High School Sports

Prep Results 03.23.15

Softball

Hickory Grove 14,

Charlotte Country Day 0

HGC

080

15

14

12

0

CCDS

000

00

0

1

5

WP–Marlowe. LP–Darrow.

Mallard Creek 16,

Berry Academy 4

BA

200

10

4

6

8

MC

212

(11)x

16

10

3

WP–Runyan. LP–Symone. Leading hitters–BA: A. Jenkins (2-3, 2B, 2 RBIs); MC: Brown (2-4, RBI), Herman (2-4, 2B, 2 RBIs), Runyan (2-3, 2B, RBI).

Crest 12,

East Burke 10

CHS

103

602

0

12

EBHS

200

035

0

10

WP– Reece Davis. LP– Jordyn Propst.

Marvin Ridge 5,

Lincoln Charter 4

LC

001

111

0

4

8

2

MR

010

000

4

5

9

2

Olympic 15,

South Mecklenburg 0

OHS

192

3

15

17

2

SM

000

0

0

2

4

WP–McCoy. LP–Hammond. Leading hitters–OHS: Sanford (3-3, 2B, 2 RBIs), Doherty (2-3, RBI), Worthy (2 RBIs), Strong (2-2).

South Mecklenburg 15,

Rocky River 5

RR

300

200

5

7

4

SM

139

10x

15

10

3

WP–Hammond. LP–Davenport. Leading hitters–RR: Duncan (2-3, 2B), Davenport (2-4); SM: Katy Allison (3-5, 2 3Bs, 4 RBIs), Maddy Nicholson (3-3, 2B, 3B, HR), Bilon 92-3).

Charlotte Christian 9,

Covenant Day 0

CDS

000

000

0

0

1

CCS

400

230

x

9

5

WP–Lewis. LP–Jenny Carlton. Leading hitters–CDS: Peyton Shaeffer (1-2); CCS: Harris (HR, 3 RBIs), Patton (2B, RBI).

Baseball

Northside Christian 8,

Davidson Day 0

DDS

000

000

0

0

3

3

NSC

410

030

x

8

5

1

WP–Alec Huffstickler. LP–Ansted. Leading hitters–NSC: Alec Huffstickler (2-2, 2B, RBI), James Kostryznski (2-3, 2 RBIs). Records: NSC 2-3; DDS 3-1.

Charlotte Christian 9,

Covenant Day 0

CDS

000

000

0

0

0

3

CCS

400

203

0

9

7

1

Golf

Team scores: Lake Norman 164, North Lincoln 165, Mooresville 170, Alexander Central 172, Statesville 192, North Iredell 199, West Iredell 202, South Iredell 206.

Individual results: Cody Anderson (LN) 35, Alston Taylor (NL) 36, Jacob Whitcomb (M) 38, Aaron Digh (NL) 39, Dakota Bjorgen (LN) 40, Andrew Merrill (M) 41, Tristan Conner (AC) 41, Luke Bates (S) 41, Bubba Thonpson (AC) 42, Clayton Saunders (LN) 42.

Lacrosse

Girls

South Mecklenburg 21,

Porter Ridge 13

Goals–SM: Alaysha Murphy 9, Katherine Haenlein 7, Jaley McGuffin 2, Emma Beveridge, Maggie Jordan, Anna Gillespie; PR: Capri Rankin 8, Jenna Newton 3, Ali Rutolo, Molly Reger.

Boys

South Mecklenburg 5, Porter Ridge 2

Soccer

Gray Stone Day 6,

Queen’s Grant 1

Goals–GST: Laurie Fogleman 2, Annie Habeeb, Kate Sullivan, Erin Ansbro, Wesleigh Harrington; QGC: Emily Blythe. Records: QGC 2-2-1, 2-1-1; GST 6-0-1, 4-0.

Hough 9,

Independence 0

Goals–Alex Denny 3, Ashley Johnson, Emmily Cowie, Ashlynn Serepca, Madison Oracion, Anna Roach, Jordan McArthur. Shutout: Stephanie Westaway, Katie Easley. Records: HHS 7-1; IHS 5-1.

Gaston Day 5,

Metrolina Christian 4 (OT)

Goals–GDS: Morgan Whitesides, own goal; MCA: Paige Thompson 3, Bella Cranford.

Tennis

Forest Hills 7,

Monroe Central Academy 2

Singles: Thomas McCorkle (MC) d. Landon Allen 6-0, 6-0; Nicholas Olson (MC) d. Seth Whitley6-1, 6-4; Tyler Mills (FH) d. Jeron Ware 6-3, 4-6, (7-2); JB Helms (FH) d. William Nance 6-2, 6-1; Osiris Canabal (FH) d. Turner Finnerty 6-0, 6-0; Taylor Phiffer (FH) d. Noah Fatih 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Allen/Whitley (FH) d. Olson/Ware 9-7; Mills/Helms (FH) d. McCorkle/Nance 8-2; Canabal/Phiffer (FH) d. Finnerty/Fatih 8-1.

Myers Park 9,

Independence 0

Singles: Flynn Stover d. Mason Cooper 6-0, 6-1; Koby Frank d. Juan Zuluaga 6-0, 6-0; Christopher Williams d. Harrison Gerrard 6-0, 6-0; Charlie Fox d. Cesar Mendiola 6-0, 6-0; Jameson Blount d. Daniel Coffman 6-1, 6-1; Keenan Caddell d. Alex Stewart 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Frank/Fox d. Cooper/Geerrard 10-1; Williams/Caddell d. Zuluaga/Mendiola 10-1; George Valaoras/Alex Glontz d. Coffman/Quadir Black 10-0.

Covenant Day 9,

Metrolina Christian 0

Singles: Allan Lock d. Vlad Bonar 6-3, 6-3; Will Ockerman d. Joseph Horne 6-0, 6-1; Pierce Ormond d. Braden Secrest 6-3, 6-0; Stewart Kepper d. Michael Eckhart 6-0, 6-3; Ben Airing d. Connor McGee 6-0, 6-0; Davis Swann d. David Harr 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles: Ockerma/Lock d. Bonar/Secrest 8-5; Caleb Keaton/Ormond d. Horne/McGee 8-0; Spencer Daniels/Jacob Wall d. Eckhart/Harr 8-0.

Providence 9,

West Mecklenburg 0

Singles: Ethan Scheper d. Tiki Manga 6-0, 6-0; Chinmay Kuikami d. Juan David 6-0, 6-1; Patrick Meehan d. Nhui Sui 6-0, 6-0; Jup Patel d. Chy Chang 6-0, 6-1; Jatte Oringel d. Jaron Silas 6-0, 6-1; Dan Huynh d. Lazaro Garcia 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Drew Gardner / Whitaker Knox d. Manga/David 10-0; Tanner Boylan/Ryan Vogel d. Sui/Chang 10-2; Luis Belver/Joe Lin d. Silas/Tyler Moua 10-1.

Porter Ridge 6, Butler 3

Singles: Logan McMahan (PR) d. Alex Laurie 7-6, 6-3; Diedrick Scheuremann (B) d. Brennan Halkidis 7-6,6-7, 1-0; Michael Giuliano (PR) d. Matt Dundorf 6-1,6-0; Jack Savignor (B) d. Colin Joyce 6-3,6-3; Ryan Monago (PR) d. Salah Agha 6-1,6-4; Monir Baskaron (B) d. Paxton Doby 6-2, 1-6, 1-0.

Doubles: McMahan/Halkidis (PR) d. Laurie/Scheuremann 10-2; Monago/Giuliano (PR) d. Dunforf/Savignac 10-3; William Spence/Joyce (PR) d. Jason Meyer/Bryan Fitzerald 10-7.

Gaston Christian 8,

Concord First Assembly 1

Singles: Brandon Farris (GCS) d. Matthew Griffin 6-0, 6-1; Ben Hughes (GCS) d. Calem Mo 3-6, 6-2, 1-0(6); Brandon Hostetler (GCS) Roberto Vargas 6-2, 4-6, 1-0(11); Will Niemeyer (GCS) d. Jared Irvan 6-0, 6-0; Dakota Cundiff (GCS) Joey Padgett 6-0, 6-0; Bryce Martin (GCS) d. Carlos Farinas 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Farris/Hughes (GCS) d. Griffin/Vargas 8-0; Mo/Irvan (CFA) d. Martin/Denver Moteith 8-6; Kirkpatrick/Jiang (GCS) d. Padgett/Farinas 8-1.

Providence Day 8,

Nations Ford 1

Singles: Alex Brea (PDS) d. Jonathan Habrick 6-1, 6-1; Alex Comisar (PDS) d. Chase Mahrlig 6-3, 6-1; Adhish Khana (PDS) d. Banks Reigel 6-0, 7-5; Jonathan Greenfield (PDS) d. Raj Dwivedi 6-1, 6-1; Alex Smith (NF) d. Evan Nalibotsky 4-6, 6-3, 1-0 (10-4); Jake Comisar (PDS) d. Garrett May 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles: Brea/A. Comisar (PDS) d. Habbick/Mahrlig 8-3; Nalibotsky/J. Comisar (PDS) d. Reigel/Dwivedi 8-6; DJ Auger/Bo Lovett (PDS) d. Garrett May/Rahul Hassani 8-3.

Concord 9,

Central Cabarrus 0

Singles: Reid O’Brien d. Hunter McCullam 6-2, 6-2; Brandon Marchant d. Jacob Lowder 6-2, 6-2; Cameron Mikesh d. Tanner Zsambeley 6-1, 6-0; Nick Lozier d. Austin Morgan 6-1, 6-3; Will Patten d. Miche Danjoint 6-0, 6-0; Cole Johnson d. Abi Amarnath 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles: O’Brien/Marchant d. McCullam/Lowder 10-2; Mikesh/Lozier d. Zsambeley/Morgan 10-7; Johnson/Matt Twigger d. Danjoint/Amarnath 10-6.

South Mecklenburg 9,

Ashbrook 0

Singles: Joey Stipp d. Danny Cullum 6-3, 6-2; Andrew Warren d. Solomon Collins 6-1, 6-2; Daniel Santander d. Dalton Hoskins 6-2, 6-0; Gorrell Cheek d. Nick Frez 6-4, 6-3; Ethan Sorrell d. Adam Spach 6-1, 6-0; Carter Nelson d. Bryce Walton 6-0, 6-4.

Doubles: Stipp/Warren d. Cullum/Hoskins 8-6; Santander/Cheek d. Collins/Frez 8-3; Sorrell/Peyton Smith d. Spach/Will Morris 9-7.

Late Friday

Porter Ridge 9,

Sun Valley 0

Singles: Logan McMahan d. Jacob Wirth 6-3, 6-1; Brennan Halkidis d. Ansen Gunawan 6-4, 6-0; Ryan Monago d. Matt Viegelman 6-0,6-0; Colin Joyce d. Jia Wei Ni 6-0, 6-0; Paxton Doby d. Scott Chomecki 6-0, 6-0; William Spence d. Yucong Lee 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: McMahan/Halkidis d. Wirth/ Gunawan 8-0; Ryan Hagy/Noah Howell d. Viegelman/Chomecki 8-2; Trent Merrell/Evan Estrada d. Lee/ Jeremy Jones 8-1.

Local

GOLF

U.S. Amateur

Four-Ball Championship

Pinewild Country Club

Sectional Qualifying Results

Qualifiers

William Gordon, Steve Harwell29-33--62

Nolan Mills, Henry Shrimp33-33--66

Sherrill Britt, Greg Earnhardt34-32--66

Alternates

William Biestek, Michael O’Connor36-30--66

Logan Harrell, Ryan Whalen34-33--67

Hole-In-One

Keith Kelly aced 160-yard No. 17 at Carmel Country Club on Monday with a 24- degree hybrid. It was his first.

  Comments