1-3, 3B, 3 RBIs); SC: Holchin (1-3, 2B), Phillips (2-3, 2B).

Also

Gaston Christian 4, SouthLake Christian 1

Baseball

Charlotte Christian 10,

Covenant Day 0

CDS

000

00

0

1

3

CCS

400

51

10

8

2

WP– Ross Kemp. LP– C. Cotton. Leading hitters- CDS: Zach Easy (1-1); CCS: Reece Hampton (3-4, HR, 5 RBIs), Dillon Carpenter (1-3, RBI), Miles Gary (1-2, RBI), Josh Hall (1-3, RBI).

Records: CDS 0-7; CCS 7-2.

Metrolina Christian 7,

First Assembly Christian 1

FAC

000

001

0

1

2

2

MCA

301

012

X

7

7

0

WP– Spencer Turner. LP– Comer.

Records: MCA 5-3, FACS 1-5.

Charlotte Catholic 1,

Ardrey Kell 0

AK

000

000

0

0

4

1

CC

000

010

X

1

2

0

WP– Nick Bruno (2-1). LP– Ryan. Leading hitters- CC: Lucas Rein (1-1, RBI), McCann mellett (1-2).

Independence 10,

Rocky River 0

RR

000

00

0

0

6

IHS

302

32

10

10

2

WP– Cooper Devine. LP– Johnson. Leading hitters- IHS: Braden Roark (2-3), Jason Meril (1-1, 2 RBIs).

Providence 4,

South Mecklenburg 1

PHS

000

000

4

4

7

2

SM

001

000

0

1

4

3

WP– Hiatt. LP– Umphlett. Leading hitters- PHS: Hiatt (2-4, 2B), Davidson (1-4, 2B, 2 RBIs), Holtzapple (2-4, RBI); SM: Diaz (2-3), Reynosa (1-3).

Charlotte Latin 2,

Providence Day 0

PDS

000

000

0

0

CLS

001

100

X

2

Leading hitters- PDS: Zach Iverson (1-3, 2B); CLS: Ryan Ensor (1-2), Sean Bonner (1-1, RBI), William Finke (1-2).

Records: CLS 3-0, 1-0; PDS 2-3, 0-1.

North Lincoln 1,

Alexander Central 0

AC

000

000

000

0

9

3

NL

000

000

001

1

5

2

WP– Gabe Ellis. LP– Travis Reed. Leading hitters- AC: Brett Goble (2-3, 2B), Jackson Walker (3-3); NL: Brady Drennan (2-3, 2B), Mitchell Keener (2-4).

Marvin Ridge 9,

Sun Valley 1

MR

511

200

0

9

10

1

SV

000

000

1

1

2

1

WP– Colonna. LP– Geier. Leading hitters- MR: Castleberry (2-3), Paul (2-3); SV: Reaves (1-2).

Charlotte Country Day 3,

Cannon 2

CS

100

000

1

2

4

2

CCDS

002

000

1

3

6

1

WP– Bloomer. LP– Lippincot. Leading hitters- CS: Handa (2-3, RBI); CCDS: Roberson (1-3, RBI), Bloomer (1-3), Williams (1-3, 2B).

Records: CS 1-2; CCDS 4-3.

Late Monday

Independence 4,

Hough 3

HHS

020

001

000

3

10

4

IHS

000

000

001

4

7

0

WP– Bailey Dees. LP– Brett Shapcott. Leading hitters- HHS: Drew Ober (2-3), Luke Maye (2-4); IHS: Cameron Allen (3-5), Justin Williams (1-3).

Records: HHS 4-4; IHS 7-3..

Golf

At Carolina Golf Club

Team Scores: Charlotte Country Day 293, Charlotte Christian 298.

Top Individuals: Ashton Poole (CCDS) 70, Jubal Early (CCDS) 71. Aaron Walker (CC) 72, Connor Armistead (CC) 74, Drew Bernard (CCDS) 75, Thomas Hodges (CC) 75, Richard Redvanly (CCDS) 77, Rhodes Karriker (CC) 77.

Late Monday

Team Scores: Myers Park 142, Porter Ridge 154.

Top Individuals: Walker Simas (MP) 35, Hoke Carlton (MP) 35, Christian Bailey (PR) 36, Will Simmons (MP) 36, Rex Brietz (MP) 36, Sean O’Connor (PR) 39, Spencer Lisk (PR) 39, Grant Gilber (PR) 40.

Lacrosse

Girls

Charlotte Country Day 16,

Weddington 3

Goals- CCDS: Lucy Pedlow 5, Byers Whitman 2, Anna Corner 2, Riley Harrison 2, Natalee Palmer, Julia Loesch, Graham McIntosh, Olivia Finby, Carter Williams; WHS: Sam Wierzbicki 2, Courtney Sanbo.

Marvin Ridge 15,

Ardrey Kell 2

Goals- MR: Krise 2, Rogers 2, Little, Murphy 4, Sweeney 2, Atlas 2, Joselyn, Ferko; AK: Panicker, Pontiakos.

Boys

Charlotte Country Day 15,

Providence Day 4

Goals- CCDS: Peter Pitroff 4, Nicholas Radford 3, Sheppard Wilson 2, Marshall Howerton, Adewunmi Akande, Ian Hall, Smith Stackhouse, Coleman Mitchell, Julian Taylor; PDS: Reed Baker 2, Will Filiault, Jack Paddison.

Soccer

Marvin Ridge 9,

Ashbrook 0

Goals: Davis 2, Vickers 2, Sutherland, Houser, Repke, Miller, Hartert.

Sun Valley 2,

Indian Land 0

Goals: Mallory Hopkins, Lauren Manikas.

Records: SV 6-2-1; IL 6-1-2.

Hough 5,

Mallard Creek 1

Goals- HHS: Alex Denny 3, Emmily Cowie, Ashlynn Serepca; MC: Bree Roberts.

Ardrey Kell 2,

Charlotte Catholic 1

Goals- AK: Grace Pilcher, Maggie Miller; CC: Emily Nelson.

Porter Ridge 2,

East Mecklenburg 1

Goals- PR: Samantha Rankin, Samantha Rodriguez; EM: Sophie Sipprell.

Late Monday

Lake Norman 9, Cannon 0

Tennis

Gaston Christian 8,

Hickory Grove 1

Singles: Brandon Farris (GCS) d Josh Mcnamara 6-2, 6-0; Ben Hughes (GCS) d Christian Karlesky 3-6, 7-5, 1-0(6); Brandon Hostetler (GCS) d Jake Hardman 6-1, 6-1; Will Niemeyer (GCS) d Gavin Feldman 6-3, 6-1; Dakota Cundiff (GCS) d Daniel Cavanaugh 6-3, 6-1; Bryce Martin (GCS) d Dyson Butler 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles: Farris/Denver Moteith (GCS) d McNamara/Hardman 8-5; Chris Karlesky/Feldman (HG) d Hostetler/Austin Purtell 8-3; Alexander Jiang/Alexander Goedl (GCS) d Cavanaugh/Hunter Cochrane 9-7.

Parkwood 5,

Monroe Central Academy 4

Singles: Thomas McCorkle (MC) d. Matyas Jurena 6-4, 6-7(8), (7-2); Nicholas Olson (MC) d. Justin Massey 6-0, 6-1; Jeron Ware (MC) d. Carter Lenz 6-2, 7-6(3); Alex Capps (PW) d. William Nance 4-6, 6-1,(7-5); Chandler McFarlane (PW) d. Turner Finnerty 6-0, 6-0; Marcus Conley (PW) d. Noah Fatih 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Jurena/Lenz (PW) d. Olson/Ware 8-4; McCorkle/Nance (MC) d. Massey/McFarlane 8-3; Capps/Conley (PW) d. Finnerty/Fatih 8-0.

Clover 7,

Gaffney 0

Singles: Justin White d. Shagan Tavassp;;o 6-0, 6-0; Thomas Summers d. Leland Lemmons 6-1, 6-0; Patrick Smith d. Neal Hamrik 6-1, 6-0; Rob Long d. Ellis Geoge 6-0, 6-0; Garrett Smith d. Neal Hamrick 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: White/Summers d. Tavassolli/Owens 8-2; Holden McGill/Sean Elder d. Caleb Hogg/Blair Shiflett 6-0, 6-1.

Charlotte Catholic 8,

West Mecklenburg 1

Singles: Sean Nestor (CC) d. Tiki Manga 6-0, 6-0; Lance Clementi (CC) d. Nhui Sui 6-0, 6-0; Jack Deering (CC) d. Chy Chang 6-0, 6-1; John Connery (CC) d. Jaron Silas 6-1, 6-1; Cole Diachenko (CC) d. Lazaro Silas 6-0,6-1; Bradley Tommich (CC) d. Tyler Maya 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Derring/Liam Watts (CC) d. Manga/Sui 8-0; Tommich/Liam Bendezu (CC) d. Silas/Chang 8-0; Garcia/Jonas Mayer (WM) d. Adam Thomas/Gabe DiNome 8-4.

Weddington 9,

Concord 0

Singles: Jackson Plyer d. Reid O’Brien 1-6, 7-5, 1-0(6); Sahil Vasa d. Brandon Marchant 6-1, 6-1; William Hatt d. Cameron Mikesh 6-0, 6-0; Grant Kimner d. Nick Lozier 6-1, 6-0; Tyler Burke d. Will Patten 6-0, 6-3; Henry Hatt d. Cole Johnson 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Vasa/W. Hatt d. O’Brien/Marchant 8-1; Kimner/Burke d. Mikesh/Lozier 8-3; H. Hatt/Derek Klingerman d. Johnson/Matt Twigger 8-1.

Hough 9,

A.L. Brown 0

Singles: Sean Wydra d. Daniel Sanchez 6-0, 6-0, Wlayimer Jimenez d. Matt Abba 6-0, 6-0; Will Crane d. Eddie ROjas 6-0, 6-0; Kirk Miller, d. Casey Abba 6-0, 6-2; Patrick Loekman d. Xavier Grier 6-0, 6-1; Charlie Lloyd d. Fernando Maturano 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Wydra/Jimenez d. M. Abba/Rojas 10-0; Crane/Miller d. Sanchez/M. Abba 10-0; Loekman/Lloyd d. Grier/Barlow 10-0.

South Mecklenburg 8,

Olympic 1

Singles: Marlowe Anderson (O) d. Joey Stipp 6-4, 6-3; Andrew Warren (SM) d. Marlon Lam 6-1, 6-4; Daniel Santander (SM) d. Devin Mailey 6-0, 6-0; Gorrell Cheek (SM) d. Marco Macharios 6-0, 6-1; Ethan Sorrell (SM) d. Jovan Jones 6-0, 6-0; Peyton Smith (SM) d. Junsu Park 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Stipp/Warren (SM) d. Anderson/Lam 10-5; Preston Wilkinson/Carter Nelson (SM) d. Mailey/Macharios 10-3; Charlie Shober/Stephen Perle (SM) d. Jones/Park 10-1.

Late Monday

Jay M. Robinson 7,

A.L. Brown 2

Singles: Cole Teal (JMR) d. Dan Sanchez 6-3, 6-4; Clay Teal (JMR) d. Matt Abba 6-1, 6-1; Felipe Lacerdo (JMR) d. Eddie Rojas 6-3, 6-4; Austin Thornton (JMR) d. Casey Abba 7-5, 4-6, 10-8; Will Hains (JMR) d. Xavier Grier 6-3, 4-6, 10-5; Andre Niculescu (JMR) d. Fernando Maturano 4-6, 6-3, 10-5.

Doubles: Teal/Teal (JMR) d. M. Abba/Rojas 10-3; Sanchez/C. Abba (ALB) d/ Lacerdo/Thornton 10-1; Grier/Johnson (ALB) d. Niculescu/Hains 10-8.

Marvin Ridge 9,

Sun Valley 0

Singles: George Lovitt d. Jack Wirth 6-0, 6-0; John Hatala d. Ansen Gunawan 6-1, 6-0; Woody Watson d. Matt Viegelman 6-0, 6-0; Michael Kronovet d. Van Shaver 6-0, 6-0; Jeremy Berglass d. Scott Chomecki 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: John Hatala/Andrew VIditz-Ward d. Wirth/Gunawan 8-0; Avanish Madhavaram/Chris Graveline d. Shaver/Chomecki 8-0; Hayden Wohlfarth/Matt Miller d. Yucong Li/Isaac Vivich 8-0.Local

GOLF

CGA

Women’s Four-Ball Tournament

Croasdaile Country Club

Final Results

Flight 1

June Lee, Sunny Han36-36--72

Donna Tanner, Sally Means37-37--74

Therese St. Peter, Julie Shore36-39--75

Kim Jones, Sook Hee Yang40-35--75

Sandy Peckham, Kim Briele37-40--77

Flight 2

Regina Ellis, Debbie Upright40-38--78

Linda McGill, Karen Blanchard43-42--85

Susan Lamar, Ann Miller48-40--88

Bette Rycroft, Diana Staley45-43--88

Pamela Bergquist, Cindy Casey48-40--88

Flight 3

Susan Wells, Carole Jones44-38--82

Becky Swanger, Mary Swanger47-39--86

Patricia Skiver, Anne Beirne41-42--83

Linda Mims, Bobbie Callahan42-45--87

Avis Williams, Vicki DiSantis45-43--88

Flight 4

Linda Francis, Karen Bean44-41--85

Caroline Brinsley-Smith, Soonyoung Rondinelli-Spadola45-42--87

Mary Ann Carver, Liz Winstead44-44--88

Ellen Fay, Tracey Hauth47-46--93

Cheryl Ellington, Bonnie Wilkinson50-45--95

Flight 5

Benjie Fowler, Faye Wade46-44--90

Patricia Mohnal, Chris Heppell47-47--94

Marty McClelland, Valerie Kershaw50-47--97

Nancy Grace, Kathleen Peacock50-48--98

Linda Yankes, Rose Heglee50-48--98

Flight 6

Tiffany Hiller, Becky Hiller43-41--84

Susan Wrazen, Martha Conner46-50--96

Lynn Duggan, Paula Marcoux49-49--98

Julia Booth, Susan Ruffini49-49--98

Stephanie Edwards, Carmella Adolfsson49-51--100

Holes-In-One

Lee Zettlemoyer aced 163-yard No. 15 at Firethorne CC on Tuesday with an 8-iron. It was his third.

Ken Faberman aced 142-yard No. 17 at TPC Piper Glen on Tuesday with a 7-iron. It was his first.

Bob Lawson aced 187-yard No. 14 at Raintree Country Club’s North Course on Tuesday with a 3-hybrid. It was his fifth.

  Comments